2008 Completed Reunion Dates
Updated 1/5/2009

 

Current Reunion List


 

To Search this Page:
On a PC:  Press <CTRL> F
On a Mac: Press F

(You may have to type different search words, i.e., Second or 2nd, Btln or Battalion, etc.)

 
USA USMC USN USAF USCG Merchant Marine Joint
 
US ARMY
 

FEBRUARY 2008

Feb 23–28: Mid Atlantic Chapter, 11th Airborne/Air Assault Division, in Myrtle Beach, SC. POC: Herb Shapiro, 1200 Oyster Cove Drive, Grasonville, MD 21638, 410–627–6410, HLSHAP@FRIEND.LY.NET

MARCH 2008

Mar 13–15: 278th Regimental Combat Team, Korea (All members Sep 1947–Oct 1955) in Pigeon Forge, TN. POC: Billy B. Stewart, 1212 Morgan Street, Athens, TN. 37303, 423–745–9394, bbsteawart@webtv.net

Mar 30–Apr 2: 24th Infantry Division in Laughlin, NV. POC: Byrd Schrock, 1009 Mesquite Drive, Sierra Vista, AZ 85635, 520–678–0207, byrd2a@cox.net

APRIL 2008

Apr 11–13: 358RRC/358RRD/405 RRD (with 40th RVN Reunion 3/82 Abn Div, Golden Brigade) in Dallas–Fort Worth, TX, POC: Norman Frickey, 14295 W. 84th Place, Arvada, CO 80005, 303–423–2517, nfrickey@comcast.net OR Jim Lewis, 565 Greenspence Road, Midville, GA 30441, 478–589–7283, jlewis@pineland.net

Apr 22–26: 2nd Batillion, 13th Infantry (Colman Barracks, Sandhofen Ger, 1965-69) in Branson MO, POC: Jess Anderson, 24086 SW Hwy 18, Sheridan, OR 97378, Jessandcheryl@hotmail.com, www.40rounds.org

Apr 24–27: S.E. Chapter, 88th (Blue Devil) Division Association and Trust Troopers (Trieste U.S. Troops) in Daytona Beach, FL, POC: Chuck Haut, 7710 Delphia Street Orlando, FL 32807, 407–277–4023, granpa7710@aol.com

Apr 24–27: Florida Vietnam and all Veterans Reunion (21st annual) in Melbourne, FL, POC: Greg Welsh, VVB Inc., PO Box 929, Cocoa, FL 32923–0929, 321–501–6896, vets2gether@cfl.rr.com , http://members.aol.com/FLVietVets/reunion.html

Apr 25–27: 545th Military Police Co (All 1st Cavalry Division MP’s, from WW–II thru deactivation in 2005, also an old fashioned Cavalry Ball) in Branson, MO, POC: CPT Sam Reinert, 765–962–4627, samreinert1@545thmpcoassn.org

Apr 25–28: C Co, 169th Engineer Bn in Pigeon Forge, TN, POC: Louis Teleky, 5097 Old US 1 HWY, New Hill, NC 27562, 919–362–5370, shirleylou.1@netzero.net

Apr 26: 8th Battalion, 40th Armor (All members) in Tucson, AZ, POC: Michael Stephany, 5437 S. Laguna Avenue, Sierra Vista, AZ 85650, 520–803–1191, michael.stephany@cox.net, http://unitpages.military.com/unitpages/unit.do?id=101518

MAY 2008

May 1–3: 772nd Military Police Bn (ALL) in Columbus, OH. POC: Bill Mc Donald, 10009 Mulberry Avenue, Oak Lawn, IL 60453, 708–422–3892, wlmac@concast.net

May 1–4: 2nd Infantry Division, Korean War Veterans Alliance (2ID–KWVA) in Covington, KY (greater Cincinnati area). POC: Ralph M. Hockley, 713–334–0271 rmh-2id-kwva@earthlink.net, www.2id.org

May 1–4: 22nd Infantry Regiment Society (WW–II to Present) in Veinna, VA, Washington, DC area. POC: E. Q. Skip Fahel, 6513 Deer Lake Court, Sarasota, FL 34240, 281–570–2864, eqf15@aol.com, www.22ndinfantry.org

May 1–4: B Troop 15th Cav in Branson, MO. POC: Larry Thorson, 5211 Harvest Spring Drive, Kingwood, TX 77345, 281–360 –1806, larryairng@yahoo.com

May 1–5: 2nd Engineer Combat Battalion Association, 2ID in Covington, KY. POC: Bob Fiedler, 607–722–5491, rfiedler@stny.rr.com

May 1–5: 73rd Tank Bn and 73rd Armor (All members,1948 to present) in St Louis, MO. POC: Curtis Banker, 44 Westcott Road, Schuyler Falls, NY 12985–1940, 518–643–2302, dmbanker-curtis@northnet.org

May 1–7: 508th Military Police Bn Alumni in Branson, MO. POC: Don Henderson, 200 Washington Drive, 46041 Frankfort, IN, 765–654–5288, dhoink@sbcglobal.net website: 508th MP Bn

May 2–4: Oklahoma National Guard and National Guard Assn of Oklahoma Retiree Retreat at Camp Gruber, OK. POC: Raymond Keenan, PO Box 29, Braggs, OK 74423–0029, 918–549–6001/6006, raymondkeenan@us.army.mil

May 4–7: Dog Company Reunion Association (Members of Dog Company, 223rd Inf. Regt., 40th Division 1950 –52) in Reno, NV. POC: Keith Maggini, 2970 Spring View Lane, Placerville, CA 95667, 530–295–1257, kmaggini@hotmail.com

May 4–9: 97th Signal Battalion Association (20th annual) in Virginia Beach, VA. POC: Secretary, 3200 Castlewood Circle, Pollock Pines, CA, 95726, 530–644–4635, 97thsignbnsectrea@pacbell.net, www.triedandtrue.org

May 5–7: 61st Field Artillery Bn (any era) in Springfield, IL. POC: Bill Stewart, 812–894–2802, wespjs@aol.com

May 6–9: 66th Military Police Company ( Vietnam) in Branson, MO. POC: Ken Hunsucker, 316 S. York Street, Gastonia, NC 28052, 704–214–0651 or 704–866–8400, ken@crownfirst.com

May 15–18: 8th Cavalry Regiment Association in Branson, MO. POC: Margaret J. Sharples, Secretary, 738 Aspen Road, White Haven, PA 18661, 570–443–0889, angel836@pa.metrocast.net, (put 8th Cav. Reg. Assn. in subject line) website 8Cavalry.org

May 15-18, 2008: ACICV, Inc (Army Counter Intelligence Corps Veterans) in Linthicum, MD. POC: Dick Snyder, 2017 El Rancho Drive, Sun City Center, FL 33573, rbcinder6@verizon.net

May 15–18, CANCELLED: HQ USAREUR G-2 (all Civs, Officers, EM that ever served in the HQ G-2 (DCSINT or DCSI)) to be held in Heidelberg, Germany. POC: Lee McCaslin, lmccaslin1@charter.net CANCELLED

May 15–18: Angry Skipper Association (Members of D Company, 2–8th CAV, Vietnam 1965–72) in Salt Lake City, UT. POC: Stacey Smith, 473 Las Cruces, Winter Haven, FL 33884, 863–325–0077, stacey@registerwithease.com, http://angryskipperassociation.org

May 15–19: 720th Military Police Battalion Reunion Association (all eras) in San Antonio, TX. POC: Thomas T. Watson, 156 Memorial Drive, McCormick, SC 29835–4118, 864–391–2661, MP720Reunion@wctel.net, http://720mpreunion.org/ Reunion Package for members only.

May 16–18: Skysweeper (All who served with the 75 mm Skysweepers) in El Paso/Fort Bliss, TX. POC: Frank Amadon, 611 Parkview Lane, Richardson, TX 75080–5118, 972–235–5672, fwa3@sbcglobal.net

May 18–23: 11th & 328th Transportation Companies (Lt Hel) (H–34) (Nelligen, Germany, all previous members) in Pigeon Forge, TN. POC: Allen B. Causseaux, 5822 Westchester Street, Alexandria, VA, 22310–1121, 703–971–3218, abc5822@cox.net

May 20–22: 158th Regimental Combat Team “Bushmasters” in Ft. Mitchell, KY. POC: C. H. Jones, 150 Hartman Circle, Fridley, MN 55432, fridfan@aol.com

May 22–27: Redcatcher! The 199th Light Infantry Brigade Association – Vietnam (All who served) In Arlington (Crystal City), VA. POC: Tom Kennedy, 7409 Oskaloosa Drive, Rockville, MD 20855, 301–840–1409, tckenne@comcast.net

May 29–31: 94th Infantry Division in Falls Church, VA. POC: Harry Helms, G/376, 609 Dogwood Drive Downingtown, PA 19335, 610–363–7826, harrynhelmsjr@aol.com

May 30–Jun 1: 5th Missile Btln, 517th Artillery in Ruidoso, NM. POC: Byron Penrod, 188 Avenida Cortez, Abilene, TX 79602, 325–692–6006, Byrod01@aol.com

May 30–Jun 2: 31st MP Det/385th MP BN,Germany Reunion, (All former members with wives are invited) IN Louisville, KY. POC: Dick Burch, 770 –994–1140, dckburch25@yahoo.com, 31st MP Detachment website http://unitpages.military.com/unitpages/unit.do?id=727093, Military Police Unit Locator website http://militarypolice.sytes.net/

JUNE 2008

Jun TBD: 4th Squardon, 7th Cavalry (Desert Storm) POC’s: Ray Starmann, saber2actual@verizon.net and Maj Chris Ginther, cginther1@yahoo.com, www.3ad.com, www.3ad.org

Jun 3–6: 51st Signal Bn Alumni Assoc in Tacoma, WA. POC: Tommy Thompson, 4129 Fairway Dr, Granbury, TX 76049, 817–326–4773, tom@itexas.net, www2.itexas.net/tom

Jun 3–6: 353rd Comm Recon Co in Paradise (near Lancaster), PA. POC: C K “Gus” Gruneisen, 3703 Mid Dale Court, Louisville, KY 40220-2612, cgasagus@aol.com

Jun 5–7: 26th Yankee Infantry Division Veterans Association (89th National Convention) in Plymouth, MA. POC: Sam Thompson, 19 E. Hodges Street, Norton, MA 02766–3409, 508–285–4656, sthompson.1sgret@comcast.net

Jun 5–8: Charlie Company, 2/12 Inf Regiment, 25th Infantry Division (Vietnam Veterans, most served late 1969–70, Everyone welcome) in Gatlinburg, TN. POC: Danny Breeding, 423–345–5000, veteransservice@charter.net

Jun 5–10: MACV Team 43, Duc Hue, Vietnam in Branson, MO. POC: Raymond Wing, 9470 Miracle Dr, Spring Hill, FL 34608, 352–688–5863, rwing@tampabay.rr.com, www.sugarmillers.com

Jun 6–8: 1st Battalion, 33rd Armor 1/33rd Armor (All Era’s) in Anderson, IN. POC: Jack Grant, 1045 Alhambra Drive Apt 5, Anderson, IN 46012, 765–643–8226, jjgrant@att.net,

http://community-2.webtv.net/REUNION_1stBn33rdARMOR/1stBn33rdArmor3rdAD/

Jun 6–8: ASA ll4th SSC/331st CRC (Germany) in Rapid City, SD. POC: Leonard Bittner, 240 Adams Pointe Blvd #8, Mars, PA 16046, 724–778–9873, lbittner@joimail.com

Jun 6–8: D/3/5 and C/3/17 Air Cavalry in Austrell, GA. POC: Bill King, 1416 Custom Court SW, Austell, GA 30106, 678–945–9969, king211@bellsouth.net, http://www.lighthorseaircav.com/a-reu-info-1-07.html

Jun 11–14: 1st Bn 40th Field Artillery (Vietnam - All Batteries) in Lawton, OK. POC: Jim Olsen, 218–657–2518, linjimol@gvtel.com

Jun 11–15: Army Transportation, Vietnam in Branson, MO. POC: Jim Rose, 4307 Winterborne Drive Pasadena, TX 77505, 281–991–1467, jhr0545@comcast.net, http://grambo.us/atav/default.html

Jun 11–15: Joint Communications Support Element (JCSE) (Members and former members of CSE, JCSE, 224JCSS, 290JCSS & ARE-JCSE) in Tampa, FL. POC: Dave Jones, 12904 Royal George Avenue, Odessa, FL 33556, 813–920–6105, jonesdave@verizon.net, http://www.jcseva.org

Jun 12–15: B Co, 52nd/39th Signal Bn, Dong Tam Vietnam in Fort Wayne, IN. POC: Jack Lumpkin, 5213 Southern Hills Drive, Fort Wayne, IN 46825, 260–482–5669, Justanoldhippie2003@yahoo.com, Any and all from Dong Tam, Go Cong, My Tho WELCOME.

Jun 16–20: 8th Infantry Division (specifically 1970’s era, but all welcome) in Gettysburg, PA. POC: Greg and Carol Walk, 1332 W Idaho Avenue, Ontario OR 97914, 541–881–0100, gandcwalk@cableone.net

Jun 16–21: 552d Military Police Company (Vietnam, 1966–72) in New Orleans, LA. POC: Harry Battle, 12800 Vonn Road, Apt 7803, Largo, FL 33774, 727–595–0927, cobrablk@verizon.net, www.552militarypolice.com

Jun 17–19: 304th Signal Operations Bn (WW–II to present) in Rapid City, SD. POC: Leland Dibley, 3025 Ridge Road, Spearfish, SD 57783-6019, 605–717–0407

Jun 17–22: 501 Parachute Infantry Regiment Association (501 PIRA) in Albany, NY. POC: Ann McKendry, 631–673–1014, patmckann@aol.com, http://www.501pira.org/. World War II paratroopers who served in the 501 PIR attached to the 101st Airborne in the European Theatre. Families and friends are welcome.

Jun 18–22: 1st Cavalry Division Association (all assigned and attached personnel) in Jacksonville, FL. POC: Dennis Webster, 302 N. Main St, Copperas Cove, TX 76522–1703, firstcav@1cda.org, www.1cda.org

Jun 19–22: 9th Infantry Division,5th Battalion/60th Infantry Regiment (Vietnam, all years) in Indianapolis, IN. POC: Tony Sparaco, 7 Beryl Ln, Farmingdale, NY 11735, 516–293–6219, tony_sparaco@yahoo.com

Jun 19–22: 84th Engineer Bn Construction Group–Vietnam (7th Reunion) in Washington DC. POC: Richard Sharp, 407 Gill Avenue, Kirkwood, MO 63122, 314–821–8640, KWangersha@aol.com, http://84thebcreuniongroup-vietnam.com/84th_ebc.htm

Jun 19–23: 117th AHC (and our detachments) in St. Louis, MO. POC: Al Bennett, 2483 Davis Road, DeFuniak Spgs, FL 32433–0051, 850–834–3376, nam-117th@hotmail.com, www.117thahc.org

Jun 20–22: Field Station Augsburg 2nd Operations BN (3rd Annual Reunion) in Pensacola, FL POC: Bill Lee, Pcolaflkid@cox.net, http://groups.yahoo.com/group/Augsburg2ndOPS

Jun 25–29: 3rd Squadron, 4th Cavalry, 25th Inf Div (All troops) at Ft. Mitchell, KY near Cincinnati, OH. POC: Jerry Headley, jaheadley@adelphia.net

Jun 26–28: Americal Division Veterans Association in Jacksonville, FL. POC: E. Lee Kaywork, 86124 Hampton Bay Drive, Fernandina Beach, FL 32034, 904 219 5090, elkaywork@hotmail.com, www.americal.org

Jun 26–29: 519th Transportation Association, Thailand (All personnel assigned to or in Thailand or with: USARSUPTHAI, 9th Log, 519th Transportation Bn) “Operation Return to Pikes Peak” in Colorado Springs CO. POC: Joseph J Wilson Jr, 1530 Winnebago Road, Colorado Springs, CO 80915–1818, 719–310–3558, jjwilson@pcisys.net, www.519transportationassociation.cc (go to reunion registration)

Jun 26–29: All Women of the Armed Services United Female Veterans of America (WWII to present, National Summer Meeting) in St Louis, MO. POC: Wanda L Story, 449 W Bel Air Ave, Aberdeen, MD 21001, 410–272–5040, OkieGirlMD@aol.com

Jun 27–29: 14th FA Regt in Killeen, TX, http://www.14faregiment.org (registration form and agenda details)

Jun 27–29: Co A, 2nd Bn, 5th Cav, 1st Cav Div (Vietnam) in Las Vegas, NV. POC: Alonzo Jones, PO Box 304, Huntsville, TN 37756, 423–663–3317, jones25_1cav@highland.net, www.Leanapache.org

Jun 29–Jul 2: 87th Ordnance Co (all members 1960–65) in Branson,MO. POC: Jerry Harris, 5642 Dorothy Dr, North Olmsted,OH 44070, 440–716–9657, Steelbolts@aol.com

JULY 2008

Jul 9–12: 458th Transportation Company “Seatigers” (Pbr’s, Larcs, Dukws) in Kent, WA. POC: Bob Brower, 253–952–6577, bdbrower14@hotmail.com, 458Seatigers.homestead.com/pbr.html

Jul 14–19: National 4th Infantry Division Association, in Indianapolis, IN. POC: Bruce Gass, 217–543–3641, gasshouse@one-eleven.net or The Reunion Brat, 360-663-2521, info@TheReunionBrat.com, www.4thinfantry.org

Jul 16–19: Retired Rigger Reunion in Branson, MO. POC: Roy L. Warren, PO Box 73439, Fort Bragg, NC 28307, 910-823-9991, Superchief@rr.nc.com, HTTP://RRRNC.TRIPOD.COM/. All Parachute Riggers, all services, all nations regardless of age. Requirements: Be able to tell a jump story

Jul 23–26: Association of 3d Armored Division Veterans (all eras) in Austin,TX. POC: Daniel O‘Leary, PO Box 10592, New Brunswick, NJ 08906, 732–816–6149, vicepresident@3ad.org www.3ad.org

Jul 24–27: 35th Infantry Regiment (WW–II to present) in St Louis, MO. POC: Don Johnson, 14516 Shenandoah Avenue, Baton Rouge, LA 70817, 225–753–4801, donjohnsonbtr@bellsouth.net, www.cacti35th.org

Jul 25–27: 20th Engineer Brigade, Vietnam in Rockford, IL. POC: John C Groh, 1307 31st Street, Rockford, IL, 61108, 815–229–2514, rockfordreunion08@hotmail.com, http://www.20thengineerbrigadereunion.com/

Jul 26–27: Johnston Island 267th Chemical Company HHC, USACAP, All units in Chicago, IL. POC: Gene Embert, 81 Arbor Meadow Drive, SIcklerville, NJ 08081, 856–524–0572, gene19728@hotmail.com, http://www.myspace.com/johnstonisland19931994, http://users3.smartgb.com/g/g.php?a=s&i=g35-23374-7c

Jul 27–30: “C” Company, 71st Maint Bn (Any members serving in “C” Company during the 60’s, 1965–70 – Bamberg, Germany) in Wilmington, NC. POC: Mike Gallagher, 14010 Holland Lane, Darlington, WI 53530, 608–776–2418, Cell: 608–778–5408, svjc@mhtc.net

Jul 30–Aug 3: 281st Assault Helicopter Company (plus all associated units) in St Louis, MO. POC: Frank W. Little, 5728 Belle Ridge Trail, Irondale, AL 35210, 205–956–0526, FWLittle@bellsouth.net, www.281st.com

Jul 30–Aug 6: 1st Bn, 321st Field Artillery, 101st Airborne Div in Springfield, IL. POC: James (Jim) Taylor, 408 Merrymen Lane, Springfield, IL 62704–5220, 217–725–1572, jimt101@insightbb.com OR Paul Matejka, Assn Secretary, 719–226–0825, pmatejka@comcast.net

Jul 31–Aug 2: 115th/196th FA Bn (fellow Veterans, families and friends) in Altoona, IA. POC: Carroll Shissler, 9901 NE 134th Avenue, Maxwell IA 50161, 515–387–8834, cshissler@iowatelecom.net

Jul 31–Aug 2: 504th MP Battalion Assn (all members from WW II to present) in Waltham, MA. POC: John Buckley, 703–868–3573, mikepapa504@yahoo.com

Jul 31–Aug 2: Army Nurse Corps Association, (Biennial gathering) in Tacoma, WA. POC: Alice Conway, CSEP, 13250 Poener Pl, Herndon, VA 20170, 703–437–3409, AConwayPC@aol.com, e-anca.org

AUGUST 2008

Aug 1–3: 334th CRC-339th ASA-182nd ASA (Germany) at Ft Devens, MA. POC: Bob Vandy Williams, PO Box102, Berlin MA 01503, 978–838–2005, Vandywms@Yahoo.com

Aug 1–4: 547th Engr Bn © in Houston, TX. POC: Charles A. Jones, 371 Serpentine Avenue, Sequim, WA 98382, 360–683–6994, ccjones@olypen.com

Aug 8–10: 300th MP Co (Greater Stuttgart Military Community from 1977–92) in Branson, MO. POC: James Lybolt, 310–337–1996, 4lybolts@sbcglobal.net, http://groups.yahoo.com/group/300thMPcompany/. A trip is planned to Ft Leonard Wood to see the MP Museum and the MP School.

Aug 8–11: USS Pinto (Tug) in Andover, MA. POC: Donna Kuhn Rumrill, 1176 Riverside Drive, North Grosvenordale, CT 06255, 860–923–3532, geolee51@yahoo.com

Aug 8–11: USS Susan B. Anthony, USS Mona Island & USS Pinto (Tug) in Andover, MA. POC: Donna Kuhn Rumrill, 1176 Riverside Drive, North Grosvenordale, CT 06255, 860–923–3532, geolee51@yahoo.com

Aug 10–16: 25th Infantry Div. Assn. in Orlando, FL. POC: Glenda Ellis, PO Box 7, Flourtown, PA 19031-0007, Fax: 215–248–5250, TropicLtn@aol.com

Aug 13–17: 7th Squadron, 17th Cavalry Regiment (All Eras, Vietnam to Present) in Nashville, TN. POC: Jose L. Martinez, 233 Pleasant Valley Street, Hot Springs, AR 71901, 501–623–7989, lm843@yahoo.com, http://ruthlesriders.net

Aug 13–17: 80th Infantry Division in Carlisle, PA. POC: Eugene O’Neil, 4718 Colonel Darnell Pl, Upper Marlboro, MD 20772, 301–627–1793, eo1793@aol.com or R. Murrell, National Sect/Editor/Historian, 630 Penna. Avenue Oakmont, PA 15139–1574, Divinf801@verizon.net, www.80thdivision.com

Aug 13–17: US Army Medical Command/Japan Assn in San Antonio, TX. POC: Charles W.S. Jezycki, 1918 Shurtleff Ave, Napa, CA 94559–4225, 707–257–6818, charleswsj@msn.com

Aug 14–17: 90th Division Association (90th annual reunion) in Irving, TX. POC: James R Reid, Sr., Exec Sect/Treasurer, 630–789–0204, reids90thdivisionassoc@comcast.net

Aug 17–20: Second Infantry Division Assn (All Eras) in Baton Rouge LA. POC: Doyle Smith, 3217 Grant Ave, Pasadena, TX 77503, 713–477–2971, http://www.2ida.org/events_national

Aug 19–24: 1st Armored Division Association (all wars WWII through Iraq) in St. Louis, MO. POC: Joe Sachen, 6071 W. 75 Place, Los Angeles, CA 90045, 310–645–1334, docsachen@sbcglobal.net

Aug 20–24: 63rd Infantry Division Association in Indianapolis, IN. POC: Donna LaCosse, PO Box 86, Morocco, IN 47963, 1–219–285–2863, hlacosse@netnitco.net

Aug 20–24: Society of the First Infantry Division (all “Big Red One” veterans, 90th annual reunion) in Colorado Springs, CO. POC: Society of the First Infantry Division, 1933 Morris Road, Blue Bell, PA 19422, 888–324–4733, soc1ID@aol.com, www.1stID.org

Aug 20–24: The Chosin Few International Reunion (Chosin Reservoir Personnel) in Crystal City, VA, just south of Washington, DC. POC: Ed King, 410–766–2797, ELKChosin@aol.com

Aug 20–24: Okinawa Army Signal Units (All units all years- This is a joint reunion with Thailand Army Signal units) in Branson, MO. POC: Roy Gettz, 3091 Blackbird Court, Melbourne, FL 32935, 321–259–7039, oki-thai@cfl.rr.com

Aug 20–24: All Thailand Signal Units (All units all years- This is a joint reunion with Thailand Army Signal units) in Branson,MO. POC: Roy Gettz, 3091 Blackbird Court, Melbourne, FL 32935, 321–259–7039, oki-thai@cfl.rr.com

Aug 21–22: D/122nd Maint Bn in Pigeon Forge VA. POC: Kenneth “Pete” Hill, 610–932–6713, kenneth.hill3@us.army.mil

Aug 21–24: 18th Infantry Regiment (WWII to present, with Society of the First Inf Div) in Colorado Springs, CO. POC: Larry Van Kuran, 6378 Jamieson Ave, Encino, CA 91316–6414, 818–427–1577, vankuran@ix.netcom.com or Jake Jacobs, 2605 Ridgewood Road, Harrisonville, MO 64701–4207, 816–380–6872, jakeandjake2001@hotmail.com

Aug 21–24: 31st Infantry Regiment (all dates) in San Pedro, CA. POC: Louis Dominguez, 845 W. 30th Street, San Pedro, CA 90731, 310–547–4145, reunion31stin08@sbcglobal.net

Aug 21-24: 85th Evacuation Hospital (1965–66, RVN) in Chicago Il.. POC: William H.Baker MD, 721 Ontario #211 Oak Park, Il 60302, wbaker03@sbcglobal.net

Aug 22–23: 148th Infantry Regiment, 37th Division in Port Clinton, OH. POC: Bruce Eberly, 937–773–8625, mabeberly@aol.com

Aug 22–24: 716th Military Police (Vietnam) in Ft. Mitchell KY. POC: Duane Hursey, 520–550th Street, Shelby, IA 51570, 712–544–2662, jdeh@fmctc.com

Aug 24–30: 102nd Infantry Division Association (60th and Final Annual Reunion) in Cincinnati, OH. POC: Jerry Greer, Reunion Chairman, 513–232–4383, jgreer@cinci.rr.com, www.ozarks102id.org

Aug 26–28: 28th Division (Korean War Era) in Springfield, IL. POC: Br. Earl Benz. OFm., 217–522–9822 Ex 336, broearlofm@aol.Com

Aug 27–30: 17th Infantry Regiment (All Eras) in Tacoma, WA. POC: Donald Shook, 1010 Manor Road, New Ken, PA 15068, 724–367–1096, deshook@7thinfantry.com, www.17thinfantry.com

Aug 29–31: 1st Military Intelligence Bn (ARS) (focus is on Vietnam era but all are invited) in Dulles, VA. POC: Howard Armour, 111 Glacier Dr, Unity, PA 15650, 724–537–9677, h.armour@comcast.net

Aug 29–31: 999th AFA BN Armored Field Artillery ( “Never Die”, Korean War Vets, 1950–54) in New Orleans, LA. POC: Diane Cureaux, 502 Fairplay Drive, LaPlace, LA 70068–2004, 985–651–0703, samcghee@hotmail.com

SEPTEMBER 2008

Sep TBD: 90th FA Bn, 25th Inf. Div (Korean War) in San Antonio, TX. POC: Andy Lucas, 2139 W. Ora Dr, Fayetteville, AR, 72701, 479–442–4612, AJSJ90@AOL.COM

Sep 3–7: 35th Infantry Division in Springfield, IL. POC: Robert Dalton, 35th Division Assn, PO Box 5004, Topeka, KS 66605, 785-267-3295, www.35thInfDivAssoc.com

Sep 3–7: 106 Inf Division Association in Louisville, KY. POC: Gifford Doxsee, 1 Canterbury Drive, Athens, OH 45701, 740–592–3472, doxsee@ohio.edu

Sep 3–7: 793rd Military Police Battalion Association in North Kentucky/Cincinnati. POC: Richard Kealy, Administrator, 905–987–5016, richliz793@rogers.com, www.793rdmpassoc.com

Sep 4–6: Vietnam Red Warrior Reunion in St. Louis, MO. POC: Roger Hill, PO Box 210, Lena, IL 61048 815–369–2330 thearmyspast@mchsi.com, www.redwarriors.us

Sep 4–7: 14th Combat Engineer Battalion (Any Years) in Louisville, KY. POC: Roger Heaton, 3926 N. Pomona Road, Tucson, AZ 85705, 520–404–8183, rogerheaton1042@hotmail.com

Sep 4–7: NCICA (National Counter Intelligence Corps Association) in Yorba Linda, CA. POC: Stan Solin, 714–998–1562, PO Box 31111, Anaheim, CA 92809, stansolin@sbcglobal.net

Sep 5–6: 19th Combat Engineer Battalion Association Vietnam and Attached Units, in Waynesville, MO. POC: Tom Ebrite, 5408 W. Wentworth Ln., Muncie, IN 47304, 765–286–4906, or John Hack, 219–947–2363, silverjon3@yahoo.com, http://www.19engrvn.org/

Sep 5–7: 324th Infantry Regiment, 44th Division in St. Louis, MO. POC: Harry Libby, 1410 Shirley St, Middleton, WI 53562–3731, 608–831–7479, wildcats324@yahoo.com

Sep 5–7: Combat Maneuver Training Center (Timberwolf O/Cs and Other O/Cs cordially Invited) in Arlington, TX. POC: Tom Remediz, 2436 Walker Street, Grand Prairie, TX 75052, tomremediz@sbcglobal.net , http://timberwolvescmtc.org/

Sep 5–15: 7th Army Sig Support Bn (Reisenbach Reunion Group) in Branson MO. POC: Richard Spoley, 940 Alyeska Point Rd. Lampe, MO 65681, 417-779-2626, rich@reisenbach.com or richard.v.spoley@us.army.mil www.reisenbach.com

Sep 5–15: 34th Sig Bn Corps (Reisenbach Reunion Group) in Branson MO. POC: Richard Spoley, 940 Alyeska Point Rd. Lampe, MO 65681, 417-779-2626, rich@reisenbach.com or richard.v.spoley@us.army.mil www.reisenbach.com

Sep 5–15: 123rd Sig Bn, 3rd Inf Div (Reisenbach Reunion Group) in Branson MO. POC: Richard Spoley, 940 Alyeska Point Rd. Lampe, MO 65681, 417-779-2626, rich@reisenbach.com or richard.v.spoley@us.army.mil www.reisenbach.com

Sep 6–7: 8th SPT/509th Sig Bn in Augusta, GA. POC: Ann P. Patterson, 6281 Harlem-Grovetown Rd, Harlem, GA 30814, 706–556–8960, patterson6281@charter.net

Sep 7–9: Veterans of the First Engineer Battalion in Junction City, KS. POC: Larry Blair, 505–821–1386, OR Ron Labinski, 4006 W 56th Street, Fairway, KS 66205, 913–362–6468, rlabinski@kc.rr.com, www.diehardengineer.com. The 1st Engineer Battalion is returning from Iraq at the end of 2007, and will be stationed at nearby Fort Riley. This offers us a unique opportunity to interact with the active duty men and women who carry on in the proud tradition of our storied unit.

Sep 9–11: 529th FA Obsn Bn in Hermann, MO. POC: Terry McGowan, 209B Springfield Rd, Owensville, MO 65066, (Home) 573–437–3066, (cell) 314–402–1220, tmcgowan@fidnet.com

Sep 9/10–13: 46th Engineer Battalion (all years, WWII to present) in Clarksville, IN. POC: MerriAnn Anderson, 3865 Mayfield Avenue NE, Grand Rapids, MI 49525, 616–361–5973, merriann.anderson@sbcglobal.net, www.46thengineers.com

Sep 9–14: 71st Infantry Div (WWII, US, France, Germany, Austria, All units) in Virgnia Beach, VA. POC: Bill Jucksch, 916 Earl Of Chatham Lane, Virginia Beach, VA, 23454, 757–481–7104, WJJUCKSCH@COX.NET

Sep 10–14: 2nd Squadron, 1st (Armored) Cavalry Association in Junction City (Ft. Riley), KS. POC: Dennis Scott, 911 N. Oakland Street, St. Johns, MI 48879, 989–224–2601, denscott@gmail.com, www.2-1cavalry.com

Sep 10–14: 12th Cav. Regt in Branson, MO. POC: Trooper Bill Tallerdy, 208 Church Ave, Cheyenne, WY 82007, 307–221–0237, skydog82007@yahoo.com, www.12thcav.us

Sep 11–13: 33rd Infantry Division in Springfield, IL. POC: Rosemary Chamberlin, 6413 Ravine Rd, Kalamazoo, MI 49009, 269–344–3483, chambie123@yahoo.com

Sep 11–14: 7th Armored Division Assn in Nashville, TN. POC: Cheryl Higley, 292 Scott Swamp Rd, Farmington, CT 06032, 860–678–1018, cmhig58@sbcglobal.net, http://members.aol.com/dadswar/7ada.htm

Sep 11–14: Army Otter Caribou Assn (Qualified to fly, crew, or assigned to units with these aircraft, to include members of 1st RR Avn Co) in St Louis, MO. POC: Bruce Silvey, PO Box 55284, ST Petersburg, FL 33732, 1–800–626–8194, BSilvey@aol.com, www.otter-caribou.org

Sep 11–15: 62nd AHC/Co A, 502nd Aviation Bn (1964–65) in Harrisburg/Hershey, PA. POC: myranall@digitalexp.com

Sep 12–14: 164th Infantry Association in Valley City, ND. POC: Patricia Drong, Sec/Treas, PO Box 192, Sanborn, ND 58480, pjdrong@ictc.com

 

Sep 13: Co B 3rd/124th Infantry BDE (E) “Warriors” in Pensacola, FL. POC: SSG Lynch, 850–475–5542

Sep 13–16: 1-148th Field Artillery (WWII) in Bend, OR. POC: Bill Heath, 361 Charlwood Ct., Boise, ID 83706, 208–336–5359, wahboi@quickidaho.com

Sep 14–18: 224th Heavy Mortar Company, 40th Infantry Division (Korea) (20th Reunion) in Las Vegas, NV. POC: Bob Humble, 305 S. Cedar Dr, Covina, CA 91723, 626–966–6897, RIH1930@verizon.net

 

Sep 14–21: Dallau MP’s (1975–1983) in Orlando FL. POC: Barry Trombley, 1–561–596–8780, bearexx@yahoo.com

Sep 15–19: 29th Signal Bn (Cons) (stationed in Germany and France 1952–58) in Branson, MO. POC: Jim Kluxdal, 641–856–2831, majornopain@hotmail.com

Sep 18–20: 99th Combat Support Bn (with 709th Maint Bn, 9th ID) in Phoenix, MD. POC: Dean Ayres, PO Box 96, Phoenix, MD 21131, 410–527–1204, deanayres@comcast.net, www.alwaysable.org for details

Sep 18–20: 534th EB & SR WWII in Oakbrook, IL. POC: Henry Allan, 545 N. Spring, LaGrange Pk, IL 60526, 708–579–0562, hcnjallan@aol.com

Sep 18–20: 544th Engineers 1967–72 in Flora, IL. POC: Art Halmstad, 3227 N. Blueridge Dr, Appleton, WI, 54914, 920–738–5326, arthurhalmstad@yahoo.com

Sep 18-20: 709th Maint Bn ( with 99th CSBn, 9th ID) in Phoenix, MD. POC: Dean Ayres, PO Box 96, Phoenix, MD 21131, 410–527–1204, deanayres@comcast.net, www.alwaysable.org for details

Sep 18–21: Third Infantry Division Society (89th Reunion) in Columbus, GA. POC: Linda Irvine, 360–663–2521, info@theReunionBrat.com, www.3rdiv.org

Sep 18–21: 15th Constabulary Squadron Association in Sacramento, CA. POC: Horace Saldi, 46 Stonegate Dr, Silver Spring, MD 20905, 301–384–1168, saldidog@comcast.net

Sep 18–21: Veteran Communicators (All Military Services and MARS members, all years) in Las Vegas, NV. POC: Joe Garza, 9789 Paseo Montril, San Diego, CA 92129, 858–484–0469, jgarza@san.rr.com, www.veterancommunicators.org

Sep 21: The Association of Retired Members of the 2-174th ADA Battalion At Ohio, Army National Guard, 4497 Hawk Drive, McConnelsvile,OH. POC: Tony Six SFC Army(Ret), 10800 Dock 2 Co. Road 108, Glouster, OH 45732, 740–767–2441, tonysix@embarqmail.com

Sep 19–21: Americal Division, 196 LIB 2/1, Company C (all years) in Hilton Head, SC. POC: Larry Harper, 269 E. Santa Fe, Walsh, CO 81090, 719–324–5737, sgtfury@centurytel.net

Sep 19–21: 535 Engineer Co (Grafenwoehr) / 94th Engineer Bn (Vilseck), HSC & B Co (1997–99, and any other time frame) in Las Vegas, NV. POC: Tiffany Herrera, PO Box 1606, Texas City, TX 77592, tiffany@lastingphotos.org

Sep 20–22: 816th Field Artillery in Altoona, PA. POC: George Lynch, drglynch@netzero.net

Sep 21: The Association of Retired Members of the 2-174th ADA Battalion At Ohio, Army National Guard, 4497 Hawk Drive, McConnelsvile,OH. POC: Tony Six SFC Army(Ret), 10800 Dock 2 Co. Road 108, Glouster, OH 45732, 740–767–2441, tonysix@embarqmail.com

Sep 21–23: 326th ASA (Army Security Agency) in Pigeon Forge, TN. POC: Russell Boguskie, 615–865–8630, RSBOGJR@AOL.COM

Sep 21–25: 712th TROB (WWII & Korean War) in Branson, MO. POC: Robert G Shannon, 17 Sandpiper Drive, Whispering Pines, NC 28327–9393, 910–949–3920

Sep 21–25: Army Security Agency (ASA Chitose, Japan) in Reno, NV. POC: Roy Gettz, 3091 Blackbird Court, Melbourne, FL 32935, 321–259–7039, asachitoseassn@cfl.rr.com, http://members.aol.com/asachitose/page1.html

Sep 22–24: 516th Engineer Co Hanau, Germany (Anyone who served with this unit welcomed) in Pigeon Forge, TN. POC: Gene Ogletree, 243 Overstreet Road, Swainsboro, GA 30401, 478–237–7159, geneogletree@bellsouth.net

Sep 22–25: 538th MAM Ordnance Company, Korea, in Bloomington, MN. POC: Roy Richter, 507–357–4433, krichter@eat-fleet.com

Sep 23–27: 44th Engineer Battalion “Brokenheart” in San Antonio, TX. POC: Ken Jobe, 757–428–0328, kejo425@aol.com, OR Bernie Resnick, 603–434–6406, BigBMR@aol.com

Sep 23–28: Korean War Veterans (3rd Annual) in Carlisle, PA. POC: Judith and Charles Egresitz, 6 Rosewood Drive, Harrisburg, PA 17109, 717–652–4088 or 717–497–6971, apebble@aol.com or charliesunburst@aol.com

Sep: (24) 25–27: 1st Cav. “C” 2/5th Vietnam in Memphis, TN. POC: TREE, 630–587–6450, http://burgertogo.googlepages.com/c25th1stcav

Sep 24–28: 29 In Regt Assn at Fort Bg, GA. POC: CSM Plass, Ellerslie, GA, 706–561–0774, or 29th Regt at Benning, 706–545–8670

Sep 25–27: GR/MA Reunion (all crews WW-II to present) in San Diego, CA. POC: Gary Redlinski, 80 Wyndham Road, Rochester, NY 14609, 585–654–7258, gtred@frontiernet.net, http://grmareunion.webs.com/

Sep 25–27: Support Company 508th Airborne Regimental Combat Team (ARCT) in Fayetteville, NC. POC: James (Jim) Strickland, 1478 Oakwood Avenue, Kannapolis, NC 28081, 704–932–0973, jstrickland002@carolina.rr.com, http://supportcompanyvets.org This reunion is for prior members from 1951 to 1957.

