2010 Completed Reunion Dates
Updated
1/3/2011

 

Current Reunion List

Completed Reunions Archive

To Search this Page:
On a PC:  Press <CTRL> F
On a Mac: Press F

(You may have to type different search words, i.e., Second or 2nd, Btln or Battalion, etc.)

USA

USMC

USN

USAF

USCG

Joint

US ARMY

JANUARY 2010

Jan 22–23: 1–37 AR (15th Annual) in San Francisco, CA; POC: Joe Baalman; 925–997–6656; jabaalman@att.net, www.abramsstandards.net 

MARCH 2010

Mar 1–3: USS Navasota AO–106 in Laughlin, NV. POC: Jim Glaze, 3643 N. Estrella ROAd, Golden Valley, AZ 886413, 928–565–3577, jaglaze@frontiernet.net

Mar 4–6: USS Dewey DD–349, DIG–14, DDG–45 + DDD–105 (All crews) in Long Beach, CA; POC: Michael Gormady, 26514 Cornell Street, Hemet, CA 92544; 951–282–2752; oldgoate9@msn.com

Mar 5–7: MCB–22 (ALL) in Gulfport, MS; POC: Carlton Biermann, 127 Crestwood Drive, Kerrville, TX 78028; 830–895–2189; carlton@ktc.com

Mar 14–18: USS Diphda AKA–59 in Charleston, SC; POC: Ron Campagna, 7819 Amethyst Loop NW, Silverdale, WA 98383; 360–692–7002;R.HIDEKO@EARTHLINK.NET

March 26 Weekend: Navy Recruiting District New York in Nashville, TN; POC: Paula Dickenson 619–997–8336; OR Steve Miglionico NRDNY REUNION@AOL.COM

Mar 29–Apr 2: VW-1 (All Hands Alumni Assoc) in Orlando, FL; POC: Ed or Sally Metzger, 352–726–4943; http://vw1assoc.tripod.com/ from index click on 2010 Reunion

APRIL 2010

Apr 7–11: A Troop 3/17 Air Cavalry (All A Troop veterans & active duty troopers, and veterans of other squadron troops are welcome) in San Antonio, TX. POC: Chuck Oualline, 441 Bronzeglo Drive, San Antonio, TX 78239; 210–654–8334; spur3@satx.rr.com, http://northwestvets.com/spurs/spur-bb.htm

Apr 18–25: Vietnam and All Veterans of Brevard (all services, all wars) in Melbourne, FL. POC: Ralph Earrusso, 1125 W King Street, Cocoa, FL 32922, 321–453–7498, Daydrmr333@aol.com, www.vietnamandallveteransofbrevard.com

Apr 21–24: 5th Maintenance Battalion (Viet Nam) in Las vegas NV. POC: Ken Hamblin, 59 North 2120 East Circle, St George, UT 84790; http://5thmaintenancebn.com/

Apr 21–25: S.E. Chapter, 88th (Blue Devils) Division Assn. and Trust Troopers in Clearwater, FL. POC: Chuck Haut, 7710 Delphia Street, Orlando, FL 32807; 407–277–4023; granpa7710@aol.com

Apr 28–May 1: 865th AAA AW SP Bn in Temple, TX. POC: Ed Mc Crea, 1909 Linwood Road, Temple, TX 76502; 254–773–7268; maryedmccrea@sbcglobal.net

Apr 29–May 1: 772 Military Police Bn (all companies, all unit members 1949–54) in Kansas City, MO. POC: Phil Willeman, 5300 Pheasant Drive, Orient, OH 43146; 614–877–9844; pwillemann@att.net

Apr 29–May 3: Army Counter Intelligence Corps Veterans in Linthicum, MD. POC: Richard Snyder, 2017 El Rancho Drive, Sun City Center, FL 33573; 813–634–4489; rsnyder63@tampabay.rr.com or ACICV.org

Apr 30–May 1: US Embassy, SMA, DAO/AOSDA (all units) in San Francisco, CA. POC: John Guffey, 9700 S Anderson Road, Moore, OK 73165; 405–799–7379; john.guffey@netzero.net, www.saigonmsn.org Meets annually on the weekend closest to 30 April.

MAY 2010

May 2–4: 4th Quartermaster Battalion, 4th Armored Division (Goppingen, Germany 1957–60), in Pigeon Forge, TN. POC: Bobby G Raines, PO Box 611, Fallston, NC 28042, 704–538–9436, bojan131@bellsouth.net

May 4–9: 2nd Bn 13th Infantry (Coleman Barracks, Sandhofen Germany) in Branson, MO. POC: Jess Anderson, 971–241–6239, jessandcheryl@hotmail.com

May 5–8: Field Artillery Office Candidate School Alumni (1941–73) at Fort Sill, OK. POC: Randy Dunham, PO Box 33612, Fort Sill, OK 73503, 580–355–5275, faocsalumni@sbcglobal.net, www.faocsalumni.org

May 6–9: 73rd Tankers Association in Branson, MO. POC: Robert Jones, 13975 E. 35th Apt. 428, Independence, MO 64055, 1–816–836–0969, OR: Curtis Banker, 44 Westcott Rd, Schuyler Falls, NY 12985, 1–518–643–2302, dmbanker-curtis@northnet.org

May 12–15: 554th Engineers & 554th Engineer company Float Bridge ST Robert, MO. POC Jackie Milam, 905 County Road 72, Crown City, OH 45623, 740–256–6299, jltmmilam@yahoo.com

May 13–15: 1st Bn 33rd Armor 3rd Armor Div at Radcliff & Ft. Knox, Ky. POC: Jack Grant, 1045 Alhambra Drive Apt 5, Anderson, IN 46012, 765–643–8226, jjgrant@att.net, http://members.tripod.com/kinser_11/2010reunion.html

May 13–16: Delta Company, 1st of the 20th Battalion, 11th Light Infantry Brigade, Americal Division in Washington DC. POC: Wendell Strode, 350 Corvette Drive, Bowling Green, KY 42101, 270–467–8814, strode@corvettemuseum.org, www.deltacompany.org

May 13–17: 14th Cavalry Association (for all active duty and retired troopers) in Elizabethtown, KY. POC: Max Whipps, PO Box 56281, Portland, OR 97238–6281, 503–954–1864, opcen@14cav.org, www.14cav.org

May 14–16: 56th Army Postal Unit 1967–71 in Ocean Springs, MS. POC: Steve Barbknecht, 2908 Poplar Lane, Ocean Springs, MS 39564, 228–872–3056, steveloisbarb@aol.com

May 16–21: 11th & 328th Transportation Co (LtHef) (H–34) Nelligen, Germany in Pidgeon Forge, TN. POC: Allen B. Causseaux, 5822 Westchester Street, Alexandria, VA 22310–1121, 703–971–3218 or 703–4079813 abc5822@cox.net

May 20–23: 9th Infantry Division Society (any member that served in Vietnam) in Nashville, TN. POC: Gonzalo Garza, 20435 Willow Trace Drive, Cypress, TX 77433, 713–299–1094, recon6667@att.net

May 20–24: 8th Bn 4th FA in Colorado Springs, CO. POC: Eugene Ghio, 263 Birchwood Drive, Moraga, CA 94556, Ruffdog@pacbell.net

May 28–Jun 1: 720th Military Police Battalion (all eras) in Washington, DC. POC: Tom Watson, 156 Memorial Drive, McCormick, SC 29835, 864–391–2661, mp720reunion@wctel.net, http://720mpreunion.org

JUNE 2010

Jun 2–6: 173d Airborne Brigade (Sep.) Association in North Myrtle Beach, SC. POC: Wayne Bowers, 4482 Ft. Jackson Blvd, Columbia, SC 29209, 803–237–3169, registration@173rdreunion2010.com, www.173rdreunion2010.com Anyone who served with the 173rd at any time in any theater is welcome.

Jun 9–12: 508th Airborne Regimental Combat Team 1952–58 and all attached units (320th Arty, Eng, MP, etc) in Columbus, GA. POC: James A. Strickland, 1478 Oakwood Avenue, Kannapolis, NC 28081, 704–932–0973, jstrickland002@carolina.rr.com

Jun 9–13: 11th Armored Cavalry Regiment Blackhorse Association in Houston, TX. POC: Bob Donaghe (Registrations), 3439 Alba, Houston, TX 77018, 281–435–5255, Donagher@aol.com, OR Glenn Allardyce, 11835 Cathy Drive, Houston, TX 77065, 281–787–0727, Ranger70@comcast.net, www.blackhorse.org, www.blackhorse.com

Jun 10–12: 26th Yankee Inf Div in Portland, ME. POC: Samuel F. Thompson, 19 E. Hodges Street, Norton, MA 02766–3409, 508–285–4656, sthompson.1sgret@comcast.net

Jun 10–13: 629th Ordnance Supply (Qui Nhon, Vietnam, Members of 178 Ordnance are welcome) in Laughlin NV. POC: Gary L Matthews, 403 Bardsley Avenue, Neola, IA 51559, 712–485–2422, GMatt41347@aol.com

Jun 10–13: Vietnam Landclearers Assn in Branson, MO. POC: Bill Smart, 629 E Knights, Road, Sandwich, IL 60548, 815–703–8613, bsmart1@hotmail.com, www.vietnamlandclearers.com

Jun 10–14: Charlie Company, 2/12 Inf Reg, 25th ID (Vietnam veterans served late 69–70, all companies of the 2/12th over the years are welcome) in Gatlinburg, TN. POC: Danny Breeding, 423–272–5077 (work) or 423–345–5000 (home)

Jun 11–13: 5th Missile Battalion, 517th Artillery in Abilene, TX. POC: Byron Penrod, 188 Avenida Cortez, Abilene, TX 79602, 325–692–6006

Jun 16–20: 1st Bn 52nd inf (Bamberg, Germany, years 1980-time it changed to 6th Inf) in Las Vegas, NV. POC: Bill Burt, 3921 Willow CT SW, Rochester, MN 55902, 507–280–9877, LMJWRB@msn.com, http://deltacompany-52nd-inf.ning.com/ or http://www.facebook.com/home.php?ref=home#/group.php?gid=160711462863

Jun 17–20: 5th Bn, 60th Inf (9th ID, Vietnam) in Wichita KS. POC: William Metzler,, 377 Pebble Beach Drive, Rio Vista, CA 94571, 707–374–1377, metz560@frontiernet.net, http://5thbattalion.tripod.com/

Jun 17–20: 117th Assault Helicopter Co (Vietnam, 8th Trans. Co. Light Helicopter and all assigned Detachments) in Atlanta, GA. POC: Al Bennett, 2483 Davis Road, DeFuniak Springs, FL 32433–0051, 850–834–3376, namvet42@hotmail.com, www.117thahc.org

Jun 20–27: 630th MP Co, RVN in Washington, DC. POC: Andrew Bain, Jr., 104 W. Centre Street, Woodbury, NJ 08096, 609–352–4194, drewbain@juno.com, http://www.630thmilitarypolicecompany-rvn.org/

Jun 22–26: 458th Transportation Company (DUKWS, LARCS, PBR’s) in Philadelphia, PA/Cherry Hill, NJ. POC: Jim Winstead, 4053 S. Eaton, Springfield, MO 65807, 417–882–7229, PBRMP@sbcglobal.net, http://458thseatigers.homestead.com/pbr.html

Jun 24–26: Dept of MO, Korean War Veterans Assn (60th Anniversary) in Rolla, MO. POC: Paul Phyllips, 412 Adams Apt C, Kirkwood, MO 63122, 314–821–8451 or Don Gutmann, 11959 Glenvalley Dr, Maryland Hts, MO 63043, 314–739–7922, Phyldon24@att.net

Jun 24–27: 519th Transportation Association, Thailand (USARSUPTHAI, 9th Logistical Command, 519th Transportation Bn, all members - present) in Colorado Springs, CO. POC: Truckmaster Joseph J. Wilson, Jr, SFC, USA (Retired), 1530 Winnebago Road, Colorado Springs, CO 80915–1818, 719–310–3558, jjwilson@pcisys.net, www.519transportationassociation.com

Jun 25–28: 31st MP Det, 385th MP BN and all Companies assigned, USACIDC and any other MP units which provided support and operated in our AOR in Germany (i.e., 404th MP Co, 42d Customs Det, etc), in Louisville, KY. POC: Dick Burch, PO Box 960277, Riverdale, GA 30296, dckburch31@yahoo.com

Jun 25–28: Headquarters, 108th Artillery Group in Branson, MO. POC: Ty Cobb, 5N774 Laurel Drive, Medinah, IL 60157, 630–894–1941, tec425@sbcglobal.net, www.regionproregistration.com/HDQ108thartillery.htm

JULY 2010

Jul 7–11: Dusters, Quad-50s, Searchlights, HAWKS and Vulcans (Air Defense Artillery Units that served in Vietnam) in Savannah, GA. POC: Paul Kopsick, Fairfax, VA, 202–262–9560, dqshistorian@cox.net, www.NDQSA.com

Jul 8–10: 548th Reconnaissance Technical Group (RTG) and 548th RTS (Hickam AFB, HA, USAF, USA, USN, USMC, and Civilians) at Wright Patterson AFB, (Dayton, OH). POC: SMSgt (Ret) Bill Forsyth, PO Box 75549, Kapolei, HI 96707, webmaster@548rtg.org

Jul 8–11: 1st Military Intelligence Battalion in Las Vegas, NV. POC: Don Skinner, 1908 River Road, Hillsboro, OR 97123, 503–648–6059, donsk@verizon.net, http://military-intelligence.wikispaces.com/1st+MIBARS

Jul 9–11: Korean Military Advisory Group (KMAG) in Nashville, TN, Dale Griffith, 1418 N. 76th Street, Omaha, NE, 1–402–393–4904, dalegpanthers@.com

Jul 12–18: 4th Infantry Division Association in Norfolk, VA. POC: Scott Moffat, 562–443–4829, tencavalpha12@ca.rr.com, http://www.4thinfantry.org

Jul 14–17: 42nd Rainbow Division in New Orleans, LA. POC: Pete Pettus, 573–330–1909, jrpazir@juno.com

Jul 14–17: Association of 3d Armored Division Veterans in Louisville, KY. POC: Daniel O’Leary, PO Box 10592, New Brunswick, NJ 08906, 732–816–6149, vicepresident@3ad.org, www.3ad.org. A farewell to Armor as it moves from Ft Knox to Ft Benning.

Jul 16–17: 82nd Signal Battalion (All Veterans) at Fort Bragg, NC. POC: SGM Shannon Cromartie, cmdrsvoice@yahoo.com Facebook page, 82nd Signal Battalion

Jul 21–25: F Troop 17th Cavalry in Louisville, KY. POC: Ken Biscan, 595 Neeley Road, Guston, KY 40142, 270–828–6365, FTroop16@aol.com, OR Doc McKnight, 178 Muriel Street, Holbrook, NY 11741, 631–585–2092, F17Scout@optonline.net, http://www.ftrp17cav196.com/ During the reunion a monument to F Troop and all Troopers who were lost in Vietnam, 1966-72 will be erected.

Jul 23–26: 1–70 AR Battalion (Germany 1976–84) in Chattanooga, TN. POC: Sam Rushing, 17 High Plains Drive, Cabot, AR 72023, 501–843–6311, samrushing@netzero.net, http://1-70armor.org

Jul 28–Aug 1: 35th Infantry Regiment Assn in Pittsburgh, PA. POC: Don “Doc” Johnson, 14516 Shenandoah Ave., Baton Rouge, LA 70817, 225–753–4801, donjohnsonbtr@bellsouth.net, www.cacti35th.org

Jul 29–31: D/2/16, 1st Inf Div (196I–68) in Mooresvile, NC. POC: Don Dignan, 16485 Pollyanna Livonia, MI 48154, 734–525–0157, dondignan@sbcglobal.net

Jul 29–Aug 1: 6/502nd Inf, Berlin Brigade, 1989–96 in Atlanta, GA. POC: Stefan Morgan, PO Drawer 11399, Hickory NC 28603, 828–256–6008, berlinbrigadereunion@gmail.com, www.mlrsinc.com/berlinbrigade

Jul 30 & 31: Transportation Corps Birthday Bash at Fort Eustis, VA. POC: Ted Cimral, 100 Jubilee, Williamsburg, VA, tcimral@cox.net, www.TCAvnAssn.org (Golf tourney 30 July, Aviation Summit at TC Museum, AM 31 July, Dinner PM 31 July celebrating 68th Birthday of Transportation Corps, 60th Birthday of TC receiving Army aviation proponency, and 15th anniversary of TCAA.

Jul 30–Aug 1: 9th Infantry Division, WW–II (and all attached units) in Indianapolis, IN. POC: William Robey, 1005 Elkhart Street, Oxon Hill, MD 20745, 301–567–4290, billrobey@aol.com

Jul 30-Aug 1: 334th/339th CR Company in Richmond, VA. POC: Tom Rutherford, 4806 Tahoe Court, Glen Allen, VA, 804–270–1682, nghitom@yahoo.com

AUGUST 2010

Aug 4–8: 281st AHC Vagabond Reunion (all 10th CAB units included), in Bridgeton, MO. POC: Ken Smith, 916–201–6965, ksmith9146@sbcglobal.net, www.281st.com (Click on “ 281st AHC 2010 Vagabond Reunion”)

Aug 4–8: Guntruckers (primarily Transportation Corps truck drivers, gun truck crews, Vietnam) Gathering VIII in Carlisle, PA. POC: Barbara Bower, 209 Barcroft Drive, Yorktown, VA 23692, 757–898–6648, Bbower1@cox.net, http://guntrucks.multiply.com/

Aug 6–8: 300th Military Police Company (Veterans and presently assigned) in Destin, FL. POC: SSG (Retired) John Sams, 10 Harbor Blvd, Destin, FL 32541, 850–974–1400, bulldogs300mp@yahoo.com

Aug 6–8: I Corps (1987–90) in Atlanta, GA. POC: Noralena (Sue) Coleman Brown, 330–342–5806, bronor@yahoo.com OR Barbara A. Pickens, 131 Willard Street, Pontiac, MI 48342, 248–346–7933, pickensb@oakgov.com, www.lewis.army.mil/

Aug 11–15: 80th Division Veterans Association in Arlington, VA. POC: Max Schmidt, 1716 Noble Pl, Greensboro, NC 27408, 336–288–0983, Schm1716@aol.com

Aug 12–15: 7th Squadron 17th Air Cavalry (all years) in St Louis, MO. POC: Lee Parsons, PO Box 13, Fitzwilliam, NH 03447, 603–585–7151, lparsons@gmail.com, www.ruthlessriders.net

Aug 12–15: Echo Eagles 2/87 INF Regiment, 8th ID (1980–90) in Reno NV. POC: Greg Roman, 816–255–8168, echo.eagles@gmail.com

Aug 12–15, Nebraska Vietnam Veterans Reunion in Norfolk, NE. POC: Dennis Larson, 1013 Village Green Drive #3, Norfolk, NE 68701, 402–640–7008, dlarson47_5@msn.com, www.vetsreunion.com

Aug 14: 11th Special Forces Group (Abn) (All periods of service) in Fort Meade, MD. POC: Pete McDermott, 1195 Old County Road, Arnold, MD 21012, 410–544–3083, petermcd1@comcast.net

Aug 18–21: 63rd Infantry Division in Fairborn/Dayton, OH. POC: Donna LaCosse, PO Box 86, Morocco, IN 47963, 219–285–2861, hlacosse@netnitco.net, www.63rdinfdiv.com

Aug 19–22: 31st Infantry Regiment Association in Reno NV. POC: Tim Miller, 1197 Manhatten Way, Gardnerville NV 89460, 775–781–7571, reunion@31stinfantry.org, http://31stinfantry.org/reunion2010.htm

Aug 25–29: Society of the First Infantry Division (92nd annual reunion) in San Antonio, TX. POC: Society of the First Inf Div, 1933 Morris Road, Blue Bell, PA 19422, 1–888–324–4733, (fax) 1–215– 661–1934, Soc1ID@aol.com, www.1stID.org

Aug 25–29: 27th IN Regiment (Wolfhounds) in Branson, MO. POC: Ron Dentmer, 417–779–2378, b227doc@gmail.com

Aug 26–28: 14th Combat Engineer Battalion Assn in Olympia, WA. POC: Byron Schriever, 14980 Seal Rock Avenue, NE, Aurora, OR 97002, 503–678–7817, bschriever@centurytel.net, www.14thcombatengineers.org

Aug 27–29: 45th ID, 279th Inf, company L in Wagoner, OK. POC: Paul Elkins, PO Box 348, Kasilof, AK 99610, 907–260–6612, pselks@gmail.com

Aug 27–30: 82nd Airborne, 507th Parachute Infantry Regiment, (World War II Paratroopers) in Crystal City, Arlington, VA, Vicki, 404–422–7492, PIR507TREAS@aol.com or Kathy, 732–350–4241, PIR507SECY1@aol.com

SEPTEMBER 2010

Sep TBD: Support Company, 508th ARCT in Fort Benning, GA. POC: James Strickland, 1478 Oakwood Avenue, Kannapolis, NC 28081, 704–932–0973, Jstrickland002@carolina.rr.com

Sep 1–6: Battle of the Bulge Veterans in Columbia, SC. POC: Ralph Bozorth, 608 Treaty Road, Plymouth Meeting, PA 19462, 610–825–9409, ralph608@comcast.net, http://www.battleofthebulge.org/

Sep 2–5: 2nd Squadron, 1st (Armored) Cavalry in Washington, DC. POC: Dennis Scott, 911 N. Oakland Street, St. Johns, MI 48879, 989–224–2601, denscott@gmail.com

Sep 2–5: 9th Inf Div Society in Nashville, TN. POC: Gonzalo Garza, C# 713–299–1094, recon6667@att.net, octofoil@yahoogroups.com

Sep 2–5: 88th Infantry Division and TRUST in Chicago, IL. POC: Fred Lincoln, 11 Lovett Avenue, Brockton, MA 02301, 508–584–4169, f.lincoln@comcast.net

Sep 3–6: 32nd Red Arrow Veteran Association (91st Anniversary Reunion) in Brookfield, WI. POC: Neil R. Sorenson, 3824 South 51st Street, Milwaukee WI, 414–541–1349, 32ravaed@wi.rr.com, 32nd-division.org

Sep 7–9: 124th AAA Gun Battalion in San Diego, CA. POC: Robert A. Janson, 200 East Woodcrest Dr, Collinsville, IL 62234, 618–344–5067, ontargetgang@netzero.net

Sep 7–9: 516th Engineer Co in Pigeon Forge, Tn. POC: Gene Ogletree, 243 Overstreet Road, Swainsboro, GA 30401, 478–237–7159, geneogletree@bellsouth.net

Sep 7–10: 590th Transportation (those there between 1961–65) in Myrtle Beach. POC: Johnny Stamps, 14500 Coyote Tr., OKC, OK 73165, 405–237–2105, mrpest@netzero.net 

Sep 8–11: 712th TROB (Korea) in Indianapolis, IN. POC: Robert Shannon, 17 andpiper Dr, Whispering Pines, NC 28327–9393, 910–949–3920, rgs1@embarqmail.com

Sep 8–11: Kagnew Station Vets in Baltimore, MD. POC: George Matthias, georgem511@gmail.com

Sep 8–11: US Army Medical Command Japan Assn (all personnel, officer and enlisted WW11 – present) in Rapid City, S D. POC: Charles W. S. Jezycki, 1918 Shurtleff Avenue, Napa, CA 94559, 707–257–6818, charleswsj@msn.com, www.usamcja.com

Sep 8–12: National Association of the 6th Infantry Division in Kansas City, MO. POC: Russ McLogan, 139 Hillcrest Drive, Hillsdale, MI 49242, 517–437–2768, terruspress@dcmi.net, www.6thinfantrydivision.com

Sep 8–12: OV-1 Mohawk Association in Dayton, OH. POC: Chris Walker, PO Box 574 Clinton, MO 64735, 660–885–5877 or 660–351–2132, bcwalker01@earthlink.net, http://www.ov-1mohawkassociation.org/ We welcome all persons interested in the OV-1.