Sep 25–28: 1st Brigade (Separate) 101st Airborne Division (11th Biennial Reunion) in Hampton, VA, (All members of assigned and attached units, who served between July 1965 and January 1968 are welcome) POC: Ivan Worrell, PO Box 675, Sweetwater, TN 37874–0675, phone and fax 423–337–5983, firstbrigades101magazine@yahoo.com, http://firstscreamingeagles.org/

Sep 25–29: 11th Engineer Bn Association (All current or former members of the battalion invited, 15th annual reunion) in Hummelstown, PA. POC: Fred Boelsche, 54 Edstan Drive, Moonachie, NJ 07074–1239, 201–641–5828, FredB11thEng@hotmail.com

Sept 25–29: 202nd Avn Co Hq SETAF, Italy in Oklahoma City OK. POC: Henry J Stein Jr., E 524 0lympic Ave, Spokane, WA, 509–483–3361, hhenryst509@aol.com

Sep 26–28: 25th Signal Battalion (Anyone assigned to HQ, A, B, C, or D companies or associated with the Battalion) in Washington, DC. POC: 25th Signal Battalion, Chester Moody, PO Box 1846, Landover, MD 20785, 301–332–4323, reunion25thsignal@yahoo.com

Sep 26–28: 201st Inf / FA Association (29th Bi-Annual Reunion) in Kingwood, WV. POC: Dennis Christian, PO Box 201, Morgantown, WV 26505, 304–552–4948, dennis.christian@us.army.mil

OCTOBER 2008

Oct 1–5: 6th Armored Division in Niagara Falls, NY. POC: Jerry E. Shiles, 10260 Highway 177 North, Shawnee, OK 74804, 405–917–70134, jshiles@parmanlaw.com

Oct 2–4: 13th Engineer © Bn Association, 7th Inf. Div in Colorado Springs, CO. POC: L William Gavito, 11481 S. Deer Creek Road, Littleton, CO 80127–9530, 303–697–5021, PattyGavito@aol.com, http://13thEngineerBn.homestead.com. Reunions every two years.

Oct 2–5: 14th Cavalry Association (Active Duty and Retired troopers) in Springfield, VA (near Washington, DC). POC: Max Whipps, PO Box 8034, Lacey, WA 98509–8034, 360–486–9959, Registration at opcen@14cav.org

Oct 2–5: 26th Infantry, Blue Spaders (50th Reunion) in Loveland, CO. POC: Donald Weinmeister, 2413 Stanford Rd, Ft Collins, CO 80525–1714, 970–484–2643, dandrweinm@msn.com

Oct 2-5: 183rd Reconnaissance Airplane Company Seahorses in North Charleston, SC. POC: Mack L. Gibson, 16524 Ranger Trai, Huntersville, NC 28078, 704-655-8584, mgibson55@roadrunner.com, www.183seahorse.org/

Oct 2–5: ASA Alpiners Reunion Group (SIS/ASA/INSCOM Veterans who served in Germany or Austria) in St. Louis, MO. POC: Ralph R. Thadeus, 107 West Pine Place, St. Louis, MO 63108–2111, 314–367–9577, alpiners@att.net, http://www.asa-alpiners.com

Oct 2–5: Army Security Agency in Korea in Charlotte, NC. POC: Don Adair, 9800 Sao Paula Drive, Huntersville, NC 28078, 704–399–2200, donadair@bellsouth.net, www.ASAKorea.org

Oct 2–6: Natl Assn of Fleet Tug Sailors (NAFTS) (19th Annual Reunion All Navy, Army & Coast Guard military tuggers) in Providence RI. POC: Rodger Dana, Toll-free 866–652–2038, RKDana@NAFTS.com, www.NAFTS.org

Oct 3 & 4: A Battery, 4th 80th Artillery (1967/68) in Colorado Springs, CO. POC: Ronnie Ford, 461 Morning Star Ct, Keller, TX 76248, 817–992–5165, ronnie.ford2@verizon.net

Oct 3–5: D/2/16, 1st Inf Division (1967–68) in Pierce City, MO. POC: Don Dignan, 16485 Pollyanna, Livonia, MI 48154–2741, 734–525–0157, dondignan@sbcglobal.net

Oct 5–10: 2nd Cavalry (Hof Reunion Association) in Myrtle Beach, SC. POC: Jerry Mangas, Secretary, 5044 Pine View Drive, Mohnton, PA, 19540, 610–856–1105, hofreunion@dejazzd.com, www.hofreunion.com. Composed of any German or American unit, military or civilian, assigned to Kingsley Kaserne in Hof/Saale, Germany (also known as Camp Kingsley, Camp Hof and currently Hüttner Kaserne by the Luftwaffe. Our member’s service in Hof date from 1946 to 1975 and beyond.

Oct 5–10: ASA (Hof Reunion Association) in Myrtle Beach, SC. POC: Jerry Mangas, Secretary, 5044 Pine View Drive, Mohnton, PA, 19540, 610–856–1105, hofreunion@dejazzd.com, www.hofreunion.com. Composed of any German or American unit, military or civilian, assigned to Kingsley Kaserne in Hof/Saale, Germany (also known as Camp Kingsley, Camp Hof and currently Hüttner Kaserne by the Luftwaffe. Our member’s service in Hof date from 1946 to 1975 and beyond.

Oct 5–10: Constabulary (Hof Reunion Association) in Myrtle Beach, SC. POC: Jerry Mangas, Secretary, 5044 Pine View Drive, Mohnton, PA, 19540, 610–856–1105, hofreunion@dejazzd.com, www.hofreunion.com. Composed of any German or American unit, military or civilian, assigned to Kingsley Kaserne in Hof/Saale, Germany (also known as Camp Kingsley, Camp Hof and currently Hüttner Kaserne by the Luftwaffe. Our member’s service in Hof date from 1946 to 1975 and beyond.

Oct 6–9: 503rd Abn Inf Regt, 11th Airborne Division in Branson, MO. POC: Tom Anderson, 723 Aspland Ct., Rockton, IL 61072–1606, 815–218–1254, tom503air@charter.net

Oct 7–9: 1st Military Police Company (all years) in Dayton, OH. POC: Ronald Sheaffer, 2024 N. Mem. Pky D4, Huntsville, AL 35810, 256–539–5606, sheafferr@bellsouth.net

Oct 8–12: 6th Infantry Division (All eras, all units) in Bloomington, MN. POC: Russ McLogan, 139 Hillcrest Drive, Hillsdale, MI 49242, 517–437–2768, TERRUSPRESS@DMCI.NET

Oct 8–20: 68th Assault Helicopter Company Association Inc in San Antonio, TX. POC: David Green, 606 Bramble Bush Ln, Victoria, TX 77904, 361–578–2498, ddgreenn@yahoo.com, www.68thahc.com

Oct 9–11: 44th Infantry Division (Illinois National Guard, 1946–54, and WWII) in Springfield, IL. POC: Howard M. Ferrill, 8902 Windsor Ct, Granbury, TX 76049, 817–579–1608, hferrill12@ieee.org

Oct 9–12: 1st Field Artillery Observation Battalion Association (WWII/Korea) in Fort Mitchell, KY. POC: Ralph F Mueller, Secretary 1st FA OBSN BN Assn, 5023 Norman Avenue, Finleyville, PA 15332–1148, 724–348–5359 (Phone/Fax), ltcrjm@verizon.net subject line: 1st FA OBSN BN Assn

Oct 9–12: 1/9 Cavalry, 1st Cavalry Division (Bullwhip Squadron, Vietnam & Iraq) in Dothan, AL. POC: Larry Wright, 2969 Holland Road, Newton, AL 36352, 334–692–5140, larryw9thcav6566@aol.com, www.Bullwhipsquadron.org

Oct 13–17: Brady Air Base/Camp Hakata, Japan (all eras, also NSA) in Branson, MO. POC: Ray Mitchell, PO Box 164, LaConner, WA 98257, 360–466–1842, rjmitch@serv.net

Oct 15–19: 507th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division (World War II Paratroopers) in Atlanta, Georgia POC: Kathy, 732–350–4241, kathleen.gault@us.army.mil or Vicki, 404–422–7492, vicki@gms.com

Oct 16–18: 29th Engineers Map Service Far East in Branson, MO. POC: James E. Phillips Sr., 2312 Viola Street, Mission,TX, 78574, 1–956–585–1023

Oct 16–18: 68th AAA Arty Gun Battalion in Albany, GA, Host: Shelton Mitchell, 7193 SW County Road 158, Jasper, FL 32052, Home: 386-792-3252, Cell: 229–395–9938, lajuanapeterson@yahoo.com

Oct 17–19: 3d Bn 1st Infantry (Schofield Barracks and Vietnam, 1966–69) in Atlanta, GA. POC: Tim Cook, 911 4th Ave East, Williston, ND 58801, 701–774–0598, thirdfirstreunion@yahoo.com

Oct 17–19: 864th Engineer Battalion (all members WWII-present) in Greenville, SC. POC: Rick Anderschat, 957 Duxbury Crt, Cincinnati, OH 45255, 513–474–2831, rwshot@msn.com

Oct 18–21: 3rd Battalion, 71st Air Defense Artillery (All Who Served in the Battalion) in Branson, MO. POC: Howard Webb, 2908 Fincastle Drive, Fort Smith, AR 72908, 479–648–9486, lajoywebb@cox.net, 3rd71stada.org

Oct 20–24: US Army Warrant Officers Association Annual Meeting (Active, Retired, National Guard, Reserve, WO’s other branches of military) Aberdeen, MD. POC: Herb Rundgren, 462 Herndon Pkwy, Suite 207, Herdon, VA 20170–5235, 800–587–2962, usawoahq@verizon.net

Oct 22–25: Guantanamo Bay, Cuba (open to anyone military or civilian who has ever lived, worked or attended school in GTMO) in St Augustine Beach, FL. POC: Mike Warman, 232 Majorca Rd, St. Augustine, FL 32080, 573–322–5396, www.gitmobay.org

Oct 23–26: 9th Inf Div Society in Columbia, SC. POC: Gonzalo Garza, 20435 Willow Trace Drive, Cypress, TX 77433, 713–299–1094, recon6667@comcast.net

Oct 23–26: 167th Signal Company POC: Steve Baldwin, 7111 E. Wallisville Rd, Baytown, TX 77521–9521, 281–421–0601, RsbSteve@aol, www.167thsignalco.com

Oct 26–29: 92nd Armored Field Artillery Battalion (All 92nd AFA Veterans that served in Korea 1950–54 & their immediate families are welcome) in Killeen/Ft Hood, TX. POC: Guy McMenemy, 281–469–2819, bravecannons@sbcglobal.net

NOVEMBER 2008

Nov 6–11: 187th Assault Helicopter Reunion in Santa Fe, NM. POC: Eddie Lucero, 17 Camino Arroyo Seco, Espanola, NM 87532, 505–753–9845, lucicrusader795@gmail.com, www.187thahc.org

Nov 7–9: 14th Transportation Battalion (AM&S)(GS) (Nha Trang, Vietnam, 1965–72) in Nashville, TN. POC: Dan Quackenbush, 315–638–6930, quack0771@verizon.net www.14thtransbn.org

Nov 7–9: 79th Transportation Company (DS) (Qui Nhon, Vietnam, 1965–72) in Nashville, TN. POC: Art Harrison, 440–668–0019, ArtHarrison@14thtransbn.org www.14thtransbn.org

Nov 7–9: 335th Transportation Company (DS) (Chu Lai, Vietnam, 1965–71) in Nashville, TN. POC: Ernest McDaniel, 434–685–3759, revernest@minister.com www.14thtransbn.org

Nov 7–9: 339th Transportation Company (DS) (Nha Trang and Da Nang, Vietnam, 1962–68) in Nashville, TN. POC: Ralph Frank, 352–527–9319, qcpi025@earthlink.net www.14thtransbn.org

Nov 7–9: 540th Transportation Company (GS) (Qui Nhon, Vietnam, 1965–71) in Nashville, TN. POC: Wayne Gallant, 916–543–4856, wayne.gallant@sbcglobal.net www.14thtransbn.org

Nov 7–9: 604th Transportation Company (DS) (Pleiku, Vietnam, 1966–73) in Nashville, TN. POC: Harald Hendrichsen, 503–888–6510, harald@604th.com www.14thtransbn.org

Nov 7–9: 608th Transportation Company (DS) (Dong Ba Thin, Vietnam, 1967–72) in Nashville, TN. POC: Art Harrison, 440–668–0019, ArtHarrison@14thtransbn.org www.14thtransbn.org

Nov 7–9: 610th Transportation Company (GS) (An Khe and Da Nang, Vietnam, 1966–72) in Nashville, TN. POC: Art Harrison, 440–668–0019, ArtHarrison@14thtransbn.org www.14thtransbn.org

Nov 7–9: 614th AVEL (DS) Nha Trang, Vietnam, 1966–72) in Nashville, TN. POC: Del Belanger, 972–985–0002, ch-47hooker@verizon.net www.14thtransbn.org

Nov 9–19: 17th Artillery Regiment Association (All veterans, family and friends) in Gaithersburg, MD. POC: Jack M. Stroud, 2461 Meadow Ridge Drive, Wheelersburg, OH 45694, 740–574–1260, jack.stroud@roadrunner.com, www.17thartilleryregiment.org

Nov 13–15: 12th Evacuation Hospital Vietnam in San Antonio, TX. POC: Garth Holmes, 1534 Colonial Ct SW, Olympia, WA 98512, 360–943–3843, garth.holmes@comcast.net

 

  Return to the Top of the Page.
 

US MARINE CORPS

 

JANUARY 2008

Jan 30– Feb 3: 2nd Marine Division 67th Birthday Celebration at Camp Lejeune, NC, POC: Col. Peter Grimes, USMC Retired, Executive Director, SMDA, PO Box 8180, Camp Lejeune, NC 28547, 910–451–3167, peter.grimes@usmc.mil

APRIL 2008

April 20-23: Marine Corps Musicians Association (Hosted by the Marine Forces Reserve Band) in New Orleans, LA, POC: Richard Oldenburg for information, 661–821–1683, jazjoc@sierratel.com Membership is open to any Marine who served in any capacity as a Marine Musician.

Apr 24–26: Birdcage Marines (Marines who served at Clarksville Base, TN will convene at CLNC) in Jacksonville, NC, POC: Jim Shipley, 913 Waterview Drive, Crownsville, MD 21032, 410–987–4422, jacaship@verizon.net , www.Birdcagemarines.org

Apr 24–27: East Coast Drill Instructors (Parris Island & Florida Chapters) at Marine Corps Recruit Depot, Parris Island, SC, POC: GySgt Lee Van Sweringen, Chapter President, PI Chapter, PO Box 5117, Parris Island, SC 29905, 843–521–1197 or 843–263–7516, gunnylee@charter.net , www.usmcdiassn.com

Apr 24–27: Florida Vietnam and all Veterans Reunion (21st annual) in Melbourne, FL, POC: Greg Welsh, VVB Inc., PO Box 929, Cocoa, FL 32923–0929, 321–501–6896, vets2gether@cfl.rr.com , http://members.aol.com/FLVietVets/reunion.html

Apr 24–27: Marine Embassy Guard Association (10th Annual) in San Diego, CA, POC: Dave Kennedy, 714–671–6854 djkennedy@aol.com , www.embassymarine.org

Apr 27–30: USS Palau CVE–122 in Virginia Beach, VA, POC: Harry G. Weldy, PO Box 122, 45W Cherry Street, Rising Sun, MD 219ll, 410–658–6043, hweldy@zoominternet.net

Apr 28–May 3: USS Gen. H.W. Butner 5 Day Cruise from Galveston, TX, POC: Robert E. Jones, President, 3305 Friendswood Drive, Arlington, TX 67013–1162, 817–459–0101, bobetta1@sbcglobal.net

MAY 2008

May 1–8: Aviation Logistics Marines in N. Myrtle Beach, SC. POC: Don Davis, PO Box 293 Havelock, NC 28532, 252–444–1777, GREYEGL@ec.rr.com

May 2–4: 3rd Medical Battalion, 3rd Marine Division (Vietnam) in Charleston, SC. POC: Al Naar, naarman@msn.com

May 29–Jun 1: 2nd Marine Division Association, Mid–Atlantic Chapter in Buffalo, NY. POC: Thomas Higgins, 347 Whitfield Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14220, 716–825–4261, tfhlaw@aelphia.net OR GySgt Mike Piserchia, USMC Retired, 7 Duck Court, Bayville, NJ 08721, H: 732–269–8663, C: 732–691–6407, gunny0491@hotmail.com

JUNE 2008

Jun 4–8: Howe Company, 3rd Battalion, 1st Marine Regiment (H/3/1) (1950–55 Korea) in/near Quantico, VA. POC: Paul Gulick, 295 Mohawk Road, Owens Cross Roads, AL 35763, 256–512–0028, pgulick1@bellsouth.net

Jun 4–8: 1st ANGLICO at Quantico, VA. POC: John Maurer, 614–262–9002, jmaurer@columbus.rr.com

Jun 4–8: Howe Company, 3rd Battalion, 1st Marine Regiment (H/3/1) (1950–55 Korea) in/near Quantico, VA. POC: Paul Gulick, 295 Mohawk Road, Owens Cross Roads, AL 35763, 256–512–0028, pgulick1@bellsouth.net

Jun 4–8: Navy and Marine Corps Explosive Ordnance Disposal Association in San Diego, CA. POC: Wayne Wright, 7024 Luke Avenue, Bakersfield, CA 93308, 661–399–2517, wwright1@bak.rr.com 

Jun 11–15: Joint Communications Support Element (JCSE) (Members and former members of CSE, JCSE, 224JCSS, 290JCSS & ARE-JCSE) in Tampa, FL. POC: Dave Jones, 12904 Royal George Avenue, Odessa, FL 33556, 813–920–6105, jonesdave@verizon.net, http://www.jcseva.org

Jun 12–14: Marine Corps Recruiters Association CANCELLED (Conference/Reunion) in Oceanside, CA. POC: Jim Simmons, 417–549–6391, jimandsally@sofnet.com CANCELLED

Jun 22–27: USS Salt Lake City CA–25 WWII Cruiser Assoc (Veterans & Family) in Springfield, MO. POC: Sandra Eskew, 3642 Circle Drive Place, Grove, OK 74344, 918–786–9638, sandysq@sbcglobal.net, http://ussslcca25.com

Jun 26–29: All Women of the Armed Services United Female Veterans of America (WWII to present, National Summer Meeting) in St Louis, MO. POC: Wanda L Story, 449 W Bel Air Ave, Aberdeen, MD 21001, 410–272–5040, OkieGirlMD@aol.com

July 2008

Jul 15–20: 3rd Bn 3rd Marines RVN Association (3/3/3 Vietnam Era) in Melbourne, FL. POC: Doc Rod Hardin, Germantown, MD, 301–540–9476, rodhardin@hotmail.com

Jul 16–19: Retired Rigger Reunion in Branson, MO, POC: Roy L. Warren, PO Box 73439, Fort Bragg, NC 28307, 910-823-9991, Superchief@rr.nc.com, HTTP://RRRNC.TRIPOD.COM/. All Parachute Riggers, all services, all nations regardless of age. Requirements: Be able to tell a jump story

Jul 23–27: Golf Co 2/7 Vietnam Veterans (anyone that ever served with or was attached to Golf Co in any era is welcome) in Sacramento, CA. POC: Bruce Guthrie, PO Box 258, Morongo Valley, CA 92256-0258, 760–363–6141, bgguthrie@gmail.com golfco7thmar.com

Jul 25–27: North East Vietnam Veterans Reunion Assoc (9th annual reunion) in Freehold, NY. POC: Tom Heald, retnguard@yahoo.com, www.nevietvets.us This year we offer a special welcome to those heroes now serving in our nation’s military and to all veterans and retired military personnel who have defended this great land in the past.

Jul 25–28: 2nd Amtracs at Courthouse Bay, Camp Lejeune, NC. POC: Jackson Spurlock, 583 Old Whitley Rd, Lily, KY 40740, 937–545–3738, usmc1962@aol.com

Jul 30–Aug 3: 3rd Marine Division Association (All eras, 54th Annual Reunion) in Iselin, NJ. POC: Ron Deverick, 2840 Mitchell Drive #7, Woodridge, IL 60517–1558, 630–971–9593, usmcarty312@aol.com, www.caltrap.com

Jul 30–Aug 3: First Battalion, Fourth Marines Association (1st Mar Div & 3rd Mar Div) in Cedar Rapids, IA. POC: Brad Bennett, 2423 Chambersburg Ave, Duluth, MN 55811, 218–722–4589, bradjbennett@charter.net

AUGUST 2008

Aug 1–3: USS Des Moines Shipmates in Mercer, PA. POC: James Aker, 6447 Sauterne Drive, Hamilton, OH 45011, 513–505–8933 (cell), jeaker01@hotmail.com, http://ussdesmoines.com

Aug 6–10: Fox 2/5 in Washington DC. POC: Donna or Sam Henderson, 4312 Wetumpka Hwy, Montgomery, AL 36110–2720, Cell 334–328–5594, deh1262@aol.com

Aug 7–10: VMSB/VMTB–233 (Former members & families of former members of Marine Torpedo Bombing Squadron 233) Location to be determined. POC: Charles W Carroll, 12080 Stone Point Court, Loveland, OH 45140, 513–774–7154, CHASWCARROLLPHD@FUSE.NET

Aug 12–15: USMC Combat Correspondents Association (USMCCCA) in San 
Antonio, TX. POC: Jack T. Paxton, Executive Director, 352–748–4698, usmccca@cfl.rr.com

Aug 14–17: USMC Combat Helicopter Assn (all pilots, crewchiefs, gunners, corpsman maintenance, support, family and friends, all eras Korea – OIL/OEF) in Washington, DC. POC: R. “Buz” Shantry, 28101 Florence St, St Clair Shores, MI 48081–1617, 586-443-5917, www.popasmoke.com/reunions/

Aug 14–18: VMO–2, Marine Observation Squadron Two (all squadron members, enlisted and officer) in Washington, DC. POC: Alan Barbour, 5918 Free State Road, Marshall, VA 20115, 540–364–1474, vmo-2@earthlink.net, VMO-2 website http://www.angelfire.com/va/cherrydeuce/Reunion.html

Aug 15–17: 11th Engineer Bn (Vietnam, all companies) in Des Plaines/Ohare, IL. POC: Gene Spanos, 831 S. Greenwood Ave, Park Ridge, IL 60068, 708–369–3606 cell, watchcmdr1@sbcglobal.net

Aug 20–23: USS Boxer CV/CVA/CVS–21/LPH–4/LHD–4 Veterans Association (All Ship’s Crews/Marine Detachments/Air Groups) in Gaithersburg, MD. POC: Dick Yanko, 306 Jeffrey Lane, Newtown Square, PA 19073–2507, 610–356–4874, jdyanko@comcast.net, www.ussboxer.com

Aug 20–23: VMA(AW)–225 Vikings Danang in Reno, NV. POC: Tim Murphy, 134 Reachcliff Drive, Shepherdstown, WV 25443, 304–876–8133, Timurf@Comcast.net

Aug 20–24: 2nd Bn, 4th Marines Association (21st annual) in Angel Fire, NM. POC: Jack Petrwosky, 575–373–8621 nyjack_9@msn.com website; 2ndBn4thMarines.com

Aug 20–24: The Chosin Few International Reunion (Chosin Reservoir Personnel) in Crystal City, VA, just south of Washington, DC. POC: Ed King, 410–766–2797, ELKChosin@aol.com

Aug 20–24: USS Nantahala AO–60 in Livonia (Detroit), MI. POC: Hank O’Connell, 912–427–4080 home, 912–256–1213 Cell, hankoc@bellsouth.net

Aug 25­–30: 2nd Marine Division Association (59th Reunion) in Quincy, MA. POC: Col. Peter Grimes, USMC Retired, Executive Director, SMDA, PO Box 8180, Camp Lejeune, NC 28547, 910–451–3167, peter.grimes@usmc.mil

Aug 25–30: Echo Company, 2nd Battalion, 7th Marines in Nashville, TN. POC: Jimmy L. Clendennen, 215–860–0595, Echo27VietnamChapter@hotmail.com

Aug 28–30: 5th, 11th, & 14th Defense Bns, WWII in Quantico, VA. POC: Jimmie Remley, 4530 Lomond Circle, Salem, VA 24153, 540–380–5193, jimbetrem2@comcast.net

Aug 28–31: US Seagoing Marine Association in Seattle, WA. POC: Robert S. Vanderveen, 16985 Handlebar Road, Ramona, CA 92065–7008, bsvan1@juno.com, www. Seagoingmarines.com

Aug 28–Sep 3: Women Marines Association in Houston, TX. POC: Judy Anderson, gulfcoastwm@aol.com or Maria Crowley, 361–297–5506, tdy1@aol.com, www.womenmarines.org

SEPTEMBER 2008

Sep 4–7: MACS–9 (1963-‘65, Chu Lai, Vietnam) in Whitefish, MT. POC: Tom Boyle, 621 34th St NE, Cedar Rapids, IA 52402–4221, 319–366–0012, tboyle621@aol.com

Sep 8–11: USS Sarasota shipmates (All crews WW II to present) in Biloxi, MS. POC: Budd Manuel, 9389 Ridgeview Drive, Ocean Springs, MS, 39564, 228–872–4041, haroldmanueljr@bellsouth.net

Sep 8–14: WAVES National (all women vets and active duty from WWII to present) in San Diego, CA. POC (Registrations): Monica O’Hara, 6383 Kimmy Court, San Diego, CA 92114, 619–470–5865, plainsman9@cox.net, www.womenofthewaves.com

Sep 10–13: 2nd Amphibian Tractor Battalion, WWII (all crews and/or family members) in San Antonio, TX. POC: Melody (Boring) Evans, 13391 Callae Drive, Conifer, CO 80433, (cell) 303–517–2250, (work) 720–962–7190, (home) 303–838–2032, mevans@wapa.gov

Sep 10–13: Charlie Co. 1st Bn, 1st Marines (Korean War 1950–53) in St. Louis, MO. POC: Al Baiocchi, 1399 Ygnacio Valley Road #35, Walnut Creek, CA, 94598, 925–933–1100, usmcc11@sbcglobal.net

Sep 10–13: E–2–5 (Korean War,1950–53) in Oklahoma City, OK. POC: Jack Nolan, 903–595–0556, jackusmc46@sbcglobal.net

Sep 10–14: VMF/VMA–311 “TOMCATS” in Philadelphia, PA. POC: Jim Galchick, 1290 E. 12th Street, Salem, OH 44460, 330–337–9383, jgalchick@neo.rr.com, www.angelfire.com/ok3/townsley/index.html

Sep 12–14: 1/5, 2/3, & 1/1 1963–1966 Communications Platoon in San Antonio, TX. POC: Earl Lavan, 9232 Jorwoods Drive, San Antonio, TX 78250–5267, 210–523–6727, earllavan@aol.com We’re not the 18–20 years old we were, way back when; but we enjoy the same comradeship.

Sep 12–14: 3rd 8 Inch Howitzer Battery (SP) FMF Pac (All Years - 4th reunion, Any FMF Pac Artillery personnel are invited to come and join in) in Arlington Heights, IL. POC: Paul D. Smigowski (Sgt Ski), 906–296–0204, smigp@up.net, http://3rd8inchhowitzerbattery.rpdsquared.com/

Sep 14–17: USMC Motor Transport Assn in Kilauea, HI. POC: Terry Hightower, PO Box 1372, Jacksonville, NC 28541–1372, 910–324–7281, secretary@usmcmta.org

Sep 17–20: VMSB–333 (All members, relatives and friends invited) in Indianapolis, IN. POC: F.T. Hughes, 317–849–1335, fthughes@sbcglobal.net

Sep 18–20: Anti/Tank Co, 5th Marines (Korea) in Memphis, TN. POC: Chuck Batherson, 36154 Abbey Dr, Westland, Mi 48185, 734–721–0764, chuckandbarb51@sbcglobal.net

Sep 18–21: Military Police / Criminal Investigation in Branson, MO. POC: Eddie Burch, 3951 Genteel Drive, Grove City, OH 43123, 614–277–3257: roadglide56@hotmail.com

Sep 18–21: USNDC Marine Detachment (All Navy and Marine duty personnel stationed at Naval Prison at the Portsmouth Navy Yard-all years) in Portsmouth, NH. POC: Steve Jennison, PO Box 211, Barrington, NH 03825, 603–868–2138, sajbuilds@aol.com, www.usndcmd.org

Sep 18–21: Veteran Communicators (All Military Services and MARS members, all years) in Las Vegas, NV. POC: Joe Garza, 9789 Paseo Montril, San Diego, CA 92129, 858–484–0469, jgarza@san.rr.com, www.veterancommunicators.org

Sep 19–20: VMF(aw)542 (1960–63) in Branson, MO. POC: Jim Keith, 724 Vine Ct, Sulphur Springs, MO 63052, 636–464–1413, jimthedadkeith@hotmail.com

Sep 19–21: 3rd Battalion, 5th Marine Regiment (Vietnam) in Quantico, VA. POC: Gary Crowell, 857 Hillside Drive, Camp Hill, PA 17011, 717–763–8832, gary.crowell@netscape.com, www.jarhead2008.com

Sep 23–28: Korean War Veterans (3rd Annual) in Carlisle, PA. POC: Judith and Charles Egresitz, 6 Rosewood Drive, Harrisburg, PA 17109, 717–652–4088 or 717–497–6971, apebble@aol.com or charliesunburst@aol.com

Sep 24–28: USS Galveston CLG–3 in Savannah, GA. POC: Tom “Soupy” Campbell Jr., 310 Monroe Avenue, Edgewater Park, NJ 08010–1822, TOLL FREE: 866–398–2655, galveston@comcast.net, www.ussgalveston.org

Sep 24–28: Marine Air Warning Squadron 7 Association in Denver, CO. POC: Bill Young, 1904 Melody Lane, Ardmore, OK 73401, CP 580–223–6435, bgyoung6@juno.com

Sep 24–28: VMF/VMA 211 in Bettendorf, IA. POC: Jerry Thurman, 3438 College Ave, Davenport, IA 52807, 563–386–4662, truckintoad@aol.com, VMF/VMA 211 @cox.net

Sep 25–27: Panama Canal Zone Marines (1941–75) in San Diego, CA. POC: Jim Anderson, 1171 North Tustin Avenue, Anaheim, CA 92807, 800–454–6270, jim@aitwood.com

Sep 25–27: VMF-232 Red Devils (1955–59 Pilots) POC: Neal Henderson, 760–739–1011, www.VMF-232.com

Sep 25–28: Marine Corps Air Transport Association (MCATA) (All who ever served in Marine Corps Air Transports) in Granbury, TX. POC: Con Shuck, 3924 Crescent Drive, Granbury, TX 76049, 817–326–6132, 972–880–1611 (Cell), conshuck@mcata.com, www.mcata.com

Sep 26–27: 7th Engineer Battalion Vietnam Veterans Assoc in San Antonio, TX, Mike Moran, 1518 Brookside Drive, Hoffman Estates, IL 60169, ncoic@3rdbridge.org, mikemoranusmc@comcast.net, For Current Info and to view 2007 Boston Reunion Video/Pictures: http://www.3rdbridge.org/reunion.htm, For Info about 7th Eng Bn. http://www.usmc.org/7th/

Sep 27: Naval Reserve Center, Altoona, PA (Ninth annual reunion, Regular and/or Reserve Personnel who were assigned to the Naval Reserve Center, East Chestnut Avenue, Altoona, from 1947 to closure in 1994) from 5:00–11:00pm in Altoona, PA. POC: John M. Vargo, 814–943–1385 for reservation forms, deadline is Sep 1. Sponsored by The Central Pennsylvania Chapter of the Naval Enlisted Reserve Association.

Sep 28–Oct 3: G-3-1 KOREA Association (Any who served with George Co, 3rd Bn, 1st Marines, 1st MarDiv, 15 Sep 1950–15 Mar 1955) in Dana Point, CA. POC: J. R. “Bob” Camarillo, 805–647–9319, retired2x@sbcglobal.net

Sep 29–Oct 2: China Marine Association in Reno, NV. POC: Bill Parker, 183 S. Waterlily Road, Coinjock, NC, 27923, 252–453–4124

Sept 30–Oct 5: Marine Corps Tankers Association in York, PA. POC: G.D. Rose, PO Box 3077, Oceanside, CA 92051, 619–579–7848, gdroseusmcr@yahoo.com This will be our 34th reunion and will combine all chapters.

OCTOBER 2008

Oct 2–6: Kilo Company 3–7 Vietnam in Philadelphia, PA. POC: Harry Smith, 870–247–1146 OR Bill Rolke, 4300 South Victoria Circle, New Berlin, WI 53151, 262–780–0993, Wrolke@wi.rr.com, www.kilo37.com We will also be hosting the KILO 3–7 IRAQ WAR veterans.

Oct 13–17: Brady Air Base/Camp Hakata, Japan (all eras, also NSA) in Branson, MO. POC: Ray Mitchell, PO Box 164, LaConner, WA 98257, 360–466–1842, rjmitch@serv.net

Oct 15–18: Marine Corps Engineer Association in Oceanside, CA. POC: Ken Frantz, PO Box 322, Ashville, NY 14710, 716–763–5655, frantzkd@alltel.net, www.MarCorEngAsn.org

Oct 15–19: 3rd Reconnaissance Battalion (Vietnam) in Kissimmee/Orlando, FL. POC: Len Rapuano, 7403 46th Ave N # 150, St Petersburg, FL 33709, 727–368–4083, lrapuano@tampabay.rr.com or Darlene Schneider, 3920 Narrows Rd, Erlanger, KY 41018–2805, 859–342–6456, cheryl.schneider@fuse.net

Oct 19–23: “Stormy” Sexton’s 3/3 (Okinawa 1967–62) in Durango, CO. POC: Roger A. Holtzapple, 150 Ridge Road, Winfield, PA 17889, 570–743–5057, rholtz@ptd.net

Oct 21–25: 25th Beirut Remembrance (ALL Beirut Veterans – 1958-Present) in Jacksonville, NC. POC: Bill Yontz, 813 Oceola, Howell, MI 48843, 517–548–4039, www.beirutveterans.org

Oct 22–25: Guantanamo Bay, Cuba (open to anyone military or civilian who has ever lived, worked or attended school in GTMO) in St Augustine Beach, FL. POC: Mike Warman, 232 Majorca Rd, St. Augustine, FL 32080, 573–322–5396, www.gitmobay.org

Oct 22–25: Marine Air Groups (WWII to Present) in Branson, MO. POC: James Jordan, 417–535–4945, james.m.Jordan@Hughes.net or Bob Miller, 636–327–5854, mbobsue13@aol.com

NOVEMBER 2008

Nov 6–10: Combined Action Program (CAP) Vietnam (all CAC/CAP/CUPP members) in San Diego, CA. POC: Fred Caleffie, 603 Creek St, Copperas Cove, TX 76522, 254–547–0879, fcaleffie@hot.rr.com

Nov 7–10: E 2/5, 1st Marines (all years) in San Antonio, TX. POC: Ochal Caudill, 2466 limestone Ct, Chino Hill, CA 91709, 714–349–0660, ochal1@verizon.net

Nov 7–12: 2nd Battalion, First Marines, 1st MARDIV (Vietnam Veterans) in Oceanside, CA. POC: Paul Mangan, PO Box 12098, Des Moines, IA 50312, 515–360–2600, NamGrunt@aol.com, www.firstmarines.net

 

  Return to the Top of the Page.
 

US NAVY

 

FEBRUARY 2008

Feb 2: USS Stump DD–978 in Mobile, AL. POC: Richard Maurer, 1514 Stuart Circle, Auburn, AL 36832, 334–821–5009 (H), 706–644–1057 (W), 334–559–0212 (Cell), richardmaurer@charter.net

Feb 10: VS–31 (1962, 63, 64, 65) cruise to Mexico from Galvaston TX. POC: Carroll Towell, 1–800–530–7643, carroll@towellandsons.com

Feb 21–24: USS Houston CA–30 Survivors Association and Next Generations in Houston, TX. POC: Val Poss, 512–989–0000, CA30NG@aol.com

Feb 22–24: ACB–1 Seabees in Hampton, VA. POC: R. “Skip” Nelson, 516–379–6562

Feb 22–24: CBMU–302 Seabees in Hampton, VA. POC: Dave Schill, 856–234–2273, DWSchill@comcast.net

Feb 22–24: East Coast All Seabee Reunion in Hampton, VA. POC: Bruce MacDougall, PO Box 5177, Midlothian, VA 23112–0020, 804–921–4753, seabeemacd40@comcast.net, OR Dave Schill, dwschill@comcast.net, www.vietnam-era-seabees.org

Feb 22–24: MCB–23 Seabees (all eras) in Hampton, VA. POC: Dave Preston, 804–512–7746, DPreston11@yahoo.com

Feb 22–24: NMCB–5 Seabees (Vietnam Era) in Hampton, VA. POC: Dave Schill, 132 Harding Avenue, Moorestown, NJ 08057, 609–410–5969, DWSchill@comcast.net

Feb 22–24: NMCB–10 Seabees (all eras) in Hampton, VA. POC: Donald Kunz, 7262 Imperial Ave. S, Cottage Grove, MN 55016, 651–468–1322, MNSeabee1@msn.com

Feb 22–24: NMCB–62 Seabees in Hampton, VA. POC: Price Richardson, 540–389–0555, price_richardson@howellmotors.com

Feb 22–24: NMCB–74 Seabees in Hampton, VA. POC: Gordon Spence, 2616 W Chubb Lake Avenue, Virginia Beach, VA 23455, 757–464–5096, SeabeeG@aol.com

Feb 22–24: NMCB–121 Seabees in Hampton, VA. POC: W. Mike Wilson, 317–299–6242, WMike121@sbcglobal.net

Feb 22-24: NMCB-133 Seabees in Hampton, VA. POC: James White, 603-524-2704, JimW133@aol.com

Feb 22–24: NSA DaNang Seabees (All Dets) in Hampton, VA. POC: Jerry Hubbs, 502–491–8794, GGHubbs@msn.com

Feb 22–24: PWD Seabees (Edzell, Scotland) in Hampton, VA. POC: Norm Hahn, 1805 Oaklawn Drive, Eau Claire, WI 54703, 715–834–4780, nhahnjr@sbcglobal.net

MARCH 2008

Mar 6–9: Navy Recruiting District New York in Orlando, FL. POC: YNC Stephen Miglionico (Mig) USN Retired, PO Box 451705, Kissimmee, FL 34745–1705, 407–348–8466, YNCMIG@AOL.COM

Mar 7–9: Patrol Squadron Ninety VP–90 at NAS Pensacola, FL. POC: John Larson, 2575 Moonlight Valley Avenue, Henderson, NV 89044, 702–630–9812, Johnlar1@cox.net, www.VP-90.com

Mar 12–16: USS Buchanan DDG–14 in San Diego, CA, POC: Tim Nightingale, 152 – 37th Drive SW, Vero Beach, FL 32968, 586–202–2202, Tim@military-reunion.com, http://www.uss-buchanan-ddg14.org/

Mar 18–21: USS Hopewell DD–681 in San Diego, CA. POC: Noel Nichols, 607–336–3225, http://hopewellreunion2008.org/1.html

Mar 26–29: USS Noa DD–841 (All Shipmates) in Jacksonville, FL. POC: Bruce Lindeman, 610–696–0566 (till Sep 23, 2007 / 904–247–7987 (after Sep 25, 2007) OR Wilma Rascoe,129 Willow Drive, Lake Helen, FL 32744–3121

Mar 26–30: USS Cowell DD–547 (all Crews) in Greenville, SC. POC: L.D. Salley, 19 Auburn Street, Greenville, SC 29609, 864–269–3365, lsalley2@bellsouth.net

Mar 30–Apr 2: USS Bushnell AS–15 (All officers and crew for a period of 30 years are invited) in Newport News, VA. POC: Ben Supowitz,13675 Philmonmt Avenue, Philadelphia, PA 19115, 215–676–3585, benel24@comcast.net or Mike Wentzel, PO Box 133, Oley, PA 19547, wenfab@iuas.com

Mar 31–Apr 3 USS Haverfield DE/DER–393 (WWII, the Cold War, and Vietnam) in Branson MO. POC: Bill Hammond, 712–379–3024, billhammnd@mchsi.com

APRIL 2008

Apr 3–6: Light Photographic Squadron 62 VFP–62 in Mobile, AL, POC: Ken Jack, wildacres@pennswoods.net , www.vfp62.com

Apr 5–6: Fighter Squadron VF–121 (Officers and Enlisted who served during the years 1960–64) in Lincoln, NE, POC: Gary Meng, 13450 45th Avenue, Chippewa Falls, WI 54729, 715–726–1594 or 715–864–5771, nevadablue2004@yahoo.com

Apr 9–12: NMCB–58 in Branson, MO, POC: Ronald A Rathert, UCCM, USN Ret., 3 W. Haywood Ct., Chester, IL 62233, 618–826–2813, rarathert@verizon.net , WWW.nmcb58.org

Apr 10–13: USS Chikaskia AO–54 in Orlando, FL, POC: Robert Grant, PO Box 183, E. Wakefield, NH 03830, 603–522–3475, bobgrant1942@gmail.com

Apr 10–14: USS Doyle DD–494/DMS–34 & USS Macomb DD–458/DMS–23 Association (Shipmates, Family, and friends are invited) in Washington, DC, POC: Arthur Chavez, 43124 Belgreen Drive, Ashburn, VA 20147, 703–729–7575, chaveza@earthlink.net

Apr 11–13: USS Samuel B Roberts FFG–58 (20 year mine survivors reunion) in Portland ME, POC: Dan Nicholson, 207–921–2110, dan.nicholson@navy.mil

Apr 13–17: USS Hawkins DD/DDR–873 (all officers and enlisted) in Norfolk, VA, POC: Joan Gates, 814–941–9298, rgates2053@aol.com

Apr 14–18: USS Trigger SS–564 (all hands) in Charleston, SC, POC: Wayne Standerfer, 1303 Bow Creek Drive Duncanville, TX 75116, 972–298–8139, lwaynes@charter.net , www.ss564.org

Apr 16–20: USS Harry E. Hubbard (20th reunion) in Baltimore, MD, (birthplace of Capt.Harry E.Hubbard) POC: Mike Caruccio, 62–66, 9 Crosswind Drive, Shrewsbury PA 17361, 717–235–5768, dlmnc@comcast.net , http://home.att.net/~dd748

Apr 17–19: USS Nelson DD–623 Shipmates in Memphis, TN, POC: George M. Treibel Jr, 4430 Morris Drive, Pearland, TX 77584–4924, gmtgr@peoplepc.com

Apr 17–20: USS Mauna Kea AE–22 (all former crewmembers 1955–95) in Branson, MO, POC: Roy Henson, 100 Shady Drive, Scoutland, MO 65567, 417–286–3702, E-Mail POC’s: Jerry Mouton, jmouton@herculesinternational.com, and Dick States, waldorf@gbpackersfan.com

Apr 18–20: USS Parle DE–708 (all former crew) in Newport, RI, POC: Bob Rice, PO Box 147, Pembroke, MA 02359, 781–293–5613, wareagle2@verizon.net , http://groups.msn.com/USSPARLEDE708

Apr 18–20: The Tin Can Sailors of Goose Creek (“Liberty Call Charleston”, open to all current and former Tin Can Sailors) POC: Rick Bernard, 843–553–5454, tcsgoosecreek@bellsouth.net , www.tincansailorsofgoosecreek.com. Space is limited. First come, first served.

Apr 20–24: HC–7 Seadevils in Las Vegas, NV, POC: Phil Poisson, 619–429–4712, HC7CSAR@COX.NET , WWW.CSAR-REUNION.COM , WWW.HC7SEADEVILS.ORG

Apr 22–27: USS Alvin C Cockrell DE–366 (Cortron 3) in San Diego, CA, POC: Jack Price, 144 Five Mile Road, Suffolk, VA 23434, 757–255–0505, jmpsatd@earthlink.net

Apr 22–27: USS Bauer DE–1025 (Cortron 3) in San Diego, CA, POC: Jack Price, 144 Five Mile Road, Suffolk, VA 23434, 757–255–0505, jmpsatd@earthlink.net

Apr 22–27: USS Bridget DE–1024 (Cortron 3) in San Diego, CA, POC: Jack Price, 144 Five Mile Road, Suffolk, VA 23434, 757–255–0505, jmpsatd@earthlink.net

Apr 22–27: USS Bronstein DE-1027 (Cortron 3) in San Diego, CA, POC: Jack Price, 144 Five Mile Road, Suffolk, VA 23434, 757–255–0505, jmpsatd@earthlink.net

Apr 22–27: USS Brooke DEG–1 (Cortron 3) in San Diego, CA, POC: Jack Price, 144 Five Mile Road, Suffolk, VA 23434, 757–255–0505, jmpsatd@earthlink.net

Apr 22–27: USS Charles Berry DE–1035 (Cortron 3) in San Diego, CA, POC: Jack Price, 144 Five Mile Road, Suffolk, VA 23434, 757–255–0505, jmpsatd@earthlink.net

Apr 22–27: CORTDIV 31/ 32/ 33, CORTRON 3 Ships (1950–68) in San Diego, CA, POC: Jack Price, 144 Five Mile Road, Suffolk, VA 23434, 757–255–0505, jmpsatd@earthlink.net

Apr 22–27: USS Currier DED–700 (Cortron 3) in San Diego, CA, POC: Jack Price, 144 Five Mile Road, Suffolk, VA 23434, 757–255–0505, jmpsatd@earthlink.net

Apr 22–27: USS Darby DE–218 (Cortron 3) in San Diego, CA, POC: Jack Price, 144 Five Mile Road, Suffolk, VA 23434, 757–255–0505, jmpsatd@earthlink.net

Apr 22–27: USS Douglas A Munroe DE–422 (Cortron 3) in San Diego, CA, POC: Jack Price, 144 Five Mile Road, Suffolk, VA 23434, 757–255–0505, jmpsatd@earthlink.net

Apr 22–27: USS Evans DE–1023 (Cortron 3) in San Diego, CA, POC: Jack Price, 144 Five Mile Road, Suffolk, VA 23434, 757–255–0505, jmpsatd@earthlink.net

Apr 22–27: USS Finch DER–328 (Cortron 3) in San Diego, CA, POC: Jack Price, 144 Five Mile Road, Suffolk, VA 23434, 757–255–0505, jmpsatd@earthlink.net

Apr 22–27: USS Formoe DE–509 (Cortron 3) in San Diego, CA, POC: Jack Price, 144 Five Mile Road, Suffolk, VA 23434, 757–255–0505, jmpsatd@earthlink.net

Apr 22–27: USS George DE–697 (Cortron 3) in San Diego, CA, POC: Jack Price, 144 Five Mile Road, Suffolk, VA 23434, 757–255–0505, jmpsatd@earthlink.net

Apr 22–27: USS Hooper DE–1025 (Cortron 3) in San Diego, CA, POC: Jack Price, 144 Five Mile Road, Suffolk, VA 23434, 757–255–0505, jmpsatd@earthlink.net

Apr 22–27: USS Koiner DER–331 (Cortron 3) in San Diego, CA, POC: Jack Price, 144 Five Mile Road, Suffolk, VA 23434, 757–255–0505, jmpsatd@earthlink.net

Apr 22–27: USS Leray Wilson DE–414 (Cortron 3) in San Diego, CA, POC: Jack Price, 144 Five Mile Road, Suffolk, VA 23434, 757–255–0505, jmpsatd@earthlink.net

Apr 22–27: USS Lewis DE–535 (Cortron 3) in San Diego, CA, POC: Jack Price, 144 Five Mile Road, Suffolk, VA 23434, 757–255–0505, jmpsatd@earthlink.net

Apr 22–27: USS Lowe DER–325 (Cortron 3) in San Diego, CA, POC: Jack Price, 144 Five Mile Road, Suffolk, VA 23434, 757–255–0505, jmpsatd@earthlink.net

Apr 22–27: USS Marsh DE–699 (Cortron 3) in San Diego, CA, POC: Jack Price, 144 Five Mile Road, Suffolk, VA 23434, 757–255–0505, jmpsatd@earthlink.net

Apr 22–27: USS McMorris DE–1036 (Cortron 3) in San Diego, CA, POC: Jack Price, 144 Five Mile Road, Suffolk, VA 23434, 757–255–0505, jmpsatd@earthlink.net

Apr 22–27: USS Spangler DE–696 (Cortron 3) in San Diego, CA, POC: Jack Price, 144 Five Mile Road, Suffolk, VA 23434, 757–255–0505, jmpsatd@earthlink.net

Apr 22–27: USS Ulvert M Moore DE–442 (Cortron 3) in San Diego, CA, POC: Jack Price, 144 Five Mile Road, Suffolk, VA 23434, 757–255–0505, jmpsatd@earthlink.net

Apr 22–27: USS Vammen DE–644 (Cortron 3) in San Diego, CA, POC: Jack Price, 144 Five Mile Road, Suffolk, VA 23434, 757–255–0505, jmpsatd@earthlink.net

Apr 22–27: USS Weeden DE–799 (Cortron 3) in San Diego, CA, POC: Jack Price, 144 Five Mile Road, Suffolk, VA 23434, 757–255–0505, jmpsatd@earthlink.net

Apr 22–27: USS Wiseman DE–667(Cortron 3) in San Diego, CA, POC: Jack Price, 144 Five Mile Road, Suffolk, VA 23434, 757–255–0505, jmpsatd@earthlink.net

Apr 23–26: Naval Beach Group One Association in Nashville, TN, POC: Jim Rust, 13711 Ashby Road, Rockville, MD 20853–2904, 301–871–1779, JIMHR@aol.com

Apr 23–27: USS Purdy DD–734 shipmates in Branson, MO, POC: Larry DiPasquale, 3744 Surrey Drive, Allentown, PA 18103, 610–433–4787

Apr 24–27: USS Charles S. Sperry in Harrisburg PA, POC: Roger Mueller, 1413 Wynn Terr, Arlington, TX 76010, 817–460–5554, Donttell@swbell.net , http://usscharlesssperryDD697.com/

 
Apr 24–27: Florida Vietnam and all Veterans Reunion (21st annual) in Melbourne, FL, POC: Greg Welsh, VVB Inc., PO Box 929, Cocoa, FL 32923–0929, 321–501–6896, vets2gether@cfl.rr.com , http://members.aol.com/FLVietVets/reunion.html

Apr 24–28: USS Carpenter Shipmates Association in Chula Vista, CA, POC: Jimmie Kennedy, 822 Phyllis Circle, Anaheim, CA, 92806, 714–776–4019, kennjd3@sbcglobal.net, usscarpentercrew.bellbuoy.net

Apr 24–29: USS Nicholas DD/DDE–449/FFG–47 (All Shipmates from 1942 to Present) in Austin, TX, POC: Doug Lowe, 940–262–0507, douglowe@grandecom.net or Gene Arwine, gtarwine@sbcglobal.net

Apr 25–26: USS Cavalla SS–244/SSK–244/SSN–684 (All crew members, WW–II to Present) in Galveston TX, POC: John King, C/O Cavalla 2008, PO Box 1046, Pentwater, MI 49449, 231–869–2344 (Phone/FAX), Cavalla2008@aol.com , www.Cavalla.org

Apr 27–30: USS Palau CVE–122 in Virginia Beach, VA, POC: Harry G. Weldy, PO Box 122, 45W Cherry Street, Rising Sun, MD 219ll, 410–658–6043, hweldy@zoominternet.net

Apr 27–30: USS Pawcatuck AO–108 in Little Rock, AR, POC: David Willis, 15807 W. Cimarron Drive, Sun City West, AZ 85374–6153, 623–214–9835, dwshs53@aol.com, www.usspawcatuck.org

Apr 27–May 1: USS Diphda AKA–59 (shipmates from all years) in Branson, MO, POC: Judy Coogan, 21632 N Chipmunk Trail, Woodhaven, MI 48183, 734–675–0148, JudyCoo@hotmail.com OR Ronald Champagna, 7819 Amethyst Loop NW, Bremerton, WA 98383, 360–692–7002

Apr 28–30: USS Muliphen AKA–61 (all crews Plank Owners to Decomm.) in Gettysburg, PA, POC: Ron Wiant, 105 Sonant Drive, Newark, DE 19713, rwiant@comcast.net , www.ussmuliphen.com

Apr 28–May 2: USS Aucilla AO–56 Association (all hands, 1943–70) in Charleston, SC, POC: Anthony K Flynn, 3701 Donegal Circle, Ormond Beach, FL 32174, 386–671–1988 (h), 386–871–7071 ©, TYGA141@aol.com

Apr 28–May 3: USS Gen. H.W. Butner 5 Day Cruise from Galveston, TX, POC: Robert E. Jones, President, 3305 Friendswood Drive, Arlington, TX 76013–1162, 817–459–0101, bobetta1@sbcglobal.net

Apr 29–May 1: USS Alvin C. Cockrell DE–366 in Branson, MO, POC: Ron Sellman, 1520 County Road 260, Gainesville, TX 76240, 940–736–1559, rronsr@suddenlink.net or Jerry Fisk, 2401 N. Abram Road #105, Mission, TX 78572, 816–729–9695, cornrpckt@aol.com

Apr 29–May 1: USS Willard Keith DD–775 (all crews) in Myrtle Beach, SC, POC: posted on website www.usswillardkeith.com with complete details.

Apr 30–May 3: USS Charles Berry DE–1035 in Virginia Beach, VA, POC: Tony Sievers, 7505 River Road, Unit 4-A, Newport News, VA 23607–1768, 757–247–5769, sievers7@earthlink.net. This is an all hands re-set reunion!

Apr 30–May 3: USS Ingraham Assoc. in San Antonio, TX, POC: Jerry King, 1018 Calle Ortega, Sam Dimas, CA 91773, 626–339–9793, dd694@verizon.net

Apr 30–May 4: USS Rowan DD–405/DD–782 in San Diego, CA, POC: Leo Moore, 4 ley Place, Sussex, NJ 07461, 973–875–4582, leodd782@nj.net

Apr 30–May 5: USS Yosemite AD–19 (ALL crews) in St Louis, MO, POC: Stan Galloway, 4603 Castor Drive, Pueblo, CO 81001, 719–544–9267, mcpo@earthlink.net , Webpage USS Yosemite.com

Apr 30–May 4: USS Zeal Association AM–131 in Annapolis, MD, POC: Fred C. Rufe, 1126 Pearl St, Phillipsburg, NJ 08865, 908–859–0606, fredr1@enter.net. Tours of Naval Academy, Annapolis, Washington, DC, and Baltimore.

MAY 2008

May 1–3: Patrol Squadron Three VP–3 in Tampa, FL. POC: Keith W. Harmon, 421 Pioneer Court, Hickman, NE, 68372, 402–792–2559, de8e95@windstream.net

May 1–4: A-6 Intruder Reunion in San Diego, CA. POC: Clyde Cain, 18407 Rangeland Road, Ramona, CA, 92065, 760–644–4476, membership@intruderassociation.org

May 1–4: USS Allen M. Sumner DD–692 (All Hands) in Charleston, SC. POC: Joe Gall, 716–692–2697, ams692@aol.com

May 1–4: AOGs (All crews WW-II to present) in Vicksburg, MS. POC: William Waller, 3100 Shore Drive, Apt P52, Virginia Beach, VA 23451, 757–217–2356, wallerwn@wcbeach,com

May 1–4: USS Atka in Ft. Mitchell, KY. POC: Carl Brown, 616–308–4846

May 1–4: USS Bluefish SS–222 & SSN–675 (Fellow Submariners, Admiral Kelso & Captain Burlingame qre featured speakers) in St Louis, MO. POC: John Wittenstrom, RMC(SS) Ret., NC Employment Security Commission, 245 Shepherd Trail, Aberdeen, NC 28315, 910–944–7697 (Office), 910–235–0191 (Home), 910– 638–1716 (Cell), john.wittenstrom@ncmail.net, blueassn675@comcast.net

May 1–4: MCB–128 mini–reunion in Galveston TX. POC: Rickey Day, 409–948–9683 (leave message), sonday777@sbcglobal.net This one of our mini-reunions our main reunions are every two years in Gulfport, MS.

May 1–4: USS Roanoke CL–145 in Jacksonville, FL. POC: Tom Carter, 620 Torry Oaks Ct, Longwood, FL, 32750, 407–767–9075, tomtinac@cfl.rr.com, or Vic Russell, 7 River Drive, Toms River, NJ 08753, 732–929–0671, vrussell26@comcast.net

May 1–4: VC-8 Redtail at Dam Neck/NAS, Oceana, VA. POC: Jim Rueff, 850–455–6352, jrueffjr@cox.net

May 1–5: USS Edisto AG–89/AGB–2 Assn (all Icebreaker Sailors) in Newport News, VA. POC: Glenn Smith, PO Box 747, Mims, FL 32754–0747, 321–269–5637, ussedisto@bellsouth.net www.ussedistoagb2.com

May 1–5: USS HW Gilmore AS–16 in Corpus Christy, TX. POC: Bob Munjas, 440 W 40th Street, Shadyside, OH 43947, 740–676–5582, moonmunj3@aol.com, www.ebcon.com/hwgilmore/

May 2–4: 3rd Medical Battalion, 3rd Marine Division (Vietnam) in Charleston, SC. POC: Al Naar, naarman@msn.com

May 2–5: USS Luce DD–522 Association in Myrtle Beach, SC. POC: Big A A M 1 @ Verizon.net

May 3–8: USS Power DD–839 Assn in Williamsburg, VA. POC: John Pinto, PO Box 640813, Beverly Hills, FL 34464, 352–527–2352, loosecannon839@yahoo.com, www.usspower.com

May 4–7: USS Hailey (556) in Virginia Beach,VA. POC: Howard Jones, 4803 Luxford Circle, VA Beach, VA 23455, 757–456–0942, howbet914@cox.net

May 4–8: USS MacDonough Reunion Association (all crews) in Branson MO. POC: Clara Heavey, mcheavey@netzero.net (be sure to put USS MacDonough Branson Reunion in the message line) Registeration: www.reunionproregistration.com/ussmacdonough.htm

May 4–8: USS Richard E. Kraus DD–849, EDD–849, AG–151 In Runnemede, NJ (Philadelphia area) POC: Bob Simon, 432 Third Avenue, Bellmawr, NJ 08081, 856–933–9483, simon-dd849@earthlink.net

May 4–8/9: VR-21 “Pineapple Airlines” in Gainesville, GA. POC: Ron Kirkland, 6054 Dogwood Circle, Buford, GA 30518, 770–932–8675, rgseahorse@aol.com

May 4–10: USS Kenneth Whiting AV–14 in Santa Fe, NM. POC: Bob Shelnutt, 1458 Country Squire Drive, Decatur, GA 30033, 770–939–3803, bobbyjshelnutt@bellsouth.net. Moira Whiting Walden, daughter of Kenneth Whiting, will assist in hosting this 16th reunion of USS KW

May 5–7: USS DeKalb County LST–715 Shipmates in Branson, MO. POC: Ron Lewis, 3391 W. Colorado Street, Pahrump, NV 89060–3589, 702–277–0974 & 0975, maryandronlew@yahoo.com

May 5–7: USS Thomas E Fraser DM–24 in Charleston, SC. POC: Larry Saxon, 8981 Roberts Hollow Road, Elizabeth, PA 15037, 412–384–2775, lssedm24@aol.com

May 5–7: USS Trathen DD–530 in Pigeon Forge, TN. POC: Jimmy Reach, 160 Satterfield Road, Luttrell, TN 37779, 865–992–9048 (home), 865–356–7179 & 865–607–8026 (cell phones) jimmybobbie160@aol.com A mini reunion for all shipmates who have served on the USS TRATHEN

May 5–9: USS Hancock CV/CVA–19 Association (including all embarked squadrons, detachments, and staffs) in San Diego, CA. POC: Wayne Erven, 7173 Valley Trails Drive, Pleasanton CA 94588, 925–462–6877, Oldsalt2@comcast.net

May 5–9: USS Kalinin Bay/VC–3 Association in Nashville, TN. POC: William E. Long, Treasurer, 4872 Valley Drive, Cass City, MI 48726, 989–872–9932, blong@airadvantage.net

May 7–11: USS Kirkpatrick in Peoria, AZ. POC: Harmon Meeker, 19413 N 86th Drive, Peoria, AZ 85382, 623–566–6103, hsmaz@aol.com

May 8–10: USS Woodrow Wilson SSBN–624 in San Diego, CA. POC: Mel Cross (WWA), P O Box 666, Seabeck, WA 98380, 360–830–4224, mcross@telebyte.com

May 8–11: USS Earle B Hall APD–107 & USS Kirwin APD–90 in Norfolk VA. POC: Norman (Dutch) Schultheiss, 215 Sunnyside Road, Scotia, NY 12302, 518–377–1785, uniquep2@nycap.rr.com or HagarT@nycap.rr.com

May 8–11: USS San Marcos LSD–25 (all shipmates 1945–69) in Washington, DC. POC: Jack Lieberman, 8104 Hull Drive, Glenside, PA 19038, 215–287–4311, jacklieberman8104@comcast.net

May 13: USS Utah BB–31/AG–16 in Las Vegas, NV. POC: Mary Kreigh, 244 Antares Avenue, Lompoc, CA 93436, 905–743_–1641, ussutahpr@hotmail.com

May 13–17: USS Soley DD–707 (all crews 1944–70) in Plymouth, MA. POC: Eugene (Gene) Blum, 6749 San Benito Way, Buena Park, CA 90620–3741, 714–527–4925, eblum3@juno.com, www.usssoley.org

May 13–18: USS Albany CA–123, CG–10 & SSN, all crews–753 in St. Pete Beach, FL. POC: SN James F. Naughton, 6287 Bahia Del Mar Circle, St. Petersburg, FL 33715, 727–866–8358, Cmjfn@aol.com

May 14–17: USS Pyro AE–1 & AE–24 in Dubuque, IA. POC: Bob Hauge, 600 Leah Avenue Apt 1301, San Marcos, TX 78666, 512–667–6604, gringobob@austin.rr.com, www.USSPyro.com

May 14–17: USS Ticonderoga CV, CVA, CVS–14 & CG–47 in Atlantic City, NJ. POC: Vic Godfrey, 138 Briarwood Drive, Little Egg Harbor, NJ 08087, 609–294–0955, vicg636@verizon.net

May 14–18: USS Cony DD/DDE–508 in San Antonio, TX. POC: Ken Cox, 104 Winterdale Drive, Lake Alfred, FL 33850, 863–307–3187, kecox@yahoo.com

May 14–18: USS FDR CV–42 Reunion Association in Covington, KY. POC: Garry Theis, 7925 Bechtol Road, Lima, OH 45801, rtheis001@woh.rr.com, www.ussfdrcv42reunion.com

May 14–18: USS Mullinnix DD–944 Association in Chicago, IL area. POC: Bob Houghton, 1144 Barfield Street, Charleston, SC 29492, 302–650–3042, muxassn@hotmail.com, www.ussmullinnixassociation.com

May 14–18: USS Rich Association in Vineland, NJ. POC: Joe Franchetta, 856–692–8719, shipsoffice@ussrich.org, www.ussrich.org

May 14–19: Navy Cruisers Sailors Assn in Northbrook -Chicago, IL. POC: John Walsh, 17843 Hollowrun Place, Strongsville OH 44136, 440–846–1826

May 14–18: USS Flasher in Charleston SC. POC: Ken Tupman, 1516 Sun Ridge Drive, Bourbonnais, IL 60914, 815–936–9318, Tuppy613@aol.com

May 15–17: USS Abraham Lincoln SSB(N)–602 (All crews (Blue and Gold) 1960 to decommissioning) in Branson MO. POC: Jay Everitt, 25677 S. 608 road. Grove, OK 74344, 918–786–8851, jayss349@grandsavingsbank.com

May 15–18: ACU/LCU/LSU/LCT/LCM National Assault Craft (All Crews WW2 to Present) in Branson, MO. POC: Don Brown, 6795 Branch Road, Olive Branch, MS 38654, 662–893–4684, don1451@centurytel.net

May 15–18: USS Cusk SS–348 in Mt. Pleasant/Charleston, SC. POC: CDR Greg Czech, USN (RET), 706–854–7816, subman61@knology.net

May 15–18: USS Isle Royale AD–29 in Charleston, SC. POC: George Lowell, 834 so Meridian Road #167, Apache Junction, AZ 85220, 480–984–5811

May 15–18: USS Lewis and Clark SSBN–644 in Charleston, SC. POC: Rusty Pickett, 2131 Westrivers Road, Charleston, SC 29412, 888–497–2227, scruises@bellsouth.net

May 15–18: USS Regulus AF 57 in Ft. Mitchell, KY. POC: David L. Cunningham, 916 Timberlake Drive, Virginia Beach, VA, 23464–3232, 757–467–6682, DCunnin884@aol.com

May 15–18: USS San Diego AFS–6 in Norfolk, VA.. POC: Walter Cox, wvcox915@aol.com or Brian Lewke, ralphbkramden@msn.com, www.afs-6.org

May 16–18: Naval Cryptologic Veterans Association of New England (Mini-reunion for all personnel that worked for the US NAVSECGRU or its successor organization in NETWARCOM) in Bar Harbor, ME. POC: Vic Knorowski, 518–664–8032, http://ncva-ne.org

May 18–20: Radar Picket Ships (YAGR and AGR) USS YR–23 and USS YR–65 (while with RADRON TWO), Staff of RADRON ONE and RADRON TWO in Providence, RI. POC: Harry Miller, 230 W. Forest Avenue, Pawtucket, RI 02860, 401–724–7278, yagr@cox.net

May 18–22: USS Segundo SS–398 in Reno, NV. POC: Ken Owen, 909 Richland Road #137, San Marcos, CA 92069, 760–744–1771, Kenowen1@cox.net

May 18–22: USS Whetstone Association LSD–27 (all crews, 1946–70) in North Charleston, SC. POC: Marion Goble, 6200 Emerald Pines Circle, Ft Myers, FL 33966, 239–768–1449, mgoble@mindspring.com, www.usswhetstone.net

May 19–22: USS Caiman SS–323 in Branson, MO. POC: Doug Smith, 360–377–4763, dbfrider@comcast.net or John Fagereng, 707–544–7903, jaf9945@comcast.net

May 19–23: USS Smalley DD–565 (All Hands) in Romulus, MI. POC: George D. Bauersfeld, 1840 Crompond Road 3C6, Peekskill, NY 10566, 914–736–6377, DD565@optonline.net, http://usssmalleydd565.org

May 19–23: USS Thomas A. Edison SSBN/SSN–610 in Saratoga Springs, NY. POC: Marty Thompson, 284 Lincoln Avenue, St. James, NY 11780, 631–445–8447

May 21–25: USS Jenkins DD–447 in Silverdale,WA. POC: Larry Silverthorn, 1146 NW Thornwood Circle, Silverdale, WA 98383, 360–779–9801

May 22–24: USS Sea Poacher SS–406 ( All crews 1944–69) in Jacksonville, FL. POC: Bill Brinkman, 4500 Tiffany Nicole Street, Round Rock, TX 78665–9466, 512–255–0285, seapoacher@austin.rr.com

May 24–29: USS Macon CA–132 Veterans Association in Savannah, GA. POC: Ted Parker, 302–947–1923, btparker1@msn.com, www.britesites.com/macon.htm

May 25–31: Utility Squadron One VU- / VJ-1/ VC -1 in Branson, MO. POC: Don McLean, 3965 N. Indianriver Drive, Hernando, FL 34442, 352–637–5131, dmclean8@tampabay.rr.com

May 27–Jun 1: Patrol Craft Sailors Association in Branson, MO. POC: Duane “Bucky” Walters, 103 Cross Road, Camillus, NY 13031, 315–487–2623, buckypcsa@juno.com

May 28–Jun 1: USS Gearing DD–710 in Albany, NY. POC: Bob Witkowski, 2812 Barkley Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465–1933, 718–824–3733, rjwemail@aol.com, www.dd710.com

May 28–Jun 1: USS John W. Thomason DD–760 in Baton Rouge, LA. POC: Oscar Boudreaux, 2916 Tradition Ave, Baton Rouge, LA 70810, 985–653–0185, oboudreaux@eesinc.net, www.ussjohnwthomason.com

May 29–Jun 3: USS Isherwood DD–520 (all shipmates) in St. Louis, MO. POC: Elmer (Skip) Martens, 14 Yale Way, Oakland, NJ 07436, 201–337–0723, mommartens1030@aol.com

JUNE 2008

Jun 1–5: USS Buck DD–761 Association in Peabody (Boston), MA. POC: John Connolly, 7 Tenerife Way, Hot Springs Village, AR 71909, 501–922–3969, buckaneer@sbcglobal.net

Jun 4–8: USS Conyngham DD–371/DDG–17 in Lincolnshire IL. POC: Len Gordon, PO Box 106, Milltown, NJ 08850, 732–432–0588, DDGgusboat@aol.com

Jun 4–8: Navy and Marine Corps Explosive Ordnance Disposal Association in San Diego, CA. POC: Wayne Wright, 7024 Luke Avenue, Bakersfield, CA 93308, 661–399–2517, wwright1@bak.rr.com

Jun 4–8: Navy Postal Clerks (all navy PCs past and present) in Norfolk/Virginia Beach, VA, POC: Mike Bertalan, 2063 w 103 Street, Cleveland, OH 44102, 216–299–6732, roto-ice@roadrunner.com, http://npcreunion.dreamhost.com/index.php

Jun 5–7: USS Nathanael Greene SSBN–636 (all crews) in Groton, CT. POC: Tom Carr, 1906 Norman Road, Marion, IL 62959, 618–993–2329, reunion636@hotmail.com

Jun 5–8: USS Theodore Roosevelt SSBN–600 (all shipmates) in Jacksonville, FL. POC: Jim Irwin, 1557 Crescent Road, Clifton Park, NY 12065, 518–383–2481, jirwin1@nycap.rr.com, www.trosey.homestead.com

Jun 5–9: USS English DD–696 in Reading PA. POC: Carroll Moore, 803–684–4369, gcmco@bellsouth.net

Jun 6–8: USS Knudson APD–101 in Albany, NY. POC: Wayne J. Reynolds, 386–789–8612, wjr502@cfl.rr.com

Jun 8–12: USS Capricornus AKA/LKA–57 in Branson, MO. POC: D. Thomas Longo, Jr., 30424 Mallard Drive, Delmar, MD 21875, 410–742–4380, DTLongo@aol.com, U.S.S. CAPRICORNUS (AKA/LKA-57)

Jun 9–12: USS Princeton CVL–23, CV–37, LPH–5 (Ship’s Company & Squadrons) In Green Bay, WI. POC: Al Christopherson, 214 S. Chestnut Avenue, Oconto Falls, WI, 54154, 920–846–3542, alverla@ez-net.com . www.ussprinceton.com

Jun 10–13: USS Shannon DM–25 (1944–55) in Savannah, GA, POC: Jack Duegaw, 80 Tanterra Drive, Stafford, VA 22556, 540–288–9632, jkduegaw@yahoo.com

Jun 11–15: Joint Communications Support Element (JCSE) (Members and former members of CSE, JCSE, 224JCSS, 290JCSS & ARE-JCSE) in Tampa, FL. POC: Dave Jones, 12904 Royal George Avenue, Odessa, FL 33556, 813–920–6105, jonesdave@verizon.net, http://www.jcseva.org

Jun 12–15: USS Simon Bolivar SSBN–641 (All crew members, commissioning to de-commissioning) in Baton Rouge, LA. POC: Sheldon J. Fountain, Jr., 1941 Peck Drive, Baton Rouge, LA 70810, sjfountain3@cox.net, Reunion E-Mail: bolivargroup@cox.net

Jun 15–23: USS Dahlgren DLG–12/DDG–43 Association (passports maybe required) in Niagra Falls, NY. POC: Frank Craig, PO Box 505, Tully, NY 13159–0505, 315–436–3389, 315–696–6759, fncraig01@hotmail.com, www.ussdahlgren.com

Jun 16–19: VW–1 All Hands Alumni Assn in Colorado Springs, CO. POC: Ed & Sally Metzger, 710 Edgewater Drive, Inverness, FL 34453, 352–726–4943, saled@Tampabay.rr.com

Jun 17–22: USS Lawrence DDG-4 & DD-250 (All hands) in Chicago, IL. POC: Craig Bernat, 135 Zurenda Lane, Mineral Point, PA 15942–4505, 814–322–4150, fc1ddg4@atlanticbb.net, www.usslawrence.com

Jun 18–21: USS Nimitz CVN–68 Association (Ship’s Company, Staff, Squadrons and Detachments) in Nashville, TN, POC: Hank Byrnside, 502–232–2232, soundtronics1@bellsouth.net, soundtronics2@bellsouth.net, www.ussnimitzassociation.org

Jun 18–22: USS Robert H McCard DD–822 in Grantville, PA. POC: Wendell McElwee, 4132 Brandonmore Drive, Cincinnati, OH 45255, 513–528–2067, wjmac2@fuse.net

Jun 18–22: USS Semmes Shipmates in Nashville,TN. POC: Byron Personett, 225 Harbor Village Drive, Madison, TN 37115, 615–594–1153, personett@aol.com, www.semmesddg18.org/

Jun 18–22: USS Sunfish SSN–649 in San Diego, CA. POC: Joe Martin, PO Box 73, Burnsville, NC 29714, 828–682–3103, j.s.martin@verizon.net, www.ssn649.net

Jun 19–22: USS Adm. C.F. Hughes AP–124 (All crews, Marine Detachment, and anyone who sailed from WW–II thru Vietnam) in Nashville, TN. POC: Chuck Ulrich, 35 Oak Lane, New Hyde Park, NY 11040, 516–747–7426, cfu115@aol.com

Jun 19–22: USS Adm. E.W. Eberle AP–123 (All crews, Marine Detachment, and anyone who sailed from WW–II thru Vietnam) in Nashville, TN. POC: Chuck Ulrich, 35 Oak Lane, New Hyde Park, NY 11040, 516–747–7426, cfu115@aol.com

Jun 19–22: USS Adm. H.T. Mayo AP–125 (All crews, Marine Detachment, and anyone who sailed from WW–II thru Vietnam) in Nashville, TN. POC: Chuck Ulrich, 35 Oak Lane, New Hyde Park, NY 11040, 516–747–7426, cfu115@aol.com