Sep 9–11: 15th Constabulary Squadron in Poplar Bluff, MO. POC: Horace J. Saldi, 46 Stonegate Drive, Silver Spring, MD 20905, saldidog1@comcast.net

Sep 9–12: 33rd Army Band Alumni Association (also known as the alumni organization for the USAREUR Headquarters Band and Chorus that was stationed in Heidelberg, Germany, and is now in nearby Schwetzingen, Germany) in Arlington, VA. POC: Frank Schlatter, 3111 Futura, Roswell, NM 88201, 575–622–6898, obfusa@rt66.com, http://www/rt66/com/~obfusa/33rdp,/~pbfisa/33rd

Sep 9–12: 314th Infantry Regiment in Branson, MO. POC: Aaron Thompson, 4072 CR 560, Berryville, AR 72616, 870–480–6412, ozarkags@hughes.net, www.314thww2reunion.org

Sep 10–11: 10th Inf Div, 35th FA (1955–57, Operation Gyroscope) in Arlington, TX. POC: Alva Hethcock, 3901 Tuscany Ct. Arlington, TX 76016, 817–572–0700, Frausa@sbcglobal.net

Sep 10–11: 19th Combat Engineer Battalion Association Vietnam and Attached Units in Waynesville, MO. POC: Tom Ebrite, 5408 W. Wentworth Lane, Muncie, IN 47304, 765–286–4906, or John Hack, 219–947–2363, s2snoopy@comcast.net or John Hack, silverjon3@yahoo.com, http://www.19engrvn.org/

Sep 12–18: 25th Infantry Division Association in Boston, MA. POC: Sarah Krause, PO Box 7, Flourtown, PA 19031, Fax: 215–248–5250, TropicLtn@aol.com, www.25thida.org

Sep 13–14: 558th F A Bn WW2 in Newport, OR. POC: Bob Hass, 7947 Mountain Air Loop, Lacey, WA 98503, 360–491–6898, merciebob@comcast.net OR John Keefer, PO BOX 663, Waldport, OR 97394, 541–563–3008, jlwjjkeefer@peak.org

Sep 15–17: Moose Creek Nike Boys (all former Nike Hercules vets from Anchorage and Fairbanks Batteries, our particular battery was A battery at Moose Creek near Eilson AFB) in Dayton, OH. POC: Ed Hansen, 6830 W. St. Lawrence, Beloit, WI 53511, 608–751–6292, Hansed@aol.com, www.A-2-562.org

Sep 15–18: 4th/152nd Heilcopter Company (Mojave) in Williamsburg, VA. POC: Jimmy O Huntington, 7886 Hickory Wood Lane, Gloucester, VA 23061, 757–884–8542, joh152chfm@aol.com, www.mojaverunion.org

Sep 15–18: 353rd Comm Recon Co ASA in Rapid City, SD. POC: Ernie Kroeger, uli@unitelsd.com

Sep 15–19: Third Infantry Division (all units) in Arlington, VA. POC: Monika Stoy, 703–912–4218, monikastoy@yahoo.com, www.3rdiv.org

Sep 15–19: 35th Infantry Division Assn in Branson, MO. POC: Robert Dalton, 785–267–3295, www.35thinfdivassoc.com

Sep 15–19: 70th Infantry Division in San Antonio, TX. POC: John Hildebrand, President, 1207 W. Porter Avenue, Fullerton, CA 92833, 714–971–7964, JONMAR@AOL.COM

Sep 16–18: 29th Engineers Army Map Service Far East in Branson, MO. POC: James Phillips, 2312 Viola Street, Mission,TX 78574, 956–585–1023, jimbet2002@yahoo.com

Sep 16–18: 504th MP Bn (all era’s) in Downers Grove, IL. POC: Terry Abma, 22403 Champion Dr, Plainfield, IL 60585, 815–556–8266, 504thmpbna@comcast.net, www.504mpbna.com

Sep 16–18: Association of Retired Military Musicians in Huntsville, AL. POC: Bill von Kamp, 4106 Toftoy Drive, Huntsville, AL 35805, 256–533–1674, suevkamp@aol.com

Sep 16–19: 68th AAA Gun Bn/508th Ops Detachment in Bloomington, MN. POC: (After Jun 1) Bill & Lela Valentin, 1454 Woodhill Road, Burnsville, MN 55337, 952–895–0396, lela_valentin_1112@q.com

Sep 16–19: 92nd MP Company in Nashville, TN. POC: Jim Arrington, 19 Marlee Drive, Canton, IL 6520, 206–426–1641, jim@jimarrington.org

Sep 18–20: 984th Engineer Co (Kaiserslautern, Germany, 1950–60) in San Diego. CA. POC: Marlin Chocker, 400 4th Street, Petaluma, CA 94952, 707–479–3280, jerchocker@sbcglobal.net

Sep 19–22: 1st Engineer Combat Battalion, 1st Inf. Div (All members WW11 to Present) in Williamsburg, VA. POC: Bob Brink, 7642 Botting Rd Racine,,WI 53402, 262–639–4405, rbrink1@wi.rr.com

Sep 20–24: Army Security Agency Chitose in San Antonio, TX. POC: Roy Gettz, 3091 Blackbird Ct, Melbourne, FL 32935, 321–259–7039, asachitoseassn@att.net, http://www.asachitose.com

Sep 21–25: 44th Engineer Battalion [Broken Heart] Association at Wright Patterson AFB, Dayton, OH. POC: Ken Jobe, 304 Croatan Road, Virginia Beach, VA 23451, 757–428–0328, kejo425@aol.com

Sep 22–25: Support Company, 508th ARCT in Columbus, GA. POC: James Strickland, 1478 Oakwood Avenue, Kannapolis, NC 28081, 704–932–0973, Jstrickland002@carolina.rr.com

Sep 22–25: TRUST MP Assn 281st MP Co (North Africa, Rome, Trieste, Italy & Sattiahip, Thailand and 88 ID MP Plt-Gorizia) Sheraton Sand Key Resort, FL. POC: CW3 JIm Herring, 5912 Windermere Drive, Palm Harbor, FL 34685, 727–786–2088, giacojim@aol.com

Sep 22–26: 7th Armored Division Assn, WWII (64th Annual Reunion) in Philadelphia, PA. POC: Cheryl Higley, 292 Scott Swamp Road, Farmington, CT 06032, 860–678–1018, cmhig58@sbcglobal.net

Sep 22–26: Korean War Veterans Reunion in Camp Hill, PA. POC: Charles & Judith Egresitz, 6 Rosewood Drive, Harrisburg, PA 17109, 717–497–6971, apebble@aol.com

Sep 23–25: 45th Inf. Div. (All Medical Companies) in Oklahoma City, OK. POC: Bat Shunatona and Patrick “King” Sbarra, 220 Brainard Avenue, Cape May Point, NJ 08212, 609–884–6652, j.sbarra@comcast.net The 180th Regiment Medial Company is Hosting a Combat Medical Reunion for all Combat Medics in the 45th Inf., Thunderbird Division, including the 279th Reg. Medical Company and the 179th Reg. Medical Company and the 120th Medical Battalion.

Sep 23–26: 1st Infantry Division Band (All years) in Bloomington, MN. POC: Keith Erickson, PO Box 43, Crystal Bay, MN 55323–0043, 952–473–7051, kognw@gte.net, http://firstidband.web.officelive.com/default.aspx

Sep 23–26: The Thailand Laos Cambodia Brotherhood (Anyone who served in these countries during the Vietnam War) in Atlanta, GA. POC: Tommy A. Odiorne, 208 Oakhaven Ct., Stockbridge, GA 30281, 678–232–3577, odiorneta@charter.net, www.tlc-brotherhood.org

Sep 24–26: 201st IN and 201st FA at Camp Dawson, Kingwood, WV. POC: Dennis Christian, PO Box 201, Morgantown, WV 26505, 304–552–4948, 201stassociation@gmail.com, http://pages.suddenlink.net/201st/index.html

Sep 29–Oct 3: 6th Armored Division, Super 6th in Cincinnati, OH. POC: Samantha Wolf, 10860 Kenwood Road, Cincinnati, OH 45242, skwolf@wolfgrp.com

Sep 29–Oct 3: 32nd Inf. Regt. Assn in Oklahoma City, OK. POC: Helen Dyckson, PO Box 5930, Spring Hill, FL 34611–5930, 727–697–2135, heland@verizon.net

Sep 30–Oct 3: 69th Armor Regiment Association in Louisville, KY. POC: John Stovall, 410 East Madison St, Franklin, KY 42134–1246, 270–586–7570, capstovallb169@aol.com, www.rjsmith.com/reunion-10.html or www.rjsmith.com/my_unit.html

Sep 30–Oct 3: Company B & Alamo, USASAGP Korea in Phoenix, AZ. POC: Mel Corning, 602–995–4028, mcorning@cox.net

Sep 30–Oct 3: Korean War Vet Reunion, 999th AFA BN (Armored Field Artillery Battalion) “Never Die” (1950–54) in Niagara Falls, NY. POC: John Gugino, 247 Hammocks Drive, Orchard Park, NY 14127–3538, 716–947–9145, weegeeskid@live.com

Sep 30–Oct 3: The Old Guard Association (3d U.S. Infantry Regiment) in Arlington, VA. POC: Pete McDermott, 1195 Old County Road, Arnold, MD 21012, 410–544–3083, petermcd1@comcast.net, www.oldguard.org

Sep 30–Oct 4: Outlaws-Mavericks-Roadrunners of 62nd Avn Co, A Co 502nd Avn Bn, 175th Aslt Hel Co, B Trp 1-158th Avn Rgmt, 150th Trans Det, 28th Sig Det, & 25th ID door gunners in Nashville, TN. POC: Frank Estes, 334–774–5571, estesf@charter.net, www.vinhlongoutlaws.com

NOVEMBER 2010

Nov 4–7: 109th Military Police Co in Tucson, AZ. POC: Rob Fetters, 1716 W Cortex St #116, Phoenix, AZ 85029, 602–405–3182, rogerdiditagain@yahoo.com, www.mlrsinc.com/109thmpco

Nov 7–10: 92nd Armored Field Artillery Bn (Korea) in New Orleans, LA. POC: Guy McMenemy,12027 Westover Drive, Cypress,TX 77429, 281–469–2819, bravecannons@sbcglobal.net, www.92ndafa.homestead.com/index.html

Nov 8–13: OV-1 Mohawk Association in Las Vegas, NV. POC: Chris Walker, PO Box 574 Clinton, MO 64735, 660–885–5877 or 660–351–2132, bcwalker01@earthlink.net, http://www.ov-1mohawkassociation.org/ We welcome all persons interested in the OV-1.

Nov 10–14: 14th Transportation Battalion (AM&S)(GS) (Nha Trang, Vietnam, 1965–72) in Branson MO. POC: Dan Quackenbush, 315–436–0498, quack0711@twcny.rr.com, www.14thtransbn.org, www.reunionproregistration.com/14thtransportation.htm

Nov 10–14: 79th Transportation Company (DS) (Qui Nhon, Vietnam, 1965–72) in Branson, MO. POC: Art Harrison, 440–668–0019, jam1996min@aol.com, www.14thtransbn.org, www.reunionproregistration.com/14thtransportation.htm

Nov 10–14: 335th Transportation Company (DS) (Chu Lai, Vietnam, 1965–71) in Branson, MO. POC: Ernest McDaniel, 434–685–3759, revernest@minister.com www.14thtransbn.org, www.reunionproregistration.com/14thtransportation.htm

Nov 10–14: 339th Transportation Company (DS) (Nha Trang and Da Nang, Vietnam,1962–68) in Branson, MO. POC: Ralph Frank, 352–527–9319, rf339th@embarqmail.com, www.14thtransbn.org, www.reunionproregistration.com/14thtransportation.htm

Nov 10–14: 540th Transportation Company (GS) (Qui Nhon, Vietnam, 1965–71) in Branson, MO. POC: Wayne Gallant, 916–543–4856, wayne.gallant@sbcglobal.net www.14thtransbn.org, www.reunionproregistration.com/14thtransportation.htm

Nov 10–14: 604th Transportation Company (DS) (Pleiku, Vietnam, 1966–73) in Branson, MO. POC: Harald Hendrichsen, 503–888–6510, harald@604th.com, www.14thtransbn.org, www.reunionproregistration.com/14thtransportation.htm

Nov 10–14: 608th Transportation Company (DS) ( Dong Ba Thin, Vietnam, 1967–72) in Branson, MO. POC: Dan Sippel, 912–876–5017, dsippel@coastalnow.net, www.14thtransbn.org, www.reunionproregistration.com/14thtransportation.htm

Nov 10–14: 610th Transportation Company (GS) (An Khe and Da Nang, Vietnam, 1966–72) in Branson, MO. POC: Al Walker, 570–662–2328, colcmsr@frontier.com, www.14thtransbn.org, www.reunionproregistration.com/14thtransportation.htm

Nov 10–14: 614th. AVEL (DS) (Nha Trang/Pleiku, Vietnam, 1966–72) in Branson, MO . POC: Del Belanger, 972–985–0002, ch-47hooker@verizon.net, www.14thtransbn.org, www.reunionproregistration.com/14thtransportation.htm

Return to the Top of the Page.

US MARINE CORPS

APRIL 2010

Apr 8–11: Texas Chapter, 3rd Marine Division in Galveston, TX. POC: Mike Sohn; 210–654–3310; jumient2@hotmail.com

Apr 18–25: Vietnam and All Veterans of Brevard (all services, all wars) in Melbourne, FL. POC: Ralph Earrusso, 1125 W King Street, Cocoa, FL 32922, 321–453–7498, Daydrmr333@aol.com, www.vietnamandallveteransofbrevard.com

Apr 23–27: Marine Detachment – Mexico (1974–76) in Jacksonville, NC. POC: George G. Cleveland, 224 Campbell Pl., Jacksonville, NC 28546; 910–346–3866; gnclev@earthlink.net

Apr 30–May 1: US Embassy, SMA, DAO/AOSDA (all units) in San Francisco, CA. POC: John Guffey, 9700 S Anderson Road, Moore, OK 73165; 405–799–7379; john.guffey@netzero.net, www.saigonmsn.org Meets annually on the weekend closest to 30 April.

MAY 2010

May 19–23: Explosive Ordnance Disposal Association (Navy & Marine Corps) POC: Steve Neill, 8279 Little England Road, Hayes, VA 23072–3839, 804–642–0202, steve-neill@att.net

May 27–31: USS Hancock CV / CVA-19 Association in Arlington, VA (Washington D.C. area), Register online at www.afr-regcom/USSHancock, www.usshancockassociation.org

May 28–30: MCRFAA/MCRSC/MOBCOM (all military and civilian personnel from 1964 to present) in Kansas City, MO. POC: Janet (Bly) Bedwell, 15303 Andrews Road, Kansas City, MO 64147, 816–843–3011, kcmarinesreunion@aol.com 

May 30–Jun 2: 9th Engineer Bn in Victor, NY. POC: Herb Shaw, 752 Harper Street, Jesup, GA 31545, hshaw@bellsouth.net, 9thengineers.com

JUNE 2010

Jun 3–5: 1st ANGLICO at Quantico, VA. POC: John Maurer, 614–262–9002, jmaurer@columbus.rr.com

June 3–7: Marine Corps Aviation Reconnaissance Association MCARA (All who have served in VMD, VMP, VMJ, VMC, VMCJ, VMO, VMFP, VMAQ, VMFA(AW),or VMU squadrons invited) in Washington DC Area. POC: Terry Miner, 702–253–9953, mcara2@cox.net, http://mcara.us

Jun 6–10: USMC Weather Service (Third Reunion) in Fredericksburg, VA. POC Don Innis, Capt. Ret, 321–724–6600, dinnis@cfl.rr.com

Jun 23–27: 1st Mar Div, 7th Marines George Company at Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, OH. POC: Joe Newnam, 620 Shirley Drive, Tipp City, OH 45371, 937–216–3865, Fax: 937–667–3865, joebette@copper.net

Jun 24–26: Dept of MO, Korean War Veterans Assn (60th Anniversary) in Rolla, MO. POC: Paul Phyllips, 412 Adams Apt C, Kirkwood, MO 63122, 314–821–8451 or Don Gutmann, 11959 Glenvalley Dr, Maryland Hts, MO 63043, 314–739–7922, Phyldon24@att.net

JULY 2010

Jul 6–11: USMC Tankers Assn (all eras, all MOS’s who served in Marine tank units, including Corpsmen) in Seattle, WA. POC: Bob McDaniels, MGySgt (Ret), 12 Makah Way, La Conner, WA 98257, 360–466–3080, mgysgt.bob@verizon.net, www.mcta.intranets.com

Jul 8–10: 548th Reconnaissance Technical Group (RTG) and 548th RTS (Hickam AFB, HA, USAF, USN, USA, USMC, and Civilians) at Wright Patterson AFB, (Dayton, OH). POC: SMSgt (Ret) Bill Forsyth, PO Box 75549, Kapolei, HI 96707, webmaster@548rtg.org

Jul 8–11: C Company 1st Tank Battalion (WestPac 1984 and Unit Deployment 1986) in Quantico, VA. POC: Brian Gillespie, 101 Lenape Trail, Brielle, NJ 08730, 732–921–7411, drums6051@msn.com

Jul 19–25: Fox Company, 2nd Bn, 5th Marines, 1st Marine Division in Cody, WY. POC: Sam or Donna Henderson, 4312 Wetumpka Hwy, Montgomery, AL 36110–2720, 334–328–5594, deh1262@aol.com

AUGUST 2010

Aug 3–8: 3rd Bn, 3rd Regiment, 3rd Marine Division (3/3 RVN, May 1965–Oct 69) in Arlington, VA. POC: Doc Rod Hardin, 13642 Ambassador Drive, Germantown, MD 20874–2868, 301–540–9476, rodhardin@hotmail.com, www.33usmc.com

Aug 4–8: 3rd Marine Division Assn in Charleson, SC. POC: Jeffrey Dement, 23830 W. Ottawa Street Plainfield, IL 60544, 815–436–3783, jeffdement@aol.com, www.caltrap.com

Aug 4–8: Delta, 1st Bn 26th Marines in Oklahoma City, OK. POC: G. Crawford, delta126pltsgt@aol.com

Aug 5–8: H 2/5 1stMARDIV RVN in MCB Quantico, VA. POC: Joe Sonderman, 614–294–2328, exdoc69@columbus.rr.com

Aug 11–15: Golf Company 2/7 (Vietnam 65–70) in Pensacola Beach, FL. POC: Ron Myers, 7139 Parish Way, Citrus Heights, CA 95621, 916–723–7324, rlmyers5@comcast.net

Aug 11–16: USS Bennington CV/CVA/CVS–20 (all shipmates, Marines and Air Group ) in Albany NY with 2 days in Bennington, VT. POC: Bill Copeland, BCopeland@uss-bennington.org, www.uss-bennington.org/reunion.html

Aug 12–15, Nebraska Vietnam Veterans Reunion in Norfolk, NE. POC: Dennis Larson, 1013 Village Green Drive #3, Norfolk, NE 68701, 402–640–7008, dlarson47_5@msn.com, www.vetsreunion.com

Aug 22–26: Second Marine Division Association in Reno, NV. POC: LtCol David Brown, USMC Retired, PO Box 8180, Camp Lejeune, NC 28547, 1–910–451–3167, david.brown3@usmc.mil

SEPTEMBER 2010

Sep TBD: Altoona Naval Reserve Center (all crew members 1940 to present) in Altoona, PA. POC: Robert J Bentley, 422 Hazenstab Dr, Duncansville, PA 16635, 814–696–3366, OR Mike Parisi, 344 Reiling Ln, Altoona, PA 16601, 814–944–1405, mpaltoona@atlanticbb.net

Sep 1–5: 2nd Battalion, 4th Marines Association (All assigned or attached Marines, Navy Chaplains & Corpsmen - all years) in Pleasanton, CA. POC: Brooks Wilson, 3127 Dennis Avenue, Clovis, CA 93619, 559–298–3094, Brooks@ADanceofLight.com, www.2ndbn4thmarines.com

Sep 7–10: 3/9 Marines (all eras) in Las Vegas, NV. POC: Robert W. Stewart, 2297 14th Avenue SW, Largo, FL, 33770, 727–581–5454, ThreeNineUSMC@aol.com, www.gomershouse.com

Sep 7–10: Fox 2/12 (all eras) in Las Vegas, NV. POC: Robert W. Stewart, 2297 14th Avenue SW, Largo, FL, 33770, 727–581–5454, ThreeNineUSMC@aol.com, www.gomershouse.com

Sep 8–12: Marine Air Control Squadron 9 MACS–9 (1963–65, and all interested) in Branson, MO. POC: Thomas Boyle, 621 34th St NE, Cedar Rapids, IA 52402, 319–366–0012, tboyle621@aol.com

Sep 8–12: VMF/VMA–311 TOMCATS (1942 to present) in Chattanooga, TN. POC: Jim Galchick, 1290 E. 12th Street, Salem, OH 44460, 330–337–9383, jgalchick@neo.rr.com

Sep 9–11: USMC Counterintelligence Association in San Diego, CA. POC: Neal Duckworth, 130 Kingsley Rd SW, Vienna VA 22180, 703–725–0279, mccia-chairman@mccia.org

Sep 9–12: 3d 8 inch HowBtry, (SP), FMF, Re-designated 3d 8 inch BowBtry, 11thMar, 1stMarDiv, FMF (all years) in St. Louis, MO. POC: Jack Bock, 9 Stratford Lane, Brentwood, MO 63144–1628, 314–961–9083, wjbmarine@att.net, www.3rd8inchhowitzerbattery.rpsquared.com

Sep 12–15: USMC Motor Transport Association in Tucson, AZ. POC: Terry Hightower, 910–450–01841, secretary@USMCMTA.ORG

Sep 15–18: Terrebone Parish LST-1156 (All crews, USN & USMC 1952–71) in Las Vegas, NV. POC: David Bader, 102 St. Andre, Worthington, OH 43085, redab@columbus.rr.com, www.tbone1156.com

Sep 16–18: Association of Retired Military Musicians in Huntsville, AL. POC: Bill von Kamp, 4106 Toftoy Drive, Huntsville, AL 35805, 256–533–1674, suevkamp@aol.com

Sep 16–20: 3rd Battalion 11th Marines (WW–II to present) in San Diego, CA. POC: Doug Miller, 14351 Jamestown Apt A, Waverly, NE 68462–1353, 402–786–4031, Cell 402–540–9431, DWMiller48@gmail.com

Sep 16–20: USS Guadalcanal LPH–7 (All ship’s company and embarked personnel) in Norfolk, VA. POC: Robert G. McAnally, 152 Frissell Street, Hampton, VA 23663, 866–237–3137, yujack@megalink.net, www.ussiwojimaclassassociation.org

Sep 16–20: USS Guam LPH–9 (All ship’s company and embarked personnel) in Norfolk, VA. POC: Robert G. McAnally, 152 Frissell Street, Hampton, VA 23663, 866–237–3137, yujack@megalink.net, www.ussiwojimaclassassociation.org

Sep 16–20: USS Iwo Jima Class Association LPH–2, LHD–7, LPH–3, LPH–10 and CVE–64, LPH–11 (all ship’s company and embarked personnel) in Norfolk, VA. POC: Robert G. McAnally, 152 Frissell Street, Hampton, VA 23663, 866–237–3137, yujack@megalink.net, www.ussiwojimaclassassociation.org

Sep 16–20: USS Iwo Jima LPH–2 & LHD–7 (all ship’s company and embarked personnel) in Norfolk, VA. POC: Robert G. McAnally, 152 Frissell Street, Hampton, VA 23663, 866–237–3137, yujack@megalink.net, www.ussiwojimaclassassociation.org

Sep 16–20: Kilo Company, 3rd Bn 7th Marine Reg, Vietnam (and attached units) in Portland, OR. POC: Harry Smith, 870–489–3123, smitty@kilo37.com or William Rolke, 262–780–0993, wrolke@wi.rr.com

Sep 16–20: USS New Orleans LPH-11 (all ship’s company and embarked personnel) ) in Norfolk, VA. POC: Robert G. McAnally, 152 Frissell Street, Hampton, VA 23663, 866–237–3137, yujack@megalink.net, www.ussiwojimaclassassociation.org

Sep 16–20: USS Okinawa LPH–3 (all ship’s company and embarked personnel) in Norfolk, VA. POC: Robert G. McAnally, 152 Frissell Street, Hampton, VA 23663, 866–237–3137, yujack@megalink.net, www.ussiwojimaclassassociation.org

Sep 16–20: USS Tripoli LPH–10 & CVE–64 (all ship’s company and embarked personnel) in Norfolk, VA. POC: Robert G. McAnally, 152 Frissell Street, Hampton, VA 23663, 866–237–3137, yujack@megalink.net, www.ussiwojimaclassassociation.org

Sep 18–21: 6933rd Radio Group Mobile (AF, Navy, Marines stationed at Karamursel Air Station 1957–61) in Myrtle Beach, SC. POC: Pete Johnson, 816 Springwood Drive, Waxhaw, NC 28173, 980–328–4150, pjohnson010@carolina.rr.com, http://www.kas60-61.org

Sep 22–25: Dog Seven Assn (Korea 1950–55) in Dayton/Fairborn, OH. POC: Robert Weisenbarger, 9 Seminole Lane, Arcanum, OH 45304, 937–691–5597, rweisenbarger@woh.rr.com

Sep 22–26: Korean War Veterans Reunion in Camp Hill, PA. POC: Charles & Judith Egresitz, 6 Rosewood Drive, Harrisburg, PA 17109, 717–497–6971, apebble@aol.com

Sep 22–26: Mike 3/7 Vietnam Association in San Diego, CA. POC: Mike Reed, Mike 3/7 Vietnam Association, PO Box 130654, Carlsbad, CA 92013–0654, 714–533–8318, chulai37@sbcglobal.net OR Tom McCarthy, 760–685–0676, teemcc@mac.com

Sep 23–25: Pt. Mugu Marine Reunion in Kansas City, MO. POC: Arthur Smallenberger, 8816 North Oak Trfwy, Kansas City, MO 64155, 816–436–6493, pt.mugumarine@sbcglobal.net

Sep 23–26: The Thailand Laos Cambodia Brotherhood (Anyone who served in these countries during the Vietnam War) in Atlanta, GA. POC: Tommy A. Odiorne, 208 Oakhaven Ct., Stockbridge, GA 30281, 678–232–3577, odiorneta@charter.net, www.tlc-brotherhood.org

OCTOBER 2010

Oct 6–10: Aviation Logistics Marines in Havelock, NC. POC: Don Davis, PO Box 293, Havelock, NC 28532, 252–444–1777, Greyegl@ec.rr.com

Oct 7–9: Tan Son Nhut Association in San Antonio, TX. POC: George Plunkett, 587 Williams Circle, West Columbia, SC 29172, 803–463–7555, viet62@aol.com, TSNA.ORG

Oct 7–10: Texas Chapter 3rd Marine Division in Sonora, TX. POC: Mike Sohn, 210–654–3310, jumient2@hotmail.com

Oct 7–10: VMA–225 (“Home Alive in ‘65”, 45th Anniversary) in Flagstaff AZ. POC: Frank A. Buethe, 48 Desert Mountain Road, Placitas, NM 87043–9552, 505–771–8941, fbuethe@comcast.net

Oct 7–11: Veteran Communicators Reunion (VCR) in Charleston, SC. POC: Jose Garza, 9789 Paseo Montril, San Diego, CA 92129, 858–254–0175, dd527rm@gmail.com, www.veterancommunicators.org Open to all military communicators, all services, all eras, all ranks/paygrades, MARS members, ham radio operators .

Oct 13–16: Marine Air Groups (WWII to Present) in Branson MO. POC: James Jordan, james.m.Jordan@hughes.net, 417–535–4945, OR Bob Miller, 636–327–5854, mbobsue13@aol.com

Oct 14–18: Rota Marines (who ever served at the Marine Barracks in Rota, Spain) in Biloxi, MS. POC: Leonard & Joyce Kelley, 105 W. Appomattox Cr, Ocean Springs, MS 39564, 228–872–1035, margjkel@cableone.net, www.RotaMarines.com

Oct 15–17: 2nd Topographic Co. in Stafford, VA. POC: James Martin, 781–572–7924, jimtrees@aol.com

Oct 20–24: USS Hornet CV–8, CV–12, CVA–12, CVS–1 in Tucson, AZ. POC: Carl & Sandy Burket, Secretary, PO Box 108, Roaring Spring, PA 16673, 814–224–5063, Fax: 814–224–0078, hornetcva@aol.com, http://www.usshornetassn.com/ All Ship’s Company, Marines, Officers, Air Groups, Crew, and their Families Welcomed.

Oct 20–25: Marine Corps Engineer Assn in Quantico, VA. POC: Col Ken Frantz, USMC (Ret), PO Box 322, Ashville, NY 14710, 716–763–5655, frantzkd@windstream.net, www.marcorengasn.org

Oct 25–29: Guantanamo Bay, Cuba (all years & units) in Branson, MO. POC: John Kellett, PO Box 387, Mount Wolf, PA 17347, 717–266–1102, johnkwolves@yahoo.com

NOVEMBER 2010

Nov 8–11: G–3–1 Korea in Springfield, VA. POC: J. R. “Bob” Camarillo, 805–647–9319, retiredx2@sbcglobal.net

Nov 8–12: Second Battalion First Marines (Vietnam Veterans) in San Antonio, TX. POC: Paul Mangan, PO Box 12098, Des Moines, IA 50310, 515–360–2600, namgrunt@aol.com, www.firstmarines.org

Return to the Top of the Page.

US NAVY

FEBRUARY 2010

Feb 24–28: USS Buchanan DDG-14 Shipmates in Jacksonville, FL; POC: Tim Nightingale, 152 37th Drive SW, Vero Beach, FL 32968; 586–202–2202; tbnightingale@comcast.net, http://us-sailors.com/Reunions/2010reunion/index.html

Feb 25–28: NMCB–62 and PWD Edzell, Scotland Seabees in Hampton, VA. POC: Norm Hahn, 1805 Oaklawn Drive, Eau Claire, WI 54703, nhahnjr@sbcglobal.net, http://nmcb62alumni.org

Feb 26–28: 3rd NCB + 30th, 31st, & 32nd NCR, Seabees in Hampton, VA. POC: Dan Stuart, 804–921–4753, stuart8824@bellsouth.net

Feb 26–28: ACB–1 Seabees in Hampton, VA. POC: Skip Nelson, 516–379–6562, seabeeskip@verizon.net

Feb 26–28: CBMU–301/302 Seabees in Hampton, VA. POC: Dave Schill, 609–410–5969, dwschill@comcast.net

Feb 26–28: East Coast All Seabee Reunion in Hampton, VA. POC: Bruce MacDougall, 804–921–4753, seabeemacd40@comcast.net, www.vietnam-era-seabees.org

Feb 26–28: NMCB–1 Seabees in Hampton, VA. POC: Peter Dowd, 781–837–0393 

Feb 26–28: NMCB–3 Seabees in Hampton, VA. POC: Jeff Teeters, 352–383–3836, H2Otalk@yahoo.com 

Feb 26–28: NMCB–5, Seabees in Hampton, VA. POC: Felix Costa, 843–655–0426 

Feb 26–28: NMCB–9, Seabees in Hampton, VA. POC: Bruce MacDougall, 804–921–4753, seabeeMacD40@comcast.net

Feb 26–28: NMCB–10, Seabees in Hampton, VA. POC: Bill Annett, 804–921–4753, seabeebill@cox.net

Feb 26–28: NMCB–23, Seabees in Hampton, VA. POC: Dave Preston, 804–512–7746, dpreston11@yahoo.com

Feb 26–28: NMCB–74, Seabees in Hampton, VA. POC: Gordon Spence, 804–921–4753, seabeeg@aol.com 

Feb 26–28: NMCB–121, Seabees in Hampton, VA. POC: Mike Wilson, 804–921–4753, wmike121@sbcglobal.net

Feb 26–28: NMCB–128, Seabees in Hampton, VA. POC: George McDanel, 804–921–4753, mcdanelgk@aol.com

Feb 26–28: NMCB–133, Seabees in Hampton, VA. POC: Jim White, 804–921–4753, jimw133@aol.com

Feb 26–28: NSA DaNang (& Det) SEABEES in Hampton, VA. POC: Jerry Hubbs, 502–491–8794, GGHubbs@msn.com

MARCH 2010

Mar 1–3: USS Navasota AO–106 in Laughlin, NV. POC: Jim Glaze, 3643 N. Estrella ROAd, Golden Valley, AZ 886413, 928–565–3577, jaglaze@frontiernet.net

Mar 4–6: USS Dewey DD–349, DIG–14, DDG–45 + DDD–105 (All crews) in Long Beach, CA; POC: Michael Gormady, 26514 Cornell Street, Hemet, CA 92544; 951–282–2752; oldgoate9@msn.com

Mar 5–7: MCB–22 (ALL) in Gulfport, MS; POC: Carlton Biermann, 127 Crestwood Drive, Kerrville, TX 78028; 830–895–2189; carlton@ktc.com

Mar 14–18: USS Diphda AKA–59 in Charleston, SC; POC: Ron Campagna, 7819 Amethyst Loop NW, Silverdale, WA 98383; 360–692–7002;R.HIDEKO@EARTHLINK.NET

March 26 Weekend: Navy Recruiting District New York in Nashville, TN; POC: Paula Dickenson 619–997–8336; OR Steve Miglionico NRDNY REUNION@AOL.COM

Mar 29–Apr 2: VW-1 (All Hands Alumni Assoc) in Orlando, FL; POC: Ed or Sally Metzger, 352–726–4943; http://vw1assoc.tripod.com/ from index click on 2010 Reunion

APRIL 2010

Apr 5–7: USS Hyman DD-732 in New Castle, IN. POC: Ralph Beck, 3680 E–Town Road, Manheim, PA 17545, 717–824–2706, ptgeezr@yahoo.com

Apr 7–10: USS Mullinnix DD–944 Association in Newport News, VA. POC: Bob Houghton, 1144 Barfield Street, Charleston, SC 29492, 302–650–3042, muxassn@hotmail.com, www.ussmullinnixassociation.com

Apr 7–10: USS Triton SSRN/SSN–586 (50th Anniversary of the TRITON’s submerged circumnavigation of the world) in New London, CT. POC: Henry Jackson, 1110 Delcove Way, Greensboro, GA 30642, 706–999–1637, henry.jackson@plantationcable.net, http://garrygray.tripod.com

Apr 7–11: USS Chikaskia AO–54 in San Diego CA. POC: Robert Grant, 308 San Marino Drive, The Villages, FL 32159; 352–753–7552; bobgrant1942@gmail.com

Apr 7–11: USS Trout SS–566 (All years Welcome) Jacksonville, FL. POC: Art Salomon, PO Box 95, Forestburgh, NY 12777; 914–799–4752; usstroutss566.com for info

Apr 8–11: USS Hughes DD–410 (all former crews and family members) in Baltimore, MD. POC: Bucky Meyer, 150 Seaview Avenue, Brick, NJ 08723; 732–279–0436; 1bucky@comcast.net

Apr 9–11: Patrol Squadron 17 VP–17 (1970–75 alums) in New Orleans, LA, hosted by Billy Bob Overend. POC: Ger "Spud" Spaulding, 2925 Valencia Road, Colorado Springs, CO 80917, 719–638–5786, gerkar@comcast.net, http://ghspaulding.com/VP-17homepage.htm

Apr 11–14: USS Cobbler in Mount Pleasant SC. POC: Philip Munvez; cobbler344@att.net, http://home.att.net/~goodye

Apr 13–17: USS New Orleans CA–32 in Austin, TX. POC: Henry (Hank) Wristen, 15 Wason Road, Hudson, NH 03051–5036; 603–882–3951; hwdive32@aol.com This will be the 24th, and last, reunion in the last 44 years.

Apr 14–18: NMCB–58 Seabees in Oklahoma City, OK. POC: Ronald A Rathert, 3 W. Haywood Ct., Chester, IL 62233; 618–826–2813; rarathert@verizon.net, info@nmcb58.org

Apr 15–18: USS Cambria APA–36 in Boston, MA. POC: Andrew Henry, Jr., 4412 Flintstone Rd, Alexandria, VA 22306; 703–660–8602; usscambria@gmail.com; www.mlrsinc.com/cambria

Apr 17–20: USS Medregal SS–480 in Portland, OR. POC: Ron Bell, 9610 Silver Star Avenue, Vancouver, WA 98664, 360–254–4564, rjmbell@aol.com

Apr 18–25: Vietnam and All Veterans of Brevard (all services, all wars) in Melbourne, FL. POC: Ralph Earrusso, 1125 W King Street, Cocoa, FL 32922, 321–453–7498, Daydrmr333@aol.com, www.vietnamandallveteransofbrevard.com

Apr 19–24: NSVA Florida State Convention Navy Seabees Cruise to Grand Cayman and Cozmel. POC: John Lowe, 6796 E. Hayden Lane, Inverness, FL 34452; 352–344–4702; thelowes@tampabay.rr.com

Apr 21–24: USS Argonaut SS–475 in Virginia Beach, VA. POC: Gary Vernon, 1073 Meadowlark Drive, Winston-Salem, NC 27106; 336–922–0800; bluegrasssubvet@triad.rr.com

Apr 21–24: USS Dahlgren (All crews from commissioning to decommissioning) in Charleston, SC. POC: James Maddox, 1120 E Main Street, Dallas, NC; 704–922–8480; 704–616–9268; jjmaddox@charter.net

Apr 21–24: USS Purdy DD–734 in Savannah, GA. POC: Larry DiPasquale, 3744 Surrey Drive, Allentown, PA 18103–5329; 610–433–4787; chiefdi@juno.com, www.mlrsinc.com/purdy

Apr 21–25: USS Inchon LPH/MCS–12 (Shipmates and Marines, Sixth reunion) in New Orleans, LA. POC: David F Fix, 1868 Pool Forge, Lancaster, PA 17601–4627; 717–203–4152; fixie5659@gmail.com, www.ussinchon.com

Apr 21–25: USS Ingraham Association DD–694 in Jacksonville, FL. POC: Jerry King, 1018 Calle Ortega, San Dimas, CA 91773, 626–339–9793, dd694@verizon.net, www.dd-694.com

Apr 22–24: USS Nathanael Greene SSBN–636 (all crews) in Springfield, MO. POC: Tom Carr, 1906 Norman Road, Marion, IL 62959; 618–993–2329; reunion636@hotmail.com, www.ssbn636.com

Apr 22–25: USS Castor AKS–1 (crew, family & friends) in Norfolk, VA. POC: Ray Kelley, 305 Occidental Drive, Holly Springs, NC 27540, 919–557–7071, castor_reunion@yahoo.com

Apr 22–25: USS LST–902 (Korea 1952–55) in Branson, MO. POC: Roy Wagoner, 3131 FM 3012, Wharton, TX; 979–532–1890; wagroy@aol.com

Apr 22–26: USS Carpenter DD–825 in Norfolk, VA. POC: Ed Nolan, 770–476–9698; mared2@bellsouth.net, www.usscarpentercrew,bellbuoy.net

Apr 23–24: USS Cavalla SS–244 & SSN–684 (ALL Shipmates, WWII to 1998) in Galveston, TX. POC: Lee Hadley, 5491 Donna Lane, Orange, TX 77630; 409–548–2109; lhadley@gt.rr.com, cavalla244.org

Apr 23–24: Helicopter Anti–Submarine Squadron–75 in Jacksonville, FL. POC: Carl Saviola, 7649 Las Palmas Way, Jacksonville, FL 32256; 904–737–2370; savcp@bellsouth.net

Apr 23–25: Naval Cryptologic Veterans Association (New England Chapter) in S Portland, ME. POC: Victor Knorowski, 8 Eagle Lane, Mechanicville, NY 12118, 518–664–8032; knork629@verizon.net, http://ncva-ne.org

Apr 23–25: VP–90 at NAS JRB Fort Worth, TX. POC: W.W. Thompson; 682–225–4377; www.wwaoc.com

Apr 25–28: USS Palau CVE–122 & All Air Groups in Lancaster, PA. POC: Harry G. Weldy, PO Box 122, Rising Sun, MD 21911; 410–658–6043; hweldy@zoominternet.net

Apr 26–30: Naval Beach Group One Association in Myrtle Beach, SC. POC: Gene Glasco, Sr. PO Box 70, Wakefield, VA 23888; 757–899–2631; glascowake@yahoo.com

Apr 27–May 1: USS Yosemite AD–19 in Colorado Springs, CO. POC: Stan Galloway, 4603 Castor Drive, Pueblo, CO 81001, 719–544–9267, mcpo@earthlink.net

Apr 28–May 1: USS San Marcos LSD–25 in San Diego, CA. POC: Jack Lieberman, 8404 Hull Drive, Glenside, PA 19038–7510; 215–287–4311; jacklieberman8104@comcast.net ; http://www.facebook.com/group.php?gid=134367252584&ref=ts

Apr 28–May 2: USS Doyle DD–494/DMS–34 and USS Macomb DD–458/DMS–23 Associations in Pittsburgh, PA. POC: Arthur Chavez, 43124 Belgreen Drive, Ashburn, VA 20147, 703–729–7575, chaveza@earthlink.net

Apr 28–May 2: USS Picuda SS–382 (all crews WWII–Decommissioning) in Houston, TX. POC: Irwin Stewart, 10931 Flaming Arrow, Crosby, TX 77532; 281–324–2528; straydog@nctv.net

Apr 28–May 2: PQT Veterans Association (all crews WWII–Decommissioning) in Houston, TX. POC: Irwin Stewart, 10931 Flaming Arrow, Crosby, TX 77532; 281–324–2528; straydog@nctv.net

Apr 28–May 2: USS Quillback SS–424 (all crews WWII–Decommissioning) in Houston, TX. POC: Irwin Stewart, 10931 Flaming Arrow, Crosby, TX 77532; 281–324–2528; straydog@nctv.net

Apr 28–May 2: USS San Pablo AVP/AGS–30 in Vicksburg, MS, Stu Norris, 585–223–2713, stuenormus@msn.com, www.usssanpablo.org

Apr 28–May 2: USS Trutta SS–421 (all crews WWII–Decommissioning) in Houston, TX. POC: Irwin Stewart, 10931 Flaming Arrow, Crosby, TX 77532; 281–324–2528; straydog@nctv.net

Apr 28–May 2: USS Woodrow Wilson SSBN–624 in Myrtle Beach, SC. POC: Mel Cross (WWA), PO Box 666, Seabeck, WA 98380, 360–830–4224, mcross@telebyte.com

Apr 29–May1: PCE 874/PCE 846 Reunion Group (all years) in Arlington, VA. POC: Harry Kalbach, 613 Sherman Street, Menlo, IA 50164; 641–524–2822, hkalbach@netins.net

Apr 29–May 2: USS Amphion AR–13 in Philadelphia, PA. POC: Lloyd Stagg, 7407 Lillie Ln, Pensacola, FL 32526; 828–256–6008; mcanreunion@yahoo.com, www.mlsrinc.com/amphion

Apr 29–May 2: USS Arcadia AD–23 in Philadelphia, PA. POC: Larry Eckard, PO Drawer 11399. Hickory, NC 28603; 828–256–6008; mcaanreunion@yahoo.com; www.mlsrinc.com/Arcadia

Apr 29–May 2: USS Cadmus AR–14 in Philadelphia, PA. POC: Robert Baschmann, 11231 Bullis Rd, Marilla, NY 14102; 716–655–5415; www.mlsrinc.com/Cadmus

Apr 29–May 2: USS Claude V Ricketts/ex Biddle DDG–5 in Norfolk, VA. POC: Carl Slack, PO Box 83, Jackson, NH 03846, 603–986–4661, RickettsDDG5@Yahoo.com, www.thebignickel.org

Apr 29–May 2: USS Donner Memorial Assn, Inc. in San Antonio, TX. POC: John Liczbinski, 8332 Winecup Ridge, Dallas, TX 75249–2810; 972–283–6620; quarterdeck@ussdonner.com, www.ussdonner.com

Apr 29–May 2: USS General W A Mann AP–112 in San Diego, CA. POC: Don Godden, 25831 Appian Way, Mission Viejo, CA 92691–4703; 949–458–8788; OR James Rogers, 4208 Iroquois Avenue, Lakewood, CA 90713; 562–429–6320

Apr 29–May 2: LST–528 (all crews 1944–54) in Charleston SC. POC: John Deveau, Ellisburg NY, 13636, 315–778–7359, JohnLST528@yahoo.com

Apr 29–May 2: NMCB–40 Seabees in Nashville, TN. POC: Ed Holston, 856–358–2009, nmcbfighting40@aol.com

Apr 29–May 2: USS Roanoke CL–145 Assn (All Hands) in Hampton, VA. POC: Vic Russell, 7 River Drive, Toms River, NJ 08753–7028, 732–929–0671, vrussell26@comcast.net, www.ussroanokecl145.com

Apr 29–May 2: USS Steinaker DD/DDR–863 in Portland, ME. POC: John Evans, 612 Turtle Bend Drive, Killeen, TX 76542; 254–634–0602; texasevans@yahoo.com

Apr 29–May 2: USS Wabash AOR–5 in San Diego, CA. POC: Andy Anderson, 9479 Lake Canyon Road, Santee, CA 92071; 619–562–4696; hnhusker@gmail.com

Apr 29–May 3: USS Howard W Gilmore (all shipmates) in Philadelphia, PA. POC: Bob Munjas, 440 West 40th Street, Shadyside, OH 43947; 740–676–5582; moonmunj3@aol.com

Apr 29–May 3: USS Johnston DD–821 (all crews) in San Diego CA. POC: Bob Nava, 702–580–6561

Apr 30–May 1: US Embassy, SMA, DAO/AOSDA (all units) in San Francisco, CA. POC: John Guffey, 9700 S Anderson Road, Moore, OK 73165; 405–799–7379; john.guffey@netzero.net, www.saigonmsn.org Meets annually on the weekend closest to 30 April.

Apr 30–May 1: VF–213 Black Lions in Mobile, AL. POC: Homer Fox, 10175 Dauphin Island Parkway, Theodore, AL 36582, 251–973–2609, homerlfox@bellsouth.net

Apr 30–May 2: USS Compton DD–707 in Warwick, RI. POC: Joe Napoli 129 Mallard Drive, Monroe Township, NJ 08831–5521, 609–409–7678, joe.napoli@usscompton.com

Apr 30–May 2: VF–194 in Laughlin, NV. POC: Jim Crumly, PO Box 62, Bullhead City, AZ 86430, 928–754–1757, vf194_reunion@hotmail.com, http://vf-194.synthasite.com/

MAY 2010

May TBD: USS Garcia (1968–72) in Plymouth, MA, POC: Bill Griggs, 302 Hemlock Shores Drive, Goodview, VA 24095, 540–890–5367, billgriggs@yahoo.com

May 2–6: Navy Divers Association/HCU–1/Diver Support in San Diego, CA. POC: David Ball, 3804 Wildwood Road, San Diego, CA 92107–3750, 619–733–3804, davidball@cox.net, www.navydivers.net

May 2–7: USS Ponchatoula Shipmates Association (anyone that ever served aboard the Ponch) in Ponchatoula, LA, POC: Rodger Smith, 5818 Wyngate Drive, Bethesda, MD 20818, 301–530–1915, tworms43@hotmail.com, ussponchatoula.com

May 3–5: The Carolinas LST State Chapter (Attendees are veterans of the Amphibious Forces of USN/USCG/Seabees of all wars) in Myrtle Beach, SC. POC: Buddy Benton, 843–902–7445, ccbenton@directv.net

May 3–5: USS Thomas E. Fraser DM–24 in Nashville, TN. POC: Rodney Tourville, 3800 Gourdneck Road NW, Tullahoma, TN, 931–461–2853, rodcartour@charter.net

May 3–6: Navy Postal Clerks (All Navy PCs invited) in Las Vegas, NV, POC: Mike Bertalan, 2063 W 103 Street, Cleveland, OH 44102, 216–299–6732, NPCA@ROADRUNNER.COM, http://npcreunion.dreamhost.com/index.php (check out on 7th)

May 4–6: USS DeKalb County LST–715 in Evansville, IN. POC: John T. Kromer, 302 W. Jackson St, Fostoria, OH 44830, 419–436–2298, rajkromer@att.net

May 4–6: USS Knudson APD–101 in San Antonio, TX, POC: Wayne Reynolds, 1981 Tilburg Avenue, Deltona, FL 32725, 386–789–8612, wjr502@cfl.rr.com

May 4–6: USS Manatee AO–58 in San Antonio, TX. POC: Bill Cress, 118 Century Dr, Mathis, TX 78368, 361–547–6938, wcress@stx.rr.com

May 5–8: USS North Carolina (WWII crew) in Wilmington, NC. POC: Louis B. Popovich, 36 Terrace Circle Apt. 7A, Great Neck, NY 11021, loupopovich@yahoo.com

May 5–8: USS Sarsfield EDD/DD–837 (All crews) in Mobile, AL, POC: Marc D. Cline, 75 Mayfair Road, Southampton, NJ 08088, 609–859–9278, mdfacline@aol.com

May 8–12: USS H.W. Hadley DD–774 (Shipmates and Families) in Branson, MO. POC: Doug Aitken, 37 Bower Place, Danville, CA 94526, 925–837–8630, JMADGA@SBCGLOBAL.NET, www.usshadley.com

May 9–11: USS Cogswell DD–651 Association in Buffalo, NY. POC: George Overman, PO Box 6098, Oceanside, CA 92052–6098, 760–889–2216, Secretary@usscogswell.com, www.usscogswell.com

May 9–12: USS Stephen Potter DD–538 in Annapolis, MD. POC: Bob Hegel, 9733 Sweeping View Drive, New Port Richey, FL 34655, 727–376–4625, rhegel@verizon.net We will be dedicating a plaque at the Naval Museum in Washington DC.

May 12: USS Flasher SSN–613 in Seattle, WA area. POC: Ken Tupman, 1516 Sun Ridge Drive, Bourbonnais, IL 60914, 815–936–9318, Tuppy613@aol.com

May 12–15: USS Chopper SS–342 Association in Chicago, IL. POC: John "Sweetpea" Pearce, 228 Holston View Drive, Rogersville, TN 37857, 423–293–0272, sweetp342@charter.net

May 12–16: USS Cronin DE/DEC–704 Association in New Orleans, LA. POC: Richard Damme, 2638 Castles Gate Drive, Sioux City, IA 51106, 712–274–8967, usscronin@cableone.net, www.usscronin.org

May 12–16: USS Franklin D. Roosevelt CV–42 Reunion in Naperville, IL. POC: Raymond Hough, 24142 Hwy 191, Zwolle, LA 71486, 318–645–7673, rghough@bellsouth.net, www.ussfdrcv42reunion.com

May 12–16: USS Hawkins DD/DDR–873 Association (all shipmates 1944–80) in Branson, MO, POC: Bob Gates, RR7, Box 3053, Kettle Road, Altoona, PA 16601, 1–814–941–9298, rgates2053@aol.com

May 12–16: USS Marshall DD–676 in Louisville, KY. POC: Sherman Harris, 502–472–8680

May 13–15: USS Abraham Lincoln SSB(N)–602 in Laughlin, NV. POC: Jay Everitt, 25677 S. 608 Rd, Grove, OK 74344, 918–786–8851, jayss349@grandsavingsbank.com, http://www.ussvi.org/Sub_View.asp?RecNo=38

May 13–15: USS Bluefish SSN–675 & SS–222 in Norfolk, VA. POC: John Wittenstrom, 910–235–0191, jwittenstrom@nc.rr.com , OR Peter Blais, 276–451–0638, blaisp@mail.com

May 13–16: USS Waccamaw in Branson, MO. POC: William (Sandy) Jackson, 1044 O’Neal Drive, Shreveport, LA 71107, 318–222–3828 or 318–564–3560, sanwan4@att.net, http://www.usswaccamaw.org/

May 14–15: Naval Air Station Atlanta Reunion Group in Dillard, GA. POC: William Tate, POB 6463, Navarre, FL 32566, 850–936–0635, willtatejr@yahoo.com, http://nasatlantareunion.com

May 15–19: USS Power DD–839 Assn (All crew 1945–77, family and guests welcome) in Chattanooga, TN, POC: John Pinto, PO Box 640813, Beverly Hills, FL 34464, 352–527–2352, loosecannon839@yahoo.com, www.powerdd839.org/

May 16–19: USS Yarnall DD–541 in Colorado Springs, CO. POC: Roger McCracken, 10136 Sophia Avenue, North Hills, CA 91341, 818–894–4982, dd541@socal.rr.com

May 16–20: USS Kearsarge in Branson, MO, POC: Edward McKee, 2005 S Second Avenue, Cheyenne, WY 82007, 307–632–0743, Lomck3@aol.com. Join the Association even if you can’t attend the reunion.

May 17–18: USS LSM/LSMR Association, Wisconsin-Midwest Chapter in Wisconsin Dells, WI. POC: Allen Westerberg, 12575 Pleasant Ave, Apt 315, Burnsville, MN 55337, 952–894–1116, maral315@msn.com

May 17–20: USS Caiman SS–323 in Reno, NV. POC: Doug Smith, 3835 B Maple Avenue, Bremerton, WA 98310, 360–377–4763, DBFrider@comcast.net

May 17–20: HC-7 Seadevils in Charleston, SC. POC: Phil Poisson, 1830 Tamarind Way, San Diego, CA 92154, 619–607–1270, hc7csar@cox.net, http://hc7seadevils.org/

May17–21: USS Dyess DDR/DD–880 (26th Annual Reunion) in Savannah, GA. POC: Dan Davis, 222 Cherry Stone Drive, Columbia, SC, 29229, 803–788–6341, dandavis222@yahoo.com, http://navymemorial.ibelong.com/site/USS-Dyess

May 18–21: USS Cubera SS–347 in Virginia Beach, VA, POC: R. Zeke Ferrell, 211-163 Forest Lake Drive, Stephens City, VA 22655, 540–869–4832, ferrellzeke@hotmail.com

May 18–23: USS Cony DD/DDE–508 in Branson, MO. POC: Ken Cox, 104 Winterdale Drive, Lake Alfred, FL 33850, 863–307–3187, kcox@tampabay.rr.com

May 19–22: Naval Cryptologic Veterans Association in Valley Forge, PA. POC: Fred Demech, 36 Kipling Drive, Moosic, PA 18507, 570–341–8131, fdemech@comcast.net, penn2010@usncva.org

May 19–22: USS Willard Keith Reunion Assn (all crews WWII to 1972) in Columbus, GA. POC: Don Hempstead, 151 Wilshire Drive Faiefield Bay, AR 72088, 501–884–6242, dhempj2@artelco.com, www.usswillardkeith.com

May 19–23: Explosive Ordnance Disposal Association (Navy & Marine Corps) POC: Steve Neill, 8279 Little England Road, Hayes, VA 23072–3839, 804–642–0202, steve-neill@att.net

May 20–22: USS Northampton Reunion Association CA–26/CLC/CC–1 in Northampton, MA. POC: Len Shults, 3708 Duquesne Drive, Montgomery, AL 36109, 334–273–9804, nortnsailor1@att.net Special event planned: we will present two wooden models of the Ships Northampton to the city of Northampton.