Jun 19–22: USS Adm. W.L. Capps AP–121 (All crews, Marine Detachment, and anyone who sailed from WW–II thru Vietnam) in Nashville, TN. POC: Chuck Ulrich, 35 Oak Lane, New Hyde Park, NY 11040, 516–747–7426, cfu115@aol.com

Jun 19–22: USS Adm. W.S. Benson AP–120 (All crews, Marine Detachment, and anyone who sailed from WW–II thru Vietnam) in Nashville, TN. POC: Chuck Ulrich, 35 Oak Lane, New Hyde Park, NY 11040, 516–747–7426, cfu115@aol.com

Jun 19–22: AP Troop Transport Group (All crews, Marine Detachment, and anyone who sailed from WW–II thru Vietnam) in Nashville, TN. POC: Chuck Ulrich, 35 Oak Lane, New Hyde Park, NY 11040, 516–747–7426, cfu115@aol.com

Jun 19–22: USS Dwight D Eisenhower CVN–69 (Ships Company and Airwing) in Branson, MO. POC: Peter Wentworth, 104 Patricia Avenue, East Peoria, IL 61611, 309–643–3304, peter@cvn69.com, www.cvn69.com

Jun 19–22: USS Gen. A.W. Brewster AP–155 (All crews, Marine Detachment, and anyone who sailed from WW–II thru Vietnam) in Nashville, TN. POC: Chuck Ulrich, 35 Oak Lane, New Hyde Park, NY 11040, 516–747–7426, cfu115@aol.com

Jun 19–22: USS Gen. A.W. Greely AP–141 (All crews, Marine Detachment, and anyone who sailed from WW–II thru Vietnam) in Nashville, TN. POC: Chuck Ulrich, 35 Oak Lane, New Hyde Park, NY 11040, 516–747–7426, cfu115@aol.com

Jun 19–22: USS Gen. Harry Taylor AP–145 (All crews, Marine Detachment, and anyone who sailed from WW–II thru Vietnam) in Nashville, TN. POC: Chuck Ulrich, 35 Oak Lane, New Hyde Park, NY 11040, 516–747–7426, cfu115@aol.com

Jun 19–22: USS Gen H.F. Hodges AP–144 (All crews, Marine Detachment, and anyone who sailed from WW–II thru Vietnam) in Nashville, TN. POC: Chuck Ulrich, 35 Oak Lane, New Hyde Park, NY 11040, 516–747–7426, cfu115@aol.com

Jun 19–22: USS Gen. J.C. Breckinridge AP–176 (All crews, Marine Detachment, and anyone who sailed from WW–II thru Vietnam) in Nashville, TN. POC: Chuck Ulrich, 35 Oak Lane, New Hyde Park, NY 11040, 516–747–7426, cfu115@aol.com

Jun 19–22: USS Gen. George M. Randall AP–115 (All crews, Marine Detachment, and anyone who sailed from WW–II thru Vietnam) in Nashville, TN. POC: Chuck Ulrich, 35 Oak Lane, New Hyde Park, NY 11040, 516–747–7426, cfu115@aol.com

Jun 19–22: USS Gen. M.B. Stewart AP–140 (All crews, Marine Detachment, and anyone who sailed from WW–II thru Vietnam) in Nashville, TN. POC: Chuck Ulrich, 35 Oak Lane, New Hyde Park, NY 11040, 516–747–7426, cfu115@aol.com

Jun 19–22: USS Gen. M.C. Meigs AP–116 (All crews, Marine Detachment, and anyone who sailed from WW–II thru Vietnam) in Nashville, TN. POC: Chuck Ulrich, 35 Oak Lane, New Hyde Park, NY 11040, 516–747–7426, cfu115@aol.com

Jun 19–22: USS Gen. W.F. Hase AP–146 (All crews, Marine Detachment, and anyone who sailed from WW–II thru Vietnam) in Nashville, TN. POC: Chuck Ulrich, 35 Oak Lane, New Hyde Park, NY 11040, 516–747–7426, cfu115@aol.com

Jun 19–22: USS Gen. W.H. Gordon AP–117 (All crews, Marine Detachment, and anyone who sailed from WW–II thru Vietnam) in Nashville, TN. POC: Chuck Ulrich, 35 Oak Lane, New Hyde Park, NY 11040, 516–747–7426, cfu115@aol.com

Jun 19–22: USS Gen. William Mitchell AP–114 (All crews, Marine Detachment, and anyone who sailed from WW–II thru Vietnam) in Nashville, TN. POC: Chuck Ulrich, 35 Oak Lane, New Hyde Park, NY 11040, 516–747–7426, cfu115@aol.com

Jun 19–22: USS Gen. William Weigel AP–119 (All crews, Marine Detachment, and anyone who sailed from WW–II thru Vietnam) in Nashville, TN. POC: Chuck Ulrich, 35 Oak Lane, New Hyde Park, NY 11040, 516–747–7426, cfu115@aol.com

Jun 19–22: USS Golden City AP–169 (All crews, Marine Detachment, and anyone who sailed from WW–II thru Vietnam) in Nashville, TN. POC: Chuck Ulrich, 35 Oak Lane, New Hyde Park, NY 11040, 516–747–7426, cfu115@aol.com

Jun 19–22: USS Nitro Association in Branson, MO. POC: Jim Timmons, Waukesha, WI, 262–521–1947, navy65-69@sbcglobal.net, www.ussnitro.org

Jun 19–22: USS President Monroe AP–104 (All crews, Marine Detachment, and anyone who sailed from WW–II thru Vietnam) in Nashville, TN. POC: Chuck Ulrich, 35 Oak Lane, New Hyde Park, NY 11040, 516–747–7426, cfu115@aol.com

Jun 20–21: USNS Sgt Joseph E Muller (All Shipmates) in Fort Lauderdale, FL, POC: Rod Sorensen, 1570 West Riviera Drive, Merritt Island, FL 32952, 321–453–6537, muller-reuion@cfl.rr.com, www.geocities.com/usnsmuller/?20088

Jun 22–27: USS Salt Lake City CA–25 WWII Cruiser Assoc (Veterans & Family) in Springfield, MO. POC: Sandra Eskew, 3642 Circle Drive Place, Grove, OK 74344, 918–786–9638, sandysq@sbcglobal.net, http://ussslcca25.com

Jun 23–25: USS Atherton DE–169 in Albany, NY. POC: Preston Davis, 75 Driftwood Lane, Stafford, VA 22554, 540–659–4822, ussathertonde169@aol.com, http://ussathertonde169.com/index.htm

Jun 23–26: Hunley AS–31 (all crew members) in Norfolk, VA. POC: Dean Mabus, 12865 Five Point Road Lot 15, Perrysburg, OH 43551, 419–320–0353, Dmabus@roadrunner.com

Jun 25–27: USS Platte AO–24 in Kansas City, MO. POC: Michael Brown, 912 J.W. Cummins Road, Oak Grove, MO 64075, 816–690–3385, mbrown@ussplatte.com, www.ussplatte.com

Jun 25–28: Navy Musicians Association in Memphis, TN. POC: Doyle Church, 134 Delaney Circle, Summerville, SC 29485, 843–875–2121, DChurch688@aol.com

Jun 25–29: USS Dyess Association DD–DDR–880 in Charleston, SC. POC: Ken Moore, 210 Shore Drive, St. Augustine, FL 32086, 904–794–5781, kamsr@bellsouth.net www.ussdyessdd-ddr880.com

Jun 26–28: USS Hugh Purvis DD–709 in Boston, MA. POC: Steve Singlar, 1 Mercury Ln, Pelham, NH 03076, 603–635–7470, Schiefet1066@yahoo.com, www.hughpurvis.com

Jun 26–29: USS Kemper County LST–854 (All crews WW-II to 1969) in Evansville, IN. POC: Jim Simonson, 2931 Cooper Avenue S., St. Cloud, MN 56301, 320–253–2167, jasimonson@stcloudstate.edu

Jun 26–29: NAS Sanford Florida and all Squadrons in Sanford, FL. POC: Jerry Bohn, 450 River Drive, DeBary, FL 32713–9711, 386–668–4851

Jun 26–29: USS Richard S Edwards DD–950 in San Diego, CA. POC: Jack Turley, PO Box 287, Basye, VA 22810, 540–856–2575, trlyanch@shentel.net

Jun 26–29: All Women of the Armed Services United Female Veterans of America (WWII to present, National Summer Meeting) in St Louis, MO, POC: Wanda L Story, 449 W Bel Air Ave, Aberdeen, MD 21001, 410–272–5040, OkieGirlMD@aol.com

Jun 26–30: WW II PT Boats, PT Bases and PT Tenders in Buffalo, NY. POC: Alyce Guthrie, PO Box 38070, Germantown TN 38183, 901–755–8440, ptboats@ptboats.org, www.ptboats.org

Jun 26–Jul 3: 2nd, 4th, & 7th Beach Battalions and USS Karnes APA–175 in Atlanta GA, POC: J E Shoulars, & Dr. Joe Graham, 1901 Paddock Road, Norfolk, VA 23518, 757–853–4061, jshoulars@cox.net

Jun 27–29: USS Samuel Gompers AD–47 (all crewmembers) in San Diego, CA. POC: Ann Robinson, 6731 Bridge Street, Suite 226, Fort Worth, TX 76112, 817–891–4288, ann@sammygcrew.org, http://www.usssamuelgompers.org/

JULY 2008

Jul 3–6: USS Bradley DE/FF–1041 Shipmates, in Chicago, IL. POC: Bruce Gottsch, PO Box 1256, New City, NY 10956, 845–634–3993, bgottsch@verizon.net www.ussbradley.com

Jul 4 weekend: USS Anchorage (crew from 91–95 aprox) in Nashville, TN. POC: Erin Dirschell, 28 Meadowridge Drive, Coldwater, MI 49036, 269–580–2446, cell 517–279–8833, haileydawnd@yahoo.com To confirm attendance contact Erin Dirschell ASAP.

Jul 9–11: USS Witter DE–636 in Albany, NY. POC: Joseph Ogrodnik, 26 Lagadia St, Chicopee, MA 01020–1428, 413–598–8595, jjogrodnik@charter.net

Jul 9–12: USS Hamlin AV–15 Association in Duluth, MN. POC: Lawrence C. Godwin, 226 State Route 18, New Wilmington, PA 16142–3718, 724–652–4880, djmonaco1@comcast.net

Jul 10–12: USS Edward McDonnell DE/FF–1043 in South Portland, ME. POC: John “JC” Collins, 202 Terrace Avenue, Riverside, RI 02915, 401–433–4998, john1297@cox.net, WWW.USSEDWARDMCDONNELL.ORG

July 10-13: USS Boston Shipmates, Inc. CA–69, CAG–1, SSN–703 (All crew members, officers, flag personnel, USMC and embarked consultants.) in Portland, ME. POC: Arthur L. Hebert, PO Box 816, Amherst, NH 03031–0816, 603–672–8772, Secretary@ussboston.org, HTTP://WWW.USSBOSTON.ORG

Jul 10–13: Farragut Ships Association (Sailors who served or are serving on any Ship named for Adm. David G. Farragut) in Cleveland, OH. POC: President, Jerry M. O’Connor, jmo1434@bellsouth.net, www.farragutassociation.org

Jul 10–13: USS Loy (Shipmates and families) in Dayton, OH. POC: Tina Bailey, 3417 Knollwood Drive, Beavercreek, OH 45432–2252, 937–427–0703, Ptjjbailey@aol.com subject line: USS LOY.

Jul 11–13: USS Juneau LPD–10 (For all Engineering Dept. Divisions) in Port Angeles, WA. POC: Shorty Whitehead, 360–374–9571, ewtw@centurytel.net or Terry Baumfalk, 4439 S 50 E, Kokomo, IN 46902, tlbaumfalk@aol.com

Jul 11–14: USS O’Callahan DE/FF–1051 (All crews) in Boston, MA. POC : Joseph Allen, 6007 N. Greenvale Drive, Milton, WI 53563–9489, 608–868–3235, jha218@charter.net, ussocallahan.wetpaint.com

Jul 13–18: VF–11 Red Rippers (Forrestal, Rosie era) in Gatlinburg, TN. POC: Dick Fraley, 309 W York Drive, Emporia, VA 23847, 434–348–0611, hefieusn@msn.com

Jul 15-20: USS Wainwright DLG/CG–28 (tenth biennial reunion) in Jacksonville, FL. POC: Dan Bowman, 5567 Winton Road, Fairfield, OH 45014–3925, 513–829–7280, dnlbow@aol.com, www.usswainwright.org

Jul 16–19: Retired Rigger Reunion in Branson, MO. POC: Roy L. Warren, PO Box 73439, Fort Bragg, NC 28307, 910-823-9991, Superchief@rr.nc.com, HTTP://RRRNC.TRIPOD.COM/. All Parachute Riggers, all services, all nations regardless of age. Requirements: Be able to tell a jump story

Jul 16–20: Gamewardens of Vietnam Association, Inc (TF 116 River Patrol Force) in Virginia Beach, VA. POC: Clarence “COOP” Cooper, 4373 Bonney Road, # 102, Virginia Beach, VA 23452-1296, 757–340–4898, seniorcoop33@aol.com, www.tf116.org

Jul 17–19: USS Mariano G. Vallejo SSBN–658 in Groton, CT. POC: Roger K. Shoemaker, 119 Woodberry Lane, Lynchburg, VA 24502, 434–239–6041, rogerkshoemaker@aol.com, www.ssbn658.org

Jul 17–19: VAH–4/VP–57 in Oak Harbor, WA. POC: Al Archer, 360–393–9425, A3DSkywarrior7@gmail.com

Jul 17–20: USS John C. Calhoun SSBN–630 Veterans in Chattanooga, TN. POC: George Shaw, 2004 Silo LN, Ooltewah, TN 37363, 423–899–8098, gshaw2004@aol.com, www.ssbn630.org

Jul 17–20: USS Sculpin SSN–590 in Reno, NV. POC: Tom Utley, 340 Richards Way, Sparks, NV 89431, 775–359–5943, tmutley@charter.net, www.ussvi.org

Jul 20–24: USS Perry DD–844/DMS–17 (all crews) in Newport, RI. POC: Sid Brown, HTC/USN/Ret, 13246 Currituck Drive So., Jacksonville, FL 32225, 904–221–4815, N4CNG@HOTMAIL.COM

Jul 23–27: Alfred A Cunningham (all shipmates and crew) in Missoula, MT. POC: Charlie Fite, dodufite@ peoplepc.com

Jul 24–26: USS Mississinewa AO–144 (all years including ComServRON6 Staff) in Independence OH. POC: Noel Shriver, 2597 Columbia Road, Brecksville, OH 44141, 216–570–3824, dicastr@roadrunner.com, ussmississinewaao144reunion.com

Jul 25–26: USS Midway V–3 Div. (1976–82) on the Midway in San Diego, CA. POC: Walt Matthews, Cell 1–707–481–6775, mattyglazier@hotmail.com

Jul 28–Aug 2: USS Bang SS–385 in Green Bay, WI. POC: John Kraft, N49 W 28619 Chardon Dr, Hartland, WI 53029, 262–539–4218, 262–538–4218, jkraft1@wi.rr.com, www.ussbang.com. Trips to Air show, Oshkosh (www.eaa.org), Door County, WI, and WI Maritime Museum, including tour of sub Cobia w/memorial service aboard.

AUGUST 2008

Aug 1–3: USS Des Moines Shipmates in Mercer, PA. POC: James Aker, 6447 Sauterne Drive, Hamilton, OH 45011, 513–505–8933 (cell), jeaker01@hotmail.com, http://ussdesmoines.com

Aug 3 & 4: United States Navy Band Alumni in Washington DC. POC: Don Stratton, MUCM Ret., 3 Cambridge Drive, Hershey, PA 17033, 717–533–2501, donstratton@verizon.net

Aug 5–10: MCB/NMCB–71 Seabees (all eras) in Arlington, VA. POC: Jerry Montecupo, 2548 Pitcairn Road, Monroeville, PA 15146–3302, 412–373–3096, JMontecupo@comcast.net, www.MCB71.com OR John Allsworth, Jba843@aol.com

Aug 6–10: USS Harris APA–2 in Chicago, IL, Host: Jan Restarski, 9108 S. Sacramento Avenue, Evergreen Park, IL 60805, 708–425–2290, USSHarris08reunion@comcast.net, dronk100@hughes.net

Aug 7–10: USS Lang DD–399/DE/FF–1060 in San Diego, CA. POC: Frank Mathias, 410–437–0909, Hosts: Paul “Tom” Newport AND TJ Knudsen, USSLANGREUNION2008@YAHOO.COM, USSLANG.ORG

Aug 7–10: USS Orleck DD–886 in Branson, MO. POC: Bob Orleck, Destroyer USS Orleck Assocation, PO Box 213, Randolph, VT 05060, 802–728–9806, bob@ussorlek.com, http://www.ussorleck.com

Aug 7–10: USS Turner Joy Shipmates in Bremerton, WA. POC: Richard E. Asche, 2599 E. Alaska Avenue, Port Orchard, WA 98366, reasche@aol.com

Aug 8–11: USS Mona Island in Andover, MA. POC: Donna Kuhn Rumrill, 1176 Riverside Drive, North Grosvenordale, CT 06255, 860–923–3532, geolee51@yahoo.com

Aug 8–11: USS Susan B. Anthony in Andover, MA. POC: Donna Kuhn Rumrill, 1176 Riverside Drive, North Grosvenordale, CT 06255, 860–923–3532, geolee51@yahoo.com

Aug 8–11: USS Susan B. Anthony, USS Mona Island & USS Pinto (Tug) in Andover, MA. POC: Donna Kuhn Rumrill, 1176 Riverside Drive, North Grosvenordale, CT 06255, 860–923–3532, geolee51@yahoo.com

Aug 10–14: USS Cavalier APA–37 (1946–68, staff members and Guests) in Tacoma, WA. POC: Ralph N. Hall, 356 Meadowrue Lane, Batavia, IL 60510–2813, 630–879–5909, r_and_a_hall@juno.com, http://www.microburmbi.net/index_0.html OR Ed Kimble, 775–751–0213, OR Tom Wolder, 417–345–0082

Aug 11–15: NCB 143rd ABCD–WWII in Colfax, WA. POC: Allen McSweeney, 203 S. Mill Street, Colfax, WA 99111–1829, 509–397–4180, AMcSweeney@StJohnCable.com

Aug 13–16: USS O’Bannon DD/DDE–450, DD–987 (all sailors of the three ships) in Reno, NV. POC: William Jones, 451 Pennsylvania Avenue, Shreveport, LA 71105, 318–869–3383, wjones-1@comcast.net

Aug 13–17: USS Forrestal CVA,CV,AVT–59 (and embarked units) in North Charleston, SC. POC: Bob Knight, 2326 S. Lander Lane, Charleston, SC 29414, 843–766–2484, rhknight1@comcast.net, www.uss-forrestal.com

Aug 13–17: USS Mansfield DD–728 (all hands) in Baltimore, MD. POC: Robert Edwards, 307 2nd Avenue S.W., Glen Burnie, MD 21061–3421, 410–760–9715, bob-elizabeth-edwards@worldnet.att.net or John Armstrong,

btcmsw@webtv.net, http://web.meganet.net/kman/index.htm

Aug 14–16: VP–10 at Brunswick, ME. POC: Bob Wilson, 1596 Broadway, South Portland, ME, 04106, 207–772–0555, vp10_archives@juno.com

Aug. 15–17: USS Coontz (All Hands) in Hannibal, MO. POC: Terry Cordingley, 405-787-0409, www.usscoontz.com

Aug 15–17: USS Luce DLG–7/DDG–38 in Annapolis, MD. POC: Rob Thacker, 1300 Willow Oak Drive, Frederick MD 21701, 301–695–7091, www.ussluce.org

Aug 15–17: VFA–11 (80th Reunion) at NAS Oceana, Virginia Beach, VA. POC: LTJG Derek Corbett, derek.corbett@navy.mil, www.vfa11.mil, www.herestous.org

Aug 17–23: USS Long Beach CGN–9 in Branson, MO. POC: Don Shade, 299 Kiantone Road #92, Jamestown, NY 14701–9370, 866–352–2469, lbcgn9@aol.com, usslongbeach-assoc.org

Aug 20–23: USS Boxer CV/CVA/CVS–21/LPH–4/LHD–4 Veterans Association (All Ship’s Crews/Marine Detachments/Air Groups) in Gaithersburg, MD. POC: Dick Yanko, 306 Jeffrey Lane, Newtown Square, PA 19073–2507, 610–356–4874, jdyanko@comcast.net, www.ussboxer.com

Aug 20–24: USS Charles H. Roan DD–853 (10th Reunion) in Myrtle Beach, SC. POC: Richard F. Souza, 6396 Manassas Court, Pensacola, FL 32503–7530, 850–476–1350, souza6@cox.net, www.usscharleshroan.org

Aug 20–24: The Chosin Few International Reunion (Chosin Reservoir Personnel) in Crystal City, VA, just south of Washington, DC. POC: Ed King, 410–766–2797, ELKChosin@aol.com

Aug 20–24: USS Dyess DD–880 (all shipmates) in Philadelphia, PA. POC: Mike Lenzi, 615 Farnum Road, Media, PA 19063, mlenzi@craftech.com

Aug 20–24: Helicopter Attack Squadron (Light) Three HAL–3 “Seawolves” POC: Gary Ely, 9540 Vista Hills Place, Lakeside CA 92040, 619–443–0985, elysoflakeside@cox.net

Aug 20–24: USS Nantahala AO–60 in Livonia (Detroit), MI. POC: Hank O’Connell, 912–427–4080 home, 912–256–1213 Cell, hankoc@bellsouth.net

Aug 20–24: USS Southerland DD/DDR–743 In Green Bay, WI. POC: John Jones, 5112 N 145th Street, Omaha, NE 68116–6641, 402–431–1661, jearlj@cox.net, See Web Site USS Southerland

Aug 21–23: USS Ostara AKA–33 POC: Merle G. Ritter, 11030 Presbyterian Drive, Apt.1013, Indianapolis, IN 46236, 317–823–6841 ext. 1013, mnmritt1@ix.netcom.com

Aug 21–24: Naval Cryptologic Veterans’ Association in St. Louis, MO. POC: Frank Huffman, 13948 Klaus Lake Road, Highland, IL 62249, 618–654–1358, frankhuffman@earthlink.net, www.usncva.org

Aug 21–25: USS William V Pratt DLG–13/DDG–44 in Herndon, VA. POC: Rodger G Hall, DK1, USN Retired, 1286 Steakhouse Road, Knoxville, IL 61448, 309–289–8750, hallr44@williamvpratt.com, www.williamvpratt.com

Aug 22–23: VR–57 in North Island, CA. POC: CDR David Wojtkowski, david.wojtkowski@navy.mil, www.vr-57.com

Aug 22–24: VP–11 Reunion Group (“All” former shipmates, Officer and Enlisted) in Portland, ME. POC: Robert Bender, 40 Nelson Road, Pittston, ME 04345, 207–582–7179, rjbender@midmaine.com

Aug 22–24: VR–52 Det Detroit/VR–62 Detroit (NAF Detroit) in Port Clinton, OH. POC: Bill Borrusch, 8903 York Drive, Hudson, FL 34667, 727–862–6343, adcsbill@juno.com

Aug 24–28: USS Fechteler DD/DDR–870 in Pittsburgh, PA. POC: J. David Landeau, 2905 Katie Ct. Arnold, MO 63010, 636–296–9739, dlandeau@hotmail.com

Aug 24–28: USS Philip DD–498 shipmates in Pittsburg, PA. POC: Joe Kuhar, 305 Exeter Drive, Janesville, WI 53546, 608–754–8329, hukking@charter.net

Aug 25–27: USS Renshaw DD/DDE–499 Shipmates in Providence, RI. POC: Jim Giddings, 3950 Mallard Bay, Perry, OH 44081, 440–259–5702, jgg3950@roadrunner.com, www.ussrenshaw.org

Aug 25–31: USS Wisconsin Assn (all eras 1940s–90s) in Norfolk, VA. POC: Dom Menta, PO Box 2246. POCono Summit, PA 18346, 570–620–1446, dombb64@ptd.net, www.usswisconsin.org Ship is berthed at Nauticus-The National Maritime Center in Norfolk, VA

Aug 27–30: USS Abnaki ATF–96 in St. Louis, MO. POC: Pete Kingsley, 5320 N.W. 66th Place, Johnston, IA 50131, 515–276–7250, p.ckingsley@msn.com

Aug 28–Sep 1: USS Missouri BB–63 in San Antonio, TX. POC: Jack Stempick, 203–281–4693, mo63@ftc-i.net, or Jim Behling, 206 W Streetsboro St, Hudson, OH 44236

Aug 31–Sept 4: USS Saint Paul CA–73 Association in San Diego, CA. POC: Mike Berezney, 24291 Juanita Drive, Laguna Niguel, CA 92677, 949–643–3514, mabi@cox.net, www.uss-saint-paul-ca73.com

Aug 31–Sep 6: USS Bergall Association SS–320/SSN–667 in Louisville, KY. POC: Richard Fiske, 315 Holly Road, Wakefield, RI 02879–4928, 401–789–7099, dixf@cox.net, http://www.bergall.org/

SEPTEMBER 2008

Sep 1–2: USS Daniel Boone (all crews) in Fort Worth, TX. POC: Frank Morgan, 2501 Briarfield Drive, Richardson, TX 75080, 972–690–3156, famorgantx@yahoo.com, http:ussdanielboone.org OR http://www.geocities.com/uss_daniel_boone/

Sep 1–7: USS Pickerel SS–524 in Fort Worth, TX. POC: (West) Bill Staab, 505 S. Farrell Drive, Palm Springs, CA 92264, 760–325–1900, BillStaab@aol.com, OR (East) Dick Helm, 1333 Sandstone Court, Virginia Beach, VA 23464–6107, 757–467–3695, subvet66-ss524@yahoo.com, http://pages.prodigy.net/rehelm/html/524CrewList.htm

Sep 1–7: US Submarine Veterans, Inc. (USSVI) National Convention/Boat Reunions in Fort Worth, TX. POC: www.dallassubvets.org/ link to 2008 convention

Sep 2–4: 87th Seabee Bn (all companies) in Baltimore, MD. POC: Marvin “Red” Guthrie, 701 Deer Park Ave, Mt Lake Park, MD 21550, 301–334–9092, marvinredguthrie@live.com

Sep 2–5: Diesel Fast Attack Submarines Association (All Tang Class Boats and Crews) Reunion/Dinner in Ft. Worth, TX. POC: Dan Craw ETC(SS) Ret, Tang 68–71, 8607 46th Avenue Cir. W., Bradenton, FL 34210, 941–761–2234, dcraw1@tampabay.rr.com, http://www.geocities.com/Athens/Delphi/9563/tang.html

Sep 2–6: USS Dayton CL–105 Reunion Association in Charleston, SC. POC: Bob Mac Donald, 69 Ferndale Lane, Palm Coast, FL 32137–9193, 386–246–3224, dunsailn1@aol.com

Sep 2–7: Amphibious Force Veterans Association in Laurel Lakes, MD. POC: John W. Peterson, 719–380–1412, john@ctcm-acr.com Several tours of Washington DC are scheduled including the White House.

Sep 3–4: USS Carbonero SS–337 (with USSVI Convention) in Ft. Worth, TX. POC: Dan O’Dwyer, USS Carbonero SS337 Ass’n, subvet08@tampabay.rr.com, http://www.usscarbonero.com

Sep 3-4: VR–7 and VR–8 in Smithville, MO. POC: O. J. Reilly, 1012 Aspen Drive, Smithville, MO 64089, 816–532–6213

Sep 3–5: USS Seadragon SS–194 and SSN–584 in Dallas–Fort Worth, TX. POC: Thomas McCabe, 2051 Woolner Avenue, Fairfield, CA. 94533. 707–429 –4796, tompops@aol.com, http://www.ssn584.homestead.com/

Sep 3–6: USS Agerholm (all former shipmates 1946–78) in Racine, WI. POC: Harold G Thompson, 2264 LaVista Wds. Dr, Tucker, GA 30084, 770–493–7648, www.tkr40ford@bellsouth.net

Sep 3–6: USS Curtiss AV–4 Shipmates in Branson, MO. POC: John C. Ekstadt, 17390 Greenview Circle, Lakeville, MN 55044–9559, 952–891–5954, jcekstadt@frontiernet.net, www.usscurtiss.com

Sep 3–6: USS Rathburne FF–1057 in Branson, MO. POC: Bob Rowe, 1241 Tipton Road, Munford, TN 38058, 901–837–6106, fs5124@wildblue.net

Sep 3–6: VP–28 (all hands) in San Antonio, TX. POC: John Lewis, 210–601–4306, jlewis2744@yahoo.com, www.patron28.org

Sep 3–7: USS Currituck AV–7 (all crew and attached VP Squadrons) in Portland, OR. POC: Ronald Curtis, 15400 NE 22nd Avenue, Vancouver, WA 98686, 360–433–9759, va52gunner@aol.com

Sep 3–7: USS Everglades AD–24 in Portland, OR. POC: Ronald Curtis, 15400 NE 22nd Avenue, Vancouver, WA 98686, 360–433–9759, va52gunner@aol.com

Sep 3–7: USS Hyades AF–28 Shipmates in Nashville, TN. POC: Robert J. Stearns (The Baker), 1801 Carriage House Way, Williamsburg, VA 23188, 757–345–3635, navybaker@att.net, http://www.usshyadesaf28.com

Sep 3–7: USS Maddox Destroyer Assoc DD–168, DD–622, & DD–731 in Oklahoma City, OK. POC: Cliff Gillespie, 2118 Hines Rd, Jennings, LA, 70546, 337–616–8450, cwgilles45@aol.com

Sep 3–7: USS Samuel N. Moore DD–747 in Bremerton, WA. POC: Bob Culver, 5910 Brookview Drive, Lincoln, NE 68506–3534, 402–489–5910, Torpedoman@alltel.net, http://www.ramminsammydd747.com/

Sep 3–7: Torpedoman Mates Assn in Portland, OR. POC: Ronald Curtis, 15400 NE 22nd Avenue, Vancouver, WA 98686, 360–433–9759, va52gunner@aol.com

Sep 3–7: USS Triton SSN–586 & SS–201 in Charleston, SC. POC: Henry Jackson, 2575 Lockemeade Way, Lawrenceville, GA 30043, 770–682–7935, henryjak@bellsouth.net

Sep 4–6: USS Keokuk CM–8/AKN–4 (WW II Crew) in Indianapolis, IN. POC: Sheila Quinlan, PO Box 66, Homer, NY 13077, 315–243–3786 (Cell), saq1971@hotmail.com, http://usskeokuk.googlepages.com/home

Sep 4–7: USS Blandy DD–943 in Branson MO. POC: Alvin McCallum, 22995 W Curtice Road, Curtice OH 43412, 419–836–8451, mrwork@mindspring.com, www.ussblandy.org

Sep 4–7: MCB–7 in Clackamas, OR. POC: Jim “JD” Crews, 82714 Bear Creek Road, Creswell, OR 97426, 541–895–2983, jcrews@centurytel.net

Sep 4–7: USS Threadfin SS–410 Association in Fort Worth, TX. POC: George B. Lockwood, 4540 Kipling Circle, Sarasota, FL 34241–6137, 941–379–4470, glockwood2@comcast.net, www.ussthreadfin.net

Sep 4–7: USS Toledo CA–133 in Seattle, WA. POC: Bob Nadeau, 2817 Springfield Drive, Rocklin, CA 95765, 916–435–8768, USSToledoCA133.org

Sep 4–7: USS West Virginia BB–48 in Colorado Springs, CO. POC: Joe Variot, 4564 Cedar River Road, Mancelona, MI 49659, 231–584–2280, margot@avci.net

Sep 5: USS Remora SS–487 in Fort Worth, TX. POC: George M. Riolo, 909–428–5813, riologm@sbcglobal.net

Sep 5–7: VAH-21/TRIM in Tucson, AZ. POC: Gerald L. Tripp, 495 Casper Dr, Hemet, CA 92545, 951–926–6047, trippg748@roadrunner.com

Sep 5–8: Patrol Squadron Eight (For persons serving during 1977–83) in Brunswick, ME. POC: Jeff Engel, 715–568–2559, pondpt@bloomer.net

Oct 5–9: USS Bismark Sea CVE–95 in Las Vegas, NV. POC: Joe Litkenhaus, ussbismarcksea@gmail.com

Oct 6–9: USS Roy O. Hale DE–336 in Atlantic City, NJ. POC: Dave McCarthy, 2206 Smith Road, Moskow, OH 45153, 513–553–3894, dmkm1960@aol.com

Sep 7–9: USS Trathen DD–530 (all shipmates) in Rapid City, SD. POC: Merritt Graves, 132 Navy Circle Mt., Juliet, TN 37122, 615–773–5741, merrittg@tds.net

Sep 7–10: USS Razorback SS–394 in North Little Rock, AR. POC: Robert Opple, 4607 142nd PL. SE, Bellevue, WA 90886, 425–747–1247, bopple@aol.com 

Sep 7–11: USS Merrick AKA–97 in Portland, OR. POC: Richard Bonn, 1469 Ten Oaks Lane, Woodburn, OR 97071, (Home) 503–982–711 (Cell) 503–806–2150, dcbonn@wbcable.net OR Henry “Hank” Polete, PO Box 87878, Vancouver, WA 98687, (Home) 360–735–7438, (Cell) 360–450–8009, hpolete@yahoo.com, www.ussmerrick.us.com

Sep 7–11: USS Mount McKinley AGC-–7 in Reno, NV. POC: Lee Temanson, 10749 108th Ave North, Maple Grove, MN 55369, 763–425–6315 (eve), lateman@comcast.net.

Sep 7–11: USS Tomich in Ft. Mitchell, KY. POC: Harold Roth, RR1, Box 136, Kampsville, IL 62053, 618–576–2606, hbroth@618connect.com

Sep 7–12: VP–44, VPB–204, VP–204, VPMS–4 (Mini Reunion) in Pigeon Forge, TN. POC: Jeff Snavely, 301–481–9136, snavelyjj@yahoo.com, www.vp44goldenpelicans.com

Sep 7–13: USS Porterfield DD–682 in Myrtle Beach, SC. POC: Thomas W. Hamilton, 17004 Doty Road, New Haven, IN 46774, 260–632–4019, twrahamil2000@att.net, www.balch-porterfield,org

Sep 8–10: MCB–9 SeaBee Association in Las Vegas, NV. POC: Bobby Fletcher, 1758 Golden Vista Dr, Las Vegas, NV 89123, 702–897–6613, ICHIBANSEABEE@AOL.COM

Sep 8–10: USS Sailfish SSR–572 in Indianapolis, IN. POC: Frank Dorchak, 7 Hallam Circle, Malone, NY 12953, 518–483–6272, ss572dbf@twcny.rr.com

Sep 8–11: USS Sarasota shipmates (All crews WW II to present) in Biloxi, MS. POC: Budd Manuel, 9389 Ridgeview Drive, Ocean Springs, MS, 39564, 228–872–4041, haroldmanueljr@bellsouth.net

Sep 8–11: USS Sphinx ARL–24 (All crews) in Branson, MO. POC: Frank Ironi, 954 Lilac Drive, Sauk Centre, MN 56378, 320–352–3271, fironi@mainstreetcom.com

Sep 8–12: USS Cabildo LSD–16 (Crewmembers all years) in Newport, RI. POC: Dale Bittle, 417–581–1325, dbittle@centurytel.net, www.usscabildo.org

Sep 8­–12: USS Cadmus AR–14 Association in Nashville, TN. POC: Marshall Latulippe, 954–802–0321, cmtulippe@yahoo.com OR Bruce A. Lambert, 14 Lynnwood Drive, Westfield, MA 01085, 413–562–6655, Bruce.Lambert@comcast.net www.usscadmus.com

Sep 8–14: WAVES National (all women vets and active duty from WWII to present) in San Diego, CA. POC (Registrations): Monica O’Hara, 6383 Kimmy Court, San Diego, CA 92114, 619–470–5865, plainsman9@cox.net, www.womenofthewaves.com

Sep 9 thru 11: USS Hinsdale APA–120 (Marines included & families) in Branson, MO. POC: Lane Kunath, 428 W. 4th Street Spencer, IA 51301, 712–580–3323, KLK7@SMUNET.NET

Sep 9–12: USS Agawam Reunion Group in Virginia Beach, VA. POC: Dick Cypher, 2200 Berryhill Court, Edmond, OK 73034, 405–359–1513, DCy47@aol.com

Sep 9–13: USS Iowa BB–61 in Des Moines, IA. POC: Paul Ogg, 7233 Stanford Ct. NW, Bremerton, WA 98311, 360–692–6032, kjoggpr@aol.com, www.ussiowa.org

Sep 9–13: Naval Weather Service Assn in Waukesha, WI. POC: Don Cruse, 567 North Livingston Street, Arlington, VA 22203-1024, 703–524–9067, don.cruse@verizon.net

Sep 9–14: USS Cleveland CL–55 (all shipmates and families) in Cape Cod, MA. POC: Paul S. Smith, 54 Nobadeer Road, Centerville, MA 02632, 774–487–0145, thesmiths@capecod.com, www.CL55.org

Sep 9–14: USS Prichett DD–561 in Ft. Mitchell, KY. POC: Terry Crawford, 528 Mildred, Wood River, IL 62095, 618–259–3007, prichett@charter.net Open to all hands. Bring lots of smiles and sea stories.

Sep 10–13: USS Arnold J Isbell DD–869 (All shipmates) in Boston/Dedham, MA. POC: Barry Dahlberg, 596 Grey St Geneva, IL 60134, 708–203–1445, evba@usa.com

Sep 10–13: USS Benham DD–796 Association in Buffalo, NY, POC: David Hanner, 1079 Wisconsin Road, Derby, NY 14047, 716–947–4062, www.geocities.com/pentagon/quarters/7956/

Sep 10-13: USS Bennington CV/CVA/CVS-20 Association in Tucson, AZ. POC: Doug & Joellen Corrao, 35021 N 86th Way, Scottsdale, AZ 85266, 480577–3954, dcorrao@cox.net, www.uss-bennington.org 20th Annual Reunion is open to all former Ships Company, MARDETS and Air Group Personnel who served aboard from 1944–70.

Sep 10–13: USS Charles Lawrence DE–53/APD–27 (Shipmates and friends) in Boston, MA. POC: H.B. Cranford, 2463 Bear Den Road, Frederick, MD 21701, 301–620–4045, dbf.doc@verizon.net

Sep 10–14: USS Corry DD/DDR–817 in Niagara Falls, NY. POC: Jim Shaftic, 1481 Stepney Street, Niles, OH 44446, 330–544–3301, jimbo817@sbcglobal.net

Sep 10–14: USS Halsey Powell, DD–686 (WW–II to present) in Nashville, TN. POC: Jim Wyatt, 344 E. 600 South, Logan, UT 84321, 435–752–2026, jameswyatt3@comcast.net or halsey.powell@comcast.net

Sep 10–14: USS Hornet Association in St. Louis, MO, POC: Carl Burket, PO Box 108, Roaring Spring, PA 16673, 814–224–5063, fax: 814–224–0078, hornetcva@aol.com

Sep 10–14: USS John Land AP–167 (WWII) in Tulsa, OK. POC: Norvel P. Turner, Jr., c/o Perry Turner, 513 N. Wilson Avenue, Sand Springs, OK 74063, 917–245–2651, sandites5@yahoo.com

Sep 10–14: USS Juneau CLAA–119 in Myrtle Beach, SC. POC: Edwin Cox, 843–537–5848, edwincox@bellsouth.net

Sep 10–14: USS Kawishiwi AO–146 in Mobile, AL. POC: Robert Taylor, 10207 Dairy Drive S., Mobile, AL 36695, 251–633–7118, robertt1963@bellsouth.net

Sep 10–14: USS Mars AFS–1 in Pittsburgh, PA. POC: Everett R. Jones, PO Box 212172, Chula Vista, CA 91921, 619–421–3721, oneerj@pacbell.net, www.ussmars.com

Sep 10–14: Navy Mail Service Veterans Assn (all veterans and active duty) in Indianapolis, IN. POC: Mary Ann Froderman, 812–446–3726 (cell), 812–605–0433, mafmath@juno.com

Sep 10–14: USS Pollack Shipmates in Cherry Hill, NJ. POC: Barbara Hadley Adams, 511 Philadelphia Ave, Egg Harbor City, NJ 08215, 609–309–2486, pollackreunion08@aol.com, USS Pollack SSN 603

Sep 10–14: USS Virgo AKA–20/AE–30 in Jacksonville FL, POC: http://www.uss-virgo.com/reunion.htm

Sep 10–14: USS Woolsey DD–437 in Orlando, FL. POC: Rorert Cohen, 6805 N Lake Drive, Milwaukee, WI 53217

Sep 11–12: USS Douglas A Munro DE–422 (all crews 1944 through1960) in Nashville, TN. POC: James W (Luke) Elder, 4603 Oakcliffe Road, Greensboro, NC 27406, 336–674–7385 (home), 336–202–4190 (cell), jwelder27@hotmail.com

Sep 11–13: USS Alamo LSD–33 in St. Louis, MO. POC: Mike Schuerman, 636 –586–5472, www.ussalamo.com

Sep 11–13: USS Frank E. Evans DD–754 Association (All crew members from 1945 to 3 June, 1969) in Mount Pleasant, SC (across the river from Charleston, SC). POC: J.C. Campbell, PO Box 164, Granbury, TX, 76048–0164, 817–326–4644, jcsylvia@lakegranbury.com, www.ussfee.org

Sep 11–13: USS Murray DD/DDE–576 (All crews WW–II–1965) in Huntsville, AL. POC: Neil Den Bleyker, 4602 Beef Street, Syracuse, NY 13215, 315–673–2181, NDenBlke@aol.com

Sep 11–13: USS Price DE/DER–332 (all shipmates, joint reunion with USS Strickland) in South Portland, ME. POC: Charlie Callahan, 14 Woodrock Drive, Scarborough, ME 04074, 207–883–6675, chasjan9@peoplepc.com

Sep 11–13: USS Strickland DE/DER–333 (all shipmates, join reunion with USS Price) in South Portland, ME. POC: Charlie Callahan, 14 Woodrock Drive, Scarborough, ME 04074, 207–883–6675, chasjan9@peoplepc.com

Sep 11–13: USS Tutuila ARG–4 in Newark, NJ. POC: Charles Estelle, 228 Main Street, New Milford, NJ 07646, 201–262–0753, boxcar_charlie@verizon.net, http://www.usstutuila.us

Set 11–14: USS Barry DD–933 in Charleston SC. POC: Larry Loss, 818–549–9439, larrydd933@yahoo.com

Sep 11–14: USS Canopus AS–34/AS–9 in Jacksonville, FL. POC: Richard Retin, 2245 Wintercreek Way SE, Salem, OR 97306, 503–689–1712, usscanopus@mail.com, www.usscanopus.org

Sep 11–14: USS Cotten (DD-669) Reunion Association (27th annual reunion, former crewmembers 24 July 1943–15 July 1946 and 3 July 1951–2 May 1960) in Jacksonville, FL. POC: Richard Myers, 404–373–0120, ramunlim@yahoo.com or Jerry Shollmier, 501–794–1218, gshollmire@sbcglobal.net

Sep 11–14: USS Dallas SSN–700 in Groton, CT, POC: John J. Carcioppolo, 27 Washington Drive, Gales Ferry, CT 06335, 860–464–8770, USSDALLASREUNION@COMCAST.NET

Sep 11–14: USS Edwards DD–619 (WWII) in Savannah, GA. POC: Peg Baber, 3001 N Albert St, Roseville, MN 55113, 651–633–0401, pegbaber@hotmail.com

Sep 11–14: USS Ethan Allen SSBN/SSN–608 Shipmates in Silverdale, WA. POC: Dennis Anderson, 6757 McCormick Woods Drive SW, Port Orchard, WA 98367, 360–895–8791, deanders@wavecable.com, http://ssbn608.org/yabb/YaBB.pl & http://www.ssbn608.org/

Sep 11–14: USS Gatling DD–671 in Wells, ME. POC: Robert Smithson, 9645 51st Street, Phoenix, AZ, 85044, 480–496–0705, busibob@aol.com

Sep 11–14: USS Ingersoll DD–652 & DD–990 in Lewiston, MT. POC: Donald M. Dormady, Box 44, Stanford, MT 59479, 406–566–2216

Sep 11–14: Navy Reserve Recruiters Association in New Orleans, LA, POC: MCPO Jay F. Knight, Ret., NRRAMCPO@msn.com

Sep 11–14: NMCB # 3 (all eras) in San Diego, CA. POC: David A. Schofield, PO Box 948, East Orleans, MA 02643, 508–255–1583, davesc@verizon.net

Sep 11–14: USS Northampton CA–26/CLC–1/CC–1 in Bloomington, MN. POC: Len Shults, 3708 Duquesne Drive, Montgomery, AL 36109, 334–273–9804, lebompa@bellsouth.net

Sep 11–14: USS Robinson DD–562 in Boston, MA. POC: Arthur W. Bowne, 409–935–2253, ajbowne@comcast.net, www.ussrobinson.org

Sep 11–14: USS Robison DDG –12 (all who served) in Branson MO. POC: Chuck Siedschlag, W10412 Island Lake Lane, Gresham, WI 54128–8957, 715–787–4559 or 813-–672–0733, ddg12assn@frontiernet.net

Sep 11–15 USS Bayfield APA–33 (all crews WW II through 1968) in Savannah, GA. POC: George Brewer, 3643 SW Pheasant Run, Palm City, FL 34990, 772–288–1526, twobruz@bellsouth.net

Sep 11–15: USS Takelma ATF–113 Shipmates in Branson, MO. POC: Jimmy Ballard, 24 South 3rd St, Paris, AR 72855, 479–438–0262, rray45@msn.com

Sep 12–15: USS Klondike AR/AD–22 in Bremerton, WA. POC: William Swope, 713 Greenbriar Terrace, Saint Joseph, MO 64506, 816–233–8494, usn64@hotmail.com, USS Klondike.org

Sep 14–18: USS Okanogan APA–220 in Mesa, AZ. POC: Dick Palazzolo, 9220 Fox Meadow Lane, Easton, MD 21601, 410–822–7129, Dpalaz@gmail.com

Sep 14–21: USS Hyman DD–732 in Lancaster, PA. POC: Ralph Beck, 3680 Elizabethtown Road, Manheim, PA 17545, 727–504–5225, ptgeezr@aol.com

Sep 15–17: USS Caldwell (all crews WWII to 6/46) in Charleston, SC. POC: John M. Bates, 120 Crape Myrtle Drive, Ponte Vedra, FL 32082, 904–280–8358, johnmbates@comcast.net

Sep 15–18: USS Coolbaugh DE–217 in Philadelphia, PA. POC: Rodney Monnat, 132 Doc Morrison Road, Sanbornville, NH 03872 603–522–3316, rmonnat@roadrunner.com, or Harvey Weiss, 706–886–2709, or Milton Kochert, 330–533–5753, www.usscoolbaugh.org

Sep 15–18: USS Middlesex County LST–983 (all years aboard ship welcome) in Branson, MO. POC: John Noonan, 925 North Street, Weatherly, PA 18255, 570–427–4652, countryy@verizon.net

Sep 15–20: USS Menard APA–201 (All crew members WW–II & Korea) in Tucson, AZ, Our Host Robert & Alice Stuart, Co–Host Jim & Sharon Hudson. POC: Leslie Rutherford, 2051 S Woodrow, Fresno, CA 93602–4666, 559–251–8939, LRutherfor@aol.com, www.ussmenard.com

Sep 15–22: USS Floyd B. Parks DD–884 Shipmates (all crews 1945–73) in Portland, ME. POC: Bill Birdsong, 17139 Owl Tree Road, Riverside, CA, 92504, 951–789–5309, sbirdsong@roadrunner.com, www.ussfloydbparks.org

Sep 16–18 USS Bainbridge DD–246 in Meadville, PA. POC: Edward “Ed” Loreno, 388 Main Street, Greenville, PA 16125–2608, 724–588–7355, Emlore388@hotmail.com

Sep 16–20: USS Grand Canyon AD/AR–28 in Indianapolis, IN. POC: Robert T. Dunn, 7654 Landau Lane, Indianapolis, IN 46227–2517, 317–881–8866, roberttdunn4217@sbcglobal.net

Sep 16–20: USS Hamul AK–30/AD–20 in Baton Rouge, LA. POC: Garry Grimes, 763–537–7592, garryagrimes@comcast.net, www.usshamul.com

Sep 17–19: USS Severn AO–61 in Seattle, WA. POC: Wayne C. Williams, 37 Terrace Street, Dallas, PA 18612, 570–675–3151, beegdblu@aol.com

Sep 17–20: USS Tripoli CVE–64 in Fort Mitchell KY. POC: Paul Long, 103 Langley Sq, Lancaster, PA 17603, 717–390–2861, daddyolong@comcast.net

Sep 17–20: USS Zeilin APA–3 (21st Reunion) in Indianapolis, IN. POC: Thomas A. Hoffman, 35444 Avenue H, Yucaipa, CA 92399, 909–795–5318, tomleona@juno.com

Sep 17–21: 36th Seabees & 20th Seabees in Ft Michell (Northern KY) KY. POC: Rich Lindner, 50 North Ave Apt 238, West Seneca NY 14224, 716–656–5749, RAL SEABEE5 @AOL.COM

Sep 17–21: AE/AOE Sailors Assoc. in Cincinnati, OH. POC: Jerry King, 1018 Calle Ortega, San Dimas, CA 91773, 626–339–9793, dd694@verizon.net

Sep 17–21: AAFA American Amphibious Force Assn (all crews WWII – present) in San Antonio, TX. POC: Dave Miller, 4503 Oakhill Blvd., Lorain, OH 44053, 440–989–2302, capdave@centurytel.net

Sep 17–21: USS Antietam CV–36/CV–36A/CVS–36 (all crew and squadrons) in Oklahoma City, OK. POC: Bill Hibert, 7901 Candlewood Dr, Alexandria, VA 22306, william.hiebert@att.net

Sep 17–21: USS Barton DD–722 (All hands) in Baton Rouge, LA. POC: Gene Palinski, 307 Buckeye Road, Huron, OH 44839, 419–433–2778, DD722SKI@AOL.COM

Sep 17–21: USS Belleau Wood CVL–24 & USS Monterey CVL–26 (all crews & air groups) in Charleston, SC. POC: Richard Fread, 727–848 –5409, rdfread@verizon.net

Sep 17–21: USS Cape Cod AD–43 (All crew members from plank owner to decom crew) in Corpus Christi, TX POC: RMC Doris M. Heuerman, USN retired, 830–864–4043, dmhusnret@omniglobal.net

Sep 17–21: USS Charr SS–328 in Portland, OR. POC: Carl Klein, 1900 Rollingwood Road, Baltimore, MD 21228, 410–747–7292, ckleinsr@gmail.com, OR Imon Pilcher, 503–472–9287, ipilcher@verizon.net, OR Lin Marvil, 850–937–0917, linmarvil@panhandle.rr.com, www.usscharr-ss328.org

Sep 17–21: USS Desoto County LST–1171 (AAFA) in San Antonio, TX. POC: Dave Miller, 4503 Oakhill Blvd., Lorain, OH 44053, 440–989–2302, capdave@centurytel.net

Sep 17–21: Destroyer Leader Association in St. Louis, MO. POC: Walter Alexander, 2311 Idavere Road SW, Roanoke, VA 24015–3903, 540–345–5826, DestroyerLeader1@cox.net, www.destroyerleaderassociation.com

Sep 17–21: USS Forster DE/DER–334/WDE–434 in Branson, MO. POC: PO Box 1023, Branson West, MO 65737, 417–338–4048

Sep 17–21: USS Graham County LST–1176 (AAFA) in San Antonio, TX. POC: Dave Miller, 4503 Oakhill Blvd., Lorain, OH 44053, 440–989–2302, capdave@centurytel.net

Sep 17–21: USS Grant County (LST–1174 (AAFA) in San Antonio, TX. POC: Dave Miller, 4503 Oakhill Blvd., Lorain, OH 44053, 440–989–2302, capdave@centurytel.net

Sep 17–21: USS Great Sitkin AE–17 Association (all crew members) in Cincinnati, OH,POC: Jim Dunno, 272 Stonehedge Row Drive, Johnstown OH 43031, 740–817–2177, jdunno@columbus.rr.com, www.greatsitkin.org

Sep 17–21: USS Harold J. Ellison Shipmates in Cincinnati, OH. POC: Mike Raaker, 3038 Compton Road, Cincinnati, OH, 45251, 513–522–9721, Raaker.mike@prodigy.net, usshjellisondd864.org

Sept 17–21: USS Hollister DD–788 (all crews) in Branson, MO. POC: Nelda Rupp, 15440 SE Hartnell Avenue, Portland, OR 97267, 503–656–4949, hnrupp@comcast.net, WWW.usshollister.org

Sep 17–21: USS Intrepid CV/CVS/CVA–11 (Air Show Blue Angles 50th Anniv) in Norfolk, VA. POC: Tom Bryant, 864–998–4764, Intrepid_tom@meta-net.net

Sep 17–21: Lewis Hancock DD–675 in Nashville, TN. POC: Patsy Iapalucci, 323 W. Third St, Greensburg, PA 15601, 724–834–0370, IAPAL@VERIZON.NET

Sep 17–21: USS Lorain County LST–1177 (AAFA) in San Antonio, TX. POC: Dave Miller, 4503 Oakhill Blvd., Lorain, OH 44053, 440–989–2302, capdave@centurytel.net

Sept 17–21: Navy Hospital Corpsmen AAoNHC in Corpus Christi, TX POC: Doc Paul Denis, 315–699–5274, AAoNHC@yahoo.com, www.AAoNHC.org

Sep 17–21: USS Salisbury Sound AV-13 in Myrtle Beach, SC. POC: Marian Bruce, 813 Branding Iron SE, Albuquerque, NM 87123, 505–293–3841, brubru@comcast.net

Sep 17–21: USS Strong DD–467 & DD–758 in Evansville, IN. POC: Arnold Bailey, 185 Lark Trail, Jasper TN, 37347, 423–942–1512, abailey16 @bellsouth.net

Sep 17–21: USS Suffolk County LST–1173 (AAFA) in San Antonio, TX. POC: Dave Miller, 4503 Oakhill Blvd., Lorain, OH 44053, 440–989–2302, capdave@centurytel.net

Sep 17–21: USS Wharton AP–7 Shipmates in Portland, OR, POC: Hugh Tassey, 1150 Ivy Ct, El Cerrito, CA 94530–2745, 510–524–4378, htassey@comcast.net

Sep 17–21: USS Wilhoite DE/DER–397 (All crews, WWII – Present) in Branson, MO. POC: John or Connie Mauldin, 106 Chestnut Drive, Yukon, OK 73099, 405–354–9204, cporetrn@cox.net, OR Bobby or Elisabeth Rider, 303 North Vancouver Avenue, Russellville, AR 72801, 479–968–6659, canerday@suddenlink.net, www.usswilhoite.org

Sep 17–21: USS Wood County (LST–1178 (AAFA) in San Antonio, TX. POC: Dave Miller, 4503 Oakhill Blvd., Lorain, OH 44053, 440–989–2302, capdave@centurytel.net

Sep 17–21: USS York County LST–1175 (AAFA) in San Antonio, TX. POC: Dave Miller, 4503 Oakhill Blvd., Lorain, OH 44053, 440–989–2302, capdave@centurytel.net

Sep 18–20: USS Blue DD–744 Reunion Group (all eras) in Portland, OR. POC: Phil King, 411Sycamore Creek Road, Allen, TX 75002, 214–383–5490, linannking@sbcglobal.net

Sep 18–20: USS Hank DD–702 Shipmates in Colorado Springs, CO. POC: John Jones, 5130 Almont Avenue, Colorado Springs, CO 80911, jjandjj1@comcast.net

Sep 18–20: Navy Classifiers (PN–2612/14/16/18) in Orlando, FL, POC: C.C. Freeman, 39 Pineview Lake Cir, Ormond Beach, FL 32174, 386–672–6217, CFreeman13@cfl.rr.com

Sep 18–20: USS Plymouth Rock LSD–29 (All crews) in St. Louis, MO. POC: David Dortch, 4009 Hickory Cove, Paragould, AR 72450, 870–236–3725, tazrhondave@yahoo.com, www.ussplymouthrock.com

Sep 18–20: USS Stoddard DD–566 (WW-II, Korea, Vietnam) in Seattle, WA (+ optional 21–22 trip to Victoria, Canada). POC: Capt. John C. & Cricket Laible, USNR, 14519 NE 174th Street, Woodinville, WA 98072, 425–483–9106 home, capt01john@aol.com, www.ussstoddard.org

Sep 18–21: USS Benson DD–421 in Buffalo, NY. POC: Nancy LeRay Bailey, 41221 Whitmer Drive, Zephyrhills, FL 33540, 813–782–9473, Nanjean47@aol.com

Sep 18–21: USS Bexar APA/LPA–237 in Newport News,VA. POC: Steve Malloy, 1542 10th Street, Bremerton WA 98337, 360–373–1093, USSBEXAR@comcast.net

Sep 18–21: USS Griggs (all crew members and their families) in Lancaster, PA. POC Charles E. Forshee, 123 Cullen Ct., Lexington, NC 27292-8496, 336–357–6476, ctforshee@lexcominc.net, OR Gene Volcik, 512–926–7008, volcik@aol.com

Sep 18–21: USS Grundy (all crew members and their families) in Lancaster, PA. POC Charles E. Forshee, 123 Cullen Ct., Lexington, NC 27292-8496, 336–357–6476, ctforshee@lexcominc.net, OR Gene Volcik, 512–926–7008, volcik@aol.com

Sep 18–21: USS Guitarro SSN–665 (all crews) in Bremerton, WA. POC: Jack Ford, 8100 Mercer Court NE, Lacey, WA 98516–6335, 360–456–4078, www.guitarro.org

Sep 18–21: USS Henry Clay SSBN–625 in Charleston, SC. POC: Charlie Patch, 118 Bonnets Court, Surf City, NC 28445-7868, 910–328–3565, cepatch@embarqmail.com

Sep 18–21: USS Huntington (all crew members and their families) in Lancaster, PA. POC: Charles E. Forshee, 123 Cullen Ct., Lexington, NC 27292–8496, 336–357–6476, ctforshee@lexcominc.net, OR Gene Volcik, 512–926–7008, volcik@aol.com

Sep 18–21: USS Joseph Strauss (all crewmembers and everyone welcome) in Tucson, AZ, POC: Mike Flood, 520–545–8255 (Office), 520–446–0300 (Pager), 520–586–0256 (Home), michael_p_flood@raytheon.com, mflood@powerc.net

Sep 18–21: USS Lindenwald LSD–6 in Cincinnati, OH Area. POC: Bill Breitzig, 17640 Walnut Trail, Chagrin Falls, OH 44023, 440–543–0378, bbreitzig@adelphia.net, www.MilitrayReunionPlanners.com/Lindenwald

Sep 18–21: USS Mitscher DL–2/DDG–35 (Destroyer Leader Association) in St. Louis, MO. POC: Bob Lange, 1835 Norfolk Road, Glen Burnie, MD 21061–4351, 410–768–0751, mitscherdl2@cablespeed.com

Sep 18–21: USS Norfolk DL–1 shipmates in St. Louis, MO. POC: Ed Jehlik, 41 Prairiewood Dr, Fargo, ND 58103, 701–298–0659, bigedjh@hotmail.com, WWW.destroyerleaderassociation.org

Sep 18–21: USS Oglethorpe AKA–100 in Seattle, WA. POC: Ron Williamson, 639 Oxford Street, Belvidere, NJ 07823, 908–475-4435, misty639@embarqmail.com

Sep 18–21: USS Passumpsic (AO–107 shipmates, 13th Reunion) in Greeley, CO. POC: Bob Brockman, PO Box 1632, Onalaska, TX 77360, 936–646–5086, brockman@eastex.net, HOST: Bob & Betty Warren, 970–352–3534, bandbwarren@MSN.com, http://www.geocities.com\bobbrockman

Sep 18–21: USS Sand Lance SSN–660 (Pre-Commissioning and Decommissioning Crews) in Portsmouth, NH. POC: Bernie O’Neill, 410–795–7071, bernard301@aol.com Event size is restricted to a total of 150 personnel for this event.

Sep 18–21: Subic Bay Assn (Open to any and all servicemen who served in this area in later years) in Springfield, IL. POC: Jack Shanesy, 1353 Skylark Drive, Troy, OH 45373, 937–339–4524, cshanesy@gmail.com (Started for WWII Veterans who served at or near Subic Bay, Philippine Is)

Sep 18–21: USS Tidewater AD–31(all years) in Branson,MO. POC: R.D.(Dean) Agee, 294 Old Hillcrest Road, Fair Grove, MO 65648, rdmlagee@wmconnect.com, www.usstidewater.org

Sep 18–21: USS Tiru SS–416 (all crews) in Niagara Falls, NY. POC: Glen & Pat Reed, 4 Douglas Ave, Yorkville, NY 13495–1805, 315–736–8444, 2008reunion@usstiru.org, www.usstiru.org

Sep 18–21: USS Towers DDG–9 in Branson, MO. POC: Raymond Wong, 1634 38th Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94122, 415–566–7285, usstowersddg9@pacbell.net, http://www.usstowersddg9.com

Sep 18–21: Veteran Communicators (All Military Services and MARS members, all years) in Las Vegas, NV. POC: Joe Garza, 9789 Paseo Montril, San Diego, CA 92129, 858–484–0469, jgarza@san.rr.com, www.veterancommunicators.org

Sep 18–21: VQ-1, 2, 5, & 6 and Support Groups (All eras) in Pensacola, FL. POC: Allan Prevette, 3232 Village 3, Camarillo, CA 93012, 805–482–1204, pierreputt@earthlink.net

Sep 18–22: USS Kankakee AO–39 in Warwick, RI. POC: Steve Metzler, PO Box 127, Otto, NC 28763, 828–349–9495, chopper1145@aol.com

Sep 18–22: USS St. Louis CL–49 in St Louis, MO. POC: E. Kohler, 2003 Windmill View Road, El Cajon, CA 92020, 619–448–6886, ckek@cox.net, www.ussstlouis.com

Sep 18–22: USS Windham Bay CVE–92 in Vienna, VA. POC: M. W. Steward, 20550 Huebner Road # 106, San Antonio, TX 78258–3966, 210–495–4845, windhambay@aol.com, http://hometown.aol.com/windhambay/index.html. Plaque dedication at The Navy Heritage Center during this reunion.

Sep 19–21: USS Intrepid CV/CVS/CVA–11 Ohio–Michigan in Coshocton, OH. POC: Robert Hall, pintobob169@yahoo.com

Sep 19–21: VF–213 Alumni in Minneapolis, MN. POC: Jerry R. Carson, jcarson@iowatelecom.net

Sep 19–22: USS Greenling SS–213 & SSN–614 (all crews and wives) in Branson MO. POC: Jeff Stone, 1617 Tammi Lane, Taylor, TX 76574, 512–352–7034, jstone40@austin.rr.com

Sep 20: VP Association VP-911, VP–912, VP–913, VP–914, VP–915, VP–92 (USNR) at Hanscom AFB Officer’s Club, (1200-1700) POC: William Hanigan, 23 Parkview Terrace, Duxbury, MA 02332, 781–585–4950, vpassociation@aol.com

Sep 20–22: Gladiators VA–106 & VF–62 (Years of Service 1945-1969) in Washington DC. POC: Walter Hulse, 35 Uncle Bills Way, South Dennis, MA 02660, 508–394–9871, walter@hulse.com, The Gladiator Group VF-62 ended in 1955 and became VA-106 our lineage ended in November 1969.

Sep 20–24: Escort Carrier (CVE’s) Sailors & Airman Association (Annual Convention) in Covington, KY. POC: George Manik, 50 North Island Rd, Bayville, NJ 08721-3578, 732–269–6767, (fax) 732–269–6696, www.escortcarriers.com

Sep 21-24: USS Frederick Funston APA–89 in Norfolk, VA. POC: Walter Schwarting, Saltyv10@ aol.com

Sep 21–24: USS David W. Taylor DD–551 (all crews) in Branson, MO. POC: Richard V. Roelofs, 24724 Valley St., Apt 318, Newhall, CA 91321, 661–284–6757, rvroelofs@earthlink.net

Sep 21–24: USS Dixie AD–14 (All Crews) in San Diego, CA. POC: J.T. Smith, 107 Brookhaven Court, Gallatin, TN 37066–5601, 615-–513–2440, jtsbhaven@mindspring.com, ussdixie14@aol.com

Sep 21–24: Fleet Tanker Association (All AO sailors & guests) in Colorado Springs, CO, POC: Mel Woodward, 17540 Cerro Verde Drive, Yorba Linda, CA 714–985–0778, w71726@aol.com CO Hosted by AO-30 & AO-96.

Sep 21–24: USS George E Davis DE–357 in Savannah GA. POC: J Gunther

Sep 21–24: Navy Tender Sailor’s Association in San Diego, CA. POC: J.T. Smith, 107 Brookhaven Court, Gallatin, TN 37066–5601, 615–513–2440, jtsbhaven@mindspring.com

Sep 21–25: USS Chemung AO–30 in Colorado Springs, CO. POC: Robert McBrayer, 952 Old Goddard Road, Lincoln Park, MI 48146, 313–928–3109, RMcBrayer@metroshores.net

Sep 21–25: USS Tamalpais AO–96 in Colorado Springs, CO. POC: Mel Woodward, 17540 Cerro Verde Drive, Yorba Linda, CA 92886–3856, 714–­985–0778, W71726@sbcglobal.net

Sep 21–26: USS Beatty DD–640 & DD–756 in Savannah, GA, Host: Frankie Drake, 256 Wilson Drive, Commerce, GA 30529, 706–335–0047, (cell) 903–521–8289, OR Janet Fair, 903–595–0265, jd2groovy@aol.com

Sep 21–25: VPB/VP-26 in Rapid City, SD. POC: Lawrence F.Nelson, 13806 436th Avenue, Webster, SD 57274, 605–345–3734, (winter) 612–716–4687

Sep 21–25: USS West Point AP–23 Reunion Association in Coarsegold, CA. POC: Claude Williams, 14839 East 54th Street, Yuma, AZ 85367, 928–342–6394, Cell 505–301–3393, boondock2@aol.com, www.usswestpoint.com

Sep 21–26: Vance Association DE–387, WDE–487, DER–387 POC: George Blust, 365 S, Huron St, Tiffin, OH 44883, 419–447–1094, History@ussvance.com http://www.ussvance.com  

Sep 22–24: USS George A. Johnson DE–583 in Albany, NY. POC: Walter Grinspan, 54 Winthrop Road, Plainview, NY 11803–1133, 516–681–1464, Kidklip@aol.com

Sep 22–25: USS Catamount LSD–17 Portland, OR. POC: Barry Garber, 1201 Paxton Church Road, Harrisburg, PA 17110, 717–233–8995, blgarber40@aol.com

Sep 22–25: Naval Mobile Construction Battalion 4 NMCB–4 (all eras welcome) in Overland Park (Kansas City Area), KS. POC: Dean A Jaeger, 2135 N 76th Street, Lincoln,NE 68507, 402–499–5289, kjaeg@aol.com

Sep 22–25: VC–12/ VAW–12 in Mt Pleasant, SC. POC: Dick Bray, Cell 585–576–0595, home 585–538–4252, leighbray@hotmail.com

Sep 22–26: USS Guam LPH–9 (ALL crew members and Marines that was aboard from 1965–98) in Corpus Christi, TX POC: Frank Walker, 816–238–4894, or 816–752–1008 sugamums2@aol.com, ussguam.org

Sep 22–28: USS Fulton AS–11 Association in Las Vegas, NV. POC: Richard Hartman, 400 Bellevue Avenue #305, Newport, RI 02840, 401–846–6536, rhnkhs@verizon.net, http://ussfulton.org

Sep 23–25: USS Cobbler SS–344 (all crews 1945–73) in Groton CT. POC: Jimmy Mowry, 505 Palisades, Ortonville, MI 48462, 248–227–0330, mad48462@yahoo.com

Sep 23–27: USS DeHaven Sailors Association in Branson, MO. POC: Jim Riggen, 2531, N. Kingsdale Road, Joplin, MO 64804, 417–624–5718, jriggen55@gmail.com

Sep 23–27: USS Black DD–666 (All Veterans, 1943–69) in St. Louis, MO. POC: Jerry Johnston, 15 Duffview Court, St. Louis, MO 63129, 314–846–8693, jmjje5@sbcglobal.net

Sep 23–28: Korean War Veterans (3rd Annual) in Carlisle, PA. POC: Judith and Charles Egresitz, 6 Rosewood Drive, Harrisburg, PA 17109, 717–652–4088 or 717–497–6971, apebble@aol.com or charliesunburst@aol.com

Sep 24–26: Navy MATS VRS (Naval squadrons of VR–3, VR–6, VR–7, VR–7A, VR–8, and VR–22) in Fairborn, OH. POC: Charles W. Horner, 972–223–0787, rdy4dty@Yahoo.com

Sep 24–27: USS Fletcher DD/DDE–445 & DD–992 (All shipmates, all years) in Fort Mitchell, KY: POC: Norb Bender, 534 East 4th, Minster, OH 45865, aloha@ussfletcher.org, www.ussfletcher.org

Sep 24–27: USS Frank Knox DDR–742 (1944–71) in Brookfield, WI (Milwaukee suburb). POC: Orville Krieg, 585 Sky Harbor Drive #125, Clearwater, FL, 727–724–1279, orv.nancy@verizon.net

Sep 24–27: USS John W Weeks DD–701 Association in Charleston, SC, POC: Len Budzynski, 7249 Clipper Ct, Maumee, OH 43537, 419–878–3747, lenski@bex.net, www.ussjwweeks701.org

Sep 24–27: USS Kretchmer DER–329 (All Crews) in Orlando, FL. POC: Robert E Doyle, 6330 W Patterson, Chicago, IL 60634–2428, 773–736–0955, redoyle@aol.com

Sep 24–27: LST–528 (all crews 1944–54) in Evansville, IN. POC: Will Erickson, 280 Elm Avenue, Elmhurst, IL 60126, 630–651–6031, LST528@Juno.com

Sep 24–28: USS Galveston CLG–3 in Savannah, GA. POC: Tom “Soupy” Campbell Jr., 310 Monroe Avenue, Edgewater Park, NJ 08010–1822, TOLL FREE: 866–398–2655, galveston@comcast.net, www.ussgalveston.org

Sep 24–28: Navy Nuclear Weapons Association in Bremerton, WA, POC: John Gray, 360–895–3188, or any board member at www.navynucweps.com

Sep 24–28: Patrol Squadron Four Five (VP–45) Association in Jacksonville, FL. POC: Steve Riddle, PO Box 123045, Fort Worth, TX 76121–3045, 817–244–2703, steveriddle@vp45association.org, www.vp45association.org

Sep 24–28: USS Renville APA–227 (all crews and troops) in Deerfield/Chicago, IL. POC: Lynda Rumple, 187 Lakeshore Dr, Mooresville, NC 28117, lyndah01@aol.com, ussrenvilleapa227.com 

Sep 25–27: USS Hassayampa AO–145, TAO–145 in Branson, MO, POC: Norman Barron, 4987 Pond Dr, Harrah, OK 73045, 405–590–3717, Barronnp@aol.com, www.usshassayampa.com

Sep 25–27: USS John S. McCain DDG–36 in Wooster, OH. POC: Ray Filak, 8375 Friendsville Road #6, Wooster, OH 44691–9606, 330–345–1544, rayfilak@aol.com, Info posted on rayfilak.mysite.com, Click on ‘McCAIN DDG 36 REUNION ‘08’

Sep 25–27: USS Monssen DD–798 (Shipmates & Friends) in Bowling Green, KY. POC: Earl A. McClure, 2910 150th Street, Riverside, IA 52327, 319–648–2462 Cell: 319–530–8660

Sep 25–28: USS Ernest G. Small Shipmates in Washington DC. POC: Ron Palinkas, 3867 E. Phillips Blvd, Pomona, CA 91766, 909–465–1460, Ronpalinkas@aol.com

Sep 25–28: USS Fairview E-PCE ®–850 in Pigeon Forge, TN. POC: Frank Jones, 15 Sunset Point Road, Yarmouth, ME 04096–5931, 800–377–6834, fjones@maine.rr.com

Sep 25–28: USS Guadalupe in Indianapolis, IN. POC: Dennis Crowder, 8799 N. Co Road 650 W, Brazil, IN 47834–9387, 812–448–1241, suzie4542@netzero.net

Sep 25–28: USS Kleinsmith APD–134 in Washington, DC, POC: Ralph M. Wells, Sr., 3006 Glenmore Avenue, Baltimore, MD 21214, 410–254–6795, mtcretired@yahoo.comwww.apd134.us

Sep 25–28: USS Mahan Assn DD–364/DLG–11/DDG–42/DDG–7225 in Corpus Christi, TX. POC: Jim Storey, 7108 CR 305, Grandview, TX 76050, 817–517–5776, jrs5546@yahoo.com, http://www.ussmahan.org

Sep 25–28: USS Marvin Shields Association in St. Louis, MO. POC: Guy Cornett, 320 Middle Ground Cove, Austin, TX 78748, 512–282–3834, gcornett@austin.rr.com, www.ussmarvinshields.org

Sep 25–28: MCB/NMCB–11 & 11th NCB Seabees (all eras) in St. Louis, MO. POC: Larry Hagler, PO Box 4647, Lago Vista, TX 78645–0054, 512–267–8873, mcb11.reunion@earthlink.net, www.mcb11.com

Sep 25–28: USS Mullany in Chicago, IL. POC: Robert Meany, 7552 Sequoia Ct, Orland Park, IL 60462, 708–429–6711, rmg77@comcast.net, www.ussmullany.org

Sep 25–28: Nautilus Alumni Association Inc (USS Nautilus SSN–571 – 50th anniversary of 1957 and 1958 Artic Explorations) in Groton, CT. POC: Joe Degnan, PO Box 1197, Westerly, RI 02891, 860–460–4265, panopo@gmail.com, http://users.gotsky.com/rcave

Sep 25–28: USS Ogden Reunion Association in Nashville, TN POC: Ron Efurd, 4959 Hwy. 75, Beggs, OK 74421, aefurd@hotmail.com, www.ussogdenreunion.com

Sep 25–28: USS Perkins DD–377/DDR–877/DD–877 Shipmates in Oklahoma City, OK. POC: David Johnson, 1879 Sunset Circle, Kingston, OK 73439, 580–564–4319, djohnson8108@sbcglobal.net

Sep 25–28: USS Rodman DD–456/DMS–21 in San Antonio TX, POC: Norm Simonelli, 4648 Paul Revere Road, Virginia Beach, VA 23455, 757–464–2845, normies@aol.com

Sep 25–28: USS Sturtevant DE/DER–239 inAlbany, NY. POC: Charlie Bosio, (978) 568-1416, charlesmbosio@verizon.net

Sep 25–29: NOB/NAS Trinidad Reunion (Anyone stationed in Trinidad, including Ship & Squadron Personnel) in Branson, MO. POC: Franklin D. Barrett, 1448 W. Highway 16, Witts Springs, AR 726896, 870–496–2285, barrett@ozarkisp.net

Sep 25–29: USS Vesole DD/DDR–878 (1945–1976) in Washington, DC. POC: R. Gorenflo, 32 Charlotte Road, Fishkill, NY 12524–2707, 845–896–2074, www.USSVesole.org

Sep 25–29: USS Walke DD–416 & DD–723 in Seattle, WA. POC: John Henderson, 66l–871–2274, juhende@zeus.kern.org OR Richard Williamson, 920–788–4916, rwilliamson@new.rr.com, USS Walke.org

Sep 26–28: MCB–12 Seabee Association (40th Anniversary of their recall to Vietnam and 30th Anniversary Reunion, ALL SEABEES from WW-2 through Iraq Freedom are invited) in Westport, MA. POC: Bill Napert, Jr, 65 Bigelow St, Fall River, MA 02720–5407, 508–672–2737, BNAPERT@AOL.COM

Sep 27: Naval Reserve Center, Altoona, PA (Ninth annual reunion, Regular and/or Reserve Personnel who were assigned to the Naval Reserve Center, East Chestnut Avenue, Altoona, from 1947 to closure in 1994) from 5:00–11:00pm in Altoona, PA, POC: John M. Vargo, 814–943–1385 for reservation forms, deadline is Sep 1. Sponsored by The Central Pennsylvania Chapter of the Naval Enlisted Reserve Association.