May 20–23: USS Francis Scott Key SSBN–657 (Blue & Gold Crews) in Norfolk,VA. POC: Diane Singleman, 425 E.Campbell Rd Ext., Schenectady,NY 12303, 518–355–2119, Diane@ssbn657.com, www.ssbn657.com

May 20–23: USS Lewis and Clark SSBN–644 in Charleston, SC. POC: Rusty Pickett, 2131 Westrivers Road, Charleston, SC 29412, 888–497–2227, scruises@bellsouth.net, www.shellbackcruises.com/ssbn644.htm

May 21–23: USS Albacore Shipmates in Portsmouth NH. POC: Frank Lyons, 85 Pancake Hollow Drive, Wayne, NJ 07470, 973–628–1743, fplyons@optonline.net

May 23–27: USS Buck DD–420–761 Assn in Rapid City, SD. POC: John Connolly, 7 Tenerife Way, Hot Springs Village, AR 71909, 501–922–3969, buccaneer@suddenlink.net

May 27–31: USS Hancock CV / CVA-19 Association in Arlington, VA (Washington D.C. area), Register online at www.afr-regcom/USSHancock, www.usshancockassociation.org

May 27–Jun 1: USS White Plains AFS–4 in Washington, DC, POC: Steve Edmison, PO Box 233, Roy, UT 84067, 866–229–1134, AFS-4@comcast.net, www.usswhiteplains.org

JUNE 2010

Jun 1–3: USS Alamo LSD–33 in Pensacola, FL. POC: Gary W. Moss, 5670 West Shore Drive, Pensacola, FL 32526, 850–944–3499, ponylake10@ cox.net, www.ussalamo.com

Jun 2–6: USS Capricornus AKA/LKA–57 in Nasvillve, TN. POC: Thomas Longo, 30424 Mallard Drive, Delmar, MD 21875, 410–742–4380, dtlongo@aol.com 

Jun 3–6: VP–44 NAS Brunswick Reunion POC: Brown Word, 512–327–1439, bword@austin.rr.com OR Ed Avis, 207–921–2230, ed@avisfamily.com, www.vp44goldenpelicans.com

Jun 6–9: USS Comstock LSD–19 (all shipmates) in Branson, MO. POC: Jon Dahlke,111 Glenshire CT, Rapid City, SD 57701, 605–390–7470, jonandvi@juno.com

Jun 7–10: USS Simon Bolivar SSBN–641 in Charleston, SC. POC: Thom Beach, 1014 Live Oak Ave, Moncks Corner, SC 29461, 843–761–7134, thombeach@yahoo.com, http://www.starwoodmeeting.com/StarGroupsWeb/res?id=0910170452&key=50E6

Jun 10–13: USS Durham LKA–114 in St Louis, MO. POC: Greg Yung, 13835 Pennock Avenue, Apple Valley, MN 55124–6104, 612–292–7834, ICVMC_Springer@yahoo.com, www.mlrsinc.com/durham/

Jun 10–13: USS Vreeland DE/FF–1068 in New Orleans, LA. POC: Mark Smith, 3617 Welwyn Way, Bedford, TX 76021, 817–454–5051, mlsmith100000@aol.com

Jun 13–17: USS Ajax Reunion Assn in Duluth, GA. POC: Thomas Judge, 21738 Luisa, San Antonio, TX 78259, 210–481–3699, tjudge7673@sbcglobal.net, ussajaxassociation.org

Jun 13–17: USS John Hood Assoc in York, PA (Gettysburg). POC: Al Di Donato, 281 Rowley Bridge Road, Topsfield, MA 01983-2400, 978–774–4446, hm3hood@comcast.net

Jun 14–18: USS Bausell DD–845 Association in Charleston, SC. POC: Eugene D’Arezzo, PO Box 1765, Lake Havasu City, AZ 86405, 928–854–2205, genied@frontiernet.net, www.ussbausell.com

Jun 15–18: USS James K. Polk SSBN/SSN–645 in Gatlinburg, TN. POC: Steve Springer, 423–613–4294, reunion2010@ussjameskpolk.com, www.jameskpolk.com

Jun 16–19: USS Drum (40th reunion) in Mobile, AL/ Daphne, AL POC: David Schmidt, 130 Powtan Drive, Lynchburg, VA 24502, 434–237–5070, omadoris75@yahoo.com

Jun 16–20: VP–47 (61st Anniversary Reunion) in Oak Harbor, Whidbey Island, WA. POC: James "Soupy" Campbell, 360–679–3697, blandjcambell@aol.com, www.vp-47reunions.com

Jun 17–19: VAH21/TRIM in Branson, MO. POC: Gerald L. Tripp, 495 Casper Dr, Hemet, CA 92545, 951926–6047, trippg748@roadrunner.com

Jun 17–20: USS Hugh Purvis DD–709 in St. Louis, MO. POC: George Baker, 4417 Rosy Billed CT, Fort Mill, SC 29707, 803–233–7403, GBMB1971@yahoo.com

Jun 17–20: USS San Diego AFS–6 & T–AFS–6 (shipmates) in Charleston, SC. POC: Walter Cox, 1555 Hawthorne Drive, Wooster, OH 44691, 330–262–7667, wvcox915@aol.com, www.afs-6.org

Jun 21–23: Henry M Jackson SSBN–730 in Laughlin, NV. POC: Alan Malott, 417 W Aspinwall Street, Winslow, AZ 86047, 928–587–0862, arco1@cableone.net

Jun 22–26: USS America Carrier Veterans Association CVA/CI–66 in Covington, KY. POC: Walt Waite, President, 610–585–2155, www.ussamerica.org and click on reunions tab

Jun 23–27: Navy Musician’s Association in San Antonio, TX. POC: Doyle R. Church, 134 Delaney Circle, Summerville, SC 29485–8014, 843–875–2121, DChurch688@aol.com

Jun 23–27: USS Philadelphia Sailor’s Association in Groton, CT. POC: Dale Walters, 139 Merchants Avenue, Taftville, CT 06380, 860–608–8097, dwalters@yahoo.com, http://www.communityzero.com/philly. In conjunction with the Navy’s formal Decommissioning Activities. newsletters: http://issuu.com/phillysquid, Facebook: phillysquid@att.net

Jun 24–26: Dept of MO, Korean War Veterans Assn (60th Anniversary) in Rolla, MO. POC: Paul Phyllips, 412 Adams Apt C, Kirkwood, MO 63122, 314–821–8451 or Don Gutmann, 11959 Glenvalley Dr, Maryland Hts, MO 63043, 314–739–7922, Phyldon24@att.net

Jun 24–27: Adm W S Benson AP–120 in Minneapolis, MN. POC: Chuck Ulrich, 35 Oak Lane, New Hyde Park, NY 11040, 516–747–7426, cfu115@aol.com

Jun 24–27: All Seabee (all eras) in Port Hueneme, CA. POC: Ed Kloster, 3815 Rio Hondo Ave, Rosemead, CA 91770, 626–280–9495, mccb@earthlink.net, www.allseabees.com

Jun 24–27: AP Troop Transport Group in Minneapolis, MN. POC: Chuck Ulrich, 35 Oak Lane, New Hyde Park, NY 11040, 516–747–7426, cfu115@aol.com

Jun 24–27: USS Bushnell AS–15 Shipmates in Charlotte, NC. POC: Ben Supowitz, 13675 Philmont Avenue # 3, Philadelphia, PA 19116, 215–676–3585, benel24@comcast.net OR Mike Wentzel, PO Box 133, Oley, PA 19547, 610–987–6641, wenfab@1usa.com

Jun 24–27: Gen. George M Randall AP–115 in Minneapolis, MN. POC: Chuck Ulrich, 35 Oak Lane, New Hyde Park, NY 11040, 516–747–7426, cfu115@aol.com

Jun 24–27: Gen. Harry Taylor AP–145 in Minneapolis, MN. POC: Chuck Ulrich, 35 Oak Lane, New Hyde Park, NY 11040, 516–747–7426, cfu115@aol.com

Jun 24–27: Gen. J C Breckinridge AP–176 in Minneapolis, MN. POC: Chuck Ulrich, 35 Oak Lane, New Hyde Park, NY 11040, 516–747–7426, cfu115@aol.com

Jun 24–27: Gen. M B Stewart AP–140 in Minneapolis, MN. POC: Chuck Ulrich, 35 Oak Lane, New Hyde Park, NY 11040, 516–747–7426, cfu115@aol.com

Jun 24–27: Gen. W F Hase AP–146 in Minneapolis, MN. POC: Chuck Ulrich, 35 Oak Lane, New Hyde Park, NY 11040, 516–747–7426, cfu115@aol.com

Jun 24–27: Gen. William Mitchell AP–114 in Minneapolis, MN. POC: Chuck Ulrich, 35 Oak Lane, New Hyde Park, NY 11040, 516–747–7426, cfu115@aol.com

Jun 24–27: Golden City AP–169 in Minneapolis, MN. POC: Chuck Ulrich, 35 Oak Lane, New Hyde Park, NY 11040, 516–747–7426, cfu115@aol.com

Jun 24–27: USS Hunley AS–31 in Chicago, IL. POC: Dean Mabus, 12865 Five Point Road #15, Perrysville, OH 43551, 419–872–2208 or 419–320–0353 (Cell), dmabus@roadrunner.com

Jun 24–27: USS Kemper County LST–854 (all who served aboard) in Branson, MO. POC: Jim Simonson, 2931 Cooper Avenue S, St. Cloud, MN 56301, jasimonson@stcloudstate.edu

Jun 24–27: USS Lejeune AP–74 in Minneapolis, MN. POC: Chuck Ulrich, 35 Oak Lane, New Hyde Park, NY 11040, 516–747–7426, cfu115@aol.com

Jun 24–27: NAS Sanford and All Squadrons (1942–68, 42nd reunion) in Sanford, FL. POC: Jerry Bohm, 450 River Drive, DeBary, FL 3271I–9711, 386–668–4851

Jun 24–27: Pres. Monroe AP–104 in Minneapolis, MN. POC: Chuck Ulrich, 35 Oak Lane, New Hyde Park, NY 11040, 516–747–7426, cfu115@aol.com

Jun 24–27: USS Richard S. Edwards DD–950 (all crews 1958–82) in Warwick, RI. POC: Jack Turley, PO Box 287, Basye, VA 22810, 540–856–2575, trlyanch@shentel.net, www.dd950.com

Jun 24–28: USS Lawrence Association DDG–4 & DDG–250 (all hands both ships) in Boston-Natick, MA. POC: Craig Bernat, 135 Zurenda Lane, Mineral Point, PA 15942, 814–322–4150, dguts@usslawrence.com, www.usslawrence.com

Jun 24–28: USS Manley DD–940 Assn in Northern KY. POC: Joe Dennison, 905 Sea Duck Drive, Daytona Beach, FL 32119–8764, 386–767–8068, reunionplanner@ussmanleydd940.org

Jun 25–28: Attack Squadron Twelve VA–12 (all crews 1945–86) in Washington DC. POC: Joe Kyle, 10421 Barbara Street, Pinckney, MI 48169, 810–923–4426, jhkyle@gmail.com, va12.com Registration form required.

Jun 27–Jul 1: USS Sunfish SSN–649 & SS–281 (former crewmembers) in Charleston, SC. POC: Joe Martin, PO Box 73, Burnsville, NC 28714, 828–682–3103, 828–284–0057 (cell), j.s.martin@verizon.net, www.ssn649.net

Jun 27–Jul 1: USS Tom Green County LST–1159 (all shipmates, 1953–72) in Branson, MO. POC: William Haack, 9135 8th Avenue, Pleasant Prairie, WI 53158, 262–496–3198, whaack@wi.rr.com

JULY 2010

Jul 7–11: USS Little Rock (1945–76,) in South Portland, ME. POC: G. A. Dupuis, PO Box 449, Inlet, NY 13360, 315–357–3799, dupuisatcamp@frontiernet.net, USSLITTLEROCK.ORG All who are members in good standing of the association.

Jul 8–10: 548th Reconnaissance Technical Group (RTG) and 548th RTS (Hickam AFB, HA, USAF, USN, USA, USMC, and Civilians) at Wright Patterson AFB, (Dayton, OH). POC: SMSgt (Ret) Bill Forsyth, PO Box 75549, Kapolei, HI 96707, webmaster@548rtg.org

Jul 8–11: USS Boston Shipmates in Washington, DC. POC: Arthur Hebert, PO 816, Amherst, NH 03031, 603–772–8772, arthebert@ussboston.org, www.boston.org

Jul 15–18: John C. Calhoun Veterans Assn in Charleston, SC. POC: Thomas Yingling, 311 Woodward Blvd, Summerville, SC 29483–3137, 843–478–6286, yinglingtg@aol.com, www.ssbn630.org

Jul 16–18: USS Juneau LPD–10 (Mighty J from 1969–2008) in Independence, MO. POC: Russell Godfrey, 2512 S Ellison Way, Independence, MO 64055, 816–833–0919, russkathygodfrey@yahoo.com, www.juneaulpd10reunion.com

Jul 18–23: USS Snook SSN–592 and SS–279 in Branson, MO. POC: Ron Athey, 803 So 6th Avenue, Ozark, MO 65721–8618, 417–581–1887 or 673–0975, rondo_94590@yahoo.com, http://www.decklog.com/ssn-592.asp

Jul 18–25: USS Belle Grove LSD–2 in Albuquerque, NM. POC: Russ Pillion, 1 Golden Eye Circle, Chester, NH 03036, 603–887–3222, rpillion@comcast.net , www.ussbellegrove.com

Jul 21–25: USS Holland POC: Clyde Riggs, 904–772–9278, clyderiggs@msn.com OR Steve Spickelmier, 904–705–4849, 78pick2att.net Check Holland web page.

Jul 22–25: USS Concord AFS–5 (all crews 1968 to present) in Norfolk, VA. POC: Garry Collins, 3606 Greenfield Drive, New Albany, IN 47150, 502–424–4430, garrysea@insightbb.com, www.ussconcord.org

Jul 23–27: MCB–6 Seabees in Grand Rapids, MI. POC: John Bevier, 5200 W Sanborn Road, Lake City, MI 49651, 231–633–9450, jbevier@michweb.net

Jul 27–31: USS Tennessee BB–43 in Indianapolis, IN. POC: John Dussault, 17504 Plaza Gitana, San Diego, CA 92128–1805, 858–676–0765, jcdusso@yahoo.com

July 29: USS Farragut DD–348/DLG–6/DDG–37/DDG–99 in Groton, CT. POC: Greg DeLong, Treasurer Farragut Ships’ Association, Inc., 23 Chichester Avenue, Center Moriches, NY 11934–2401, 631–878–2513, mrd27@optonline.net or farragut_flash@verizon.net, http://www.farragutassociation.org

AUGUST 2010

Aug 3–7: Naval Air Facility Washington DC (Andrews AFB) in Dearborn, MI. POC: Gary Moffatt, 32138 St. Annes Drive, Warren, MI 48092, 586-268–3368, Moffster01@aol.com

Aug 3–8: USS Charles H. Roan DD–853 in Warwick, RI. POC: Richard F. Souza, 6396 Manassas Court, Pensacola, FL, 850–476–1350, souza6@cox.net, www.usscharleshroan.org

Aug 4–8: USS O’Callahan DE/FF–1051 in Nashville, TN. POC: Joe Allen, 6007 N. Greenvale Drive, Milton, WI 53563, cell 1–608–289–1035, rascal68@centurytel.net, ussocallahanwetpaint.com

Aug 5–8: USS Beale DDE/DD–471 Shipmates in St Augustine, FL. POC: Larry Harkenrater, 904–307–0358, ussbealereunion2010@gmail.com

Aug 5–8: USS Thomas J Gary DE/DER–326 in Pigeon Forge, TN. POC: Ron Day, 5608 CR 10, Heuvelton, NY 13654, 315–528–0642, rsday13654@yahoo.com

Aug 10–14: USS Johnnie Hutchins DE–360 in Warwick, RI. POC: Harry Sheldon, 38 Munsell St., Hoosick Falls, NY 12090, 518–686–5053, harrys360@roadrunner.com. Reunion will be in conjunction with DESA.

Aug 10–14: NSVA National Convention & Reunion (All SEABEES, active, inactive and retired) in Moline, IL. POC: Joe Westerdale, 2332 170th Avenue, Reynolds, IL, 309–644–1887: westwind23@winco.net

Aug 11–14: USS Dayton CL–105 in South Bend, IN. POC: Robert B. Mac Donald, 69 Ferndale Lane, Palm Coast, FL 32137–9193, 386–246–3224, dunsailn1@aol.com

Aug 11–16: USS Bennington CV/CVA/CVS–20 (all shipmates, Marines and Air Group ) in Albany NY with 2 days in Bennington, VT. POC: Bill Copeland, BCopeland@uss-bennington.org, www.uss-bennington.org/reunion.html

Aug 12–14: USS George Washington Carver SSBN–656 in Groton, CT. POC: Tom Hanley, 42 Ackerman Road, Warwick, NY 10990, 845–649–4263, webmaster@gwcarver.org, www.gwcarver.org

Aug 12–15, Nebraska Vietnam Veterans Reunion in Norfolk, NE. POC: Dennis Larson, 1013 Village Green Drive #3, Norfolk, NE 68701, 402–640–7008, dlarson47_5@msn.com, www.vetsreunion.com

Aug 12–15: USS Tiru SS–416 in San Diego, CA. POC: Mike Tricker, 17761 Vineyard Ln, Poway, CA 92064, 619–977–2871, 2010reunion@usstiru.org, www.usstiru.org

Aug 13–15: VA–23 Black Knights in McMinnville, OR. POC: Jim Cameron, 1301 NE Hwy 99W #185, McMinnville, OR 97128–2722, 503–780–2191, jc3sher@fastmail.fm

Aug 14–16: USS Piper Assn in Groton, CT. POC: Frank Whitty, 860–444–7649, whitty409@aol.com, http://webpages.charter.net/usspiper/index.html

Aug 15–19: USS Cusk SS–348 in Colorado Springs, CO. POC: Delmer L. Wetering, 27025 465th Avenue, Tea, SD 57064, 605–368–2432, Dswetering@aol.com

Aug 15–20: USS Coolbaugh DE–217 in Warwick, RI. POC: Rodney Monnat, 132 Doc Morrison Road, Sanbornville, NH 03872, 603–522–3316, rmonnat@roadrunner.com, www.usscoolbaugh.org Reunion to be held in conjunction with DESA.

Aug 18–21: USS Horne DLG/CG–30 in Rapid City, SD. POC: Marvin Bonnet, 120 6th Avenue, Leola, SD 57456, 605–439–3245, usshorne.net

Aug 18–22: USS Edson DD946 Assn, in Branson, MO. POC: Tim Nightingale, 152 37th Drive SW, Vero Beach, FL 32968, 586–202–2202, tim32968@gmail.com, http://www.edsondd946.org/

Aug 19–21: USS Ray SS/SSR–271 & SSN–653 in Charleston, SC. POC: Tony Williams, 164 Greenlawn Drive NE, Meridianville, AL 35759, 256–503–5374, tonytwilliams57@aol.com

Aug 19–22: USS Knapp DD–653 (All crewmembers, spouses, friends, and relatives) in Deerfield, IL. POC: Pete Smith, 301 Baltimore Avenue, Morton, IL 61550, 309–266–9391, eps@mtco.com, www.ussknapp.com

Aug 20–21: VR–52 Det Detroit/VR–62 Detroit (NAF Detroit) in Port Clinton, OH. POC: Bill Borrusch, 8903 York Dr., Hudson, FL 34667, 727–862–6343, adcsbill@juno.com

Aug 20–23: USS Requin SS–481 Shipmates in Pittsburgh, PA. POC: Ronnie Lowe, 410 Palmetto Drive, Greer, SC 29651, 864–848–9131, lowe9131@charter.net

Aug 22–26: USS Bairoko CVE–115 (OI Division) in Tinica, MS. POC: John B Summers, PO Box 95, Braxton, MS 39044, 601–849–5858, jsumrs@bellsouth.net. Looking for any sailors who served on either cruise of the ship, ESPECIALLY the "Radar Gang". 

Aug 23–29: USS Oklahoma City Association CL–91, CLG/CG–5, and SSN–723 (18th Annual Reunion) in Washington, DC. POC: John F. Baker, 620–399–3999 OR Frank A. Zaccaro, 727–215–0568

Aug 24–28: USS Saint Paul CA–73 in Providence, RI. POC : Mr. Gale Lee, 3601 W. Chino Drive, Golden Valley, AZ 86413, 928–565–7171, bart68@frontiernet.net, www.uss-saint-paul-ca73.com

Aug 24–29: USS Lewis Hancock DD–675 in Naperville, IL. POC: Herb Cunningham, 217–347–0661, hwc126@hotmail.com

Aug 25–29: USS Renville APA–227 in Colorado Springs,CO. POC: Lynda Rumple, 187 Lakeshore Drive, Mooresville, NC 28117, 704–906–7622, lyndahd01@aol.com, usrenvilleapa227.com

Aug 26–29: USS Callaghan DD–792 (WWII) in Philadelphia PA. POC: Mary Novelli, 2244 E. Helms Manor, Boothwyn, PA 19061, 484–432–4527, marelli@comcast.net

Aug 26–29: USS Nantahala Shipmates Location TBD. POC: Hank O’Connell, 167 Harper Street, Jesup, GA 31546, 912–427–4080, hankoc@bellsouth.net

Aug 26–29: USS Rendova (Shipmates and Squadrons) in Colorado Springs, CO. POC: Bill Evans, 6618 Heath Glen Drive, Charlotte, NC 28227, 704–573–4472, rendova114@aol.com

Aug 26–29: USS Twining DD–540 Shipmates in Chicago, IL. POC: David Murray, 1230 Gulf Blvd, Englewood, FL 34223, 941–475–8445, ritaamurray@comcast.net, http://twiningdd540.com/

Aug 28–30: USS Seattle Plank Owner & First Cruiser Reunion in Kansas City, MO. POC: Vic Hellberg, 204 North 18th Street, Marshalltown, IA 50158, 641–752–6882, vghellberg@q.com or vic@hellberg.com or Bill Norris, 281–785–6415.

Aug 29–Sep 1: USS Savannah AOR–4 Association in Charleston, SC. POC: Dick Chamberlain, 63 Chamberlain Street, Skowhegan, ME 04976, 207–474–3146, aor4dick@myfairpoint.net, www.USSSavannah.com

Aug 30–Sep 2: USS Lewis DE–535 (All crewmembers from WWII until decommissioning in 1960) in Albany, NY. POC: Donald Kuhn, 1945 N. Riley Avenue, Indianapolis, IN 46218, 317–359–4702, dlk4438@sbcglobal.net, http://www.angelfire.com/fl4/hydro/

Aug 30–Sep 6: US Submarine Veterans National Reunion (All Boats/Crews) in Covington, KY. POC: Roger Crombie, 937–667–7479, pigboat1@woh.rr.com, http://www.2010convention.cincysubvets.com/, www.ussvi.org

Aug 31–Sep 4: USS Bugara SS–331 in Cincinnati, OH/Covington, KY. POC: Everett Gasaway, 1728 W 76th Pl, Indianapolis, IN 46260, 317–443–1778, ewgasaway@hotmail.com, http://Bugara.net

Aug 31–Sep 4: USS Greenling SS–213/SSN–614 (all crews) in Cincinnati/Northern KY. POC: Greg Perkins, 18857 McGrath Circle, Port Charlotte, FL 33948, 941–391–6754, perkins614@hotmail.com

FALL 2010

Fall TBD: USS Arnold J Isbell DD–869 proposed in Seattle, WA. POC: Barry Dahlberg, 594 Grey Street, Geneva, IL 60134, 708–203–1445, evba@usa.com

SEPTEMBER 2010

Sep TBD: Altoona Naval Reserve Center (all crew members 1940 to present) in Altoona, PA. POC: Robert J Bentley, 422 Hazenstab Dr, Duncansville, PA 16635, 814–696–3366, OR Mike Parisi, 344 Reiling Ln, Altoona, PA 16601, 814–944–1405, mpaltoona@atlanticbb.net

Sep 1–4: USS Halibut SSGN/SSN–587 in Cincinnati, OH. POC: P.D. Benton, PO Box 33, Lanexa, VA 23089, reunion2010@cox.net, www.usshalibut.com

Sep 1–5: Bergall Association (SS–320 and SSN–667 (all crews WW-II to present) in Covington, KY. POC: Don Basham, 8638 Woodward Avenue, Alexandria, VA, 22309, 703–799–7777 or 703–201–6794, bashamd@ix.netcom.com

Sep 1–5: USS Cowell (All Crews) in Rapid City, SD. POC: L. D. Salley, 19 Auburn Street, Greenville, SC 29609, 864–268–3365, lsalley2@bellsouth.net

Sep 2: USS Skipjack SSN–585 (all crews) in Covington, KY. POC: Clarence Jordan, 10731 Round Rock Road, Charlotte, NC 28277, 562–805–1792 or 704–844–8051, cjordan33@windstream.net, http://ussskipjack.org/

Sep 2–4: USS Mispillion AO–105 (all hands 1945–74) in Portland, OR. POC: Steve Dengler, 1211 Pueblo Lane, Auburn, IL 62615, 217–438–3529, stevedsr@newwavecomm.net, www.ussmispillion.com

Sep 2–5: USS Ogden LPD–5 (All ship’s crew and embarked troops) in Arlington, VA. POC: Charley Adair, 7431 Hwy. 142, Maxwell, TX 78656, 512–665–1649, shobuds10@yahoo.com

Sep 2–5: USS Westchester County LST–1167 in Washington, DC. POC: Al Wittich, 253–922–0357, lst-enc@comcast.net

Sep 4–9: Escort Carrier CVE’s Sailors and Airman Association in Branson, MO. POC: George Manik, 50 N. Island Road, Bayville, NJ 08721–3578, 732–269–0866, BARBARAMANIK@VERIZON.NET

Sep 5–8: USS Damato in Painesville, OH. POC: Katrina Cooperrider, 8665 Williams Road, Chardon, OH 44024, 440–487–1111, ussdamatoDDE871@yahoo.com

Sep 5–8: USS Decatur Association in Charleston, SC. POC: Tony West, Tony0705@aol.com, www.ussdecatur.org

Sep 6–8: USS Razorback SS–394 Assn (all crew) in N. Little Rock, AR. POC: Ron Sagaert, 2238 Old School Trl., Morganton, NC 28655, 828–433–7851, rtsagaert@msn.com, www.ussrazorbackss394.com

Sep 7–11: USS O’Brien DD–725 (21st Reunion) in Dallas, TX. POC: Nathan White, 414 Redhead Court, McKinney, TX 75070, 972–562–6645, whiten@prodigy.net, www.ussobriendd725.org

Sep 7–12: USS Lexington CV 16 Association (CV, CVA, CVS, CVT, AVT) in Rapid City, SD. POC: Lloyd Friedli, PO Box 16, Lexington, IL 61753, 309–846–5707, deadman12@mchsi.com . www.usslexingtoncv16.org

Sep 7–12: USS Wisconsin BB–64 in Oconomowoc, WI. POC: Dick Hamann, 6010 Tranquility Lane, Sutherland, VA 23885, 804–265–5417, dickbb64@aol.com, www.usswisconsin.org

Sep 8–9: VR–7 & VR–8 in Nesbit, MS. POC: Dave Wimpelberg, PO Box 234, Amboy, IN 46911, 765–395–7935, dwimpelberg@yahoo.com

Sep 8–11: USS Abnaki ATF–96 in New Orleans, LA. POC: Mike Holland, 904–285–9345, bmcmusn@aol.com

Sep 8–11: USS. Colonial LSD–18 in Rapid City, SD. POC: Charles Baugh, 623–975–4401, clbwlb@cox.net

Sep 8–11: USS Dyess DD/DDR–880 (all crews WWII to present) in Nashville TN. POC: Jerry Kutcher, 210 Cardigan Rd, Tewksbury, MA 01876, 978–851–5133, jerrykutch@verizon.net, www.ussdyessdd-ddr880.com/

Sep 8–12: USS Hyades AF–28 in Charleston, SC. POC: Robert J. Stearns, 1801 Carriage House Way, Williamsburg, VA 23188, 757–345–3635, navybaker@cox.net, www.usshyadesaf28.com

Sep 8–12: USS John R Craig DD–885 in Chattanooga, TN. POC: Jerry Chwalek, 9307 Louisiana, Street, Livonia, MI 48150, 734–525–1469, jermail@ameritech.net

Sep 8–12: USS Mansfield DD–728 in Portland, OR. POC: Jim & Shirley Frazier, 3245 Monogram Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90808, 562–425–6968, 1papaj1@verizon.net, http://web.meganet.net/kman/index.htm

Sep 8–12: USS Markab Association AK–31/AD–21/AR–23 in Reno, NV. POC: Bill Lassner, 3095 Ten Mile Drive, Sparks, NV 89436, 775–626–9221, blgiant44@aol.com, www.markab.org

Sep 8–12: MCB–11 Association (11th NCB, MCB–11 & NMCB–11 all eras) in Niagara Falls, NY. POC: Larry Hagler, PO Box 4647, Lago Vista, TX 78645, 512–267–8873, mcb11.reunion@earthlink.net, www.mcb11.com

Sep 8–12: USS Thetis Bay Association in Omaha, NE. POC: Kenneth Enck, 4174 New York Avenue, Grand Island, NE 68803, 308–382–9365, gigrampa@yahoo.com, www.ussthetisbay.com

Sep 8–12: USS Tortuga Association LSD–26/46 in San Francisco, CA. POC: Jack Hammond (membership chair) 15011 55 SE, Everett, WA 98208–8930, 425–338–0959, Smokearrow8@gmail.com, http://turn2.tripod.com/

Sep 8–12: USS Truxtun DLG(N)/CG(N)–35 and DDG–103 in Rapid City, SD. POC: Ted Poremski, 6400 N Genoa, Clay Center Rd, Curtice, OH 43412, 419–836–8420, president, 836–8420, www.truxtunassn.org

Sep 8–12: USS Tutuila ARG–4 Assn (all crews) in San Diego, CA. POC: Randall R. Pilak, 7809 W Ohio Ave., Milwaukee, WI, 414–321–8195, amersailr@netzero.com

Sep 8–12: USS Valley Forge CV–45/LPH–8/CG–50 (All Hands, Air Groups, USMC) in Boston, MA. POC: Peter Koshivaki, 1–508–429–6651, EKOSHIVAKI@HOTMAIL.COM

Sep 8–12: USS Washtenaw County LST–1166 in Rancho Cordova, CA. POC: Gus Alegado, 1742 Grand Pheasant Lane, Lincoln, CA 95648–7700, 916–543–6623, pinoy95@starstream.net

Sep 9-11: USS Douglas A. Munro DE–422 (shipmates 1944–60) in Orlando, FL. POC: J.W. (Luke) Elder, 4603 Oakcliff Road, Greensboro, NC 27406, 336–674–7385, jwelder27@hotmail.com, OR Gary Hanson, 414 Colin Road, Grants Pass, OR 95727, sweetwater@uci.net

Sep 9–11: USS Hassayampa AO/TAO–145 in Oklahoma City, OK. POC: Norman Barron, 4987 Pond Drive Harrah, OK 73045, 405–590–3717

Sep 9–12: USS Canopus AS-34/AS-9 in Charleston, SC. POC: Richard Retin, 2245 Wintercreek Way SE, Salem, OR 97306, 503–689–1712, usscanopus@mail.com, www.usscanopus.org

Sept 9–12: USS Ingersoll DD–652/990 in San Antonio, TX. POC: Dennis Harris, PO Box 27, Iola, TX 77861, 979–676–0612, oldsailor62@gmail.com, www.uss-ingersoll-vets.com

Sep 9–12: USS Keppler DD/DDE–765 in Newport, RI. POC: Mary Del, 125 Dolphann Dr, Tonawanda, NY 14150, 716–693–0178, militaryreunions@adelphia.net, www.keppler.org

Sep 9–12: LST USS York County 1175 in Muskegon, MI. POC: Larry Fisher, 4924 Farwell Lake Rd, Horton, MI 49246, 517–688–3837, Cell: 517–812–1470, lmerc50@frontiernet.net, www.ussyorkcounty.org . Welcome to all shipmates and families.