Sep 28: USS Spangler DE–696 in Branson, MO. POC: David Norris, 2411 Seahorse Avenue, Ventura, CA 93001, 805–642–2689, twometrman@aol.com, ussspangler.com

Sep 28–30: USS Carter Hall LSD–3 in Mobile, AL POC: Wayne Mulkey, 30 Rymwick Court, The woodlands, TX 77381, 281–292–6210, waynemulkey@sbcglobal.net

Sep 28–Oct 1: USS Colahan DD–658 in Charleston, SC. POC: Guy L. Polley, 538 Parker Rd, W. Melbourne, FL 32904, 321–728–4393, ppgg4@yahoo.com

Sep 28–Oct 1: USS Massey DD–778 in Traverse City, MI. POC: Gordon Risk, 1523 Millecoquins Ct. Rochester, MI 48307, (Dec thru Apr) 321–453–7386, (May thru Nov) 248–650–5138, www.ussmassey.org

Sep 28–Oct 1: USS Sarsfield DD/EDD–837 (All Shipmates) in Savannah, GA. POC: Marc D. Cline, 75 Mayfair Road, Southampton, NJ 08088, 609–859–9278, mdfacline@aol.com

Sep 28–Oct 1: VS–931, VS–20 Joint Reunion with USS Sicily CVE–118 in Reno, NV, Sicily Members POC: Ed Smith, PO Box 369, Centreville, MD 21617, 410–758–1659, edsmith@dmv.com Squadron Members POC: Bob Wagner, 2996 Runnymede Drive, Plymouth Meeting, PA 19462–7179, 610–277–4374, bobwagner@msn.com

Sep 28–Oct 3: USS Chickasaw Shipmates in Seatle-Renton, WA. POC: Richard Gibson, 1900 Crestgate Drive, Waxhaw, NC 28173, 704–243–2303, rdgibson@prodigy.net

Sep 28–Oct 4: USS Seacat SS–399 in Branson, MO. POC: Neil Chandler, 757–340–3331, Beaufox@AOL.COM

Sep 29–Oct 2: USS Kearsarge CV/CVA/CVS–33, LHD–3 (All crews) in Bremerton/Seattle, WA. POC: Edward McKee, 2005 South Second Avenue, Cheyenne, WY 82007, 307–632–0743, lomck3@aol.com

Sep 29–Oct 3: USS Point Cruz CVE–119 and Squadrons POC: Bill McMillen, 602 S. Main Street #424, Crestview, FL32536, 916–698–8128, DSTMAC@MSN.COM, WWW.USSPOINTCRUZCVE119.TRIPOD.COM

Sep 29–Oct 3: USS Savage DE/DER–386 in Buffalo, NY,POC: Rich Cornall, 9 Madison Ave, Auburn, NY 13021, http://theusssavage.homestead.com/siteindex.html

Sep 30–Oct 2: USS Duxbury Bay AVP–38 in Duxbury, MA. POC: Joseph J. Bikowski, 46 Malinda Drive, Abington, MA 02351–1555, 781–878–5593, joebikowski@comcast.net

Sep 30–Oct 3: All Seabee Reunion in Gulfport, MS. POC: Glen Kellerman, 11257 Vidalia Road, Pass Christian, MS 39571, 228–255–9687, eqpackrat@aol.com

Sep 30–Oct 3: NMCB–62 Seabees & PWD Edzell, Scotland in Gulfport, MS. POC: Norm Hahn, 1805 Oaklawn Drive, Eau Claire, WI 54703, nhahnjr@sbcglobal.net

Sep 30–Oct 5: USS Meredith DD–890, 726, 434 in Cincinatti, OH. POC: Harry Wrede, 377 Conklintown Road, Ringwood, NJ 07456, 973–839–0332, hlwcaw@aol.com

OCTOBER 2008

Oct 1–4 USS Columbus Veterans Association in Dayton, OH. POC: Al Hope, 3828 Hobson Road, Fort Wayne, IN 46815, 260–486–2221, hope4391@comcast.net

Oct 1–4: USS Radford DD/DDE–446 (1940’s-‘50’s-60’s, all who served) at USS Radford National Naval Museum, Newcomerstown, OH. POC: Vane Scott, Nat’l President, 132 W. Canal St, Newcomerstown, OH 43832 740–498–4446, vanescott@sbcglobal.net, ussradford446.org

Oct 1–4: USS Tusk SS–426 in Groton, CT. POC: Dexter Holaday, 59 Sylvan Street, Noank, CT 06340, 860–536–6586, dahmarine@aol.com, www.usstusk.com

Oct 1–4: VR–22 Reunion Group in Virginia Beach, VA. POC: Gene Shonkwiler, 1801 Columbia Dr, Winter Haven, FL 33881–2723, 863–969–3850, gshonkwile@aol.com

Oct 1–5: USS Abbot DD–629 (All crews WW–ll to present) in Charleston, SC. POC: Ted Karras, 70 Joshua Baker Road, West Yarmouth, MA. O2673, 508–771–4161, thekar@msn.com

Oct 1–5: USS Alhena AK–26/AKA–9 (All crews, families & friends) in Little Rock, AR. POC: Clyde R. Meyers, Jr., 337 Janmar St. Denham Springs, LA 70726, 225–664–4786, clydemeyers@yahoo.com

Oct 1–5: USS Charles R.Ware DD–865 in Athens,TN. POC: Frank Biondo, 579 Buxton Avenue, West Hempstead, NY 11552, 516–481–0034, munkb@msn.com, http://www.cityofathenstn.com/ware-dd865/

Oct 1–5: USS Chivo SS–341 Mini-Reunion in Mt. Pleasant, SC. POC: George B. Lockwood, 4540 Kipling Circle, Sarasota, FL 34241–6137, 941–379–4470, glockwood2@comcast.net

Oct 1–5: USS Consolation AH–15 in Colorado Springs, CO. POC: Lou Johnson, 301–774–6746, ljohn43493@aol.com

Oct 1–5: USS Coral Sea CVA–43 in Ft. Mitchell, KY. POC: John H. Ranson, 52 Woodland Pl, Ft. Thomas, KY 41075–1605, 859–781–2536, jrsr3843@fuse.net

Oct 1–5: USS Diablo SS–479 in Gatlinburg, TN. POC: Robert V. “Johnny” Johnson, 1–321–255–3181 (Home), 1–321–254–2044 (Fax), johnsonb@brevard.net

Oct 1–5: USS Grenadier SS–525/SS–210 (ALL CREWS) in Branson, MO. POC: ENC (SS) (DV) Jimmy N. Brown, 21317 Allens Lane, Rock Hall, MD 21661, 410–639–7619, beachcomberbrowns@verizon.net

Oct 1–5: USS Leyte CV–32 shipmates, (Air Groups & Marines) in San Antonio, TX. POC: Le Grande Van Wagenen, 43 Frederick Place, Parlin, NJ 08859–1811, 732–727–5993, leyte19156@aol.com

Oct 1–5: PBY Catalina International Association (All Services/All Hands) in Denver, CO POC: Don Mortimer, 2245 Marlene Lane, Mattituck, NY 11952, pbydon@optonline.net, www.pby.org

Oct 1–5: USS Piedmont AD–17 in Oklahoma City, OK. POC: Ruth Geraghty, 18 E 37th Street, Bayonne, NJ 07002, 201–339–5155, geraghtyg@cs.com

Oct 1–5: USS Twining DD–540 Shipmates in Buffalo NY. POC: David A Murray, 941–475–8445, damurray27@comcast.net

Oct 2–4: Bristol Veteran’s Association in San Diego, CA. POC: Walter Marczak, 209 Castle Heights, Clarksville, TN 37040, 931–648–9843, wmarczak@charter.net, www.ussbristoldd857.com

Oct 2–4: USS Grant County LST–1174 in Annapolis, MD. POC: Randolph Holmes, SK-3, USN-R, 202 Lowell Avenue, Floral Park, NY 11001–1534, 516–354–3958, Rholmes265@AOL.com

Oct 2–5: All Navy Net Tender/Layer Reunion in Seattle, WA. POC: Eddie Pinson, 5290 S Valley Street, Boise, ID 83709–5153, 208–362–2659, epinson@spro.net All former Navy Net Tender/Layer shipmates welcome as well as dependents. This includes the Depot Sailors and Gate Vessels.

Oct 2–5: USS Greenwich Bay AVP–41 (All crews 1945–Present) in Virginia Beach, VA. POC: Martin Brown, 424 Washington Ave, Hamlet, NC 28345, 910–582–3791, AVP-41@COMCAST.NET

Oct 2–5: USS Saratoga Association (57th Reunion) in Indianapolis, IN, Chairman: Dennis Bogden, 6208 Nalon Court, Apt. C, Indianapolis, IN 46224, ops543@comcast.net (subject title “Sara Reunion”) www.uss-saratoga.com

Oct 2–5: USS Sierra AD–18 Veterans Association (all crews) in Portsmouth, VA. POC: Dan Romando, 8 Tisdale Road, Whiting, NJ 08759, 732–849–4657, drom1111@aol.com

Oct 2–5: USS Yancey AKA–93 in Seattle WA. POC: George Clifton, 9620 Mansfield, Oak Lawn, IL 60453, 708–425–8531, clifs@ameritech.net

Oct 2–6: Natl Assn of Fleet Tug Sailors (NAFTS) (19th Annual Reunion All Navy, Army & Coast Guard military tuggers) in Providence RI. POC: Rodger Dana, Toll-free 866–652–2038, RKDana@NAFTS.com, www.NAFTS.org

Oct 2–6: USS Rochester CA–124 Association in Washington, DC. POC: Edmund Willis, 505 E. Braddock Road #408, Alexandria, VA 22314, 703–683–8885, willis885@verizon.net, www.ussrochester.org

Oct 2–6: VF–92 Fighter Squadron in Chicago, IL. POC: Ed Ellstrom, 7820 Sunflower Green, Frederick, CO 80530, 303–833–3103, edell92@mesanetworks.net

Oct 2–6: USS Waldron DD–699 Alumni Association in San Antonio, TX. POC: Ron Wells, 4102 Aldama Drive, Austin, TX 78739, 512–282–4507, hughronwells@yahoo.com, www.usswaldron.org

Oct 3–4: USS Constant MSO–427 (All shipmates, wives & guests welcome) in Nashville, TN. POC: Gary Suter, PO Box 283, Greenbrier, TN 37073, 615–643–0085, libgarsutr@cs.com, www.ussconstant.org

Oct 3–7: USS Telfair APA–210 (Guests Welcome) in San Diego, CA. POC: John Tonyes, 3223 Titleist Drive, Anderson, IN, 46013, 765–­643–1060, flfox1@juno.com, usstelfair.org

Oct 4: VR–771, VR–772, V–773 & VR–774 (Other NAS Los Alamitos Naval Reservists, from other squadrons, are also welcome) in Arcadi, CA. POC: K. Beryl Blakesley, 1675 Carmel Cir W, Upland, CA 91784–1709, 909–985–3624, pscandlyn@mac.com

Oct 5–7: USS Hissem DE/DER–400 in Kissimmee, FL. POC: Bob Morstadt, 24 Lido Boulevard, Lake Grove, NY 11755, 631–981–2584, Morstadt@optonline.net, www.usshissem.org

October 5–7: USS Tolovana AO–64 (all crewmen) in Maggie Valley, NC. POC: Troy Inman, 716 Mountain Lake Drive, Waynesville, NC 28785, 828–926–2217, mtlaurainman@bellsouth.net

Oct 5–8: USS Dennis J Buckley (all years and departments) in Branson, MO. POC: Michael Wyatt, 816–524–6014, vfwvet5789@peoplepc.com

Oct 5–8: USS Noxubee AOG–56 (all former crew members) in Quad Cities, Moline, IL. POC: Dick Barber, 707–460–3085, dicbarber@aol.com

Oct 5–9: USS Bismark Sea CVE–95 in Las Vegas, NV. POC: Joe Litkenhaus, ussbismarcksea@gmail.com

Oct 5–9: Photographic Squadron Assoc in Chula Vista, CA. POC: Edmund G. Darrow, 7401 San Pedro Drive NE. #28, Albuquerque, NM 87109, 505–858–3078, egdarrow@myway.com

Oct 5–9: USS Witek EDD–848 (all years aboard ship welcome) in Daytona Beach, FL. POC: John Noonan, 925 North Street, Weatherly, PA 18255, 570–427–4652, countryy@verizon.net

Oct 6–8: USS Hermitage AP–54 (shipmates and quests) in Myrtle Beach, SC. POC: Robert Kames, 12 Edmund Circle, Atkinson, NH 03811, 603–362–5210, normakames@aol.com

Oct 6–9: James C Owens DD–776 (All Service 1944–73) in Reno, NV. POC: W. Keith Nelson, 1315 McArthur Avenue, Colorado Springs, CO 80909–2925, 719–635–7667, sec@JCOwensDD776.org, http://www.JCOwensDD776.org

Oct 6–9: USS Roy O. Hale DE–336 in Atlantic City, NJ. POC: Dave McCarthy, 2206 Smith Road, Moskow, OH 45153, 513–553–3894, dmkm1960@aol.com

Oct 6–10: USS Arlington AGMR–2 in San Antonio, TX . POC: Ken Cox, 104 Winterdale Drive, Lake Alfred, FL 33850, 863–307–3187, kecox@yahoo.com

Oct 6–10: USS Bearss DD–654 Club (All crews) in Charleston, SC. POC: Jerry Walkins, 2348 Saddle Dr., Allison Park, PA 15101, 412–487–6073, jerrywalk@verizon.net

Oct 6-10: USS Navarro APA 215 in Branson, MO. POC: Robert “Bob” Robinson, 2117 Scenic Dr., Jefferson City, MO 65101, 573-636-2587, bbrobison@hotmail.com, www.reunionproregistration.com/ussnavarro.htm

Oct 7–10: USS Hollis APD–86 (All crews WW-II to decommission in 1957) In Myrtle Beach, SC. POC: Ray V. Stark, 66 Shoreline Drive, New Bern, NC 28562, 252–637–3698 until June 23, 08, 716–789–9177 Jun 26 - Sep 5, 2008, poobah30@hotmail.com

Oct 7–11: VC–35/VA(AW)–35 (all squadron members 1950–59), in Corpus Christi, TX. POC: Steve Bradish, 2 Wimbledon Ct., Heath, TX 75032–5998, 469–338–9191, steveb-2@sbcglobal.net, www.vc-35andwaaw-35.org Reunion info link

Oct 8–11: USS Edmonds DE–406 (all crews WWII –1973) in Galveston, TX. POC: Robert Hawkins, 5005 Birch Road, Fayetteville, NC 28304, 910–425–0190, rhawk1933@nc.rr.com

Oct 8–11: USS Vammen DE–644 in Branson, MO. POC: George DeLozier, 1641 Laurel Street, Hamilton, IL 62341, 217–847–2248, gdelozr@frontiernet.net, www.ussvammen.org

Oct 8–12: USS Canberra CA–70/CAG–2 (1943–70) (All Hands & Marine Det) in San Diego, CA. POC: Ken Minick, PO Box 130, Belpre, OH 45714, 740–423–8976, crewservices@usscanberra.com

Oct 8–12: USS Haynsworth DD–700 (All crews 1944–70) in Jacksonville, FL. POC: James F. Horn, (RD3/c, 58–60), 2 Surrey Court, Chambersburg, PA 17201–8756, 717–263–8090, haynsworth@comcast.net, www.usshaynsworth.com and www.uss-hahnsworth.com

Oct 8–12: USS Pollux AKS–2 & AKS–4 in Erlanger, KY. POC: Glen Broxson, 4518 Peaden Rd, PACE, FL 32571–2858, 850–994–0416, GLENBROXSON@AOL.COM, WWW.USSPOLLUX.COM

Oct 8–12: VB–VPB–VP–106 Squadron (WWII) in Hot Springs, AR. POC: Bob Rupkey, 661 19th Street, Manhattan Beach, CA 90266, 310–545–2669, rrupkey@flash.net

Oct 8–13: USS Hunt DD–674 (all crew WW-II to 1963) in Fremont (Bay area), CA. POC: Carl Jacobi, 2049 Tracy Drive, Yuba City, CA 95993, 530–673–5848, jake58@aceweb.com, http://usshunt.com/web/

Oct 9–11: 90th 62nd Seabees (and any other outfit that was on Iwo Jima, WWII) in Rochester, NY

Oct 9–11: USS Cogswell DD–651 Association in Boise, ID. POC: George H. Overman, PO Box 6098, Oceanside, CA 92052–6098, 760–889–2216, uss-cogswell@cox.net, www.destroyers.org/uss-cogswell/

Oct 9–11: USS Lowndes APA–154 in San Francisco, CA. POC: Wm. “Bud” Kautz, redlabelbuddha@com,cast.net

Oct 9–11: USS Truckee AO–147 in Reno, NV. POC: Mike Landers, 1426 Towne Lake Pkwy, Ste. 102–610, Woodstock, GA 30189, 770–356–1727, mlanders52@yahoo.com http://www.uss-truckee.com/ and http://groups.yahoo.com/group/USS_Truckee_AO_147/. Registration begins February, 2008.

Oct 9–11: USS Yorktown CV–10 Assn onboard the USS Yorktown in Mt. Pleasant, SC (Patriot’s Point) POC: Gwen Corey, PO Box 1021, Mount Pleasant, SC 29465, 843–849–1928, yorktwn@aol.com, www.ussyorktown.net

Oct 9–12: USS Bryce Canyon AD–36 in Portland, OR. POC: Mike Nesbit, 619–562–5690, thenezz@cox.net

Oct 9–12: USS Fred T. Berry DD/DDE–858 in Pittsburgh, PA. POC: John Titsworth, 6 Guilford Ln, Greenwich,CT 06831, 203–531–6618, skiptonit@aol.com

Oct 9–12: CVSG–57 (VS–35 VS–37 and HS–2 and USS Hornet (and Dets. aboard until disestablishment, All crews late 50s till Late 60s) POC: Dave Shrode, 19727 Bolton Bridge, Humble, TX 77338, (Toll free) 866–866–0822, SHRO27@aol.com Website is CVSG-57 Veterans

Oct 9–12: USS Intrepid CV/CVS/CVA–11 Mid West Reunion in Evansville, IN. POC: Chuck Coppess, 219–762–8714, w5147956@yahoo.com

Oct 9–12: USS La Salle LPD/AGF–3 in Mystic, CT. POC: Arnet Hagen, 360–398–7710, einer2@juno.com

Oct 9–12: USS Observer MSO–461 (all years) in Mt. Pleasant, SC. POC: Carl Noftsger, 307 W Division, Colfax, IA 50054, 515–674–3592 or 515–202–8824, donnof@worldnet.att.net

Oct 9-12: USS Proteus AS–19 in Branson, MO. POC: Paul Castle, 619–237–1314, paul1@ix.netcom.com

Oct 9–12: USS Speigel Grove LSD–32 in Manitowoc WI. POC: Chuck Siedschlag, W10412 Island Lake Lane, Gresham, WI 54128–8957, 715–787–4559 or 813–672–0733, lsd32@frontiernet.net www.kevinflatley.com

Oct 9–12: USS Westchester County LST–1167 Assn in Sacramento, CA. POC: Nick or Sharon Brumley, 8010 Vandenberg Dr, Sacramento, CA 96820, 916–381–2658, nsbrumley@comcast.net

Oct 9–12: USS Wilkes–Barre CL–103 in Chantilly, VA. POC: Bob DiDonno, 283 Spruce Brook Road, Berlin, CT 06037, 860–690–9215, bdidonno@aol.com

Oct 9–13: USS Indiana BB–58 in Reno, NV. POC: Nonie Noordman, Secretary, nonieplz@yahoo.com, http://ussindianabb58.com/

Oct 9–13: USS Willis DE–395 (20th and last reunion, any & all DE veterans welcome, WW II and post-WW II) in Louisville, KY. POC: Daniel F. Mc Hugh, C.O. Kentuckiana DESA & Nat’l Commander, USS Willis, 502–426–3594, Willis@dfm.win.net

Oct 10–12: USS Becuna SS–319 on the boat in Philadelphia, PA. POC: Dick Geiler, 28 Billings Lake Road, North Stonington, Ct 06359, 860–889–2846, OR 860–376–5238, Mrgitch@comcast.net, OR Becuna319@juno.com

Oct 10–12: USS Current ARS–22 (all crews 1943–72) Brownsburg (suburb of Indianapolis) IN. POC Jerry Spickler, 9846 NW Union Rd, Mooresville, IN 46158, 317–996–2759, or 317–908–6886, brickletter@ccrtc.com

Oct 10–12: Association of Minemen (past, present and wannabes) in Charleston, SC. POC: Richard Schommer, 827 N. Aylesbury Road, Goose Creek, SC 29445, 843–797–3715, rdschommer@hotmail.com

Oct 11–14: USS Castor AKS–1 in San Antonio, TX. POC: Susan & Ray Kelley, 305 Occidental Drive, Holly Springs, NC 27540, 919–557–7071

Oct 11–14: USS General Mark L. Hersey, AP–148 (all crew, family and friends) in Fredericksburg, TX. POC: T.G. Frazier, 11409 E. 7th Street, Tulsa, OK 74128–3403, 918–437–2424, nfrazier6@cox.net, http://www.geocities.com/usshersey/ We will be dedicating a plaque on the Memorial Wall at the Museum of the Pacific War.

Oct 12–15: USS Huse DE–145 Association in Norfolk, VA. POC: David Perlstein, 7814 La Mirada Drive, Boca Raton, FL 33433, 561–368–7167, dbp14@hotmail.com

Oct 12–15: USS Norris in Blioxi, MS. POC: Ed Mehl, emehl@mchsi.com, www.homestead,com/Norris

Oct 12–16: 4–stack APD Veterans Association (APD-1 through APD 36) in Reno, NV. POC: Curt Clark, 3080 Monarch Street, San Diego, CA 92123, 858–427–6696, apdsec@san.rr.com, www.destroyerhistory.org/flushdeck/apd.html

Oct 12–16: USS Francis Marion APA-LPA–249 in Savannah, GA. POC: Bob Martin, 16 Staples Street, Melrose, MA 02176, 781–665–9222, swampfox249@verizon.net, www.ussfrancismarion.com

Oct 12–16: USS Tattnall DD-125/APD–19 (with the 4-Stack APD Veterans) in Reno, NV. POC: Anthony De Marco, 31 Buxton Court, Southampton, NJ 08088, 609–859–1238

Oct 13–15: USS Pine Island AV–12 (allcrew members 1945–67) in Atlantic City, NJ. POC: Susan Crotzer, 128 Hastings Ln, Maylene AL 35114, 205–621–3106, reztorc@bellsouth.net

Oct 13–16: USS Brown DD–546 in Charlston, SC. POC: Fred Korzekwa, 6894 Barrington Place, Fishers IN 46038, 317–578–7736, Korzekwaf@sbcglobal.net

Oct 13–17: Brady Air Base/Camp Hakata, Japan (all eras, also NSA) in Branson, MO. POC: Ray Mitchell, PO Box 164, LaConner, WA 98257, 360–466–1842, rjmitch@serv.net

Oct 13–19: USS Basilone DDE/DD–824 in San Antonio, TX. POC: Philip E Poplaski, 113 Old Liverpool Rd, Liverpool, NY 13088, 315–457–6847, pepumkc8@aol.com

Oct 14–16: USS Hull Assocation DD–350/DD–945 in San Diego, CA. POC: Bob Modell, 818–701–0882, 2008reunion@usshullassociaton.org, www.usshullassociation.org/

Oct 14–16: USS John R Pierce DD–753 Shipmates in Mobile, AL. POC: Cecil Thompson, 352 Cooper Cemetery Road, Leesville, LA 71446, 337–537–7533, cthomp9785@hughes.net, www.ussjohnrpiercedd753.com

Oct 14–18: USS Bache DD/DDE–470 in Myrtle Beach SC. POC: Kit Hall 148 Buddie Ave, St Louis, MO 63135–1015, 314–521–9414, skyband@mwt.net

Oct 15–18: National CPO Association (active duty and retired E–7/E–9) in Colorado Springs, CO. POC: Jerry L. Sweeney, 6 St. Thomas Court, Stafford, VA 22556, 703–232–7328 jerrylsweeney@gmail.com 

Oct 15–18: USS Thomas Jefferson Veterans Association in Laughlin, NV. POC: Paul Wm. Orstad, 30 Surrey Lane, Norwich, CT 06360–6541, 860–889–4750, 860–334–6457, hogan343@aol.com, http://www.ussthomasjeffersonssbn618.org/

Oct 15–18: USS Winston AKA/LKA–94 in San Diego, CA. POC: James E Johnson BMC Ret, 14661 Charter Pl., Baton Rouge, LA 70817, 225–752–1508, jymyoyoj@cox.net

Oct 15–19: 3rd Reconnaissance Battalion (Vietnam) in Kissimmee/Orlando, FL. POC: Len Rapuano, 7403 46th Ave N # 150, St Petersburg, FL 33709, 727–368–4083, lrapuano@tampabay.rr.com or Darlene Schneider, 3920 Narrows Rd, Erlanger, KY 41018–2805, 859–342–6456, cheryl.schneider@fuse.net

Oct 15–19: USS Independence CV/CVA–62 (all Ship’s Company, MARDET and Embarked Air Wing Personnel) in Louisville, KY. POC: Denis Bagley, Association President, 18 Coleridge Avenue, Yardville, NJ 08620, 609–585–1452, atlantismarketing@msn.com or Patrick Little, 1899 Reserve Blvd, # 149, Gulf Breeze, FL 32563, 850–936–4668, plittle4668@bellsouth.net, www.ussindependencecv-62.org

Oct 15–19: USS Iwo Jima Association LPH–2, LHD–7, LPH–3, LPH–10 and CVE–64, LPH–11 (all ships company and embarked personnel) in Chesapeake, VA. POC: Robert G. McAnally, 152 Frissell Street, Hampton, VA 23663, 866–237–3137, yujack@megalink.net, www.megalink.net/~yujack/sigh/iwo/iwo.htm

Oct 15–19: USS Iwo Jima LPH–2/LHD–7 (all ships company and embarked personnel) in Chesapeake, VA. POC: Robert G. McAnally, 152 Frissell Street, Hampton, VA 23663, 866–237–3137, yujack@megalink.net, www.megalink.net/~yujack/sigh/iwo/iwo.htm

Oct 15–19: USS John R Craig, DD–885 in Oklahoma City, OK. POC: Jerry Chwalek, 9307 Louisiana Street, Livonia, MI 48150, 734–525–1469, jermail@ameritech.net

Oct 15–19: USS Jouett DLG/CG–29/DD–396/DD–41 (All Crews) in Orlando, FL. POC: Herman J. Touchet, 616 Rue Novembre, Scott, LA 70583, tutzec1@cox.net www.ussjouett.com

Oct 15–19: USS McGowan DD–678 in Charleston, SC. POC: Dave Yates, Box 19, Alton, VA 24520, 434–753–9304, k2psk@hotmail.com, www.u.s.s.mcgowandd678.org

Oct 15–19: USS New Orleans LPH–11 (all ships company and embarked personnel) in Chesapeake, VA. POC: Robert G. McAnally, 152 Frissell Street, Hampton, VA 23663, 866–237–3137, yujack@megalink.net, www.megalink.net/~yujack/sigh/iwo/iwo.htm

Oct 15–19: USS Okinawa LPH–3 (all ships company and embarked personnel) in Chesapeake, VA. POC: Robert G. McAnally, 152 Frissell Street, Hampton, VA 23663, 866–237–3137, yujack@megalink.net, www.megalink.net/~yujack/sigh/iwo/iwo.htm

Oct 15–19: USS Raton SS/SSR/AGSS–270 in Branson, MO. POC: Larry Kramer, 6326 N.E. Barrett Drive, Poulsbo, WA 98370, 360–697–2842, RATONAGSS270@HOTMAIL.COM

Oct 15–19: USS Stribling Club (all crews) in Laurel, MD. POC: Charlie Brown, 539 Nimisila Rd, Akron, OH 44319–5030, 330–896–3569, admin@ussstriblingdd867.org, http://www.ussstriblingdd867.org

Oct 15–19: USS Taussig DD–746 in Galveston, TX. POC: Everett Sights, 5538 Chauveau Drive, St. Louis, MO 63129, 314–892–8496, esights@charter.net

Oct 15–19: USS Tripoli LPH–10/CVE–64 (all ships company and embarked personnel) in Chesapeake, VA. POC: Robert G. McAnally, 152 Frissell Street, Hampton, VA 23663, 866–237–3137, yujack@megalink.net, www.megalink.net/~yujack/sigh/iwo/iwo.htm

Oct 16–18: USS Caloosahatchee AO–98 in Jacksonville, FL. POC: Richard Frank, usscaloosahatchee@gmail.com

Oct 16–19: USS Davis DD–937 in N. Myrtle Beach, SC. POC: Pete Lennon, 5 Skyline Dr, Plainville, CT 06062, 860–747–8761, PTLii37@aol.com

Oct 16–19: USS Delong DE–684 (All crews WW2 to 1969) in Lake County (Greater Chicago), IL. POC: J.N.Peters, 3206 Romilly Road, Wilmington, DE 19810, 302–478–4353, Website: http:// www.geocities.com /delong1943/

Oct 16–19: USS Endicott DD–495/DMS–35 in San Diego, CA. POC: Ted Wieber, 1076 Charolais Drive, Ballwin, MO 63011, 636–579–1357, tjw2453969@aol.com

Oct 16–19: USS Jonas Ingram DD–938 (All shipmates) in Essington (Philadelphia), PA. POC: Pete Ventola, 28 Circle Drive, Rockaway, NJ 07866, 973–627–7491, pete.ventola@att.net

Oct 16–19: USS L. Y. SPEAR AS–36 in Herndon, VA. POC: Bill Barnard, 9638 Fox Hunt Circle North, Douglasville, GA 30135, 404–374–5687, bilz52@hotmail.com or William.Barnard@va.gov

Oct 16–19: USS McMorris DE–1036 (All crews) in Seattle, WA. POC: Skip Reynolds, 1020 Pross Road, Lansdale, PA 19446, 215–855–3916, hreynolds7@comcast.net, ussmcmorris.org

Oct 16–19: VP–24 Shipmates in Memphis, TN. POC: Jon A. Witmer, 5646 Wooddale Ave, Memphis, TN 38115, 901–569–1825, jwitmer59@comcast.net, www.vpnavy.org/vp-24html

Oct 16–19: USS William C. Lawe Shipmates in Virginia Beach, VA. POC: Bob Bush, 17859 SE 125th Circle, Summerfield, FL 34491, 352–347–5896, ddsailor55@embarqmail.com

Oct 16–19: USS William M. Wood DD/DDR–715 (12th Reunion) in Pittsburgh, PA. POC: Jack Walters, 4667 Bowes Avenue, West Mifflin, PA 15122, 412–461–6010 (H), 412–889–9211 ©, jckwalters@yahoo.com

Oct 16–20: USS Everett F. Larson DDR/DD–830 in Washington, DC, No. VA. POC: Peter Barnett, 8626 Pappas Way, Annandale, VA 22003, 703–978–6558, pbarnett1@cox.net, http://www.uss-everett-f-larson.com/

Oct 16–20: USS Taylor DD/DDE–468 in Portland ME. POC: Otto A. ZIPF, (1955–57) IPF (1955–57), 11020 Winding Brook Court, Manassas, VA 20111–4328, 703–257–5474, pozipf@earthlink.net, www.destroyerhistory.org All Taylor Sailors from Aug 1942 to Jul 1969, and family members, are invited.

Oct 16–20: USS Whipple DE/FF–1062 (all crews) in San Diego, CA. POC: Daniel Garcia, 10040 Bilteer Ct, Santee, CA 92071, 619–448–4380, dcgarcia@cox.net, http://groups.yahoo.com/group/uss_whipple

Oct 17–19: CBMU-302 (all years 1967 to decommissioning), in Jacksonville, FL. POC: David W Schill, 609–410–5969, dwschill@comcast.net

Oct 17–19: USS Guadalcanal in Virginia Beach, VA. POC: Lois Jencks, 1411 Lukay Street, Ocoee, FL 34761, 407–654–1125, ljencks@cfl.rr.com

Oct 17–19: USS Milwaukee AOR–2 in Chesapeake, VA. POC: Richard Brobst, 60 Walnut Hill Road, North Yarmouth, ME 04097, 207–829–3480, rbrobst1@maine.rr.com

Oct 17–25: USS Henry B. Wilson DDG–7 Assn Seven day cruise from Port Canaveral, FL. POC: Dan Marks, 215 Vereda Patria, Rio Rico, AZ 85648, 520–841–3272, pemarks@hughes.net, www.usshenrybwilsonddg7.com Ports of Call include Cozumel, Belize, Honduras, Bahamas, and 2 days at sea to share photos and stories.

Oct 19–23: Clamagore Veteran’s Association in Chattanooga, TN. POC: George Bass, 10434 NW 35th Place, Gainesville, FL 32606, 352 –332–7953, geobass@hughes.net

Oct 19–23: USS Wintle DE–25 (WWII shipmates and others if interested) on Tybee Island, GA. POC: Catherine Adams, 2072 Martin Mill Road, Moreland, GA 30259, cathouston54@yahoo.com

Oct 19–24: USS Shangri–la CV–CVA–CVS–38 (All crews, WWII – present) in Falmouth, MA (Cape Cod). POC: Chuck Hull, 724–378–3244, chuckh1809@aol.com

Oct 20–23: USS Corporal SS–346 (all crews) in Charleston, SC. POC: Phil Fettig, 3165 Lake Anderson Ave, Orlando, FL 32812, 407–859–9109, pfettig151@aol.com

Oct 20–23: USS Kimberly DD–521 (all crews) in Myrtle Beach, SC. POC: George Scott, 8351 Sylvan Drive, West Melbourne, FL 32904, ggs33@aol.com

Oct 20–23: USS Tingey DD–539 in Branson, MO. POC: Clarence Daniels, 14763 331st Avenue, Unionville, IA 52594, 641–452–6008, danjoy@lisco.com

Oct 20–25: USS Omaha SSN–692 Cruise ship sailing from Tampa, FL. POC: S. Walton, oma-cruise@comcast.net

Oct 21–24: USS Jarvis DD–799 Shipmates in Baton Rouge, LA. POC: Mike Ferrell, 1051 Maynor Creek Drive, Waynesboro, MS 39367, 601–735–3343, banjer@c-gate.net

Oct 21–25: USS Enterprise CVAN/CVN–65 in Galveston Island, TX. POC: Sheri Teller, 409–797–5150, steller@galvestoncvb.com, www.cvan-cvn-65.org

Oct 21–25: MCB–53 Seabees (all members from WW–2 to Viet Nam) in Honolulu, HI. POC: Don Butler, 57 Pleasant Drive, Berwick, ME 03901, 207–698–1803, d2butler@aol.com

Oct 22–25: USS Gherardi DMS–30/DD–637 (ALL Crew) in Nashville TN. POC: Jim Brech, Manassas, VA, 703–335–2635, dms30.dd637@Gmail.com

Oct 22–25: Guantanamo Bay, Cuba (open to anyone military or civilian who has ever lived, worked or attended school in GTMO) in St Augustine Beach, FL. POC: Mike Warman, 232 Majorca Rd, St. Augustine, FL 32080, 573–322–5396, www.gitmobay.org

Oct 22–25: Navy Lithographers Association (11th Reunion) in Ocean City, MD. POC: Julian Dracon, 6671 S. Race Circle W, Centennial, CO 80121–2730, 303–795–5350, jiffy@rmi.net

Oct 22–26: USS Chopper SS–342 Association (Shipmates, Family & Friends) in Branson, MO. POC: James Murphree, 2129 Clarendon Ct, The Villages, FL 32162, 352–753–0751, Jfmurphree@aol.com

Oct 22–26: USS Clarion River LSMR–409 in Memphis, TN. POC: Leo H. Kelley Sr, 6533 Van Maren Ln, Citrus Heights, CA 95621, 518–232–7015, lsmr409@aol.com

Oct 22–26: USS Henrico APA–45 in Norfolk, VA. POC: Don Soper, PO Box 1790, Platte City, MO 64079, 816–805–1112, OurBettyS@aol.com, hhp://www.henricoAPA45.org

Oct 22–26: USS J. Franklin Bell APA–16 Association (Shipmates, Passengers, Spouses, Significant Others and Offspring) in Danville, KY. POC: Doug Webb, 2307 Blackstone Drive, Walnut Creek, CA 94598, dgwjr@infionline.net

Oct 23–25: USS Mispillion AO–105 in Charleston, SC. POC: Steve Dengler, 1211 Pueblo Lane, Auburn, IL 62615, 217–438–3529, stevedsr@verizon.net, http://www.ussmispillion.com

Oct 23–26: USS Douglas H. Fox DD–779 Association (all crews WW–II to present) in San Antonio, TX. POC: Joe Sczyrek, USS Douglas H. Fox DD–779 Assn., PO Box 717, Roseland, NJ 07068, 212–850–1501, jsczyrek@seligmandata.com

Oct 23–26: USS Emmons DD–457/DMS–22 Association in Mystic, CT. POC: Ed Hoffman, 4033 Pine Hurst Drive, Northampton, PA 18067, 610–261–3890, ShirleyandELHjr@ptd.net

Oct 23–26: USS Lyman K Swenson DD–729 (all crews WWII to 1971) in Orlando, FL. POC: Captain Ben Maguire, 1588 Kennesaw Dr, Clermont, FL 34711

Oct 23–26: VAPPERS in San Diego, CA. POC: Jim Temple, 5244 Morris Neck Road, Virginia Beach, VA 23457, 757–721–3077, templej2@cox.net, www.vap61vap62.com. All past members, spouses, relatives, and friends are invited.

Oct 23–26: USS Walton DE–361 in Branson, MO. POC: Jerry Hudson, 4750 CO. Rd. 480, Tebbetts, MO 65080, 573–291–1922, marjer67@earthlink.net

Oct 23–27: Johnston/Hoel Association in Sacramento, CA. POC: Glorimarie Hoffman, 9120 Silverwood Court, Granite Bay, CA 95746, 916–782–7618, glori@hoffmantech.com

Oct 23–27: USS McNair DD–679 (All crews WWII to present), in Cedar Rapids, IA. POC: Arthur & Dolores Underwood, 215 E 8th Street, Vinton, IA 52349, 319–472–2724, (CELL) 319–540–2314, und121230@msn.com

Oct 23–27: USS Oak Hill LSD–7 POC: Raylah Holm, 1802 N. Water Street, Ellensburg, WA 98926, 503–504–8087, www.ussoakhilllsd7.myevent.com

Oct 26–30: USS Bugara SS–331 in Branson, MO. POC: Ron Athey, 803 So 6th Avenue, Ozark, MO 65721–8618, 417–581–1887, rondo_94590@yahoo.com

Oct 26–30: USS Rockbridge APA–228 (17th & possibly the last reunion) in Norfolk, VA. POC: Ray Dillon, 28085 Adkins Rd, Salisbury,MD, 410–742–2641,  ramondillon@aol.com

Oct 26–31: USS Constellation CVA/CV–64 In Corpus Christi, TX. POC: Jack Kilcrease, 210–590–9190, jackkilcrease@yahoo.com

Oct 29–Nov 2: USS Belknap Association (All crewmembers) in Mobile, AL. POC: Jeff Milnes, 490 E. End Avenue, Beaver, PA 15009, 724–775–5197, milnesjj@verizon.net, USSBelknap.com Following the Reunion a 5 Day Western Caribbean Cruise

Oct 29–Nov 2: USS Bigelow DD–942 (all crews) in Cocoa Beach, FL. POC: Brenda & Frank Calandrillo, 631 Blue Ridge Lane, Mahwah, NJ 07430, 201–818–9668, frankmcal@aol.com (Please contact us, we’re looking for shipmates/officers to add to USS Bigelow database)

Oct 30–Nov 1: USS Diodon SS–349 (All Hands) in Branson, MO. POC: Jay Everitt, 25677 S. 608 Rd, Grove, OK 74344, 918–786–8851, jayss349@grandsavingsbank.com

Oct 30–Nov 2: USS Markab AD–21/AR–23 in Colorado Springs, CO. POC: Wally Marquis, 561–346–6632, wjcampbell@embarqmail.com www.markab.org

NOVEMBER 2008

Nov 2–6: USS Shields DD–596 (all eras) in Orange Beach, AL. POC: Ed Velasquez, 6648 South Ammons Ct, Littleton, CO 80123, 303–979-4114, etvela5@aol.com

Nov 5–8: USS Truxtun DLGN/CGN–35 in Charleston, SC. POC: Jordan A. Gmach, 182 Buffalo Ridge Road, Amherst, VA 24521–4027, 434–946–5563, knightsmarefarm@aol.com, www.truxtunassn.org

Nov 5–9: USS San Jose in San Antonio, TX. POC: Joe Ostronic, 1281 No. 1000 Road, Lawrence, KS 66047, Day time phone 785–550–1523, joeostronic@sbcglobal.net, www.sanjoseafs7.com

Nov 6–8: USS Edsall Class Association (all Edsall Class DE, DER, &; WDE’s) in Galveston, TX. POC: Mac Christy, ENC USN (RET), 841 Thomas Road, Pomona, KS 66076, 785–255–4368, machief@hughes.net

Nov 6–8: USS Koiner DE/DER–331, WDE–431 (in cooperation with the Edsall Class DE Association Veterans Day celebration) in Galveston TX. POC: Mac Christy, 785–255–4368, machief@hughes.net

Nov 6–9: USS Camp DER–251 in Galveston Island, TX. POC: Weldon Rye, 246 Polk 15, Cove, AR 71937, 870–385–7218, wrye@alltel.net

Nov 6–10: Blue Angels Alumni Association at Pensacola Naval Air Station. POC: Dave Kent, 86 Dunham Road, Bethel, VT 05032, 802–345–2308, animaldave3@cs.com

Nov 6–10: USS Marvin H. McIntyre APA–129 in Branson, MO. POC: John E Van Etten, 5419 Springer Spaniel Avenue, Las Vegas, NV 89131, 702–839–1276, j_e_vanetten@hotmail.com

Nov 7–8: USS Sablefish SS–303 in Groton, CT. POC: Chuck Wilkinson, 195 Old Norwich Road, Quaker Hill, CT 06375, 860–442–3790, CWilkyjr@aol.com, www.usssablefish.com

Nov 7–9: USS Birmingham, SSN–695 in Kissimmee, FL. POC: Harry Maier, harrym695@aol.com, ssn695-list@yahoogroups.com

Nov 7–9: NAVFAC Eleuthera (all crews 1951–80) in Pigeon Forge, TN. POC: Charlie Sitzlar, 194 County Road 369, Water Valley, MS 38965­–4111, 662–234–7843, or Harold Myers, 1020 Main Street, Sumiton, AL 35148, hmyers_1@charter.net

Nov 9–12: USS Decatur Association in Corpus Christi, TX. POC: Albert M. Serafine (ETR2 USN/DDG-31, 1966–68) 5103 Risada St, San Antonio, TX 78233, 210–655–7350, ddg31plankowner@gmail.com or Tony West, 410–836–7362, Tony0705@aol.com, www.ussdecatur.org. A Memorial Ceremony for deceased Decatur crew will be held on board the USS Lexington CV-16 on Veterans Day (Nov 11). The reunion dinner will be on the USS Lexington’s Fantail.

Nov 9–12: USS Pursuit AM–108/AGS–17 in Branson, MO. POC: John Schulz, 4492 11th Street, Riverside, CA 92501-3407, 951–682–1743, jcsgunner@aol.co, www.usspursuitreunion.org

Nov 9–12: USS Savannah AOR–4 in Savannah, GA. POC: Dale Ebersold, 2223 E Shawnee Drive, Vincennes, IN 47591, 812–886–4252, aor4dale08@charter.net, www.usssavannah.com On Veterans Day, November 11, 2008, the Propeller Club of the United States, Port of Savannah, will be dedicating a plaque commemorating USS Savannah (AOR-4) and placing it on the fountain walls of the Maritime Monument located on River St at the foot of the Bernard St ramp.

Nov 9–14: USS Oklahoma City (16th Annual, all shipmates CL–91, CLG/CG–5 and current SSN–723) Cruise out of Miami, FL. POC: Frank A. Zaccaro, PO Box 1642, Elfers, FL 34680–1642, FZac1025@aol.com

Nov 21–23: Submarine NR–1 (all crews to present) in Groton, CT. POC: Roy Hoagland, 860–694–4171, NR1Reunion@nr1.navy.mil

Nov 23–26: HM–12, HM–14, HM–15, HM–16, HM–18, HM–19, MCM Units Alpha and BRAVO, AWSTS, HM–12 FRAMP, and all AMCM Supporting activities in Henderson/Las Vegas, NV. POC: Barry Marple, 4211 Marblehead Court, Virginia Beach, VA 23453, 757–226–9594, Webhome@amcm.org, www.amcm.org

DECEMBER 2008

Dec 8-11: USS Salem Association (Welcomes all Former Officers, Crewmembers and Marine Detachment) in Savannah, GA. POC: Eileen Daniels, VP, PO Box 493139, Leesburg, FL 34749, 352–326–5377, bedaniels53@aol.com

 
  Return to the Top of the Page.
 

US AIR FORCE

 

APRIL 2008

Apr 6–8: Firebird Association 17th TCS/TAS, 517 TAS, 109th ANG (all flight, ground, and any support crews, WW II to present)in Galveston, TX, POC: Bruce Huff, 9206 Willowview Lane, Houston, TX 77080–7423, 713–827–7975, B.huff@att.net , www.firebirds.org

Apr 10–13: 57th Aeromedical Evacuation Squadron, (Scott AFB, IL, 1975–79) at Davis Montham AFB, AZ, POC: Debbie Barnoski (Young), 1130 Agate Trail, Centerville, OH 45459, 937–434–7825, debeski@yahoo.com A tour is being organized to visit our C-9s at the Boneyard. Billeting arrangements have been made.

Apr 15–19: Ramey AFB Historical Association in Tucson, AZ. POC: Ken Coombs, 412A Depot Street, Andover, NH 03216, 603–735–4291, ken-bon@msn.com , www.rameyafb.org

Apr 17–19: Pedro Rescue Helicopter Association in Montgomery, AL, POC: Ed Cartwright, 7935 Merrell Drive, Millington, TN 38053, 901–876–5200, pedrohelicopter@yahoo.com , http://pedroafrescue.org/

Apr 17–20: 302nd TAW (Clinton County AFB, OH & Rickenbacker AFB, OH) in Cocoa Beach, FL, POC: Lance Fairchild, 2201 Ballard Avenue, Orlando, FL 32833, 407–368–8051, lancefair@aol.com, http://buckeyewing.com

Apr 17–May 1: Stalag Luft III (Prisoners and families from this notable WWII prison camp) in Cincinnati, OH, POC: Val Burgess, 1407 Emerson, Sheridan, WY 82801, 307–674–4080, vburgess@fiberpipe.net

Apr 20–23: 24th Combat Mapping Squadron FINAL REUNION (Army Air Corps – CBI–l942–46–Gushkara, India) in Kissimmee, FL, POC: Les Bryan, PO Box 326, Mart, TX 76664, 254–876–2070, popbryan@prodigy.net

Apr 20–25: 601st & 615th AC&W Squadron Association in Gatlinburg, TN, POC: Fay Dickey, 27382 450th Street, Leonard, MN 56652, 218–968–2376, (After November cell 425–422–5171) faydickey@gvtel.com, www.601st-615th-acw.org/index.html

Apr 24–26: 308th Armament & Electronics Squadron, SAC, Hunter AFB, GA (All members are invited) in Savannah, GA, POC: John O’Shaughnessy, 478–477–4050, oshaugh@bellsouth.net

Apr 24–27: Florida Vietnam and all Veterans Reunion (21st annual) in Melbourne, FL, POC: Greg Welsh, VVB Inc., PO Box 929, Cocoa, FL 32923–0929, 321–501–6896, vets2gether@cfl.rr.com , http://members.aol.com/FLVietVets/reunion.html

Apr 28–30: Vietnamese Cryptologic Linguists (Doggers) in Las Vegas, NV, POC: Joe Turney, 5201 Great Divide Drive, Austin, TX 78738-6115, 512–402–1919, parrotjet@yahoo.com, www.j2diving.com/fosp

Apr 29–May 2: 96th Air Refueling Squadron (All personnel 1953–65) in Branson, MO, POC: Dick Lyon, 1054 Woodlore Circle, Gulf Breeze, FL 32563, 850–932–0124, lyondick@member.afa.org

Apr 30–May 4: 91st Strategic Reconnaissance Wing (Active 1948-1957 at McGuire, Yokota, Barksdale, Lockbourne AFB’s, Members of 91PRS, 91SRS, 322SRS, 323SRS, 324SRS, 91ARS, FMS, AEMS, RTS, PMS, SupSq, MedGp, APSq, ComSq, HQ, 16PRS, 31SRS, 6091SRS, et al. Also invited are members of the 91st Bomb Group (WWII) and the 91st Space Wing) at Wright Patterson AFB, OH, POC: Jim Bard, 3424 Nottingham Road, Westminster, MD 21157, 410–549–1094, jimbardjr@comcast.net , http://91stsrw.microway.com

Apr 30–May 4: 509th Bomb Wing Veterans Association in Dayton OH, POC: Fred Smith, 35 Sonora Way, Hot Springs Village, AR 71909, 501–922–5990, fj-loretta@suddenlink.net

Apr 30–May 4: 622nd Air Refueling Squadron (every one assigned or attached) in Lawton, OK, POC: Boyce W Mayo, 580–536–7906. boycemayo@sbcglobal.net

Apr 30–May 4: Strategic Air Command (All who served in SAC) in Dayton, OH area, POC: Toby Romero, Major, USAF (Ret), PO Box 14223, Tucson, AZ 85732, 520–203–8809, 866–260–9302 (Toll Free OUTSIDE Arizona) jtrome-25@excite.com

MAY 2008

May 1–4: 319th Ftr Sqn, 319th Ftr Interceptor Sqn (all crews WWII to closing) in Kissimmee (Orlando), FL. POC: Jan Stevens, 128 Fourth Avenue S, #201, Edmonds, WA 98020, sssefpret@comcast.net

May 2–3: Jolly Green Association in Fort Walton Beach, FL. POC: Lee T. Massey, 850–863–3131, leetmassey@earthlink.net

May 2–3: Ohio Squadron, Sampson AFB Veterans Association at Wright-Patterson AFB, Dayton, OH. POC: Rev. John Gray, 3660 Brinkman Drive, Grove City, OH 43123, 614–277–3501, revjgray@wowway.com, www.sampsonvets.com

May 2–5: Selman Field Historical Association (WWII, Navigation School) in Monroe, LA. POC: Swansea Kotz, 1606 Fairview Avenue, Monroe, LA 71201, 318–325–2998 after 5 pm, CST

May 4–7: Nagoya/Komaki Air Base Reunion Assn, Inc. (5AF, Japan, Korea) in Wilmington, NC. POC: John Campo, 8905 NE 109th Terrace, Kansas City, MO 64157, JAYMCEE@aol.com

May 5–8: C–123s in SEA (all members assigned to Fairchild C–123B/K units in Southeast Asia) in Dayton, OH. POC: Bill Kehler, 2718 Gray Fox Lane, Jacksonville, AR 72076, 501–985–0547, bbkehler@aol.com

May 7–13: Air Transport Command Association in Washington DC. POC: Claire Lyn Saxon, 703–370–3076, clsaxon@earthlink.net (Activity dates May 8-11 – Primarily WWII AAC, Air Transport Command & Ferrying Groups, Air, ground & support personnel, All ranks)

May 13–18: 307th BW/ARS in Branson, MO. POC: Brent Horn, 12014 W. 68th Terr, Shawnee, KS 66216, 913–268–6368, abhorn@everestkc.net

May 14–18: 55th Strategic Reconnaissance Wing/55th Wing (“National Treasures Reunion”) in Washington DC. POC: Ricky McMahon, 703–791–4133, Rick_CaryMc@comcast.net, 55srwa.org

May 15–17: 497th F.I.S. in Kansas City, MO, Marion E. Newton, 233 Spur Drive, Victoria, TX 77904, 361–578–5452, wmnewton@suddenlink.net

May 15–18: 579th Strategic Missile Squadron (ALL crew members and support personnel) in Roswell, NM. POC: Frederick J Mortimer, 1610 Amberglen Drive, Dunedin, FL 34698, 727-734-3487, fmortimer@tampabay.rr.com

May 18–21: 67th Tactical Reconnaisance Wing in Rapid City, SD. POC: DeWayne Hayes, 1513 Jackson Street, Sturges, SD 57785– 1244, 605–347–3007, dhayes@rushmore.com

May 29–Jun 1: Ninth Air Force Association (WWII to the present) in St. Louis, MO. POC: Perry Lusby, 2049 Texas Bar Court, Gold River, CA 95670, 916–635–3193, poml@sbcglobal.net

JUNE 2008

TBD: Radar Sites Vets CANCELLED in Sacramento, CA. POC: Sam Fuhrman, 209–931–3452, puntzi@comcast.net, http://groups.yahoo.com/group/USAFRadarSitesVeterans/ CANCELLED

Jun 1–3: 3973rd CDS or CDF (All who served in Moron, Spain or did TDY, 1955–65) in Savannah GA. POC: Janicegail Slone, 737 Bethlehem Road, Paris, KY 40361, 859–987–0671, janicegail@bellsouth.net, www.3973cds.com or info@3973cds.com

Jun 1–4: 502nd Tac Con Gp, Korea (605, 606, 607, and 608 AC&W Sqs) in Branson MO. POC: Bill Aylward, 703–715–0448, waylward1@verizon.net

Jun 5–8: 48th Security Police Squadron (RAF Lakenheath, England, All personnel 1955 to Present) in New Orleans, LA. POC: Richard O. Dixon, 1292 Fern Hill Court, Tallahassee, FL 32312, (H) 850–383–9959, rdixon1956@yahoo.com

Jun 5–8: 485th Tactical Missile Wing in Valley Forge, PA. POC: John Rudzianski, 485th TMW Alumni Assn, PO Box 339, South Montrose, PA 18843, 570–278–2482, jrudz@epix.net, www.stdcomp.com/485tmw

Jun 5–8: USAFSS 6989th, 6921st and 6920th (Misawa, Japan, 1949–79) in San Antonio, TX. POC: Helen Henderson, 25 Miruela Avenue, St. Augustine, FL 32080, 904–829–9235, etaya49@hotmail.com, www.usafssmisawa.com

Jun 8–11: 20th Air Police Squadron (RAF Wethersfield, Essex, England, 1950’s –60’s) at Wright-Patterson AFB, OH. POC: Randall E. Hollingsworth, 1001 Old 35, Xenia, OH 45385, 937–374–0601, GeneHetc@aol.com

Jun 11–15: Joint Communications Support Element (JCSE) (Members and former members of CSE, JCSE, 224JCSS, 290JCSS & ARE-JCSE) in Tampa, FL. POC: Dave Jones, 12904 Royal George Avenue, Odessa, FL 33556, 813–920–6105, jonesdave@verizon.net, http://www.jcseva.org

Jun 17–20: 78th Air Police Squadron (Hamilton AFB, CA) in Lawrence, KS. POC Donald D Dalquest, 482 N 750th Rd, Overbrook, KS 66524, 785–748–0650, doke1418@live.com

Jun 18–22: 707th AC&W Squadron in Grand Rapids, MN. POC: Barney Fisher, 5791 Valley Vista Way, Cincinnati, OH 45247, 513–574–7431, ffisher@cinci.rr.com, www.af-acw.com

June 19–21: 611/621st AC & W Squadron (Site 46, Sado Shima, Japan, all years) in Des Moines, IA. POC: Jay Ouverson, 641–357–7493, jmouve@peoplepc.com OR Norman Aubrey, 989–734–2988, aubrey@lhi.net

Jun 20–22: 304th/939th Rescue Reunion, USAFR (50th Anniversary) in Portland, OR. POC: Dottie Colgate-Johnson, 4636 NE Emerson Street, Portland, OR 97218, 503–335–4683, dottie0131@comcast.net, www.rescuereunion.org

Jun 26–29: All Women of the Armed Services United Female Veterans of America (WWII to present, National Summer Meeting) in St Louis, MO. POC: Wanda L Story, 449 W Bel Air Ave, Aberdeen, MD 21001, 410–272–5040, OkieGirlMD@aol.com

Jun 27–29: 664th AC&W Sqdn in Bellefontaine, OH. POC: Larry Lewis, Chairman, 1715 Co. Road 10, Bellefontaine, OH 43311, 937–592–6787, KATENLARRY@EMBARQMAIL.COM

JULY 2008

Jul 16–19: Retired Rigger Reunion in Branson, MO. POC: Roy L. Warren, PO Box 73439, Fort Bragg, NC 28307, 910-823-9991, Superchief@rr.nc.com, HTTP://RRRNC.TRIPOD.COM/. All Parachute Riggers, all services, all nations regardless of age. Requirements: Be able to tell a jump story

Jul 17–20: 10th Security Police Association (Second Reunion) in Colorado Springs, CO. POC: Wayne “Crazy Cajun” Guidry, 11287 Hamilton Drive, Folsom, LA, 70437–7511, 985–796–1183, guidry_w@bellsouth.net or 10sps1@bellsouth.net, www.10thsecuritypoliceassoc.com/index.html

Jul 17–20: 345th Fighter Squadron (WWII) in Fairborn (Dayton), OH. POC: Denise (Dee) Your, 20531 N. Dixie Highway, Bowling Green, OH 43402, 419–360–5000, Denise72755@aol.com

Jul 17–20: 346th Fighter Squadron (WWII) in Fairborn (Dayton), OH. POC: Denise (Dee) Your, 20531 N. Dixie Highway, Bowling Green, OH 43402, 419–360–5000, Denise72755@aol.com

Jul 17–20: 347th Fighter Squadron (The Screaming Red Ass Sqdn, WWII) in Fairborn (Dayton), OH. POC: Denise (Dee) Your, 20531 N. Dixie Highway, Bowling Green, OH 43402, 419–360–5000, Denise72755@aol.com

Jul 17–20: 350th Fighter Group (WWII) in Fairborn (Dayton), OH. POC: Denise (Dee) Your, 20531 N. Dixie Highway, Bowling Green, OH 43402, 419–360–5000, Denise72755@aol.com

Jul 17–20: Tuskegee Airmen (37th Annual National Convention) in Philadelphia, PA. POC: Linda Carroll-Pitts, 215–384–7363, taiconvention08@verizon.net

Aug 6–10: 39th Bomb Group (VH) Guam 1945 (All 60th, 61st, 62nd & HQ Squadrons veterans/descendants; and 314th BW HQ veterans/descendants are welcome) in Charleston, SC. POC: Liz Van Kampen, 5418 Honeysuckle Lane, Oregon, WI 53575–1751, 608–835–0923, liz.vankampen@sprintprint.com or Bob Weiler, 2045 Hyde Park St # 3, Sarasota, FL 34239–3941, bobweiler@39th.org, http://39th.org

Aug 8–10: 665th Radar Squadron Calumet, MI (All that were there) in Hancock, MI. POC: Clarence Wilson, PO Box 94, Mohawk, MI 49950, 906-–37–1980, wwilson@chartermi.net, CalumetAFS_MI@yahoogroups.com

Aug 8–10: HICS Reunion in Great Falls, MT. POC: Rick French, 3403 W Princeton Avenue, Spokane, WA 99205, 509–325–7489, rd_draft@comcast.net. Icebreaker, dinner & dance, and BBQ. 

Aug 13–16: 6952nd Security Group (USAF Security Service, RAF Kirknewton) in Red Wing, MN. POC: Fred Crawford, 16170 Gauntlet Court, Rosemount, MN 55068, phrederic1@aol.com

Aug 15–17: 374th Aerial Port Squadron (Clark AB, RP) in Dover, DE. POC: Ed Ignacio, 606 Crawford Avenue, Dover, DE 19901, eduardo.ignacio@comcast.net or Tom Shepke, 503 Liberty Road, Federalsburg, MD 21632, ekpehsmot@comcast.net

Aug 20–24: The Chosin Few International Reunion (Chosin Reservoir Personnel) in Crystal City, VA, just south of Washington, DC. POC: Ed King, 410–766–2797, ELKChosin@aol.com

Aug 21–24: 553rd Recon Wing “Batcat” (for all who worked with Batcat) in Dayton, OH. POC: Larry Westin, 233 Pratt Road, Newport, ME 04953, 207–278–5502, westin@tdstelme.net, http://personalpages.tdstelme.net/~westin/batcatr.htm

Aug 24–28: 615th AC&W Squadron (Those who served 1953–65 at the Prum Germany Radar Site) in Dayton, OH. POC: Wes Macdonald, 805–492–1402, wesmac@aol.com, www.wesmac.net

Aug 27–31: 71st & 341st ARefSqns, Dow AFB in Bangor, ME. POC: Ron Atwood, PO Box 7, Whitefield, ME 04353, 207–549–3327, 9atwood@midmaine.net

Aug 29–31: Torrejon Air Base (Spain-all years) in Omaha, NE. POC: Genevieve Davis, 402–291–8426

Aug 30: 2nd Combat Communications Group in Melbourne, FL. POC: Mike Hilton, 321-537-7111, Mhilton9@bellsouth.net, http://mikeswebsite.net/2mob/

Aug 31–Sep 3: 388th Fighter–Bomber Wing in Monterey, CA. POC: Alan Jones, 18228 Crystal Ridge Ct, Pioneer, CA 95666, 209 –295–6490, katinalan@volcano.net

SEPTEMBER 2008

Sep 2–6: 19th Bombardment Association (Sqdns 14th, 28th, 30th, 32nd, 93rd, 435th, Hdq) in Fort Mitchell, KY (Cincinnati, OH Area). POC: Jerry Michael, 5946 Linton Lane, Indianapolis, IN 46220, 317–253–9265, g.michael@sbcglobal.net, www.19thbg.org

Sep 3–6: 388th Bombardment Group (H) (All eras of the 388th are welcome) in Ogden, UT. POC: Henry & Betty Curvat, 904–993–0808 or 434–4521, Henry@388th-ReunionPlanners.org, www.388thbg.org

Sep 3–7: Association of Former OSI Special Agents in Portland, OR. POC Dick Law, PO Box 523135, Springfield, VA, 22152–5135, 703–978–6198, afosisa@att.net, www.afosisa-ncc.org

Sep 4–6: 61st Fighter Squadron (Newfoundland 50’s) in Branson, MO. POC: Charles (Chris) Christianson, PO Box 326, Monticello, MN 55362, cncask4it@hotmail.com

Sep 4–7: B–66 Destroyer Association (5th Reunion) in Colorado Springs CO. POC: George and Diane Ciz, 23262 Sky Drive, Lake Forest, CA 92630, 849–855–8754, dsparkles42@yahoo.com

Sep 4–8: 28th Wing Reunion Assn in Rapid City, SD. POC: All Leenknecht, PO Box 3092, Rapid City, SD 57709, 605–348–7244

Sep 4–9: 57th Bomb Wing (B-25 Groups 310, 319, 321, and 340) POC: Nick Loveless, 100 Reeder Ave, Lawrenceville, NJ 08648, 609–882–9108, nicolasloveless@aol.com

Sep 5–6: Antigo Air Force Station in Antigo, WI. POC: Doug Sylfest, 715–219–0728, antigoafs@gmail.com

Sep 5–6: Morbach (Germany) Ammunition Squadrons in Dayton, OH. POC: Jim Wright, Rt 3 Box 1636, Jonesville, VA 24263, 276–346–3205, jdwright@naxs.net

Sep 5–15: 1944th RRS (Reisenbach Reunion Group) in Branson, MO. POC: Richard Spoley, 940 Alyeska Point Rd. Lampe, MO 65681, 417-779-2626, rich@reisenbach.com or richard.v.spoley@us.army.mil www.reisenbach.com

Sep 5–15: 2060th RRS (Reisenbach Reunion Group) in Branson, MO. POC: Richard Spoley, 940 Alyeska Point Rd. Lampe, MO 65681, 417-779-2626, rich@reisenbach.com or richard.v.spoley@us.army.mil www.reisenbach.com

Sep 5–15: Reisenbach Reunion Group (RRG) in Branson, MO. POC: Richard Spoley, 940 Alyeska Point Rd. Lampe, MO 65681, 417-779-2626, rich@reisenbach.com or richard.v.spoley@us.army.mil www.reisenbach.com

Sep 8–14: 483rd Bombardment Group (H) Assn in St Peters/St Charles, MO. POC: George Stovall, 825 NE Lawndale Pl, Corvallis, OR 97330, 541–758–0009, gstovall@peak.org

Sep 10–14: 13th Bomb Squadron (all personnel ever) in Colorado Springs, CO. POC: Brian Parker, 10527 Nunn Jones Rd, College Station, TX 77845, 979–776–0207, btparker13@suddenlink.net, www.13thbombsquadron.org

Sep 10–14: 623rd AC&W Association (All members and guests of the 529th Group) in Colorado Springs, CO. POC: Norvell “Jim” Simpson, 719–599–7919, CELL 719–661–7050, or a Complete Reunion at 719–380–1412, alnor1@juno.com

Sep 11–13: BAD 2 Association (Base Air Depot # 2, WWII – 8th Air Force – Warton, England) in Dayton, OH. POC: Dick McCLune, 527 Quarterfield Road, Newport News, VA 23602, 757–877–3826, BAD2TRSR@COX.NET

Sep 11–14: 34th Tactical Fighter Squadron in Dayton, OH POC: Larry Bogemann, 2528 Lindair Drive, Springfield, OH 45502, 937–322–0620, lbogemann@earthlink.net

Sep 11–15: 58th & 60th Ftr/Intrcptor Sqdns/33rd Ftr Wg (All members, anytime) in Herndon, VA. POC: Richard A. Doritty, 15598 East S.R. 37, Sunbury, OH 43074, 740–965–2455, voodoo101b@att.net

Sep 12–14: 356th TFS (354th TFW) in Myrtle Beach, SC. POC: Larry Brown, 9500 Tonawanda Creek Road, Clarence Center, NY 14032, 716–741–3486, lrborca@yahoo.com

Sep 12–14: Carlsbad Army Airfield (All CAAF Personnel 1941–46, Pilots, Bombardiers, WAC’s, Supply, Medical) in Carlsbad, NM. POC: Ken Power, 111 N. First Street, Carlsbad, NM 88220, 575–302–6619, kenny@blankpageproductions.com, www.blankpageproductions.com

Sep 12–14: Wild Weasel Reunion (all service branches, members and their guests) in Dayton, OH. POC: Larry LeMieux, 4679 National Road, Clayton, OH 45315, 937–832–3684, LarLeMieux@aol.com

Sep 12–15: Chambley AB, France (1953–68) Dayton (Wright-Patterson AFB) OH. POC: SMSGT Bob Sisk, Box 193, Emory, TX 75440, 903–473–2272, sisk.judge.ret@verizon.net, www.chambleyab.com

Sep 14–17: 752nd AC&W Squadron (All years served at Empire, MI) in Traverse City, MI. POC: Gary Crawford, PO Box 237, Niland, CA 92257, 661–205–0642, Gry5759@aol.com

Sep 14–17: Air Force Postal & Courier Assn (AFPCA) in Buffalo, NY. POC: Frank Vasquez, 1953 King Arthur’s Court, Winter Park, FL 32792, 407–657–6957, pipomac@embarqmail.com, www.caros.net/afpca/

Sep 16–18: 92nd Periodic Maintenance Squadron (based in Spokane, WA) in Dayton, OH. POC: Skip Rex, 765–412–8861, OR Jane Strauss, ask4jls@aol.com

Sep 16–21: 601st Tactical Control Wing Assn (and all subordinate units–Germany, 1945–95) in Dayton, OH. POC: Hap Haggard, Sec–Treas, 6860 E Rosewood Street, Tucson, AZ 85710, 520–298–8208, haphagg@aol.com, 601streunion.com

Sep 17–19: Air Rescue Association in San Antonio, TX. POC: Ed Cartwright, 7935 Merrell Drive Millington, TN 38053, 901–876–5200, edlcartwright@yahoo.com, http://home.cfl.rr.com/airrescue/

Sep 17–20: 41st Rsm/6913thRSM/7011Personel in Sacramento, CA. POC: G. Bert “Frenchie” Fortier, 3993 H Street, Sacramento, CA 95819, 916–451–9206, fortiersls@aol.com

Sep 17–20: 483rd Air Police Squadron, Ashiya AB, Japan, in Dayton, OH (AF Museum). POC: David S. Finch, 5398 Young Rd, Stow OH 44224–1618, 330–650–0571, finchforce@yahoo.com

Sep 17–20: 511th AC&W Group Reunion Association (consisting of the 613th, 847th and 848th AC&W Sqdns and 39th AD) in Dayton, OH POC: Don Simmons, 704 S. Grove Road, Richardson, TX 75081, 972–231–6518, dona7112@sbcglobal.net, http://members.aol.com/REUNION511 OR http://hometown.aol.com/reunion511/index.html

Sep 17–20: 613th AC&W Squadron in Dayton, OH POC: Don Simmons, 704 S. Grove Road, Richardson, TX 75081, 972–231–6518, dona7112@sbcglobal.net, http://members.aol.com/REUNION511 OR http://hometown.aol.com/reunion511/index.html

Sep 17–20: 847th AC&W in Dayton, OH POC: Don Simmons, 704 S. Grove Road, Richardson, TX 75081, 972–231–6518, dona7112@sbcglobal.net, http://members.aol.com/REUNION511 OR http://hometown.aol.com/reunion511/index.html

Sep 17–20: 848th AC&W Squadron in Dayton, OH POC: Don Simmons, 704 S. Grove Road, Richardson, TX 75081, 972–231–6518, dona7112@sbcglobal.net, http://members.aol.com/REUNION511 OR http://hometown.aol.com/reunion511/index.html

Sep 17–21: 1st CEVG Reunion/Memorial Dedication in Bossier City, LA. POC: Emerson McAfee, 1357 Red Lick Road, Berea, KY 40403, 859–986–4362, emcafee@alltel.net, http://groups.yahoo.com/group/combatevaluationgroup

Sep 17/18–22: 452nd Bomb Group, 8th AF (Deopham Green, England) in Omaha, NE/Council Bluffs, IA. POC: Cally Boatwright, 712–527–4295, carolyncallyboat@q.com Activities: Offutt AFB Strategic Command Tour, SAC Museum, Dinner Cruise, Henry Doorly Zoo, Dinner/Dance–Band, British Skit

Sep 18–20: 20th Special Operations Squadron (all squadron personnel and TDY personnel assigned, 1965–present) in Kokomo, IN. POC: Robert Hall, 618–541–8082, 618–566–4310, robert.hall12@scott.af.mil or Jim Woodbury, j-swoodbury@insightbb.com or Tom Booth, tabooth@ironbay.com

Sep 18–20: 614th AC&Wron, Cherry Point MCAS, NC location TBD. POC: Jim Hayden, 175 Keevers Pt, Springboro, OH 45066, 937–748–4697, jhayden1@woh.rr.com

Sep 18–21: 312th Bomb Group (L) Association (5th Air Force, SWPA, WWII) in Memphis TN. POC: J T Happy, PO Box 848, Haines City, FL 33845, 863–439–6657

Sep 18–21: Veteran Communicators (All Military Services and MARS members, all years) in Las Vegas, NV. POC: Joe Garza, 9789 Paseo Montril, San Diego, CA 92129, 858–484–0469, jgarza@san.rr.com, www.veterancommunicators.org

Sep 18–22: 12th BG, 12th TFW, 12th FTW in Denver and Colorado Springs, CO. POC: Mary Bushnell, 651–739–0050, MHBushnell@aol.com or Everett Sherwood, 480–396–4681, El.Sherwood.biz@cox.net, www.12TFW.org

Sep 18–22: Shepherds Grove 50’s in Branson, MO. POC: William Miller, 259 Township Road 1090, Proctorville, OH 45669, 740–886–6393, wmiller35@hotmail.com. Open to anyone that was stationed at the Grove in the 50’s.

Sep 19–20: 6th Bomb Wing Veterans in Roswell NM. POC: Bobby Pike, 901 Pattie Lane, Barling, AR 72923, 479–452–7191, bbpik@aol.com

Sep 21–27: Alaska Singing Sergeants (Elmendorf AFB, AK, 1950–56) in Dayton (Air Force Museum), OH. POC: CMSgt Frank Maguire, USAF Retired, 7315 Montague Road, Huber Heights, OH 45424. 937–236–3629, (work) 937–904–5888, frank.maguire@us.af.mil

Sep 22–24: Southern Japan Radar Group (610th/618th ACWSq/527th ACWGp/43rd Air Division) in Williamsburg, VA. POC: John Rosso, 1501 Falcon Ave, Bakersfield, CA 93304, 661–832–6036, godfather1501@hotmail.com, http://groups.msn.com/610thACWSqRadarSitesSouthernJapan/homepage610thacwsq.msnw?pgmarket=en-us

Sep 22–25: 509th Bomb Wing Assn in San Antonio, TX. POC: Tom Benagh, 223 Bluff Hollow, San Antonio, TX 78216, 210–402–3837, tbenagh@sbcglobal.net

Sep 23–25: 329th FIS, in Reno, NV. POC: Jim Geddes, 33 Chalet Hills Terrace, Henderson, NV 89052, 702–478–8549, cpines64@cox.net

Sep 23–28: Korean War Veterans (3rd Annual) in Carlisle, PA. POC: Judith and Charles Egresitz, 6 Rosewood Drive, Harrisburg, PA 17109, 717–652–4088 or 717–497–6971, apebble@aol.com or charliesunburst@aol.com

Sep 24–28: 46 Air Refueling Squadron (K.I. Sawyer AFB) in Dayton, OH. POC: John Stevens, 520 Cherry Creek Road, Marquette, MI 49855, 906–249–3529, 46thars@sbcglobal.net

Sep 24–28: 390th SMW in Tucson, AZ. POC: John/Susan Lasher, PO Box 17916, Tucson, AZ 85731, 520–886–3430, if busy 520–886–7157, elainelasher@aol.com

Sep 24–28: 450th Bomb Group Association in Milwaukee, WI. POC: Al Goodman, 847–543–8381, GOBARAL@aol.com

Sep 24–28: 491st Bombardment Group, 2nd Air Division, Eighth Air Force in Washington, DC. POC: Chris C. Dracopoulos, 39 Harris St, Malden, MA 02148–5322, 781–324–1100, chrisdracopoulos@aol.com, www.491st.org

Sep 24–28: AACS Alumni Association (All past & present AF Comm/ATC personnel/support) in Branson, MO. POC: Walt McLain, 4514 Haverty Drive, Knoxville, TN 37931–3657, 866–299–1045, aacsmbrship@comcast.net, www.aacsalumni.com

Sep 24–28: Pforzheim Air Station Veterans Assoc (12th/1944th/2060th RRS; 7030th CSG; 603rd ACW Mobile; FTD936) (All military, civilian, dependents Stationed at Pforzheim, Germany and all outlying sites) in Nashville, TN. POC: Ivan McAllister, PO Box 908, Ocean Springs, MS 39564, 228–875–8384, camatina@bellsouth.net

Sep 25–27: 79th Fighter Bomber Squadron (Woodbridge, UK, 1952–55) in Nashville, TN. POC: Ray C. Gautreaux, 4846 Lanier Drive, Baton Rouge, LA 70812, 225–357–8198, Rayg173@etigers.net

Sep 25–27: B–47 Stratojet Association in Marietta, GA. POC: Bob Bowman, 4048 Fawn Run, Marietta, GA 30068, 770–973–7148, bbowman@northhighland.com http://www.b–47.com

Sep 25–27: Photo Mapping Association in Dulles, VA. POC: Bob Cross, 4407 NE 51st Street, Vancouver, WA 98661-2709, 360–695–8732, or 360– 696–0434, bcross@dsinorthwest.net

Sep 25–28: 9th AVRS (Air Vehicle Repair Squadron) in Covington, KY (across the river from Cincinnati). POC: Joseph Menno, 954–850–2818, j264m@aol.com www.members.tripod.com/~mickmc/hyatt-index.html. We welcome all former members of the 9th AVRS who served at Kadena AFB, Okinawa, 1950–54.