Sep 9–12: USS Lynde McCormick DDG–8 (All Hands) in Jacksonville FL. POC: Bob Wefald, 312 West Avenue B, Bismarck, ND 58501, 701–223–8975, bobwefald@msn.com

Sep 9–12: USS Neches in Everett, WA. POC: Ed Anderson, 8133 NE 115th Court, Kirkland, WA, 425–821–9456, trains8133@msn.com, www.ussnechesao47.com

Sep 9–12: USS Perkins DDR–877 (20th annual) in Houston, TX. POC: Dan E. Jackson Sr., PO Box 890301, Houston, TX 77289–0301, 281–414–6917, dnjacks@swbell.net, www.ussperkins.org

Sep 9–12: USS Proteus AS–19 in Norfolk, VA: POC: Paul Castle, 619–237–1314, paul1@ix.netcom.com

Sep 9–12: USS Robison DDG–12 in Deerfield (Great Lakes Area) IL. POC: Chuck Siedschlag, W10412 Island Lake Lane, Gresham, WI 54128–8957, 813–672–0733 or 715–787–4559, ddg12assn@frontiernet.net\, http://forums.delphiforums.com/ddg12 We will be attending a Boot Camp graduation ceremony.

Sep 9–12: VAQ/VAK–208/308 in Reno NV. POC: Bill Chartrand, 1950 Roland Drive, Hanford, CA 93230, 559–582–6916, billchartrand@hotmail.com OR John Gruber, 815 St Davids Avenue, Warninster, PA 18974, 215–443–0829, bathliner@aol.com

Sep 9–12: VP–44 NAS Norfolk Reunion POC: Ralph Cook, 717–335–0348, blusgtar@ptd.net OR Frank Romeo, 443–299–6154, frankp51f@comcast.net, www.vp44goldenpelicans.com

Sep 9–12: USS Wasp CV–7 in Durham, NC. POC: Grace Ewell Williams, 1520 Crenshaw Point, Wake Forest, NC 27587, 919–562–0005, graewms@nc.rr.com

Sep 9–13: USS Kankakee AO–39 in Mobile, AL. POC: Steve Metzler, PO Box 127, Otto, NC 28763, 828–349–9495, chopper1145@aol.com

Sep 9–13: USS Toledo CA–133 in Washington, DC. POC: Paul A. Specht, 1905 Whispering Trail, Midwest City, OK 73130, 405–737–7404, ichisansan@cox.net, usstoledoca133.org

Sep 10–12: CBMU-302 in Seattle, WA. POC: Dave Schill, 609–410–5969, dwschill@comcast.net

Sep 11–14: USS Wyandok AK–92 in Philadelphia PA. POC: Fred Gladstone, 1 Wong Way, North Easton, MA 02356, 508–238–2233, ffgladstone@yahoo.com

Sep 12–14: USS Trathen DD–530 Assn in Branson, MO. POC: Merritt Graves, 132 Navy Circ, Mt Juliet, TN 37122, 615–773–5741, merrittg@tds.net

Sep 12–15: USS Cotton (Shipmates) (DesRon 30) in San Antonio, TX. POC: Richard Myers, 428 Lockwood Terrace, Decatur, GA 30030, 404–373–0120, ramunlim@yahoo.com, http://USSCotten.org

Sep 12–15: USS Daly (Shipmates) (DesRon 30) in San Antonio, TX. POC: Richard Myers, 428 Lockwood Terrace, Decatur, GA 30030, 404–373–0120, ramunlim@yahoo.com, http://USSCotten.org

Sep 12–15: USS Gatling (Shipmates) (DesRon 30) in San Antonio, TX. POC: Richard Myers, 428 Lockwood Terrace, Decatur, GA 30030, 404–373–0120, ramunlim@yahoo.com, http://USSCotten.org

Sep 12–15: USS Rodman DD–456/DMS–21 in Virginia Beach, VA. POC: Norman Simonelli, 4648 Paul Revere Road, Virgiinia Beach, VA 23455, 757–464–2845

Sep 12–15: USS Thompson DMS–38 & 627 in Council Bluffs, IA. POC: William J Luttig, 8108 Grant St, Omaha, NE 68134, 402–393–5178, williamluttig@cox.net

Sep 12–15: VPB–26/VP–26 in Syracuse, NY. POC: Robert Buell, 301 Windebank Lane, Minoa, NY 13116, 315–656–2784, rbuell68@verizon.net

Sep 12–16: USS Cabildo Shipmates in Branson, MO. POC: Paul Tsompanas, 3501 Riverview Drive, Colonial Beach, VA 22443, 804–224–8694, lgreco3@msn.com, www.usscabildo.org

Sep 12–16: USS Hale DD–642 Shipmates in Newport, RI. POC: Roland Paquette, PO Box 68, York Beach, ME 03910, 207–363–6919, rpaquett@maine.rr.com, www.USSHaleDD642.com

Sep 12–16: USS Shields DD–596 in Branson, MO. POC: Jim Sewell, 304 White Moss Place, Franklin, TN 37064, 615–790–2325, jasewell35@comcast.net, WWW.DD596.com

Sep 12–18: USS Balch DD–366 (all crew) in Salem, OR. POC: Jim Siler, 835 Claybanks Drive, Callaway, VA 24067, 540–483–5727, jwsilerbtc@earthlink.net

Sep 12–18: USS Essex CV/CVA/CVS/–9/LHD–2 in Peabody, MA. POC: Russ Carriker, PO Box 910, Lynnfield, MA 01940–0910, 781–842–2314, russcarriker@comcast.net, www.ussessexcv9.org

Sep 12–­18: USS Porterfield DD–682 (all crew) in Salem, OR. POC: Jim Siler, 835 Claybanks Drive, Callaway, VA 24067, 540–483–5727, jwsilerbtc@earthlink.net

Sep 12–19: CV/CVA/CVS–15 in Newport News, VA. POC: Sal Rizza, 1720 Sandy Court, Merritt Island, FL 32952, SJRIZCV15@aol.com or Earl Cline, 3214 Blythe Avenue, Spring Hill, FL 34609, earltcline@yahoo.com

Sep 12–19: USS Hyman DD-732 in Fishkill, NY. POC: Cal Lawrence, 7 Lawrence Ct, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590, 845–297–9253, yvon732@aol.com

Sep 12–19: USS Randolph Reunion Assn in Newport News, VA. POC: Sal Rizza, 1720 Sandy Ct, Merritt Island, FL 32952, 321–454–2344, Sjrizcv15@aol.com

Sep 13–16: USS Rathburne DE/FF–1057 in Gettysburg PA. POC: Bob Rowe, 1241 Tipton Road, Munford, TN 38058, 901–837–6106, fs512420@yahoo.com

Sep 13–16: USS Skill MSO–471 in Williamsburg, VA. POC: Shirley and Duke Burbank, 8670 Ideal Ave S., Cottage Grove, MN, 55016–3362, 651–459–4218 or 651–261–8020, burbankfam@isd.net

Sep 13–16: USS Sphinx ARL–24 (all crews) Branson, MO. POC: Frank Ironi, 954 Lilac Drive, SaukCentre, MN., 56378, 320–352–3271, fironi@mainstreetcom.com

Sep 13–18: USS Long Beach CGN–9 location TBD. POC: Don Shade, 299 Kiantone Road #92, Jamestown, NY 14701–9370, 866–352–2469, lbcgn9@aol.com, usslongbeach-assoc.org

Sep 13–18: USS Point Cruz CVE–119 Assn in Salt Lake City, UT. POC: William “Bill” McMillen, 45 Oceanic Lane, Lake Havasu City, AZ 86403, 916–698–8128, dstmac@msn.com, usspointcruzcve119.tripod.com

Sep 13–20: USS Floyd B. Parks Shipmates in Boise, ID. POC: Bill Birdsong, 17139 Owl Tree Road, Riverside, CA 92504, 951–789–5309, soonbil@gmail.com, www.ussfloydbparks.org

Sep 14–19: USS Houston CA–30/CL–81 in Sandston, VA. POC: Donna Rogers, 3949 Little John Drive, York, PA 17408, 717–792–9113, dlr7110@yahoo.com

Sep 15–18: USS Albuquerque PF–7 & All PF Sailors in Branson, MO. POC: Charles Toler, 206–898–0617, cnmtoler@yahoo.com

Sep 15–18: USS Curtiss AV–4 in Tucson, AZ. POC: B. Bruce Snider, 113 E. Coolidge, Harlingen, TX 78550, 956–423–3314, bruceusscurtissav4@rgv.rr.com, www.usscurtiss.com

Sep 15–18: USS Stoddard DD-566 (22nd Reunion) in Toms River, NJ. POC: Bill Melyan, 11 Pigeon Place, Bayville, NJ 08721, 732–269–5416, keystonewillie@verizon.net

Sep 15–18: Terrebone Parish LST–1156 (All crews, USN & USMC 1952–71) in Las Vegas, NV. POC: David Bader, 102 St. Andre, Worthington, OH 43085, redab@columbus.rr.com, www.tbone1156.com

Sep 15–18: USS Tingey DD–539 in Washington, DC. POC, Clarence N. Daniels, 14763 331st Avenue, Unionville, IA 52594, 641–452–6008

Sep 15–18: USS Wilhoite DE/DER–397 in Norfolk, VA. POC: Elisabeth Rider, 303 N Vancouver Avenue, Russellville, AR 72801, 479–280–1514, canderday@suddenlink.net, www.usswilhoite,org

Sep 15–19: USS Abbot DD–629 in Portland, ME. POC: Ted Karras, 70 Joshua Baker Road, West Yarmouth, MA 02673, 508–771–4161, (cell) 508–280–4885, thekar@msn.com

Sep 15–19: USS Eaton DD/DDE–510 in Seekonk, MA (Providence, RI area). POC: Fred Hinze, 80 Terry Rd, Sayville, NY 11782, 631–220–9750, catsupman@optonline.net, www.usseaton.com, USS EATON DD/DDE 510 on FACEBOOK

Sep 15–19: USS Everett F. Larson DD/DDR–830 (all crews) in Portland, OR. POC: Max Schwald, 155 Emerald Street, Sutherlin, OR 97479, 541–459–2470, fnm4335@q.com or www.uss-everett-f-larson.com

Sep 15–19: USS Fremont (30th Reunion) in Fredericsburg, TX. POC: A. F. Tedesco, 830–998–1119

Sep 15–19: USS Guadalcanal LPH–7 (USS Iwo Jima Class Association) in Nashville, TN. POC: Jim McElravy, 413 Forest Ln, Kissimmee, FL 34756, 407–397–2294, ussiwojimaclassassociation@yahoo.com, www.ussiwojimaclassassociation.org

Sep 15–19: USS Guam LPH–9 (USS Iwo Jima Class Association) in Nashville, TN. POC: Jim McElravy, 413 Forest Ln, Kissimmee, FL 34756, 407–397–2294, ussiwojimaclassassociation@yahoo.com, www.ussiwojimaclassassociation.org

Sep 15–19: USS Haynsworth DD–700 (All shipmates 1944–70) in Harrisburg, PA. POC: Jim Horn, 2 Surrey Court, Chambersburg, PA 17201, 717–263–8090, haynsworth@comcast.net, www.usshaynsworth.com

Sep 15–19: USS Independence CVA/CV–62 (All Crews) in Albuquerque, NM. POC: Denis Bagley, 65 Pioneer Ridge Road, Canton, NC 28716, 828–648–7379, atlantismarketing@msn.com

Sep 15–19: USS Isle Royale in San Diego, CA. POC: George Lowell, 9752 Limu Way, Diamondhead, MS 39525, 228–342–5461, georgelowell@ussisleroyale.com, www.ussisleroyale.com

Sep 15–19: USS Iwo Jima Class Association (USS Iwo Jima LPH–2, LHD–7), (USS Okinawa LPH–3), (USS Guadalcanal LPH–7), (USS Guam LPH–9), (USS Tripoli LPH–10), and USS New Orleans LPH–11) in Nashville, TN. POC: Jim McElravy, 413 Forest Ln, Kissimmee, FL 34756, 407–397–2294, ussiwojimaclassassociation@yahoo.com, www.ussiwojimaclassassociation.org

Sep 15–19: USS Iwo Jima LPH–2 & LHD–7 (USS Iwo Jima Class Association) in Nashville, TN. POC: Jim McElravy, 413 Forest Ln, Kissimmee, FL 34756, 407–397–2294, ussiwojimaclassassociation@yahoo.com, www.ussiwojimaclassassociation.org

Sep 15–19: USS Mt. McKinley Assn in Tampa, FL. POC: David Long, 41 E. Belmeadow Ln, Chagrin Falls, OH 44022, 440–292–7839, davidlong01@roadrunner.com, www.ussmtmckinley.com

Sep 15–19: USS Murray DD/DDE–576 in Fall River, MA. POC: Neil DenBleyker, 4602 Beef St, Syracuse, NY 13215, 315–673–2181, NDENBLKE@aol.com, http://www.ussmurray.com/

Sep 15–19: Navy Mail Service Veteran’s Association (veterans and active) in Branson, MO. POC: Mary Ann Froderman, 812–446–3762 or 812–605–0433, mafmath@juno.com

Sep 15–19: USS New Orleans LPH-11 (USS Iwo Jima Class Association) in Nashville, TN. POC: Jim McElravy, 413 Forest Ln, Kissimmee, FL 34756, 407–397–2294, ussiwojimaclassassociation@yahoo.com, www.ussiwojimaclassassociation.org

Sep 15–19: USS O’Bannon DD/DDE–450, DD–987 (all crew members and guests) in Albuquerque NM. POC: William Jones, 451 Pennsylvania, Shreveport, LA 71105, 318–869–3383, wjones-1@comcast.net

Sep 15–19: USS Okinawa LPH–3 (USS Iwo Jima Class Association) in Nashville, TN. POC: Jim McElravy, 413 Forest Ln, Kissimmee, FL 34756, 407–397–2294, ussiwojimaclassassociation@yahoo.com, www.ussiwojimaclassassociation.org

Sep 15–19: Patrol Squadron Eleven in Norfolk, VA. POC: Captain E.M. Brittingham, 2956 Hathaway Rd. 1109, Richmond, VA, 804–560–3306, captemb@comcast.net

Sep 15–19: USS Sarita AKA–39 (21st Reunion) in Myrtle Beach, SC. POC: Jerry Cross, 8803 Coldstream Drive, Sellersburg, IN 47172, 812–246–5071, jwcross56@sbcglobal.net

Sep 15–19: USS Takelma ATF–113 in Norfolk, VA. POC: Dick Schreifels, 651–455–1876, Richard_rosemary@msn.com

Sep 15–19: USS Tripoli LPH–10 (USS Iwo Jima Class Association) in Nashville, TN. POC: Jim McElravy, 413 Forest Ln, Kissimmee, FL 34756, 407–397–2294, ussiwojimaclassassociation@yahoo.com, www.ussiwojimaclassassociation.org

Sep 15–19: VA 65 Tigers (all VA–25, VA–65 all yrs) in Charleston SC, P O C: Steve Brinker, 11290 N. Carthage Pike, Knightstown, IN 46148, 1–765–345–9302,

skbrink@embarqmail.com, www.VA 65

Sep 15-19: VQ–1, 2, 5 & 6 Assn in Rapid City, SD. POC: Phillip Jones, 5510 Timeless View, Colorado Springs, CO 80915, 719–375–8851, vq1256@gmail.com

Sep 15–20: USS Missouri BB–63 Assn in Lisle, IL. POC: Bill Morton, 1070 Boardwalk, Sumter, SC 29150, 803–469–3579, mo63@ftc-i.net OR Herb Fahr, 516–931–1769, mobb63mo@aol.com, www.bb63vets.com

Sep 16–18: Association of Retired Military Musicians in Huntsville, AL. POC: Bill von Kamp, 4106 Toftoy Drive, Huntsville, AL 35805, 256–533–1674, suevkamp@aol.com

Sep 16–18: USS Frank E. Evans DD–754 Association in San Diego, CA. POC: J. C. Campbell, PO Box 164, Granbury, TX 76048, 817–326–4644, SylviaJC@lakegranbury.com

Sep 16–19: USS Harwood DD/DDE–861 in Chicago-Northbrook, IL area. POC: Anthony Jandron, 67 Sachem Road, North Kingstown, RI 02852, 401–884–2417, harwood861@verizon.net, www.Harwood861.org

Sep 16–19: USS Monssen DD–798 (all who served) in Warwick, RI. POC: Red/Marj Lemster, PO Box 356, Smiths Grove, KY 42171, 270–563–6024 or 270–791–5825, lemster2@windstream.net

Sep 16–19: USS New DD–818 in San Antonio, TX. POC: Donald Lee Smith, 3105 S Nelson, Amarillo, TX 79103, 806–570–2450, calamitysmith@msn.com, ussnewdd818.org

Sep 16–19: USS Oglethorpe AKA–100 (all crews) in Nashville, TN. POC: Ron Williamson, 639 Oxford Street, Belvidered, NJ 07823, 908–475–4435, misty639@embarqmail.com, www.ussoglethorpe.com

Sep 16–19: USS Robinson DD–562 in Branson, MO. POC, Art Bowne, 3 Lakewood Lane, Seabrook, TX 77586, 281–474–0558, ajbowne@yahoo.com

Sep 16–19: USS Shelton DD–790 (all crews) in Elkridge, MD. POC: Dick Petrowich, 308 S. Jackson, New Athens, IL 62264, 618–475–3248, rbpetro@htctech.net

Sep 16–19: VC–8 Redtail Reunion in Branson MO. POC: Jim Rueff, 850–455–6352, jrueffjr@cox.net

Sep 16–20: USS Grand Canyon AD/AR–28 Sailors Org in Washington, DC. POC: Robert T. Dunn, 7654 Landau Lane, Indianapolis, IN 46227–2517 317–881–8866, roberttdunn4217@sbcglobal.net

Sep 16–20, USS Henrico APA–45 in St. Louis, MO. POC: Don Soper, PO Box 1790, Platte City, MO 64079, 816–805–1112, OurBettyS@aol.com, www.henricoapa45.org

Sep 16–20: USS John Paul Jones Assoc DD–230, DD–932, DDG–32, DDG–53 in Buffalo, NY. POC: Andy Longo, 16 American Elm Avenue, Hanover, MA 02339, 781-871-0363, http://ussjohnpauljones.org/Reunion_2010.htm

Sep 16–20: USS Northampton Reunion Association CA–26/CLC/CC–1 in Oklahoma City, OK. POC: Len Shults, 3708 Duquesne Drive, Montgomery, AL 36109, 334–273–9804, nortnsailor1@att.net

Sep 18–21: 6933rd Radio Group Mobile (AF, Navy, Marines stationed at Karamursel Air Station 1957–61) in Myrtle Beach, SC. POC: Pete Johnson, 816 Springwood Drive, Waxhaw, NC 28173, 980–328–4150, pjohnson010@carolina.rr.com, http://www.kas60-61.org

Sep 19–22: USS Fairview [E–PCE(R) 850] in Myrtle Beach, SC. POC: Jim Murray, 80 Energy Blvd, Rocky Mount, VA 24151, 540–576–3377, jpking@kimbanet.com or Frank A. Jones, Jr, 15 Sunset Point Road, Yarmouth, ME 04096, 800–377–6934, fjones@maine.rr.com, www.ussfairview.org

Sep 19–22: USS John A. Bole DD–755 in Branson, MO. POC: Mike Springer, 1604 East 12th Street, Merrill, WI 54452, 715–536–1526, mikespringer755@charter.net 

Sep 19–23: USS Cavalier APA–37 (crews, staffs & friends) in Las Vegas, NV. POC: Pres. Ed Kimble, Pahrump, NV, 775–751–0213, barbed41379@yahoo.com, http://www.microburmbi.net/index_0.html

Sep 19–23: USS DeHaven DD–469 & DD–727 (DeHaven Sailors Association) in Myrtle Beach, SC. POC: Scott Martin, 1312 Knights Landing Dr, Heathsville, VA 22473, 804–580-4570, scott@ussdehaven.org, http://ussdehaven.org

Sep 19–23: USS Shannon DM–25 in Charleston, SC. POC: Jack Duegaw, 80 Tanterra Drive, Stafford, VA 22556, 540–288–9632, jkduegaw@yahoo.com

Sep 19–25: USS Charles P. Cecil DD/DDR–835 Assn, Inc in Norfolk, VA. POC: Greg Wells, 6050 NW Expressway, Oklahoma City, OK 73132, 405–365–1926, glw513@yahoo.com

Sep 19–25: USS Delta AR–9 in Charleston, SC. POC: Ron Ihsen, 2831 N 81st Way, Scottsdale, AZ 85257, 480–946–0863, delta2831@hotmail.com

Sep 20–23: USS Brown DD–546 in Nashville TN. POC: Fred Korzekwa, 6894 Barrington Place, Fishers, IN 46038, 317–578–7736, Korzekwaf@sbcglobal.net

Sep 20–23: USS McCaffery DD–860 in Salem/Boston, MA. POC: Ron Trippett, 36 South Main Street, Topsfield, MA 01983, 978–887–6315, Mccaffery2010@Yahoo.com

Sep 20–23: USS Plymouth Rock LSD–29 in Charleston, SC. POC: David Dortch, 4009 Hickory Cove, Paragould, AR 72450, 870–236–3725, taxrhondave@yahoo.com, www.ussplymouthrock.com

Sep 20–23: USS Salisbury Sound AV–13 (open to all who served aboard including squadrons and staffs) in Las Vegas, NV. POC: CAPT Marian Bruce, Secretary, 813 Branding Iron SE, Albuquerque, NM 87123, 505–293–3841, brubru@comcast.net, www.salisburysound.org

Sep 21–23: USS Corporal SS–346 in Groton, CT. POC: Dennis Kauppinen, 126 Winslow Drive, Newington, CT 06111, 860–667–4157, ss346crew@gmail.com

Sep 21–23: LSV Association (USS Osage, USS Saugas, USS Montauk, USS Monitor) in Paducah, KY. POC: Duncan Alexander, 14584 St Rt 45 South, Water Valley, Ky 42085, 270–355–2256, alexander63590@bellsouth.net 

Sep 21–23: USS Monitor (LSV Association) in Paducah, KY. POC: Duncan Alexander, 14584 St Rt 45 South, Water Valley, Ky 42085, 270–355–2256, alexander63590@bellsouth.net

Sep 21–23: USS Montauk (LSV Association) in Paducah, KY. POC: Duncan Alexander, 14584 St Rt 45 South, Water Valley, Ky 42085, 270–355–2256, alexander63590@bellsouth.net

Sep 21–23: USS Osage (LSV Association) in Paducah, KY. POC: Duncan Alexander, 14584 St Rt 45 South, Water Valley, Ky 42085, 270–355–2256, alexander63590@bellsouth.net 

Sep 21–23: USS Saugas (LSV Association) in Paducah, KY. POC: Duncan Alexander, 14584 St Rt 45 South, Water Valley, Ky 42085, 270–355–2256, alexander63590@bellsouth.net

Sep 21–24: USS Southerland DD/DDR–743 in Branson, MO. POC: John Jones, 5112 NO 145th Street, Omaha, NE 68116, 402–431–1661, jearlj@cox.net, www.usssoutherland.com

Sep 21–25: VC–35/VA (AW)35 Night Hecklers in Branson, MO. POC: Pam Brown, PO Box 1023, Branson West, MO 65737, 417–338–4048

Sep 21–26: USS Towers DDG–9 in Baltimore, MD. POC: Raymond Wong, 1634 38th Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94122, 415–566–7285, usstowersddg9@pacbell.net, www.usstowersddg.com

Sep 22–25: USS Irwin DD–794 (Any aboard shipmate in WW–II, Korea, and Westpac) in Colorado Springs, CO. POC: Gene Parker, 4716 Berkshire Court, Boulder, CO, 303–530–0687, Gdboulder@aol.com

Sep 22–26: USS Alfred A. Cunningham DD–752 in Tulsa, OK. POC: Harley James, 1019 N. McKinley Street, Sand Springs, OK 74063–7816, 918–245–8554, www.dd752.net OR Ed Gillick, eeg3413@q.com

Sep 22–26: USS Antietam CV/CVA/CVS–36 (All Crew Memebers), in Virgina Beach, VA. POC: L. Ray Young, Sec/Tre, 140 N. Edgemoor, Wichita, KS 67208, 316–425–5693: lyonel.young@cox.net

Sep 22–26: USS Fulton AS–11 in Newport, RI. POC: Richard Hartman, rhnkhs@verizon.net

Sep 22–26: USS Galveston CLG–3 Shipmates Association in Memphis, TN. POC: Tom “Soupy” Campbell Jr., 310 Monroe Avenue, Edgewater Park, NJ 08010–1822, 1–866–398–2655 (Toll Free), galveston@comcast.net, www.ussgalveston.org

Sep 22–26: Hospital Corpsmen (American Association of Navy Hospital Corpsmen) in Great Lakes, IL. POC: Awtrey Peace, 850–626 –1125, www.AAoNHC.org

Sep 22–26: Korean War Veterans Reunion in Camp Hill, PA. POC: Charles & Judith Egresitz, 6 Rosewood Drive, Harrisburg, PA 17109, 717–497–6971, apebble@aol.com

Sep 22–26: USS Manitowoc Reunion in Nashville, TN. POC: Mike Flint, PO Box 35751, Greensboro, NC 27425, 336–668–2299, thethirdside@bellsouth.net, http://www.facebook.com/group.php?gid=54210765768

Sep 22–26: USS Ranger CVA/CV–61 (all former Crew members, Squadrons, Marine Detachment or T.A.D.’s) in San Antonio, TX. POC: Bill Broaddus, 281–414–5981, jbclassics@stealthwave.net or George Meoli, 203–453–4279, uss.ranger@yahoo.com

Sep 22–26: USS Walke DD–723 in Williamsburg, VA. POC: Richard Williamson, 224 Paradise Drive, Little Chute, WI 54140–1327, 920–788–4916, rwilliamson@new.rr.com, www.usswalke.org

Sept 22–26: USS Wiltsie DD–716 Reunion Group in Branson, MO. POC: John Sumpter, 2531 N Lexington Drive, Janesville, WI 53546–0586, dijohn33@aol.com, www.reunionproregistration.com/usswiltsie.htm

Sep 23–25: USS Epping Forest (all crews WW–II to present) in Milwaukee, WI. POC: Ronald Henning, 15714 64th Avenue Ct E, Puyallup, WA 98375, 253–537–7553, r.l.henningblue@gmail.com

Sep 23–26: USS Bexar APA–237 in Long Beach, CA. POC: Steve Malloy, 1542 10th St., Bremerton, WA 98337, 360–373–1093, ussbexar@comcast.net, www.mlrsinc.com/bexar

Sep 23–26: USS Blue DD–744 in Buffalo NY. POC: Dennis J. Kearns, 25 Meadowbrook Lane, New Windsor, NY 12553, 845–565–4061, dd744blue@yahoo.com

Sep 23–26: USS Duxbury Bay AVP–38 (with Greenwich Bay & Valcour, All Crews Welcome) in Warwick, RI. POC: Martin Brown, 424 Washington Avenue, Hamlet, NC 28345, JMBNPB@BELLSOUTH.NET

Sep 23–26: Ethan Allen USSBN–608 in Saratoga Springs, NY. POC: Ed Gradwell, 91 Hathorn Blvd, Saratoga Springs, NY 12866, 518–583–4175, Edco91@nycap.rr.com, http://www.decklog.com/ssbn-608.asp

Sep 23–26: USS Greenwich Bay AVP–41 (with Duxbury Bay & Valcour, All Crews Welcome) in Warwick, RI. POC: Martin Brown, 424 Washington Avenue, Hamlet, NC 28345, JMBNPB@BELLSOUTH.NET

Sep 23–26: USS Hank DD–702 Association in Branson, MO. POC: Bill & Kathy Skinner, 3452 E. Prescott Circle, Cuyahoga Falls, OH 44223–3390, 330–929–3329, golf2bowl2@sbcglobal.net

Sep 23–26: The Thailand, Laos, Cambodia Brotherhood (Anyone who served in these countries during the Vietnam War) in Atlanta, GA. POC: Tommy A. Odiorne, 208 Oakhaven Ct., Stockbridge, GA 30281, 678–232–3577, odiorneta@charter.net, www.tlc-brotherhood.org

Sep 23–26: USS Valcour AVP–55 (with Duxbury Bay & Greenwich Bay, All Crews Welcome) in Warwick, RI. POC: Martin Brown, 424 Washington Avenue, Hamlet, NC 28345, JMBNPB@BELLSOUTH.NET

Sep 23–27: AE/AOE Sailors Association (all crews, WWII to present) in St. Louis, MO. POC: Jerry King, 1018 Calle Ortega, San Dimas, CA 91773, 626–339–9793,

dd694@verizon.net, www.aesailors.com All ammunition ship sailors are welcome whether you served on an AE, or AOE. Call us for a complimentary newsletter!

Sep 23–27: USS Rochester CA–124 Assn in Milwaukee, WI. POC: John Rigoni, 340 South Green Bay Road, Waukegan, IL 60085, 847–360–8957, jrigoni@aol.com, www.ussrochester.org

Sep 24–26: USS Borie DD­–704 in Alexandria, VA. POC: Jim Neary, 6917 Fern Lane, Annandale, VA 22003, 703–941–2921, hjneary@aol.com

Sep 24–26: NSA DaNang, Data Processing Dept in Washington, DC. POC: Ted Belden, 9331 Proclamation Drive, San Antonio, TX 78240, 210–694–0235, beldenjo@sbcglobal.net

Sep 24–27: LST–1157 USS Terrell County in San Antonio, TX. POC: Louie Mendiola, 922 Via Espana, San Antonio, TX 78245, 210–675–2046, cell: 210–897–9558, louiem9122@yahoo.com, www.LST1157.com

Sep 25: Altoona Naval Reserve Center (all crew members 1940 to present) in Altoona, PA. POC: Robert J Bentley, 422 Hazenstab Dr, Duncansville, PA 16635, 814–696–3366, OR Mike Parisi, 344 Reiling Ln, Altoona, PA 16601, 814–944–1405, mpaltoona@atlanticbb.net

Sep 25–Oct 1: USS Chickasaw ATF–83 in Dallas, TX. POC: Jerry Howard, 3386 Williamsburg Way, Boise, ID 83706, 208–866–8325, addy964@msn.com

Sep 26–29: WW II Aviation Repair and Overhaul Units in Corpus Christi, TX POC: Margie George, PO Box 932, Goliad, TX 77963, 361–645–3882, msgeorge740@sbcglobal.net

Sep 26–29: USS Consolation AH–15 in Williamsburg, VA. POC: Lou Johnson, 3705 Hayes Manor Lane, Olney, MD 20832, 301–774–6746, ljohn43493@aol.com, http://ussconsolation.homestead.com

Sep 26–30: USS Bearss DD–654 in Lancaster, PA. POC: Charles McCon, 25365 S Satsuma Rd, Livingston, LA 70754, 225–698–6585, camccon@eatel.net, www.ussbearssdd654.org

Sep 26–Oct 1: USS Constellation CVA/CV–64 Assn (all crew, officers, air group, staff, and USMC) in Colorado Springs, CO. POC: Jack Kilcrease, 201 La Jolla Dr., Live Oak, TX 78233, 210–590–9190 or 210–355–2099, jackilcrease@yahoo.com, www.ussconstellation.org

Sep 27–Oct 1: USS Catamount in Rapid City, SD. POC: Ray/Louise Leon, 1922 Alabama Street, Silver City, NM 88061, 575–538–2427

Sep 27–Oct 2: USS Colorado Alumni Association in Branson MO. POC : Ken Jones, 4101 Old Pleasant Ridge Road, Arlington, TX 76016–4610, 817–478–9872, kjones4101@aol.com

Sep 27–Oct 2: USS Guam LPH–9 Assn in San Diego, CA. POC: Al Getter, 5430–29 Baltimore Drive, La Mesa, CA 91942, 619–464–3103, g2121@cox.net, USSGUAM.ORG

Sep 28–30: USS Walker DD/DDE-517 in Branson, MO. POC: Mike Goggins, 8011 Jackson Park Blvd, Wauwatosa, WI 53213, 414–774–5201, m.bgoggins@att.net

Sep 29–Oct 2: USS Norris DD/DDE–859 Shipmates Assoc in Branson, MO. POC: Edw Mehl, 11 Bethany Forest Drive, Dagsboro, DE 19939, 302–541–0685, e.mehl@mchsi.com

Sep 29–Oct 2: Patron Four–Five Association (VP–205/45/MS–5 - all years) in Washington, DC. POC: Buck Jones, 1927 Old Highway 26, Wiggins, MS 39577–9220, 601–528–9374, bpj1927@yahoo.com, www.VP45association.org

Sep 29–Oct 3: USS Collett DD–730 in San Diego, CA. POC: Al/Kay Phillips, 9486 Goodwick Ct., San Diego, CA 92123, 858–277–6798, aphillips7@san.rr.com, www.USSCollett.com

Sep 29–Oct 3: USS Corry DD/DDR–817 (all years) in Valley Forge, PA. POC: Jim Shaftic, 1481 Stepney Street, Niles, OH 44446, 330–544–3301, jimbo817@sbcglobal.net, www.uss-corry-dd817.org

Sep 29–Oct 3: USS Currituck AV–7 (All Crews, WWII Vets will be present) in SanFrancisco, CA. POC: Gary Adams, 132 SanBenito Road, Brisbane, CA 94005, 415–467–6284, AD24history@att.net, WWW.USSCurrituck.org

Sep 29–Oct 3: USS Everglades AD–24 (All Crews, WWII Vets will be present) in SanFrancisco, CA. POC: Gary Adams, 132 SanBenito Road, Brisbane, CA 94005, 415–467–6284, AD24history@att.net, WWW.USSEverglades.org

Sep 29–Oct 3: USS Hollister DD-788 in Charleston, SC. POC: Ed Gundersen, 2176 CoHwy 107, Amsterdam, NY 12010, 518–842–7126, gunder788@nycap.rr.com, www.usshollister.org

Sep 29–Oct 3: USS John W. Thomason DD–760 in Salt Lake City, UT. POC/host: Paul Steele, 1020 Gramercy Avenue, Ogden, UT 84404, www.dd760.org

Sep 29–Oct 3: USS Leyte CV–32 (All ships company, Air Groups and Marines, 1946-59) in North Charleston, SC. POC: LeGrande W. Van Wagenen, 43 Frederick Place, Parlin, NJ 08859, 732–727–5993, leyte1956@al.com

Sep 29–Oct 3: USS New Jersey (23rd annual) in Nashville, TN. POC: Ernest Dalton, 7143 Rolling Hills Lane San, Antonio, TX 78227, 210–275–7886, PS159@sbcglobal.net

Sep 29–Oct 3: PBY, All Sqdn’s & Tenders in Denver, CO. POC: Chief Al Skinner, 8391 Globe Run Road, Petersburg, PA 16669–3644, ABPONDSIDE@ AOL.COM

Sep 29­–Oct 3: USS Radford DD/DDE–446 (all crews 1942–69) in Branson, MO. POC: Chuck Parsons, 482 Windyville Road, Spencer, WV 25276, 304–927–0094, kjp263@localnet.com, www.ussradford446.org

Sep 29–Oct 3: USS Samuel N. Moore DD–747 in Corpus Christi, TX. POC: Bob Culver, 5910 Brookview Drive, Lincoln, NE 68506–3534, 402–489–5910, Torpedoman@windstream.net, http://www.ramminsammydd747.com/

Sep 29–Oct 3: USS Spiegel Grove LSD–32 in Appleton WI. POC: Chuck Siedschlag, W10412 Island Lake Lane, Gresham WI 54128, 715–787–4559 or 813–672–0733, lsd32@frontiernet.net

Sep 29–Oct 3: Torpedoman’s Association (All Hands) in SanFrancisco, CA. POC: Gary Adams, 132 SanBenito Road, Brisbane, CA 94005, 415–467–6284, AD24history@att.net, WWW.USSEverglades.org

Sep 29–Oct 3: USS Warrington DD–843 in Newport, RI. POC: Mike Zippert, 9328 Old Court Rd, Baltimore, MD 21244, 443–904–4098, mazipp@netzero.com, www.usswarrington.com

Sep 30–Oct 3: USS Countney DE–1006 (Newport Dealeys) in Mobile, AL. POC: Marc Arsenault, 98 Oxbow, Charlton, MA 01507, 508–248–5072, marc-a@charter.net, www.mlrsinc.com/dealey

Sep 30–Oct 3: USS Cromwell DE–1014 (Newport Dealeys) in Mobile, AL. POC: Marc Arsenault, 98 Oxbow, Charlton, MA 01507, 508–248–5072, marc-a@charter.net, www.mlrsinc.com/dealey

Sep 30–Oct 3: USS Dealey DE–2021 (Newport Dealeys) in Mobile, AL. POC: Marc Arsenault, 98 Oxbow, Charlton, MA 01507, 508–248–5072, marc-a@charter.net, www.mlrsinc.com/dealey

Sep 30–Oct 3: USS Denver CL–58 and LPD–9 (all crews 1942 to present) in Seattle, WA. POC: Jim Hyden, 200 Louisiana, Little Rock, AR 72201, 800–467–8297 or 501–376–8222, jim.hyden@hmflaw.net

Sep 30–Oct 3: USS Hartley DE–1029 (Newport Dealeys) in Mobile, AL. POC: Marc Arsenault, 98 Oxbow, Charlton, MA 01507, 508–248–5072, marc-a@charter.net, www.mlrsinc.com/dealey

Sep 30–Oct 3: USS John Willis DE–1027 (Newport Dealeys) in Mobile, AL. POC: Marc Arsenault, 98 Oxbow, Charlton, MA 01507, 508–248–5072, marc-a@charter.net, www.mlrsinc.com/dealey

Sep 30–Oct 3: USS Joseph K Taussig DE–1030 (Newport Dealeys) in Mobile, AL. POC: Marc Arsenault, 98 Oxbow, Charlton, MA 01507, 508–248–5072, marc-a@charter.net, www.mlrsinc.com/dealey

Sep 30–Oct 3: Nautilus Alumni Association in Pigeon Forge, TN. POC: Rick Turner, 2559 Walnut Ridge Way, Sevierville, TN, 865–428–0099, rick@tree-castle.com

Sep 30–Oct 3: US Naval Training Center Bainbridge Assn (1942–76) in Aberdeen, MD. POC: Arline Caliger, PO Box 147, Harrison, TN 37341–0147, 540–345–5826, kali8824z@aol.com, www.usntcb.org

Sep 30–Oct 3: Newport Dealeys in Mobile, AL. POC: Marc Arsenault, 98 Oxbow, Charlton, MA 01507, 508–248–5072, marc-a@charter.net, www.mlrsinc.com/dealey

Sep 30–Oct 3: USS Sellers DDG–11 in Norfolk, VA. POC: Delta Hinson, 2901 Bamberg Place, Virginia Beach, VA 23453–3207, 757­–615–7089, seldewcarwas@aol.com or DLH@aol.com, http://www.usssellers.org/

Sep 30–Oct 3: USS Thornback SS–418 in Virginia Beach, VA. POC: Ed Cirucci, 399 Dorwin Drive, Norfolk, VA 23502, 757–466–0234, ej611@aol.com, www.ussthornback.com

Sep 30–Oct 3: USS Tidewater AD–31(all years) in Virginia Beach, VA. POC: Dean Agee, 294 Old Hillcrest Road, Fairgrove, MO 65648, 417–759–2860, rdmlagee@dishmail.net, www.usstidewater.org

Sep 30–Oct 3: VC–12/VAW–12 in Norfolk, VA. POC: Dick Bray, 765 Hosmer Road, Churchville, NY 14428, 585–576–0595, leighbray@hotmail.com

Sep 30–Oct 4: DD–729 (all crews WWII to 1971) in Newark, CA. POC: Preston Spalding, 510–796–0789

Sep 30–Oct 4: USS Cascade AD–16 in Chicago, IL. POC: Bob Croghan, 7827 Cassia Ct., St Louis, MO 63123, 314–954–7801

OCTOBER 2010

Oct 1–2: 512th Military Police Co (all years to present) at Sierra Vista, AZ. POC: BJ Searcy, PO Box 4492, Huachuca City, AZ 85616, 520–456–1229, dbjsearcy@powerc.net

Oct 5–7: 440th Signal Battalion in Albany, NY. POC: James L Hendricks, 2600 Stone Lane, Placerville, CA 95667, 530–622–4027, lesmagi@jps.net

Oct 6–10: 335th RRC in Branson, MO. POC: John Phillips, Rt. 2, Box 1515, Stilwell, OK 74960, 918–696–6530, jgas66@windstream.net

Oct 7–9: Tan Son Nhut Association in San Antonio, TX. POC: George Plunkett, 587 Williams Circle, West Columbia, SC 29172, 803–463–7555, viet62@aol.com, TSNA.ORG

Oct 7–10: 13th Engineer (C) Bn, Association in Little Rock, AR. POC: Billy D. Quinton, Sr., 3800 6th Avenue North, St. Petersburg, FL 33713, 727–323–1144, cottop@aol.com, http://13thEngineerBn.homestead.com

Oct 7–10: Vung Rho Mountain Signal Site and the 261st Signal Company (Vietnam) in Branson, MO. POC: George Fairfax, 2704 Katy Trail Avenue, Sedalia, MO 65301, 660–826–3670, gfairfax@charter.net

Oct 7–11: Veteran Communicators Reunion (VCR) in Charleston, SC. POC: Jose Garza, 9789 Paseo Montril, San Diego, CA 92129, 858–254–0175, dd527rm@gmail.com, www.veterancommunicators.org Open to all military communicators, all services, all eras, all ranks/paygrades, MARS members, ham radio operators .

Oct 8–10: 42nd IPSD (Scout Dogs) in Branson, MO. POC: Jackie McIntyre, 4601 Russell Ave N, Minneapolis, MN 55412, 612–522–9377, 42ndmom@comcast.net

Oct 8–10: Army Security Agency 114th SSC & 331st CRC (1948–55) in San Antonio, TX. POC: Leonard Bittner, 240 Adams Pointe Blvd #8, Mars, PA 16046, 724–778–9873, lbittner240@zoominternet.net

Oct 13–14: 504AAA/Funari Barracks in Branson, MO. POC: Charles Rogers, 2803 Deer Ledge Street, 210–977–0141, mrogers5@satx.rr.com

Oct 13–17: 26th Engineer Bn in South Portland, ME. POC: Linda Gordon, 550 8th Ave So, Clinton, IA 52732, 563–242–4061, iwfrog@mcleodusa.net, http://groups.yahoo.com/group/26th/

Oct 13–17: Okinawa Signal Annual Reunion in Mesa, AZ. POC: Roy Gettz, 3091 Blackbird Ct, Melbourne, FL 32935, 321–259–7039, oki-thai@att.net

Oct 13–17: Thailand Signal Annual Reunion in Mesa, AZ. POC: Roy Gettz, 3091 Blackbird Ct, Melbourne, FL 32935, 321–259–7039, oki-thai@att.net

Oct 14–16: 82nd Eng Bn (Germany, 1943–77) in Myrtle Beach, SC. POC: Dan Hafeman, 2218 Sun Chase Blvd, New Braunfels, TX, 830–660–1444, hafemand@msn.com, 82ndengineer.net

Oct 14–16: Army Security Agency Alpiners Reunion Group (ASAers who served in Germany and/or Austria) in Myrtle Beach, SC. POC: Jim Navitivade, alpiners@att.net, www.asa-alpiners.com

Oct 14–17: 1st FA Obsn Bn Assn (WWII/Korea, and Other FA Obsn Bn’s) Vienna, VA. POC: Ralph F Mueller, 5023 Norman Ave, Finleyville, PA, 15332–1148, 724–348–5359, ltcrjm@verizon.net

Oct 14–17: 151st Combat Engineer Battalion (Korea 1950–53) in Lebanon TN. POC: Jack R. Cato, 212 South Maple Street, Lebanon, TN 37087, 615–444–9273 or 615–444–5225, rmcato@charter.net

Oct 15–16: 2d Bn, 138th Field Artillery (Vietnam) in Frankfort, KY. POC: Julius “Bud” Berthold, 1085 Red Mill Rd, Elizabethtown, KY 42701, 270–312–5674, bberthold@mttc.org

OCTOBER 2010

Oct 1–2: Naval Facility Pacific Beach, WA (All shipmates stationed at the Pacific Beach Facility) in Pacific Beach, WA. POC: Mirrell Brewer, 509–548–6275, mbrewer11worth@msn.com

Oct 1–3: USS Constant MSO–427 (all hands-all years) in Branson, MO. POC: Howard Hill, 1021 Ahnawake St, Grove, OK 74344–3607, 918–787–2577, hill.h@att.net, www.ussconstant.org

Oct 1–3: USS Samuel Gompers AD–37 (all crewmembers) in Reno, NV. POC: Mary Snider, PO Box 459, Pinole, CA 94564, mary@samuelgompersreunion.org, www.samuelgompersreunion.org

Oct 1–3: USS Wilkes-Barre CL–103 (WW–II) in Baltimore, MD. POC: Bob DiDonno, 114 West Main Street, Suite 307, New Britain, CT 06051, 860–690–9215, bdidonno@aol.com

Oct 1–4: Naval Mobile Construction Btln NMCB–4 in Omaha, NE. POC: Dean Jaeger, 2315 N 76 St, Lincoln, NE 68507, 402–499–5289, kjaeg@aol.com

Oct 2: Naval Construction Force Support Unit 3 (Eighth annual reunion) at Kings Mountain Battleground, SC. POC: Bennie Brabham, 352–473–2850, or Alfred Carpenter, alfcar23@bellsouth.net

Oct 2–7: USS Francis Marion APA/LPA–249 in Branson, MO. POC: Bob Martin, 16 Staples St, Melrose, MA 02176, 781–665–9222, swampfox249@verizon.net, www.ussfrancismarion.com

Oct 3–5: USS Uvalde AKA–88 POC: Robert L. Ruyle, 420 Steinway Road, Lincoln, NE 68505, 402–488–8926, bobruyle@windstream.net

Oct 3–6: USS Dennis J. Buckley DD/DDR–808 in Buffalo, NY. POC: George Estey, 38 N Canal Street, Greene, NY 13778, 607–656–4564, gwestey@stny.rr.com, http://djbuckley.com

Oct 3–6: USS Fletcher DD/DDE–445/DD–992 in Lake Harmony, PA. POC: Melvyn Gentry, 1102 S. 7th Street, Pekin, IL 61554, 309–346–0641, gentry44@grics.net

Oct 3–6: USS Hissem DE/DER–400 (all crews WWII–1980) in Virginia Beach, VA. POC: Bob Morstadt, 24 Lido Blvd, Lake Grove, NY 11755, 631–981–2584, morstadt@optonline.net, www.usshissem.org

Oct 3–6: USS Springfield CL–66/CLG–7/SSN–761 (all shipmates 1941–75) in Savannah, GA. POC: Richard Wilson, 15825 269th St E, Graham, WA 98338–6992, 253–210–5609, graham908338@comcast.net

Oct 3–8: USS Beatty DD–756 & DD–640 in Myrtle Beach, SC. POC: Joe Sistare, 207 Swampfox Drive, Fort Mill, SC 29715, 803–547–7211, jasatnight@comporium.net

Oct 4–6: USS Capitaine AGSS–336 in Las Vegas, NV. POC: George Manz, 1720 Basin Street, Merritt Island, FL 32901, 321–454–7461, gmanz@cfl.rr.com

Oct 4–7: USS Aeolus ARC–3 in Norfolk, VA. POC: Michael Jarvis, 28800 Mound Road, Warren, MI 48092, 586–501–3130, www.ussaeolus.com

Oct 4–8: VF–92 Fighter Squadron in Sacramento, CA. POC: Ed Ellstrom, 7820 Sunflower Green, Frederick, CO 80530, 303–833–3103, edell92@q.com, www.vf-92.com

Oct 4–10: USS Hamul AD–20 West Caribbean Cruise out of Mobile, AL. POC: Aaron (Eddie) McKinney, PO Box 826, Sabinal, TX 78881, 830–275–6370, or 830–988–2679, eddie610@sbcglobal.net, www.hamul.com

Oct 5–8: USS Navarro APA–215 in American Canyon, CA. POC: Mrs. Vanya Leighton, 8204 Lake Street, Lower Lake, CA, 707–995–3319, vanyaleighton@live.com

Oct 5–9: USS Begor APD–127 (all shipmates) in Plymouth, MA. POC: Rich Pardy, 315 W. Evans Creek Rd. # 50, Rogue River, OR 97537, 541–582–1761, rogriv@q.com, www.ussbegor.org

Oct 6–9: USS Hollis APD–86 (all crews WW-II to decommission) in Myrtle Beach, SC. POC: Ollie Carter, 255 Lower Collins Street, Seabrook, NH 03874, uss86@comcast.net

Oct 6–10: USS AA Cunningham DD–752 (All shipmates 1944–70) in Tulsa, OK. POC: Harley James, 1019 N. McKinley Avenue, Sand Springs, OK 74063–7816, 918–245–8554, www.dd752.net OR Ed Gillick, eeg3413@q.com

Oct 6–10: USS Alhena AK–26/AKA–9 in Baton Rouge, LA. POC: Clyde R. Meyers, Jr, 337 Janmar St., Denham Springs, LA 70726, 225–664–4786, clydemeyers@yahoo.com Open to all former shipmates, families, friends & anyone who ever traveled on the Alhena.

Oct 6–10: USS Arlington AGMR–2 in Branson, MO. POC: Ken Cox, 104 Winterdale Drive, Winter Haven, FL 33881, 863–307–3187, kecox@yahoo.com

Oct 6–10: USS Edmonds DE–406 in Iowa City, IA. POC: Jim Tucker, 403 W. Benton St., Iowa City, IA 52246, 319–351–7271, jkp135@att.net

Oct 6–10: USS Hopewell DD–681 in Nashville, TN. POC: Ken Davis, 445 Cyril Wiser Road, Manchester, TN 37355, 931–728–9626, kfdavis718@yahoo.com, www.usshopewelldd681.org, www.hopewellreunion2010.org

Oct 6–10: USS Kretchmer DE/DER–329 in Austin, TX. POC: Jim Strong, 7248 Resinda Drive, Dayton, OH 45459, 937–436–1245, jstrongs329@att.net, www.usskretchmer.org

Oct 6–10: USS Laws DD–558 in Reno, NV. POC: Gene Farmer, 3 Holly Lane, Paola, KS 66071, 913–294–4244, digefarmer@cebridge.net

Oct 6–10: USS Pollux AKS–2 & AKS–4 in Branson, MO. POC: Glen Broxson, 4518 Peaden Rd, Pace, FL 32571, 850–994–0416, glenbroxson@aol.com, www.usspollux.com

Oct 6–10: USS Vesole DD/DDR–878 in Phila, PA. POC: Jack Mc Erlean, 215–491–3874, jmcerlean@verizon.net

Oct 6–10: USS Windham Bay CVE–92 in Grand Island, NE. POC: Nina Jensen, 280 Rivercliff Drive, Rio Vista CA 94571, 707–374–4393 or 916–208–6462, Jensenninaal@aol.com, http://sites.google.com/site/windhambay/

Oct 6–10: USS Witek DD/EDD–848 in Rapid City, SD. POC: John Noonan, 925 North Street, Weatherly, PA 18255, 570–427–4652, countryy@verizon.net

Oct 7–9: USS Davidson DE/FF–1045 (All Crews & family members) in Branson, MO. POC: Mike Peck, 5608 Benton Avenue, Edina, MN 55436, 952–922–8536, davidson1045@msn.com, www.ussdavidson.com 

Oct 7–9: Tan Son Nhut Association in San Antonio, TX. POC: George Plunkett, 587 Williams Circle, West Columbia, SC 29172, 803–463–7555, viet62@aol.com, TSNA.ORG

Oct 7–9: USS Tripoli CVE–64 in Reston VA. POC: Paul Long, 103 Langley Square, Lancaster, PA 17603, 717–390–2861, daddyolong@comcast.net

Oct 7–10: USS Agerholm DD–826 (the “Aggie”) in San Diego, CA. POC: Arthur Hroncich, 23 Greenlea Dr, Clifton Park, NY 12065, 518–373–8363, Arturo_hr@msn.com, www.ussagerholm.org

Oct 7–10: USS Bryce Canyon AD–36 in Chicago, IL. POC: Mike Nesbit, 9605 Derald Rd, Santee, Ca. 92071, 619–562–5690, TheNezz@cox.net, www.mlrsinc.com/brycecanyon

Oct 7–10: USS Chewaucan AOG–50 (1945–75) in Jacksonville, FL. POC: John (Ole) Olsen, 6409 Meadow Ln, Willowbrook, IL 60527, 630–323–1696, jlolsen1@comcast.net, OR Jack Mohlman, 4226 Milgate Street, Pittsburgh, PA 15224–1523, 412–897–3402, jackmohlman@chewaucan-aog50.com 

Oct 7–10: USS Chilton APA–38 (all crews WW-II to 1972) in Myrtle Beach, SC. POC: Bill Shields, 1220 Norwalk Road-Unit B3/203, Philadelphia, PA 19115, 215–330–1802, jdubois42@msn.com

Oct 7–10: USS Ernest G Small DD/DDR-838 in San Diego, CA. POC: Dennis Vinson, PO Box 3485, Hayward, CA 94540, 510–453–8981, 2010reunion@ussernestgsmall.org, http://www.ussernestgsmall.org

Oct 7–10: USS Guadalupe AO–32 in Kearney, NE. POC: Gary Watts, 203 E 2nd Street, White, SD 57276, 605–629–3621, garyw@itctel.com

Oct 7–10: USS Harry E. Hubbard DD–748 (all Shipmates) in Albuquerque, NM. POC: Mike Peters (Pete), 5247 Molokai St NE, Albuquerque, NM 87111, 505–275–0190

Oct 7–10: USS Mills DE/DER–383 in Christiana, DE. POC: Ben Laurens, 192 Hwy 70E Bettie, Beaufort, NC 28516, 252–504–3733/252–732–4441 (cell), nriver@ec.rr.com, www.ussmills.net

Oct 7–10: USS Reeves DLG–24/CG–24 Shipmates in Oakbrook-Chicago, IL. POC: Michael Robertson, 8701 Bradgate Road, Alexandria, VA 22308, 703–780–2269, michaelrobertson@cox.net, www.ussreeves.net

Oct 7–10: USS Sigourney Reunion Assn in Nashville, TN. POC: Tom Gould, 107 William Shy Drive, Hendersonville, TN 37075–4337, 615–824–0496, tjzee@comcast.net

Oct 7–10: VA–304 ‘Firebirds’ in Alameda, CA. POC: Tony Lederer, 916–870–3114, cpotony@aol.com, http://www.mindspring.com/~salted1/va304.htm. We will be meeting in Hanger 21 at the old Naval Air Station.