Sep 25–28: 20th & 81st TFW Group in Galveston, TX. POC: Henry L. Eilers, 2724 11 Mile Road, Galveston, TX, 409–789–5810, cy@sandnsea.com

Sep 25–28: 75th Air Depot Wing (Korea, Japan, Europe) in Charleston, SC. POC: Walt Walko, 13616 Paradise Villas Grove, Colorado Springs, CO 80921, 719–488–1106, wawlaw2@juno.com

Sep 25–28: 6922nd Security Wing/Group (late 60’s and early 70’s) in St Louis, MO. POC: Don Orbin, 636–978–4031, don@completetransport.com, http://6922ndswanimalhouse.homestead.com/

Sep 25–29: 15th Air Force, 464th Bomber Group (776th, 777th, 778th, & 779th Squadrons, WW–II) in Tucson, AZ. POC: Art Rawlings, 5295 Rawlings Road, Joelton, TN 37080–8771, 615–876–2132, eliseandart@comcast.net, www.zplace2b.com

Sep 26–27: 508th Air Refueling Squadron in Branson, MO. POC: Roy Livesay, Jr., 1310 Candlelite Lane, Fairborn, OH 45324–9635, 937–754–1090, rlivesay@sbcglobal.net

Sep 26–27: 820 Operations Squadron Plattsburg in Plattsburg, NY. POC: Herbert Andrew, 30440 North Dover Road, Easton, MD 21601, 410–822–4794, dhandrew@verizon.net

Sep 26–28: 686th AC&W Squadron (Walker AFB, Roswell, NM, anyone who ever served in the squadron) in Branson, MO. POC: Joseph K Miano, 3936 Fairview Ave, St. Louis, MO, 63116, 314–77l–4760, JKMiano67@ msn.com

Sep 26–28: 871st AC&W Squadron (Villatobas, Spain) in Albuquerque, NM. POC: Larry “BO” Bohannon, 21521 Timber Oak Ct, Strongfille, OH 44149, 440–238–9774, lkbohannon@roadrunner.com Looking for former airmen for our 1st reunion.

Sep 26–28: HQ TAC Engineering & Services in Newport News, VA. POC: Dick Aldinger, 4088 Floralwood Ct, Orlando, FL 32812, 407–859–7436, famdinger@aol.com

Sep 28–Oct 1: 12th–6912th RSM, USAFSS in San Antonio, TX. POC: Joe Thurston, 2721 Pueblo Drive, Waco, TX 76712, 254–420–3180, info@6912th.org, http://www.6912th.org

Sep 29–Oct 2: Aircrew Life Support in Laughlin, NV. POC: Kemper Kinchen, 13681 Wanita Place, Victorville, CA 92395, 760–912–2806, kemper.kinchen@edwards.af.mil, www.usafals.net. All former, retired, active duty, Guard, Reserve, and civilian personnel working in the Aircrew Life Support/Aircrew Flight Equipment business, and their families are invited to attend.

Sep 29–Oct 3: C-7a Caribou Association in Dayton, OH. POC: Bill Buesking, 210–403–2635, wbuesking@satx.rr.com, www.c-7acaribou.com

Sep 29–Oct 3: Sampson AFB Vets Fellowship (3650th Military Training Wing—all personnel, 1950–56) POC: Walt Steesy, PO Box 299, Interlaken, NY 14847, 607–532–4204, SamAFBvet@aol.com

OCTOBER 2008

Oct 1–4: 510th Fighter Squadron Assn (All era reunion for 405th FG/FW, 509th FS, 510th FS and 511th FS) in Seattle, WA, POC: Stephen W Tanner, 6219 Billinsgate Drive, Katy, TX 77449, 281–550–5518, buzzardroost@sbcglobal.net, www.510fs.org

Oct 2–4: 3rd Strategic Support Sqdn (SAC) in Fairborn, OH, POC: Gene VanHouten, 1100 N Monroe Street, Robinson, IL, 618–544–5256, genedora1@juno.com

Oct 2–4: 11th ARS (KC-97G, Dyess AFB/Dover AFB) in San Antonio, TX, POCs: Richard Kahler, 1902 Pebblewood, Arlington, TX 76006, 817–261–9420, r-kahler@sbcglobal.net or Frank Adamcik, 2209 Emerald Oaks Ct., Arlington, TX 76017, 817–465–9516, fadamcik@yahoo.com

Oct 2–4: 318th Fighter Group (USAAF, WWII) in Fairmont, OH, POC: James G. Weir, 321 Kittanning Pike, Pittsburgh, PA 15215, 412–963–8131, jc0816964@verizon.net

Oct 2–5: 384th Bomb Group (WW II) in Dayton, OH, POC: Frank Alfter, 1306 Adams Way, Beavercreek, OH 45434, 937–306–2142, falfter@woh.rr.com, www.384thbombgroup.com

Oct 2–6: Air Force Special Projects Production Facility (AFSPPF), 8th Reconnaissance Technical Squadron, 497th Reconnaissance Technical Group, 6594th Test Squadron, 7405th Support Group, 7499th Support Group in Nashville, TN, POC: Dick Temple, 19899 Naples Lakes Terr, Ashburn, VA 20147, day) 202–385–4611, night) 703–786–4743, dick.temple@faa.gov

Oct 3–4: 6th Airlift Squadron 6AS/MAS/TCS (75th Anniversary) at McGuire AFB, NJ, POC: Capt Dave Gaulin, 580–278–1328, david.gaulin@mcguire.af.mil, www.bullybeefexpress.com

Oct 3–5: 682nd Radar Squadron, Almaden Air Force Station 408–533–8107, AAFSreunion2008@gmail.com, http://www.jaber.net/AAFS-Reunion-2008

Oct 3–5: 2853rd Air Base Wing/HQ WRAMA in Lake Charles, LA, POC: Larry (Bo) Bohannon, 21521 Timber Oak Court, Strongsville, OH 44148, 440–238–9774, lkbohannon@roadrunner.com

Oct 4: 155th, 12lst, 123rd AC&W, and 105th Radar Cal Sqdn at Wright Patterson AFB, Dayton OH, POC: Norm Hanners, 879 Vernon Road, Columbus, OH 43209, 614–235–8550, nhanners@columbus.rr.com

Oct 5–8: 781st Bomb Squadron Association in Dayton, OH, POC: Orren and Carole Lee, 2312 Braemar Dr, Sioux Falls, SD 57105, 605–339–1297, olee@iw.net, frankambrose.com

Oct 5–10: Hof Reunion Association in Myrtle Beach, SC, POC: Jerry Mangas, Secretary, 5044 Pine View Drive, Mohnton, PA, 19540, 610–856–1105, hofreunion@dejazzd.com, www.hofreunion.com. Composed of any German or American unit, military or civilian, assigned to Kingsley Kaserne in Hof/Saale, Germany (also known as Camp Kingsley, Camp Hof and currently Hüttner Kaserne by the Luftwaffe. Our member's service in Hof date from 1946 to 1975 and beyond and are from the Constabulary, 2nd Cav, ASA, And the Air Force, including folks from the 602/603/606th ACW, and USAFSS detachments of the 6910th and 6912th and from 6915th Security Squadron/Security Group.

Oct 5–10: 602nd AC&W Squadron (Hof Reunion Association) in Myrtle Beach, SC, POC: Jerry Mangas, Secretary, 5044 Pine View Drive, Mohnton, PA, 19540, 610–856–1105, hofreunion@dejazzd.com, www.hofreunion.com. Composed of any German or American unit, military or civilian, assigned to Kingsley Kaserne in Hof/Saale, Germany (also known as Camp Kingsley, Camp Hof and currently Hüttner Kaserne by the Luftwaffe. Our member's service in Hof date from 1946 to 1975 and beyond.

Oct 5–10: 603rd AC & W Squadron (Hof Reunion Association) in Myrtle Beach, SC, POC: Jerry Mangas, Secretary, 5044 Pine View Drive, Mohnton, PA, 19540, 610–856–1105, hofreunion@dejazzd.com, www.hofreunion.com. Composed of any German or American unit, military or civilian, assigned to Kingsley Kaserne in Hof/Saale, Germany (also known as Camp Kingsley, Camp Hof and currently Hüttner Kaserne by the Luftwaffe. Our member's service in Hof date from 1946 to 1975 and beyond.

Oct 5–10: 606th AC & W Squadron (Hof Reunion Association) in Myrtle Beach, SC, POC: Jerry Mangas, Secretary, 5044 Pine View Drive, Mohnton, PA, 19540, 610–856–1105, hofreunion@dejazzd.com, www.hofreunion.com. Composed of any German or American unit, military or civilian, assigned to Kingsley Kaserne in Hof/Saale, Germany (also known as Camp Kingsley, Camp Hof and currently Hüttner Kaserne by the Luftwaffe. Our member's service in Hof date from 1946 to 1975 and beyond.

Oct 5–10: 6910th Security Service Detachment (Hof Reunion Association) in Myrtle Beach, SC, POC: Jerry Mangas, Secretary, 5044 Pine View Drive, Mohnton, PA, 19540, 610–856–1105, hofreunion@dejazzd.com, www.hofreunion.com. Composed of any German or American unit, military or civilian, assigned to Kingsley Kaserne in Hof/Saale, Germany (also known as Camp Kingsley, Camp Hof and currently Hüttner Kaserne by the Luftwaffe. Our member's service in Hof date from 1946 to 1975 and beyond.

Oct 5–10: 6912th Security Service Detachment (Hof Reunion Association) in Myrtle Beach, SC, POC: Jerry Mangas, Secretary, 5044 Pine View Drive, Mohnton, PA, 19540, 610–856–1105, hofreunion@dejazzd.com, www.hofreunion.com. Composed of any German or American unit, military or civilian, assigned to Kingsley Kaserne in Hof/Saale, Germany (also known as Camp Kingsley, Camp Hof and currently Hüttner Kaserne by the Luftwaffe. Our member's service in Hof date from 1946 to 1975 and beyond.

Oct 5–10: 6915th Security Squadron/Group (Hof Reunion Association) in Myrtle Beach, SC, POC: Jerry Mangas, Secretary, 5044 Pine View Drive, Mohnton, PA, 19540, 610–856–1105, hofreunion@dejazzd.com, www.hofreunion.com. Composed of any German or American unit, military or civilian, assigned to Kingsley Kaserne in Hof/Saale, Germany (also known as Camp Kingsley, Camp Hof and currently Hüttner Kaserne by the Luftwaffe. Our member's service in Hof date from 1946 to 1975 and beyond.

Oct 7–11: RAF Burtonwood Association in Shreveport, LA, POC: Jim Bentley, 3236 Stonebridge Trail, Valrico, FL 33596, 813–689–0199, jbent0214@aol.com

Oct 8–12: RAF Welford (veterans, family, friends) in Nashville, TN, POC: Tina Speer, 5392 Hutchinson Rd, Sebastapol, CA 95472, 707–824–8114, engspee@earthlink.net

Oct 9–11: 11th Combat Defense Squadron (Altus AFB, OK – third reunion) in San Antonio, TX, POC: Richard Phelan, 714–893–5649, wfo426@msn.com or Blanca Phelan, bphelan44@msn.com or Skip Bateman, 321–454–7363, lbatman@cfl.rr.com

Oct 9–12: 461st Bomb Group (H) in Dayton, OH, POC: Dave Blake, 648 Lakewood Road, Bonner Springs, KS 66012, 913–523–4044, dave.blake@sbcglobal.net, www.461st.org

Oct 9–13: 556th Strategic Missile Squadron, Plattsburgh AFB, NY (in conjunction with Assn. of AF Missileers) in Herndon (near Washington, DC), VA, CPO: Bruce Raleigh, braleigh@wideopenwest.com or Al Matzat, amatzat@comcast.net or Melvin Driskill, dgser@earthlink.net

Oct 10–12: Greenville AFB, MS, 3506th and 3508th (Personnel from the 50’s) in Greenville, MS, POC: Billy Smith, 13 Stewart Circle, Fort Walton Beach, FL, 32547–2712, brsmith6@cox.net http://members.cox.net/sketterguy/sitemap.html

Oct 12–15: 19th Air Refueling Squadron in San Antonio, TX, POC: Charles Fischer, 830-367-5601, CANDS@OMNIGLOBAL.NET

Oct 13–16: 877th AC&W Squadron in Charleston, SC, POC: Greg Denny, 321–794–8303, gregd19@juno.com

Oct 13–17: Brady Air Base/Camp Hakata, Japan (all eras, also NSA) in Branson, MO, POC: Ray Mitchell, PO Box 164, LaConner, WA 98257, 360–466–1842, rjmitch@serv.net

Oct 14–16: 875th AC&W Squadron / Escuadron de Vigilancia Aerea Num. 4 (50th Anniversary, all 65th Air Division Radar site personnel of Spain are welcome) in Rosas (Roses), Spain, POC: Ken Hamby, kehamby@roadrunner.com, http://home.roadrunner.com/~kehamby

Oct 14–18: 98th Bomb Grp/Wing Vet. Assoc in Cincinnati, OH, POC: Dennis Posey, 1780 Chasewood Park Ln, Mariette GA 30066, 770–509–7734, dposey@comcast.net, unit website www.pyrmidiers

Oct 15–19: 506th SAC/TAC Fighter Wing in Dayton OH, POC: Bill Henderson, 405–359–8558, cell 495–834–8686, AirPirate5054@optonline.net

Oct 15–19: 6927th Alumni in Tucson, AZ, POC: Jerry Stein, fljerry@bellsouth.net or Steve Feit, TR414CC@verizon.net, http://mysite.verizon.net/tr414cc/6927rsm/6927rsm.htm. Open to all former members of the 6297th Radio Squadron Mobile, its predecessor and successor units who served at Onna Point, Okinawa.

Oct 15–19: SAC ACCA (Strategic Air Command Airborne Command Control Association) in Dayton, Ohio, POC: Wilton Curtis, 2319 Pleasant Run Drive, Richmond, VA 23238, 804–740–2290, wcurtis135@aol.com

Oct 16–18: 768th AC&W Squadron “Mother Goose” (All former Morarity AFS, NM members 1950–61) in Branson, MO, POC: Jose Perea, 4662 Eliot Street, Denver, CO 80211, 303–433–7551, 303–229–7733 cell, moriartyreunion@msn.com

Oct 16–18: Security Police Association (AP, Sp, SF, Active, Guard, Reserve) in Albuquerque, NM, POC: Jerry Bullock, 818 Willow Creek Circle, San Marcos, TX 78666, 512–396–5888, jbullock@grandecom.net

Oct 16–20: 40th Bomb Group Association in St. Louis, MO, POC: Jean Suitt, 10336 Brangus Drive, Crowley, TX 76036, 800–959–2582, jsuitt@sbcglobal.net, www.40thbombgroup.org

Oct 17–19: 20th Special Operations Squadron (Deactivation and reunion of all personnel assigned, 1965–Present) POC: Robert Hall, 618–541–8082, 618–566–4310, robert.hall12@scott.af.mil, rhall0724@aol.com or John Grove, 850–881–2528, john.grove@hurlburt.af.mil

Oct 17–19: 701st AC&W Squadron/701st Radar Squadron/701st Air Defense Group, & Detachment 5, 14th Missile Warning Squadron, Fort Fisher AFS, NC (all personnel) at the Fort Fisher Air Force Recreation Area, Kure Beach, NC 28449, POC: Tom Page, historian@radomes.org

Oct 19: 4134th /320th Bomb Wing (Annual Reunion Luncheon) in Sacramento Ca, POC: Bob Sweeney, 7725 Briarberry Way, El Dorado Hills, CA 95762, 916–939–3840, sweeney320bw@sbcglobal.net

Oct 22–25: 39th Fighter Squadron and 40th and 41st Squadrons of the 35th Fighter Group in Montgomery, AL, POC: Roger Rehn, 3516 Manzana Ct, Camino, CA 95709-9547, 530–644–7346 (after 7:00 A.M. PT), rolo7346@sbcglobal.net

Oct 22–25: Guantanamo Bay, Cuba (open to anyone military or civilian who has ever lived, worked or attended school in GTMO) in St Augustine Beach, FL, POC: Mike Warman, 232 Majorca Rd, St. Augustine, FL 32080, 573–322–5396, www.gitmobay.org

Oct 22–26: Carpetbaggers in Tucson, AZ, POC: Bill Becker, 28490 Oasis View Circle, Menifee, CA 92584, 619–992–6228, Beebs71@aol.com

Oct 23–26: Troop Carrier Community (WWII, AAF) in Fayetteville, NC, POC: Mark Durivage, 141 Waterfox Drive, Oregon, OH 43616, 419–697–0047, mdurivage@hotmail.com, www.440thtcg.org/

Oct 24–26: 525th Fighter Interceptor Squadron, FIS (Bitburg, German, F–86 and F–102 Aircraft) in Biloxi, MS, POC: Frank Litt, PO Box 33435, Ft Worth, TX 76162, 525bulldogs@sbcglobal.net, Are you a Bulldog?

NOVEMBER 2008

Nov 1–8: 11th Tactical Reconnaissance Squadron (all ranks, all eras welcome including World War 2, Korean War, Vietnam War, Gulf Wars 1 & 2) an Eastern Caribbean Cruise sailing from Miami, FL. POC: Dr Jim Van Hare, 7545 Arborcrest St, Portage, MI 49024, 269–327–0184, jambon1064@aol.com

Nov 1–8: 12th Tactical Reconnaissance Squadron (all ranks, all eras welcome including World War 2, Korean War, Vietnam War, Gulf Wars 1 & 2) an Eastern Caribbean Cruise sailing from Miami, FL. POC: Dr Jim Van Hare, 7545 Arborcrest St, Portage, MI 49024, 269–327–0184, jambon1064@aol.com

Nov 1–8: 6166th Air Weather Reconnaissance Flight (all ranks welcome, Korean War) an Eastern Caribbean Cruise sailing from Miami, FL. POC: Dr Jim Van Hare, 7545 Arborcrest St, Portage, MI 49024, jambon1064@aol.com

Nov 5–9: 47th BWA (B–45/B–66) (all units) in Savannah-Pooler, GA. POC: Charlie Palmer, 652 Fischer Ave, Anchorage, AK 99518. 907–332–0296 or 907–242–1530, crpalmer@gci.net, http://members.cox.net/goodtennis3/47thbombwing Banquet Speaker is Wolfgang Samuel.

Nov 5–9: 380th Bomb Group Association (5th AF, WWII) in Tucson, AZ. POC: Barbara Gotham, 130 Colony Road, West Lafayette, IN 47906, bjgotham@gmail.com, http://380th.org/380.html

Nov 10–12: 1094th USAF Special Reporting Squadron (Killeen Base, Killeen, TX 1948–51 and or Monzano Base, Albuquerque, NM 1951–56) in Las Vegas, NV. POC: Jim Griffin, 105 Pebble Beach Ct., Roseville, CA 95678, 916–784–2133, jandpgriffin@surewest.net

 

  Return to the Top of the Page.
 

US COAST GUARD

 

APRIL 2008       

Apr 17–19: USCGC Dependable WMEC–626 Reunion in Panama City, FL, POC: David E. Taylor, 4751 Jacklin Drive, NE Roanoke, VA 24019, 540–362–4474 (Home), 540– 353–3842 (Cell), daveandbev@cox.net

Apr 18–20: USCGC/USS Rockaway W–377 (all crews) in Mt Pleasant/Charleston, SC, POC: Frank Carlsson USCG Ret, PO Box 1514, Tavares, FL 32778, 352–253–0588, AdSelinc@aol.com

Apr 24–27: Florida Vietnam and all Veterans Reunion (21st annual) in Melbourne, FL, POC: Greg Welsh, VVB Inc., PO Box 929, Cocoa, FL 32923–0929, 321–501–6896, vets2gether@cfl.rr.com , http://members.aol.com/FLVietVets/reunion.html

MAY 2008

May 3: Western Great Lakes Coast Guard (46th Annual Reunion, any Coast Guard past or present, CG sea Veterans, & CG combat veterans) in Green Bay, WI. POC: Bill Oldenburg, (920) 743–1176, botse@dialez.net or lsfarr@charter.net

May 18–20: CG Air/Cosmic Airlines in South Lake Tahoe, NV. POC: Pat Peden, 775–867–3029 (H), 775–722–7252 ©, patpeden@phonewave.net OR Linda Estridge, 707–738–0157, LEther7294@aol.com

May 18–22: USCGC Courier “Voice of America” in Atlantic Beach, NC. POC: Gil Riggs, PO Box 28, San Rafael, NM 87051, 505–287–3338, giltheexplorer@msn.com

JUNE 2008

Jun 11–15: Joint Communications Support Element (JCSE) (Members and former members of CSE, JCSE, 224JCSS, 290JCSS & ARE-JCSE) in Tampa, FL. POC: Dave Jones, 12904 Royal George Avenue, Odessa, FL 33556, 813–920–6105, jonesdave@verizon.net, http://www.jcseva.org

Jun 13: US Coast Guard Base Gloucester and Group Philadelphia At USCG Base Philadelphia, PA. POC: Jack Eppert, 104 Elm Avenue, Rockledge, PA 19046, 215–379–8732, jlebpe@verizon.net, Details: http://www.fredsplace.org/reunion/d5/0180.shtml

Jun 19–22: USS Adm. C.F. Hughes AP–124 (All crews, Marine Detachment, and anyone who sailed from WW–II thru Vietnam) in Nashville, TN. POC: Chuck Ulrich, 35 Oak Lane, New Hyde Park, NY 11040, 516–747–7426, cfu115@aol.com

Jun 19–22: USS Adm. E.W. Eberle A–123 (All crews, Marine Detachment, and anyone who sailed from WW–II thru Vietnam) in Nashville, TN. POC: Chuck Ulrich, 35 Oak Lane, New Hyde Park, NY 11040, 516–747–7426, cfu115@aol.com

Jun 19–22: USS Adm. H.T. Mayo AP–125 (All crews, Marine Detachment, and anyone who sailed from WW–II thru Vietnam) in Nashville, TN. POC: Chuck Ulrich, 35 Oak Lane, New Hyde Park, NY 11040, 516–747–7426, cfu115@aol.com

Jun 19–22: USS Adm. W.L. Capps AP–121 (All crews, Marine Detachment, and anyone who sailed from WW–II thru Vietnam) in Nashville, TN. POC: Chuck Ulrich, 35 Oak Lane, New Hyde Park, NY 11040, 516–747–7426, cfu115@aol.com

Jun 19–22: AP Troop Transport Group (All crews, Marine Detachment, and anyone who sailed from WW–II thru Vietnam) in Nashville, TN. POC: Chuck Ulrich, 35 Oak Lane, New Hyde Park, NY 11040, 516–747–7426, cfu115@aol.com

Jun 19–22: USS Gen. A.W. Brewster AP–155 (All crews, Marine Detachment, and anyone who sailed from WW–II thru Vietnam) in Nashville, TN. POC: Chuck Ulrich, 35 Oak Lane, New Hyde Park, NY 11040, 516–747–7426, cfu115@aol.com

Jun 19–22: USS Gen. A.W. Greely AP–141 (All crews, Marine Detachment, and anyone who sailed from WW–II thru Vietnam) in Nashville, TN. POC: Chuck Ulrich, 35 Oak Lane, New Hyde Park, NY 11040, 516–747–7426, cfu115@aol.com

Jun 19–22: USS Gen. George M. Randall AP–115 (All crews, Marine Detachment, and anyone who sailed from WW–II thru Vietnam) in Nashville, TN. POC: Chuck Ulrich, 35 Oak Lane, New Hyde Park, NY 11040, 516–747–7426, cfu115@aol.com

Jun 19–22: USS Gen H.F. Hodges AP–144 (All crews, Marine Detachment, and anyone who sailed from WW–II thru Vietnam) in Nashville, TN. POC: Chuck Ulrich, 35 Oak Lane, New Hyde Park, NY 11040, 516–747–7426, cfu115@aol.com

Jun 19–22: USS Gen. J.C. Breckinridge AP–176 (All crews, Marine Detachment, and anyone who sailed from WW–II thru Vietnam) in Nashville, TN. POC: Chuck Ulrich, 35 Oak Lane, New Hyde Park, NY 11040, 516–747–7426, cfu115@aol.com

Jun 19–22: USS Gen. M.C. Meigs AP–116 (All crews, Marine Detachment, and anyone who sailed from WW–II thru Vietnam) in Nashville, TN. POC: Chuck Ulrich, 35 Oak Lane, New Hyde Park, NY 11040, 516–747–7426, cfu115@aol.com

Jun 19–22: USS Gen. W.H. Gordon AP–117 (All crews, Marine Detachment, and anyone who sailed from WW–II thru Vietnam) in Nashville, TN. POC: Chuck Ulrich, 35 Oak Lane, New Hyde Park, NY 11040, 516–747–7426, cfu115@aol.com

Jun 19–22: USS Gen. William Mitchell AP–114 (All crews, Marine Detachment, and anyone who sailed from WW–II thru Vietnam) in Nashville, TN. POC: Chuck Ulrich, 35 Oak Lane, New Hyde Park, NY 11040, 516–747–7426, cfu115@aol.com

Jun 19–22: USS Gen. William Weigel AP–119 (All crews, Marine Detachment, and anyone who sailed from WW–II thru Vietnam) in Nashville, TN. POC: Chuck Ulrich, 35 Oak Lane, New Hyde Park, NY 11040, 516–747–7426, cfu115@aol.com

Jun 19–22: USS Gen. W.P. Richardson AP–118 (All crews, Marine Detachment, and anyone who sailed in WW–II) in Nashville, TN. POC: Chuck Ulrich, 35 Oak Lane, New Hyde Park, NY 11040, 516–747–7426, cfu115@aol.com

Jun 19–22: USS Monticello AP–61 (All crews, Marine Detachment, and anyone who sailed in WW–II) in Nashville, TN. POC: Chuck Ulrich, 35 Oak Lane, New Hyde Park, NY 11040, 516–747–7426, cfu115@aol.com

Jun 25–27: CGC Castle Rock (all crew members) in New London, CT. POC: Harry Aldrich, 54 Hubbardston Road, Templeton, MA 01468, 978–939-–5052, harry.aldrich@verizon.net

Jun 26–29: All Women of the Armed Services United Female Veterans of America (WWII to present, National Summer Meeting) in St Louis, MO, POC: Wanda L Story, 449 W Bel Air Ave, Aberdeen, MD 21001, 410–272–5040, OkieGirlMD@aol.com

JULY 2008

Jul 16–19: Retired Rigger Reunion in Branson, MO, POC: Roy L. Warren, PO Box 73439, Fort Bragg, NC 28307, 910-823-9991, Superchief@rr.nc.com, HTTP://RRRNC.TRIPOD.COM/. All Parachute Riggers, all services, all nations regardless of age. Requirements: Be able to tell a jump story

Jul 18–20: USCGC Sweetbrier (all crew 1980–84) in Cordova, AK. POC: Rich Allison or Steve Gray, 4009 Pin Oak Terrace #213, Euless, TX 76040, 817–571–3137 or 360–427–6494, cordova4freedom@yahoo.com, www.geocities.com/sweetbrierreunion08

Jul 25–27: USCGC Escanaba WPG–64 mini reunion (all sister ships and any body else that wants to come) in Council Bluffs, IA. POC: Marv Spellman, 3718 Ave C, Kearney, NE 68847, 308–237–5402, marvandroma@charter.net Doak Walker, Coast Guard 255 Series Historian, is the guest speaker.

Jul 30–Aug 3: Bering Sea Patrol – Alaska Veterans Reunion Association in Grand Haven, MI (Coast Guard Festival). POC: Dick Juge, 818, Gravier Street, #3A, New Orleans, LA 70112, 504–566–6008, DickJuge@aviosk.com, www.BSPAV.org

AUGUST 2008

Aug 2: PT. Allerton (All Alumni, WW II – Present), at USCG Station Pt. Allerton-Hull, MA. POC: Elmer J. Borsos, 103 County Road 12, Adena, OH 43901, 740–546–3850, EBORSOS@AOL.COM OR CWO4 Robert A. Buotte, 1854 Sun Gazer Drive Viera, FL 32955, 321–632–4639, cwo4bob@aol.com

Aug 18–22: Coast Guard Chief Petty Officers Association Convention (40th Annual) in Houston, TX. POC: AETCM Tim Sheffler, Retired 504–232–7856, cpoa.conv@yahoo.com, or the National Office, 703–941–0395, cgcpoa@aol.com

Aug 20–24: The Chosin Few International Reunion (Chosin Reservoir Personnel) in Crystal City, VA, just south of Washington, DC. POC: Ed King, 410–766–2797, ELKChosin@aol.com

SEPTEMBER 2008

Sep 8–12: USCGC Campbell W–32 & W–909 In Branson, MO. POC: Gordon L. Bell, 723 Spring Ln, Lansdale, PA 19446, 215–393–6195, USCGCCAMPBELLW32@comcast.net

Sep 8–14: WAVES National (all women vets and active duty from WWII to present) in San Diego, CA. POC (Registrations): Monica O’Hara, 6383 Kimmy Court, San Diego, CA 92114, 619–470–5865, plainsman9@cox.net, www.womenofthewaves.com

Sep 17–21: CW Operators Association (Open to all USCG who have served as a CW radio operator) in Mobile, AL POC: Andy Scharf, 2015 NW Taylor, Topeka, KS 66608, 785–234–9508, zut699@sbcglobal.net, www.comm-one..org

Sep 18–21: USS Cavalier WWII Association (20th Reunion) in Cleveland, OH. POC: Herb Cohen, President, cavalierww2@cox.net

Sep 18–21: USCGC Duane Association in Williamsburg, VA. POC: Stan Barnes, 603–286–7720, sbarnes@metrocast.net

Sep 18–21: Veteran Communicators (All Military Services and MARS members, all years) in Las Vegas, NV. POC: Joe Garza, 9789 Paseo Montril, San Diego, CA 92129, 858–484–0469, jgarza@san.rr.com, www.veterancommunicators.org

Sep 21–26: Vance Association DE–387, WDE–487, DER–387 POC: George Blust, 365 S, Huron St, Tiffin, OH 44883, 419–447–1094, History@ussvance.com, http://www.ussvance.com

Sep 23–28: Korean War Veterans (3rd Annual) in Carlisle, PA. POC: Judith and Charles Egresitz, 6 Rosewood Drive, Harrisburg, PA 17109, 717–652–4088 or 717–497–6971, apebble@aol.com or charliesunburst@aol.com

Sep 25–28: Spencer Association in Cape May, NJ, (all interested are welcome) POC: Jack Shampine, 32 Carriage Lane, NW, Cartersville, GA 30120, 770–783–1433, shampine32@comcast.net, www.uss-spencer.com

Sep 27: Naval Reserve Center, Altoona, PA (Ninth annual reunion, Regular and/or Reserve Personnel who were assigned to the Naval Reserve Center, East Chestnut Avenue, Altoona, from 1947 to closure in 1994) from 5:00–11:00pm in Altoona, PA, POC: John M. Vargo, 814–943–1385 for reservation forms, deadline is Sep 1. Sponsored by The Central Pennsylvania Chapter of the Naval Enlisted Reserve Association.

Sep 29–Oct 3: USS Savage DE/DER–386 in Buffalo, NY,POC: Rich Cornall, 9 Madison Ave, Auburn, NY 13021, http://theusssavage.homestead.com/siteindex.html

OCTOBER 2008

Oct 2–5: Coast Guard Tug Association in Cape May, NJ. POC: CWO3 (Ret) C. A. Schwaab, 10 Crowthers Pl, Hope Valley, RI 02832, 401–364–1004, snsschwaab@cox.net

Oct 2–6: Natl Assn of Fleet Tug Sailors (NAFTS) (19th Annual Reunion All Navy, Army & Coast Guard military tuggers) in Providence RI. POC: Rodger Dana, Toll-free 866–652–2038, RKDana@NAFTS.com, www.NAFTS.org

Oct 15–18: National CPO Association (active duty and retired E–7/E–9) in Colorado Springs, CO. POC: Jerry L. Sweeney, 6 St. Thomas Court, Stafford, VA 22556, 703–232–7328 jerrylsweeney@gmail.com

Oct 16–18: USCG LIghtship Sailors Assoc in Hyannis, MA. POC: Larry Ryan, 719–440–7280, lryan8_84@hotmail.com USCG Lightship Sailors Museum will be dedicated in Barnstable, MA.

Oct 16–20: USCGC Southwind WAGB–280 Association in Charleston, SC. POC: Ed Clancy, 888 6th St. North, Jacksonville Beach, FL 32250, 904–242–9070, clancyedward@bellsouth.net, www.southwind280.com

Oct 19–22: Coast Guard Investigative Association (CGIA) in Reno, NV. POC: Howard Giblin, 3334 63rd Street, Sacramento, CA 95820, 916–452–1544, cwouscgret@sbcglobal.net

Oct 22–25: Guantanamo Bay, Cuba (open to anyone military or civilian who has ever lived, worked or attended school in GTMO) in St Augustine Beach, FL. POC: Mike Warman, 232 Majorca Rd, St. Augustine, FL 32080, 573–322–5396, www.gitmobay.org

Oct 24–26: USCGC Mendota in Wrightsville Beach, NC. POC: MCPO Jack L. Wilson, PO Box 557, Wrightsville Beach, NC 28480, 910–256–4383, jlwsrw@bellsouth.net

Oct 31: CGC McCulloch in Wrightsville Beach, NC. POC: Joe Pickens, 304–372–5648, n8uxe1@verizon.net

NOVEMBER 2008

Nov 6–8: USS Edsall Class Association (all Edsall Class DE, DER, &; WDE’s) in Galveston, TX. POC: Mac Christy, ENC USN (RET), 841 Thomas Road, Pomona, KS 66076, 785–255–4368, machief@hughes.net

Nov 6–8: USS Koiner DE/DER–331, WDE–431 (in cooperation with the Edsall Class DE Association Veterans Day celebration) in Galveston TX. POC: Mac Christy, 785–255–4368, machief@hughes.net

 

  Return to the Top of the Page.

JOINT SERVICES

 

APRIL 2008

Apr 24–27: Florida Vietnam and all Veterans Reunion (21st annual) in Melbourne, FL. POC: Greg Welsh, VVB Inc., PO Box 929, Cocoa, FL 32923–0929, 321–501–6896, vets2gether@cfl.rr.com, http://members.aol.com/FLVietVets/reunion.html

JUNE 2008

Jun 11–15: Joint Communications Support Element (JCSE) (Members and former members of CSE, JCSE, 224JCSS, 290JCSS & ARE-JCSE) in Tampa, FL. POC: Dave Jones, 12904 Royal George Avenue, Odessa, FL 33556, 813–920–6105, jonesdave@verizon.net, http://www.jcseva.org

Jun 20–24: USNS Mercy / USNS Comfort T–AH–19/T–AH–20 Association (First Reunion) in Saint Louis, MO. POC: Shawn Clinger, 101 Mildred Street, Lafayette, LA 70506, 337–234–0985, drewcarey_69@yahoo.com

Jun 26–29: All Women of the Armed Services United Female Veterans of America (WWII to present, National Summer Meeting) in St Louis, MO. POC: Wanda L Story, 449 W Bel Air Ave, Aberdeen, MD 21001, 410–272–5040, OkieGirlMD@aol.com, www.ufva.us

JULY 2008

Jul 16–19: Retired Rigger Reunion in Branson, MO, POC: Roy L. Warren, PO Box 73439, Fort Bragg, NC 28307, 910-823-9991, Superchief@rr.nc.com , HTTP://RRRNC.TRIPOD.COM/. All Parachute Riggers , all services, all nations regardless of age. Requirements: Be able to tell a jump story

AUGUST 2008

Aug 20–24: The Chosin Few International Reunion (Chosin Reservoir Personnel) in Crystal City, VA, just south of Washington, DC, POC: Ed King, 410–766–2797, ELKChosin@aol.com

SEPTEMBER 2008

Sep 5–15: Reisenbach Reunion Group (RRG) in Branson, MO. POC: Richard Spoley, 940 Alyeska Point Road. Lampe, MO 65681, 417–779–2626, rich@reisenbach.com or richard.v.spoley@us.army.mil www.reisenbach.com

Sep 18–21: Veteran Communicators (All Military Services and MARS members, all years) in Las Vegas, NV. POC: Joe Garza, 9789 Paseo Montril, San Diego, CA 92129, 858–484–0469, jgarza@san.rr.com , www.veterancommunicators.org

Sep 23–28: Korean War Veterans (3rd Annual) in Carlisle, PA. POC: Judith and Charles Egresitz, 6 Rosewood Drive, Harrisburg, PA 17109, 717–652–4088 or 717–497–6971, apebble@aol.com or charliesunburst@aol.com

Sep 24–28: USS Point Defiance LSD–31 (All who served 1955–83) in Charleston SC. POC: John Nicolosi, 222 Lynnfield St, Peabody, MA 01960, 978–532–0717, pointdefiance@yahoo.com

OCTOBER 2008

Oct 13–17: Brady Air Base/Camp Hakata, Japan (all eras, also NSA) in Branson, MO. POC: Ray Mitchell, PO Box 164, LaConner, WA 98257, 360–466–1842, rjmitch@serv.net

Oct 22–25: Guantanamo Bay, Cuba (open to anyone military or civilian who has ever lived, worked or attended school in GTMO) in St Augustine Beach, FL. POC: Mike Warman, 232 Majorca Rd, St. Augustine, FL 32080,  573–322–5396, www.gitmobay.org

 

  Return to the Top of the Page.
   
 

Merchant Marines

 

2008

SEPTEMBER 2008

Sep 8–14: WAVES National (all women vets and active duty from WWII to present) in San Diego, CA. POC (Registrations): Monica O'Hara, 6383 Kimmy Court, San Diego, CA 92114, 619–470–5865, plainsman9@cox.net , www.womenofthewaves.com

 

   
 

| HOME |

 

hit counter
Outlet Store