Oct 7–10: USS Yancey AKA–93 in Boston, MA. POC: George Clifton, 9620 Mansfield Avenue, Oak Lawn, IL 60453–2813, 708–425–8531, clifs@ameritech.net, http://www.mlrsinc.com/yancey/index.htm

Oct 7–11: USS Bristol DD–857 in Philadelphia, PA. POC: Douglas Lipert, 5 Locust Street, North Reading, MA, 978–664–1127, drlipert@comcast.net, ussbristoldd857.org

Oct 7–11: USS Indiana BB–58 in Scottsdale, AZ. POC: Nonie Noordman, PO Box 1405, Chiloquin, OR 97624, 541–783–3533, nonieplz@yahoo.com, www.ussindianabb58.com

Oct 7–11: USS Robert L. Wilson DD–847 Association in St. Louis, MO. POC: Robert Mason, 2029 Millikan Road, Chapel Hill, NC 27516–7402, 919–967–3364, rmason2@bellsouth.net, http://www.community2-webtv.net/dd847

Oct 7–11: USS Telfair APA–210 in Mobile, AL. POC: John Tonyes, 3223 Titleist Drive, Anderson, IN 46013, 765–643–1060, flfox1@juno.com, usstelfair.org

Oct 7–11: Veteran Communicators Reunion (VCR) in Charleston, SC. POC: Jose Garza, 9789 Paseo Montril, San Diego, CA 92129, 858–254–0175, dd527rm@gmail.com, www.veterancommunicators.org Open to all military communicators, all services, all eras, all ranks/paygrades, MARS members, ham radio operators .

Oct 8–11: MCB–1/MCB–9 in St Louis, MO. POC: Peter Dowd, 89 Edward Road, Marshfield, MA 02050, 781–837–0393, mcb1reunion @verizon.net

Oct 10–13: USS Bigelow DD–942 (all crews) in Ocean City, NJ. POC: Brenda & Frank Calandrillo, 631 Blue Ridge Lane, Mahwah, NJ 07430, 201–818–9668, frankmcal@aol.com (Please contact us, we’re looking for shipmates/officers to add to USS Bigelow database)

Oct 10–14: USS Chemung AO–30 in Tucson, AZ. POC: Robert McBrayer, 952 Old Goddard Road, Lincoln Park, MI 48146, 313–928–3109, Chemung2010@live.com

Oct 10–14: USS Tamilpais AO–96 in Tucson, AZ. POC: Robert McBrayer, 952 Old Goddard Road, Lincoln Park, MI 48146, 313–928–3109, Chemung2010@live.com

Oct 10–14: Fleet Tanker Association in Tucson, AZ. POC: Robert McBrayer, 952 Old Goddard Road, Lincoln Park, MI 48146, 313–928–3109, Chemung2010@live.com

Oct 10–15: Navy Nuclear Weapons Association in Nashville, TN. POC: Dave Cobb, 1536 Lozano Ave, Lady Lake, FL 32159, 352–464–2660, davecobb2@comcast.net, www.navynucweps.com

Oct 10–20: USS Ulysses S. Grant SSBN–631 (All Shipmates) in Galveston, TX. POC: Larry Jordan, 200 Hardin Street, Burkburnett, Texas 76354, 936–581–4809, lej_ss@sbcglobal.net, ussgrant.com

Oct 11–13: USS Aldebaran AF–10 in Savannah, GA. POC: Ed Pepling, 11719 SW Apple Blossom Trail, Port Saint Lucie, FL 34987, 772–224–8822, Edward@Pepling.com

Oct 11–14: Net Tender/Layer Reunion (All Navy-all personnel and family) in Chattanooga, TN. POC: Eddie Pinson, 5290 So. Valley St, Boise, ID 83709–5153, 208–362–2659, epinson@spro.net, www.nettenderreunion.com

Oct 11–14: USS Ranier AE–5 (All WWII & Korean Vets) in Bloomington (Minneapolis), MN. POC: Jim Sandbert, 6019 Abbolt Avenue North, Minneapolis, MN 55429, 763–566–1581, jamesdsandberg@aol.com, http://ussrainier.com/

Oct 11–15: USS Clinton APA–144 Reunion Association (16th Reunion) in Reno, NV. POC: Duncan E. Atkinson, 1510 19th Avenue North, Texas City,TX 77590, 409–945–6148, cell 409–739–1341, deape@aol.com

Oct 11–15: USS John W Weeks DD–701 in Warwick, RI. POC: Lem Budzynski, 7249 Clipper Ct, Maumee, OH, 419–878–3747, lenski@bex.net, www.ussjwweeks701.org

Oct 12–14: USS Pine Island in Seattle, WA. POC: Susan Crotzer,128 Hastings Lane, Maylene, AL 35114, 205–621–3106, reztorc@bellsouth.net

Oct 12–16: NMCB–71/NCB–71 Seabee Association in Gulfport, MS. POC: Jerry Montecupo, 2548 Pitcairn Rd, Monroeville, PA 15146–3302, 412–373–3096, jmontecupo@verizon.net, www.MCB71.com. For all Seabees who served with NMCB–71 and 71st NCB (WW II). It’s being held in conjunction with the Gulfport All Seabee Reunion.

Oct 12–17: USS Mahan Association DD–364/DLG–11/DDG–42/DDG–72 in Washington, DC. POC: Jeff Sweet, 2403 S. State Street, Dover, DE 19901–6304, 302–698–6204, tcws22@comcast.net, http://www.ussmahan.org/

Oct 12–17: USS Meredith DD–726/890 in Norfolk, VA. POC: Richard “Kutch” Kutschbach, 1071 Marietta Road, Chillicothe, OH 45601, 740–703–2944 cell, 740–774–3894 home, dk62@roadrunner.com, www.yourmeredith.com

Oct 13–16: USS Severn AO–61 in Scranton, PA. POC: Wayne C. Williams, 570–675–3151, beegdblu@aol.com

Oct 13–16: USS Walton DE–361 in San Diego, CA. POC: Jerry R. Hudson, 4750 co. rd. 480, Tebbetts, MO 65080, 1–573–291–1922, marjer67@ktis.net

Oct 13–17: USS Benjamin Stoddert DDG–22 in San Diego, CA. POC: John Dishaw, 3035 Charlotte Street, Newbury Park, CA 91320, 805–480–4038, jbdishaw@verizon.net

Oct 13–17: USS Endicott DD–495/DMS–35 in Jacksonville, FL. POC: Ted Wieber, 13321 Fairfield Lane N. #182-I, Seal Beach, CA 90740, 636–579–1357, tjw2453969@aol.com

Oct 13–17: USS Halsey Powell DD–686 (All crews, W–II to decommission) in Seattle WA. POC: Jim Wyatt, 344 E 600 Suth, Logan, UT, 435–752–2026, jameswyatt3@comcast.net

Oct 13–17: USS Loeser (All crew members welcome) in Savanah, GA. POC: Dan C: 973–222–1636

Oct 13–17: USS Magoffin APA–199 (all crews 1944–68) in Nashville, TN. POC: Mike Stein, 2010 Santa Ysabel Glen, Escondido, CA 92016, 800–621–5950, mpstein1@cox.net, www.ussmagoffin.org

Oct 13–17: USS Nimitz (CVN–68) Assn in Scottsdale, AZ. POC: Myrl Wallace, 3292 Ferndale Dr, Santa Maria, CA 93455, 805–937–0156, bigwallace@comcast.net, www.ussnimitzassociation.org

Oct 13–17: USS Piedmont AD–17 Reunion Association in Atlanta, GA. POC: Bill Kastens, 1824 SW Village Drive, Topeka, KS 66604, 785–272–2604, bmk1930@sbcglobal.net, www.usspiedmont.org or www.usspiedmont.com

Oct 13–17: VR–22 Reunion Group in Myrtle Beach, SC. POC: Gene M. Shonkwiler, 1801 Columbia Drive, Winter Haven, FL 33881–2723, 863–969–3850, gshonkwile@aol.com

Oct 13–17: USS Wadleigh DD–689 in Branson, MO. POC: Philip Gendron, 54 Sylvan Ave, Leominster, MA 01453, 978–534–8873, philgendron@verizon.net

Oct 13–17: USS Washoe County LST–1165 in North Charleston, SC. POC: Bernie La Fianza, 5759 Carell Avenue, Agoura Hills, CA 91301, 818–991–0568, blafianza@aol.com

Oct 14–16: USS Observer in Pensacola FL. POC: Rick “Roundman” Davies, PO Box 335, Tilton, NH 03276, 603–286–8856, Cell 603–630–1774, drill49@metrocast.net

Oct 14–17: USS Becuna SS–319 in Groton, CT. POC: Dick Geiler, 860–889–2846, Mrgitch@comcast.net and MIke Polhemus, 860–848–1872, Polymike@99main.com

Oct 14–17: USS Davis DD–937 Association in Jacksonville, FL. POC: Pete Lennon, 5 Skyline Drive, Plainville, CT 06062, 860–747–8761, ptlii37@aol.com, www.usnavyshipdavisdd937.piczo.com

Oct 14–17: Destroyer Leader Assn (DL1, DL2/DDG35, DL3/DDG36, DL4 & DL5) in Chantilly (near Dulles Airport), VA. POC: Walter Alexander, 2311 Idavere Rd SW, Roanoke, VA 24015–3903, 540–345–5826, destroyerleader1@cox.net , www.destroyerleaderassociation.org

Oct 14–17: USS Earle B. Hall APD–107 & USS Kirwin APD–90 in Myrtle Beach, SC, Bill Haddle, 6352 Longwood Drive, Murrells Inlet, SC 29576, 843–650–2989, qmcusnret@aol.com, www.earlebhall.com

Oct 14–17: USS John S. McCain DL–3/DDG–36 in Chantilly, VA. POC: Curtis Hanson, 11084 SE Valley Way, Happy Valley, OR 97086, 503–698–6558, curthanson.sag@verizon.net, www.destroyerleaderassociation.org

Oct 14–17: USS L Y Spear AS–36 in Norfolk, VA. POC: Leon Jessie, 3490 Deer Run Road, Auburn, NY 13021, 315–252–3896, 2010reunion@usslyspear.org, www.usslyspear.org

Oct 14–17: USS McMorris DE–1036 in Washington, DC. POC: Lorraine & Jules Galbreth, 313 Parkwood Place, Lewisville, TX 75067, 972–219–9674, julorgal@hotmail.com, www.ussmcmorris.org or www.militaryreunionplanners.com/McMorris

Oct 14–17: USS Mitscher DL–2/DDG–35 in Chantilly (near Dulles Airport), VA. POC: Bob Lange, 1835 Norfolk Road, Glen Burnie, MD 21061, 410–768–0751, mitscherdl2@cablespeed.com, www.destroyerleaderassociation.org

Oct 14–17: USS Oak Hill LSD–7 in Indianapolis, IN. POC: Raylah Holm, 1802 N. Water Street, Ellensburg, WA 98926, 509–607–9021, raylah@aol.com , www.ussoakhilllsd7.myevent.com

Oct 14–17: USS Passumpsic AO–107 in Branson, MO. POC: Rex H. Slingsby, 10323W Little Harbor Road, Manistique, MI 49854–8709, 906–644–2212, brockman@eastex.net, www.usspassumpsicao107.com

Oct 14–17: USS San Jose AFS–7 (all shipmates) in Pensacola FL. POC: Joe Ostronic, 1281 N. 1000 Rd, Lawrence, KS 66047, 785–550–1523, joeostronic@sbcglobal.net

Oct 14–17: Wm. M. Wood DD/DDR–715 in Virginia Beach, VA. POC: Chuck Traub, 784 Glasgow Ct., VA. Beach, VA 23452, 757–340–9056, ctraub3@cs.com

Oct 14–18: USS Harlan R Dickson DD708 in Alexandria VA. POC: George McCardel, 939 Robin Hood Drive, Follansbee, WV 26037, 304–748–3888, mccardelgsr@comcast.net A plaque of the Ship will be placed on the Honor Wall at the Naval Museum.

Oct 15­–17: Association of Minemen (all mine warefare related folks welcome) in Williamsburg, VA. POC: Ed Oyer, 139 Indian Cir, Williamsburg, VA 23185, 757–887–3219, jloonam@yahoo.com, www.minemen.org

Oct 15–18: USS William C. Lawe DD–763 shipmates in Virginia Beach, VA. POC: Bob Bush, 17859 SE 125th Cir, Summerfield, FL 34491, 352–347-–5896, ddsailor55@embarqmail.com

Oct 17–20: USS Edisto (Navy & Coast Guard crews) in Warwick, RI. POC: Glenn Smith, PO Box 747, Mims, FL 32754, 321 –269–5637, ussedisto@cfl.rr.com, www.windclass.org

Oct 17–20: USS Huse DE–145 Assn in Jacksonville, FL. POC: David Perlstein, 7814 La Mirada Drive, Boca Raton, FL 33433, 561–368–7167, dbp14@hotmail.com

Oct 17–20: USS Stribling DD–867 in Myrtle Beach, SC. POC: Pete Grare, 107 Felcity Ln, New Bern, NC 28562, 252–637–0545, grare@embarqmail.com, www.usstriblingdd867.org

Oct 18–20: USS Taylor DD/DDE–468 Reunion Assn (all Sailors, widows, family and friends) in New Orleans, LA. POC: Otto A. Zipf (1955–57), 11020 Winding Brook Court, Manassas, VA 20111–4328, 703–257–5474, pozipf@earthlink.net

Oct 18–21: USS Kimberly DD–52I in Myrtle Beach, SC. POC: George Scott, 8351 Sylvan Drive, West Melbourne, FL 32904, 321–676–2307, ggs33@aol.com

Oct 18–21: USS Ronquil SS–396 in Niagara Falls, NY. POC: Richard “Ozzie” Ostentoski, 3701 Brookshire, Trenton, MI 48183, 734–671–3439, ussronquil@yahoo.com, http://www.ussronquil.com

Oct 19–21: USS Shrike MSC–201 (all former crew) in Paducah, KY. POC: Fred Vance, 601 Walnut Street, Humboldt, IL 61931, 217–259–2250, jfvance68@yahoo.com

Oct 19–21: USS Sierra AD–18 Veterans Association (all crews) in Ocean City, NJ. POC: Dan Romando, 8 Tisdale Road, Whiting, NJ 08759, 732–849–4657, drom1111@aol.com OR Malcolm Jones, 2613 W. Highway 83, McAllen, TX 78501, 956–343–3644, jnauto@att.net, www.uss-sierra-vets.org/newsletters/issue-88.htm. Tours include Battleship USS New Jersey and Cape Cod WWII tour.

Oct 19–22: USS Hull Association DD350/DD–945 in Las Vegas, NV. POC: Bob Modell, 540 Alameda Bl, Coronado, CA 92118, 818–701–0882, 2010reunion@usshullassociation.org, www.usshullassociation.org/reunion10/reunionannounment.htm

Oct 19–23: USS Monticello LSD–35 (all hands) Reunion Group in Reno, NV. POC: Robert Behm, 3011 Dunn Road, Valley Springs, CA 95252, 209–772–0543, Beamer@ussmonticello.com, www.ussmonticello.com 

Oct 20–23: USS Columbia CL–56 in Tampa, FL. POC: Bill Bohne, 248 Worrell Dr, Springfield, PA 19064, 610–543–9073, USNCL56@cs.com

Oct 20–23: USS Independence CVL–22 in Pensacola, FL. POC: Jim Roulo, 6819 Robindale, Dearborn Heights, MI 48127–2136, 313–274–9033, jroulo2898@wowway.com, www.ussindependence-cv,22.com

Oct 20–23: USS Sam Houston SSBN/SSN–609 (All crews) in Norfolk, VA. POC: Howard Dobson, 8 Colony Blvd, #338C, Wilmington, DE 19802, 302–764–1197, howardvaldobson@verizon.net, www.USSSamHouston.org

Oct 20–24: USS Hornet CV–8, CV–12, CVA–12, CVS–1 in Tucson, AZ. POC: Carl & Sandy Burket, Secretary, PO Box 108, Roaring Spring, PA 16673, 814–224–5063, Fax: 814–224–0078, hornetcva@aol.com, http://www.usshornetassn.com/ All Ship’s Company, Officers, Air Groups, Crew, Marines and their Families Welcomed.

Oct 20–24: National Chief Petty Officers Association (NCPOA) in Dulles, VA. POC: Marjorie L. Hays, 1014 Ronald Drive, Corpus Christi, TX 78412–3548, 361–991–2383, NCPOAHAYS@aol.com, www.goatlocker.org/ncpoa/

Oct 21–24: USS Baltimore CA–68 in St. Louis, MO. POC: David Blomstrom, 7324 S. W. Freeway #208, Houston, TX 77074, 713–541–9191, davidblomstrom @aol.com

Oct 21–24: USS Belknap DLG/CG–26 in Tampa, FL. POC: Dick Lemon, 352–347–4192, www.ussbelknap.com

Oct 21–24: USS Jonas Ingram DD–938 in Jacksonville, FL. POC: Pete Ventola, 28 Circle Drive, Rockaway, NJ 07866, 201–738–3839, pete.ventola@att.net, www.dd938.com

Oct 21–24: USS Mississippi EAG–238 in Wilmington, NC. POC: Paul Shepley, 2015 MacCumber Lane, Wilmington, NC 28403, 910–256–6173, eag128reunion@yahoo.com, www.mlrsinc.com/eag128

Oct 21-24: USS Newman K Perry in Myrtle Beach, SC. POC: Rex Carter, 972–875–8255 days, 972–875–1579 evenings, rvcarter@swbell.net

Oct 22–28: USS Basilone, DDE/DD–824 (all crews) in Sarasota, FL. POC: Greg Perkins, 18857 McGrath Circle, Port Charlotte, FL 33948, 941–391–6754, perkins_614@hotmail.com, www.uss-basilone-dde-dd824.org/

Oct 23–29: USS Frank Knox DDR–742 (1944–71) Cruise from Cape Canaveral, FL. POC: Orville Krieg, 585 Sky Harbor Dr. #125, Clearwater, FL 33759, 727–724–1279, orv.nancy@verizon.net

Oct 24–27: USS Crux AK–115 & USS Alkaid AK–114 (For WW–II Crews) in Carolina Beach, NC. POC: Wilton Price, 12236 Hwy 96, Zebulon, NC 27597, 919–365–5926, or Jeff Price, Jeff.Price@ssa.gov

Oct 24–28: USS McNair DD–679 Reunion Group (for all shipmates who ever served aboard) in Groton, CT. POC: James Helfer, 5156 St. Paul Blvd, Rochester, NY 14617, 585–338–1687, jhelfer5@rochester.rr.com , And Thomas McManus, 17 Pine Cone Drive, Pittsford, NY 14534, 585–248–3886, tmcmanus@rochester.rr.com

Oct 25–28: USS Spangler DE–696 in San Antonio, TX. POC: David Norris, 2411 Seahorse Avenue, Ventura, CA 93001, 805–642–2689, twometrman@aol.com, USSSpangler.com

Oct 25–29: Guantanamo Bay, Cuba (all years & units) in Branson, MO. POC: John Kellett, PO Box 387, Mount Wolf, PA 17347, 717–266–1102, johnkwolves@yahoo.com

Oct 26–29: WWII USN Scouting Squadrons Assn (all personnel from inshore patrol, battle ship and cruiser squadrons) in Mesa, AZ. POC: Doug Anthony, 609 Tranquila Dr, Savannah, GA 31419, 912–925–4066, dcanthony66@comcast.net

Oct 26–31: USS Henry W. Tucker DD/DDR–875 (all crew) in Wilmington, NC. POC: David Harrington, 1630 33rd Avenue NE, Hickory, NC 28601, 828–256–4785, cell 828–638–3640, b105866@gmail.com

Oct 28–31: USS Lake Champlain CV–39 in San Diego, CA. POC: Joe Stoeffel, 1057 Sonoma Ln, Aurora, IL 60502, 828–256–6008, gcarroll@rochester.rr.com, www.usslca.com

Oct 28–31: Patrol Squadron Twenty Four VP–24 in Charleston, SC. POC: Preston L. Rose, 22146 Chancellors Run Road, Great Mills, MD 20634, 301–863–5652, mdrebel@md.metrocast.net

Oct 28–31: USS Thomas A. Edison SSBN/SSN–610 in Groton, CT. POC: William “Doc” McCance, 16 Chapman Lane, Gales Ferry, CT 06335, 860–464–6758, 11doc@comcast.net

Oct 29–31: Naval Cryptologic Veterans Assn - New England Chapter in Middletown, RI. POC: Vic Knorowski, 8 Eagle Lane, Mechanicville, NY 12118, 518–664–8032, knork629@verizon.net, http://ncva-ne.org

NOVEMBER 2010

Nov 1–5: VP–2 in Pensacola, FL. POC: Jim Summitt, PO Box 250, Niceville, FL 32588–0250, 850–729–6945, summitk@cox.net, www.patron2.com

Nov 3–5: USS Pickaway APA–222 in Tucson, AZ. POC: Ron Simonsgaard, 2714 N 136 Dr, Goodyear, AZ 85395, 623–935–6141, rksimonsgaard@yahoo.com

Nov 3–7: VAPPERS in Myrtle Beach, SC. POC: Jim Temple, 5244 Morris Neck Road, Virginia Beach, VA, 757–721–3077, templej2@cox.net, www.vap61vap62.com

Nov 4–8: 114th Seabee Battalion & CBMU 627, 628, 629 (WWII) in Wilmington, NC. POC: George R. Bowers, 11004 Cobbs Ferry Ct, New Port Richey, FL 34654, 727–379–3556, seabee114.cook@yahoo.com

Nov 6–9: USS Orleck DD–886 Association (all former crewmembers, family, and friends) in Newport, RI. POC: Charles F. Burkhardt, Jr, 5405 Shasta Drive, Bossier City, LA 71112–4932, 318–742–9847, cburkusn@suddenlink.net

Nov 7–10: USS Camp DER–251 (and all other DER sailors) in Mt. Pleasant, SC. POC: Rodney Hayes, 130 Brickhouse Road, Danielson, CT 06329, 860–779–1266, scpohayes@gmail.com

Nov 7–11: USS Blandy DD–943 in Port Canaveral, FL, for a cruise. POC: Bruce Cogswell, 57777 County Road 1, Elkhart IN, 46517–9383, 574–293–8760, brucecog@aol.com, www.ussblandy.org

Nov 8–11: Edsall Class Veterans Assn (ECVA) (consisting of 85 Edsall class DEs, DERs, & WDEs) in Galveston TX. POC: Mac Christy, 841 Thomas Road, Pomona, KS 66076, 785–255–4368, machief@hughes.net. A Veterans Day Ceremony will be held on Nov 11 at the USS Stewart DE-238, the only Edsall class DE on display in North America.

Nov 8–11: USS Sterlet SS–392 (1943–68) in Tucson, AZ. POC: Dick Jarenski, 7832 N Sombrero Peak Dr, Tucson, AZ, 85743–6007, 520–744–0869, rjarenski@aol.com, www.usssterlet.com

Nov 8–14: USS Pollack SSN–603 in Branson, MO. POC: Cliff Smith, PO Box 947, North Fork, CA 93643, smittyss@sti.net, www.uss-pollack.org

Nov 11–13: Blue Angels Alumni Association in Pensacola, FL. POC: Dave Kent, 86 Dunham Road, Bethel, VT 05032, 802–234–5932, animaldave3@cs.com, www.blueangelsalumni.org

Nov 29–Dec 4: USS Remey DD–688 Cruise out of Tampa, FL. POC: Jim Speckbrock, 17127 SE 93rd Yondel Circle, The Villages, FL 32162, 352–259–8856, eckbro@aol.com

Return to the Top of the Page.

US AIR FORCE

MARCH 2010

Mar 10–14: 13th Bomb Squadron Association (All personnel, all ranks who ever served with the 13th Bomb Squadron) in Tucson, AZ; POC: Brian Parker, 10527 Nunn Jones Road, College Station, TX, 77845; 979–776–0207; btparker13@suddenlink.net, http://www.13thbombsquadron.org
Mar 25–28: 815th TCS Flying Jennies in North Little Rock, AR; POC: Jim Elmer, 2512 Fairway Avenue, North Little Rock, AR 72116; 501–771–4106; jimelmer@swbell.net, www.c130flyyingjennies815thtsc.com

APRIL 2010

Apr 8–10: 96th Air Refueling Squadron (All personnel 1953–65) in San Antonio, TX. POC: Millie Garison, 19232 Deer Elk Crest, San Antonio, TX 78258, 210–545–1259, jgar341664@aol.com

Apr 13–17: Ramey AFB Historical Association in Warner Robins GA. POC: Ted Raymond; 623–271–9619; elmirageted@cox.net

Apr 15–18: Peshawar Air Station Alumni Association (USAFSS) in Lexington, KY. POC: Dennis Mills, 2712 Old US 25N, Berea, KY 40403; dgm846@aol.com, www.6937th.org

Apr 18–25: Vietnam and All Veterans of Brevard (all services, all wars) in Melbourne, FL. POC: Ralph Earrusso, 1125 W King Street, Cocoa, FL 32922, 321–453–7498, Daydrmr333@aol.com, www.vietnamandallveteransofbrevard.com
Apr 22–24: 6910th Darmstadt to Augsburg, Germany (includes the 6910th RGM/SG, 6911th RGM, 6914th RSM (Sembach AB), and 2nd RSM) in San Angelo, TX. POC: Tommy Smart, 2933 Canyon Creek Drive, San Angelo, TX 76904; 325–944–0079, 325–212–7660; smart1of8@hotmail.com
Apr 22–24: Pedro Rescue Helicopter Association (HH43) in Montgomery, AL. POC: Len Shults, 3708 Duquesne Dr, Montgomery, AL 36109; 334–273–9804; lebompa@charter.net We will dedicate a monument at the Enlisted Heritage Hall Museum Gunter AFB.

Apr 25–30: 601st, 615th ACWRON (Germany) in Santa Fe, NM. POC: Francis X Gosselin, 10645 Cup Dr, San Antonio, FL 33576; 352–588–9295; fgosselin@tampabay.rr.com

Apr 27–29: Albrook Air Police (Albrook AFB, Panama Canal Zone, 1951–55) POC: Bob Carlson, 1605 Middle Gulf Drive, Unit 318, Sanibel, FL 33957; 239–395–7681; bandjc2@comcast.net
Apr 29–May 2: 37th Security Police Sqdn (Phu-Cat AB, Vietnam 1967–75) Cobra Flight in San Antonio, TX. POC: James F. Jones, 642 Northington Street, South Hill, VA 23970; 434–447–7348; cobracharlieight@peoplepc.com
Apr 30–May 1: US Embassy, SMA, DAO/AOSDA (all units) in San Francisco, CA. POC: John Guffey, 9700 S Anderson Road, Moore, OK 73165; 405–799–7379; john.guffey@netzero.net, www.saigonmsn.org Meets annually on the weekend closest to 30 April.

MAY 2010

May 5–8: 22nd Troop Carrier Squad / Military Airlift Squad in Branson, MO, POC: Henry E. Trujillo ED.D, 3129 Country Club Drive, Pueblo, CO 81008, 719–545–4156, alute@comcast.net

May 7–8: 1st & 39th ATS (1607 ATW(MAS) in Dover, DE, POC: Dick Hanson, 10849 Falling Water Lane, Unit C, Woodbury, MN 55129, 651–249–9541, rehanson342@me.com , http://cargomasterraster.blogspot.com

May 7–8: C–133 Cargomaster Association in Dover, DE, POC: Edward B. Sandstrom, 4772 Frontier Rd, Lewes, DE 19958–2649, 302–644–1414, ssandstrom813@comcast.net , Cargomasterraster.blogspot.com

May 10–14: 67th Tactical Reconnaissance Wing in Branson, MO, POC: Lyle Cate

May 11–13: 20th Air Police Squadron (RAF Wethersfield 1950’s & 60’s) in Branson, MO, POC: Earl Czech, 4682 - 104th Ave NE, Circle Pines, MN 55014, 763–784–8975, Cearlretired@aol.com

May 12–15: Aero Med Evac Association in New Orleans, LA, POC: John Higuera, 999 West Cinnamon Ave, Hanford, CA 93230, 559–589–0411,  cmshiguera@sbcglobal.net , www.AMEA.com

May 12–17: 91st Strategic Reconnaissance Wing Association in San Antonio, TX, POC: Jim Bard, 3424 Nottingham Road, Westminster, MD 21157, 410–549–1094, JimBardJr@comcast.net ,  http://91stsrw.microway.com/. Now includes all “91st” units since 1948, including but not limited to the 91st Missile Wing and 91st Network Warfare Squadron.

May 13–15: 435th OMS Enroute Maintenance Section Memorial Plaque Presentation (USAF Air Museum, WPAFB, OH) in Fairborn, OH; POC: Stan Miller, 7213 Avila Drive, Fayetteville, NC 28314, 910–922–4383,  flymiller@mindspring.com , http://www.classcreator.com/435thOMSENROUTEMX/

May 13–16: 80th Fighter Squadron “Headhunters/Juvats” (all personnel WWII to present) in Colorado Springs, CO, POC: Jay E. Riedel, 905 Arapaho Court, Columbus, GA 31904, 706–888–3113, JayBird@80FSHeadhunters.org , www.80FSHeadhunters.org

May 13–16: Strategic Air Command (SAC) Elite Guard (1956-1992) and Stratcom Elite Guard (1992–present) at Wright-Patterson AFB , Dayton OH, POC: MSgt (Ret) Robert Griffith, 5731 Bayside Drive, Riverside OH, 937–258–0545, rhgusafret1@aol.com ,  www.saceliteguard.com

May 14–16: Blind Bat/ Flare Mission (1964–70, 6315 OG, 374 TAW, 815 TAS) In Port St. Lucie, FL, POC: John Philson, PO Box 419, Syracuse, OH 45779, 740–992–7539, rushnpat@hotmail.com

May 14–17: Donaldson AFB, SC (for years 1953–63) in Greenville, SC, POC: Shirley Holmquist, 2021 Shelter Point, Anderson, SC 29626, 864–226–6869, keshi@charter.net (contact for invitation to website)

May 17–22: C–123’s in SEA (USCG, VNAF, Air America, etc welcome) in Hampton, VA, POC: Sue Rice, 417–876–6723, www.c123sinsea.org

May 20–22: 319th Fighter Interceptor Sqdn (all eras 1942–76, all ranks assigned to or attached) in San Diego, CA, POC: Robert Sweetwood, HC-1, Box 1286, Strawberry, AZ 85544, 928–476–3448, r.sweetwood@wildblue.net, www.319th.com

May 19–23: Minuteman One Missile Crews (Minot, ND, 1962–71), Dayton, OH, POC: Joe White, 361 Andalus Court, Gahanna, OH 43230–2128, 614–471–1255, lojo361@columbus,rr.com
May 23–26: Nagoya/Komaki Air Base Reunion Association (5AF Units) in Flagstaff, AZ; POC: John Campo, 8905 NE 109th Terrace, Kansas City, MO 64157, 816–407–0055, JAYMCEE@aol.com
May 28–30: Veterans and Friends of Spain (VFOS) in Alicante, Spain, POC: Henry (Hank) Sanford, Avda Dptsta Miriam Blasco 18B, 4–6A, 03540 Alicante, Spain, 34–965–162–962, hhsanford@gmail.com , OR Eddie “Chilly” Macklin, 5485 Creighton Ct., Colorado Springs, CO 80918, 719–963–2136 Open to military, civilians, American/Spanish who were stationed in Spain.
May 29–31: 4400 MTF, 388 MTF, AETC TRSS IMI Flight, 367 TRSS IMI Flight (former and present members) at Hill AFB, UT, POC: Glenn R. Embry, 71 W 900 S, Layton, UT 84041–4146, 801–513–5456,  glenn.embry@comcast.net

JUNE 2010

Jun 4–6: 525th Fighter Interceptor Squadron (FIS) (F–86 & F–102, Bitburg/Landstuhl, Germany) in Colorado Springs, CO. POC: Bill Galvan, 7333 Amberly Drive, Colorado Springs, CO 80922, 719–597–4905, williamgalvan@msn.com

Jun 6–8: 102nd Aircraft Control & Warning Squadron Association (USAF–RIANG) in Falmouth, MA. POC: HankConnors, 14 Tanglewood Drive, Riverside, RI, 02915, 401–437–1482, hank.connors@cox.net Anyone who was in the 102nd from 1948 to 1998 is eligible to attend or become a member of our Association. Deadline for registration is Feb 3, 2010.

Jun 9–11: 55th & 58th WRS in Branson, MO. POC: C. R. Layton, 3730 S 63 W. Avenue, Tulsa, OK 74107, 918–446–6945, conradlay@aol.com

Jun 10–13: 10th APSq/SPSq/SFSq (all former squadron members) in San Antonio, TX. POC: Wayne “Crazy Cajun” Guidry, 11287 Hamilton Drive, Folsom, LA 70437, 985–796–1183, guidry_w@bellsouth.net, www.10thsecuritypoliceassoc.com
Jun 14–19: 307th Bomb Wing B–47/KC–97 Association in Dayton OH. POC: Mike Gingrich, 2527 Greenlefe Dr, Beavercreek OH 45431, 937–426–5675, mikegingri@cs.com, www.307bwassoc.org
Jun 16–20: 39th Bomb Group (VH) Guam 1945 (All 60th, 61st, 62nd, and HQ Squadrons veterans/descendants, and 314th BW HQ Veterans/Decendants are welcome) in New Orleans, LA. POC: Liz Van Kampen, 5418 Honeysuckle Lane, Oregon, WI 53575–1751, 608–835–0923, liz.vankampen@sprintprint.com or Pete Weiler, 3728 Aloha Drive, Sarasota, FL 34232–5504, webmaster@39th.org, http://39th.org
Jun 24–26: Dept of MO, Korean War Veterans Assn (60th Anniversary) in Rolla, MO. POC: Paul Phyllips, 412 Adams Apt C, Kirkwood, MO 63122, 314–821–8451 or Don Gutmann, 11959 Glenvalley Dr, Maryland Hts, MO 63043, 314–739–7922, Phyldon24@att.net
Jun 24–27: 6th BG (Tinian 1945) in Dayton, OH. POC: RE Reagan DDS, 725 Bowes Road Apt. M6, Lowell, MI 49331, SmileRER@worldnet.att.net
Jun 24-27: Security Service 1st RSM, 6989th, 6921st, 6920th (Misawa, Japan) in Philadelphia, PA. POC: Helen Henderson, 25 Miruela Ave, St. Augustine, FL 32080, 904–829–9235, etaya49@hotmail.com
Jun 25–27: 664th AC&W Sqdn at the former base, 2280 St. Rt. 540, Bellefontaine, OH. POC: Larry Lewis, 1715 Co. Road 10, Bellefontaine, OH 43311, 937–592–­6787, katenlarry@embarqmail.com or katelewis98@yahoo.com

JULY 2010

Jul 8–10: 548th Reconnaissance Technical Group (RTG) and 548th RTS (Hickam AFB, HA, USAF, USN, USA, USMC, and Civilians) at Wright Patterson AFB, (Dayton, OH). POC: SMSgt (Ret) Bill Forsyth, PO Box 75549, Kapolei, HI 96707, webmaster@548rtg.org

Jul 17: Carleston Radar Station, Maine 765th Radar Sq (Group) in Corinth, ME. POC: Dick Cynewski, PO Box 103, Corinth, ME, 207–285–3239, dickski4@gmail.com, www.angelfire.com/theforce/cafs Facebook Group: “765th AC&W Sq., Det.6, 14MWS, Charleston AFS, ME”
Jul 25–Aug 1: 438th Security Police Squadron (Open to all branches of service) Caribbean Cruise out of Galveston, TX. POC: Dave Wagner, d.wagner204@comcast.net
Jul 30–31: 682nd Radar Squadron Almaden AFS in San Jose, CA, 408–533–8107, Reunion2010@AlmadenAFS.org, http://www.AlmadenAFS.org

AUGUST 2010

Aug 12–14: Buckeye Wing Assn in Fairborn, OH. POC: Jim Valeri, 2582 Blue Rock Drive, Beavercreek, OH 45434, 937–426–6649, jvaleri@excite.com, www.buckeyewing.org

Aug 12–15: 551st AEW C Wing (all squadrons) in Dayton OH. POC: John Loftus, 420 Jefferson Avenue, Edgewater Park, NJ 08010, 609–386–1318, jloftus@comcast.net, www.dean-boys.com

Aug 12–15, Nebraska Vietnam Veterans Reunion in Norfolk, NE. POC: Dennis Larson, 1013 Village Green Drive #3, Norfolk, NE 68701, 402–640–7008, dlarson47_5@msn.com, www.vetsreunion.com

Aug 20–21: Plattsburgh AFB, 820th Operations Squadron in Plattsburgh NY. POC: Lee Burket, 704–844–0801, Reunion-coord@hotmail.com
Aug 25–29: C–7a Caribou Association (25th, Enlisted/Officers) in Macon,GA. POC: Bill Avon, 729 Kaderly Avenue SW, Strasburg, OH 44680, 330–878–7451, veteran1@tusco.net, www-c-7acaribou.com
Aug 25–29: Strategic Air Command Vets in Tucson, AZ. POC: Toby Romero, PO Box 14223, Tucson, AZ 85732, 866–260–9302 (outside AZ) OR 520–203–8809 (in AZ), jtrome-25@excite.com, www.sacvets.org

SEPTEMBER 2010

Sep 1–6: Torrejon Air Base, Spain (all units/years) in Madrid, Spain. POC: Mattie Grant, 10359 Cross Key Court, Waldorf, MD 20601–3947, 301–885–1378 or 951–323–2185, ezlivngran@aol.com

Sep 5–8: 90th Strategic Reconnaissance Wing in Branson, MO. POC: Chuck Hale, 670 N. 1505 Road, Lawrence, KS 66049, 785–760–3253, chuckhale@earthlink.net

Sep 6-9: 329th Fighter Interceptor Squadron in Las Vegas, NV. POC: Jim Geddes, 33 Chalet Hills Terrace, Henderson, NV 89052, 702–478–8549, cpines64@cox.net
Sep 6–9: B–66 Association (crewmembers and all support organization personnel) Savannah, GA. POC: Thomas Stack, 271 St Catherines Ct, Richmond Hill, GA 31324, 912–727–3799, tps@coastalnow.net
Sep 6–11: Hof Reunion Assn in Ogden, UT. POC: Don Riverkamp, 6855 S River Road, Geneva, OH 44041–9348, 512–258–4894, river1940@sbcglobal.net or Phil Ruth, 301–733–2809, afbsagdret@myactv.net, www.hofreunion.com

Sep 8–12: 5th Air Force, 43rd Bomb Group (63rd, 64th, 65th, and 403rd Squadrons) in Orlando, FL. POC: Nancy Solomon, 8971 Huntington Pointe Drive, Sarasota, FL 34238–3207, 941–966–9212, nansolo.srg@gmail.com

Sep 8–12: 416th Bomb Group (WWII) in Branson, MO. POC: Wayne Sayles, PO Box 911, Gainesville, MO 65655, 417–679–2142, wgs@wgs.cc, http://416th.com

Sep 8–12: Gathering of Loads National Convention in San Antonio, TX. POC: Andy Vaquera, 1506 Oakcask Dr, San Antonio, TX, 78253–6031, 210–679–8674, andyvaquera@sbcglobal.net

Sep 8–12: Strategic Air Command Airborne Command Control Assn (SAC ACCA) in Seattle, WA. POC: Wilton Curtis, 2319 Pleasant Run Drive, Richmond, VA 23238 804–740–2290, wcurtis135@aol.com, www.sac-acca.org

Sep 9–11: “Spooky 14th Special Operations Wing” (formally 14th Air Commando Wing) in Branson, MO. POC: Junior Skinner, 12226 SE 99th Avenue, Belleview, FL 34420, juncherski@embarqmail.com, WWW.spookyac47gunship.com
Sep 9–11: 394th Bomb Group (584th, 585th 586th and 587th Squadrons in Minneapolis, MO. POC: Elden Shook, 937–864–2983, shook585@aol.com

Sep 9–12: 6th Bomb Group (VH) (Tinian Island 1944–45) in Dayton, OH. POC: Bill Webster, 29277 Garrard Ave, Frontenac, MN 55026, 651–345–4575, wbw-ejw@mchsi.com

Sep 9–12: 526th FIS/TFS in Dayton, OH. POC: Tom Lane, 125 N West, Norwalk, OH 44857–1270, 419–668–9446, cell: 419–677–1071, tomlane@neo.rr.com
Sep 11–12: Mount Hebo Air Force Station (Veterans and civilian employees) in Tillamook, OR. POC: Van Sias, 641 Sunrise Avenue, Medford, OR 97504–6666, 541–779–0723, k7vs@arrl.net
Sep 11: 314th TCW (314th OMS, 50th, 61st, 62nd, and 16th TCS (Maintenance and Flight personnel 1960 to closing) at Sewart AFB, TN) in Smyrna, TN. POC: Roy Weatherholt, 617 Farview Drive, Madison, TN 37115, 615–860–2118, RTWeatherholt@msn.com OR Al Blumhoefer, 449 Manley Drive, Nashville, TN 37220, 615–832–2111, blumalb@comcast.net, www.314thtcw.com
Sep 13–16: 78th Air Police Sqdn (ADC) (Hamilton AFB, Novato, CA, 1959–68) in Branson MO. POC: Don Dalquest, 482 N 750th Road, Overbrook, KS 66524, 785–748–0650, doke1418@live.com
Sep 15–18: 18th Fighter Wing Assn (18FWA) in Colorado Springs, CO. POC: Tom Chapman, 7039 S Clay Street, Littleton, CO 80120, 303–794–3747, cell: 303–905–0707, tchap4564@aol.com, www.18thfwa.org
Sep 15–19: Association of Former OSI Special Agents in Colorado Springs, CO. POC: Dick Law, 703–978–6198, afosisa@aol.com, www.ncc-afosisa.org
Sep 16–18: Association of Retired Military Musicians in Huntsville, AL. POC: Bill von Kamp, 4106 Toftoy Drive, Huntsville, AL 35805, 256–533–1674, suevkamp@aol.com
Sep 16–18: Bitburg Air Base (all who served at that location) in Dallas, TX. POC: Dick & Diane Gannon, 134 White Creek Road, Van Alstyne, TX 75495, 903–482–5000, digva@verizon.net, http://groups.yahoo.com/group/bitburgairbase/
Sep 16–19: 40th Bomb Wing (All members from Salina and Topeka, KS) in Dayton, OH. POC: Patrick M. Liste, Vice President, 330–652–8467, pliste@aol.com Or Park Ames, President, 949–495–8768, p.j.ames@cox.net
Sep 16–19: 44th Bomb Group Veterans Association (66th, 67th, 68th, & 506th Squadrons) in Dayton, OH POC: Jackie Roberts, 11910 SE 44th Oklahoma City, OK 73150, 405–732–5838, mywings@cox.net, www.44thbombgroup.com
Sep 16–19: AC–119 & AC–47 Gunships (air/ground crew & families) in Fairfield, CA. POC: Wayne Laessig, 707–592–4492, Qadvocate@sbcglobal.net, http://www:ac-119gunships.com
Sep 16–21: Chambley Airbase, France in Colorado Springs, CO. POC: Frank Meier, 7723 Lakeview Drive, Lexington, MI 48450, 586–918–4266, Fxmeier3@gmail.com, http://Chambleyab.com
Sep 17–19: 707th AC&W Sqdn in Grand Rapids, MN. POC: Skip Brunetta, 728 3rd Avenue N.E., Grand Rapids, MN 55744, 218–999–5731, rebr@paulbunyan.net, www.AF-ACW.COM
Sep 18–21: 6933rd Radio Group Mobile (AF, Navy, Marines stationed at Karamursel Air Station 1957–61) in Myrtle Beach, SC. POC: Pete Johnson, 816 Springwood Drive, Waxhaw, NC 28173, 980–328–4150, pjohnson010@carolina.rr.com, http://www.kas60-61.org
Sep 20–24: 623rd AC&W Association, incl. 624th, 851st, 529th Gp, 305rd Fighter Control Sqdn, 313th ADIV and 51st FIW (anyone engaged in the air defense of Okinawa, 7th biennial reunion) in Biloxi,MS. POC: David Hammond, 751 Holly Hills Dr. Biloxi, MS 39532, 228–388–3085, dahammond13@msn.com
Sep 21–25: 483rd Bomb Group in Rapid City, SD. POC: George F Stovall, 825 NE Lawndale Place, Corvallis, OR 97330, 541–758–0009, gstovall@peak.org, www.483rd.com
Sep 22–25: 317th Troop Carrier Veterans Group in Dayton, OH. POC: Jim Timmons, 758 221st Street, Pasadena, MD 21122, 410–255–2735, jimt0708@aol.com, www.usaf317thvet.org
Sep 22–25: 454th Bomb Squadron Association (of the 323th Bomb Group) in Norfolk, VA. POC: George Cornett, 8250 E Obispo Avenue, Mesa, AZ 85212–1618, 480–984–3676, kville93@cox.net, www.323bg454thbs.org
Sep 22–26: 511th AC&W Group (incl the 613th, 847th & 848th AC&W Sqdns) in Branson, MO POC: Don Simmons, 704 S. Grove Road, Richardson, TX 75081, 972–231–6518, dona7112@sbcglobal.net

Sep 22–26: Air Rescue Assn in Sacramento, CA. POC: Marilyn Nicholas, 8715 E. Boston, Wichita, KS 67207, 316–686–0430, mnicholas8@cox.net, http://home.roadrunner.com/~airrescue

Sep 22–26: Korean War Veterans Reunion in Camp Hill, PA. POC: Charles & Judith Egresitz, 6 Rosewood Drive, Harrisburg, PA 17109, 717–497–6971, apebble@aol.com
Sep 23–25: 46th Air Refueling Squadron in Marquette, MI. POC: John Stevens, 520 Cherry Creek Road, Marquette, MI 49855, 46thars@sbcglobal.net 
Sep 23–25: 508th Air Refueling Squadron (if you served any time at Turner AFB) in Nashville, TN. POC: Roy Livesay, Jr., 1310 Candlelite Ln, Fairborn, OH 45324–9635, 937–754–1090, rlivesay@sbcglobal.net
Sep 23–26: 461st Bombardment Group (H) Inc. (1943–45) in Oakbrook Terrace (Chicago), IL. POC: Dave Blake, 648 Lakewood Road, Bonner Springs, KS 66012, 913–523–4044, reunion@461st.org, www.461st.org
Sep 23–26: B–47 Stratojet Assn in Omaha, NE. POC: Dick Purdum, 13310 South 26th Avenue, 402–291–5247, web page B–47.com
Sep 23–26: The Thailand Laos Cambodia Brotherhood (Anyone who served in these countries during the Vietnam War) in Atlanta, GA. POC: Tommy A. Odiorne, 208 Oakhaven Ct., Stockbridge, GA 30281, 678–232–3577, odiorneta@charter.net, www.tlc-brotherhood.org

Sep 23–27: Shepherds Grove 50’s (all that were stationed at Sheperd’s Grove England in the 50s) in Branson, MO. POC: William Miller, 259 Township Road 1090, Proctorville, OH 45669, 740–886–6393, wmiller35@hotmail.com

Sep 27–30: 85th Bomb Squadron in Dayton, OH. POC: Freeman Cox, 380 Turner Road, Bluff City, TN 37618, 423–538–9690, freemanjanecox@chartner.net
Sep 27–30: Southern Japan Radar Group (610th, 618th, 850th AC&W Sq, 527th Group, and ADCC) in Dayton, OH. POC: Joe Talerico, 104 Bald Cypress Lane, Levittown, PA 19054–2816, 215–945–1042, Jtale1033@aol.com, www.sojapanradragroup.com

Sep 28–30: 497th FIS (All Members) in Charleston, SC. POC: Marion Newton, 233 Spur Drive, Victoria, TX 77904, 361–578–5452, wmnewton@suddenlink.net

Sep 28–30: 1094th USAF Special Reporting Sqdn (Killeen Base, Killeen, TX 1948–51 and/or Monzano Base, Albuquerque, NM 1951–55) in Oklahoma City, OK. POC: George Rasmussen, 10712 E 29th Pl, Tulsa, OK 74129, 918–622–8447, cell: 918–619–3444.

Sep 29–Oct 2: 48th Squadron Association (all sq 48th Prusuit, 48 Fighter, 48 FIS, 48 Flying Training Sq) in Dayton, OH. POC: Robert Maurice, 550 Alden Street, Springfield, MA, 413–374–4873, bigbob880@aol.com, 48thsquadronassociation.com

Sep 29–Oct 3: RAF Kirknewton, Scotland in Nashville, TN. POC: Helen Oleson, 12226 Wilderness Rd, Anchorage, AK 99516, holdfast@acsalaska.net. Open to all USAFSS personnel assigned to 6952nd Security Group,1953–66.

Sep 29–Oct 4: 603rd USAF AC&W Sqdn (22nd annual) in Los Alamos, NM. POC: Al Cabral, PO Box 4552, Albuquerque, NM 87196, 480–993–9635, 34fredo@gmail.com

Sep 30–Oct 3: 11th & 12th Tac Recon Squadrons & 6166th Weather Recon Flight (WWII to present) in Oakbrook Terrace, Dupage County, IL. POC: Dr. Jim Van Hare, 7545 Arborcrest St., Portage, MI 49024–5001, 269–327–0184, reunion11th12th@aol.com, www.k-14blackbirds.com
Sep 30–Oct 4: B–24, 464th Bomb Group (Pantanella Air Base, Italy) in Huntsville, AL. POC: George Krynovich, 382 Salem Street, Aurora, CO 80011, 303–366–0649, gkrynovi@aol.com

OCTOBER 2010

Oct 1–4: Det. 1, 727, 26, 4460, 607, 107, 84, 83, 552, TCS, AD, TCTS, ACW, ACS, ACG in Phoenix, AZ. POC: Ken Taylor, 6775 Caballero Avenue, Colorado Springs, CO 80911, 719–392–6952, TaylorPatKen9@Aol.Com
Oct 3–6: Sampson AFB 3650th Military Training Wing in Rochester, NY. POC: Walt Steesy, PO Box 299, Interlaken, NY 14847–0299, 607–532–4204, SamAFBvet@aol.com
Oct 4–7: 1st Wave 553rd Recon Wing (Korat Thailand) in Las Vegas NV. POC: Cliff Jensen, 3478 Ft. McHenry, Las Vegas NV 89122, 702–501–9946, cliff_jensen@1stwave553rdreconwing.com, http://1stwave553rdreconwing.com/
Oct 7–9: Air Force Security Forces Association, in San Diego, CA. POC: Col (Ret) Jerry M. Bullock, 818 Willow Creek Circle, San Marcos, TX 78666, 512–396–5444, jbullock@grandecom.net , www.afsfaonline.com

Oct 7–9: Tan Son Nhut Association in San Antonio, TX. POC: George Plunkett, 587 Williams Circle, West Columbia, SC 29172, 803–463–7555, viet62@aol.com, TSNA.ORG

Oct. 7–11: 12th BG (WWII), 12th TFW (VN), 12 FTW (Randolph, any time) in Fort Worth, TX. POC: Everett J Sherwood, 480–396–4681, EL.Sherwood.BIZ@cox.net

Oct 7–11: Veteran Communicators Reunion (VCR) in Charleston, SC. POC: Jose Garza, 9789 Paseo Montril, San Diego, CA 92129, 858–254–0175, dd527rm@gmail.com, www.veterancommunicators.org Open to all military communicators, all services, all eras, all ranks/pay grades, MARS members, ham radio operators .

Oct 8–11: Air Force Postal and Courier Association in Nashville, TN. POC: Jim Foshee, 254–774–7303, jimfoshee@sbcglobal.net

Oct 13-15: 27th Fighter Wing (Members, 1947–58) in Dayton, OH. POC: Col Jim Ramsey, 512–454–3806, jasbramsey @ yahoo.com

Oct 13–17: 50th Supply Squadron in Branson, MO. POC: Dennis Kraus, 1513 Pawnee Dr. NW, Cedar Rapids, IA 52405–2327, 319–362–2579, OR Jesse Lingle, 2301 Old Savannah Road, Augusta, GA 30906, 706–399–7303, OR James Kilgore,

dandh1024@verizon.net

Oct 17–22: 63rd AAF/FTD, Douglas, GA (WW-II Primary Flying School) in Douglas, GA. POC: John A. Herrmann,3562 West Fork Rd. Cincinnati, OH, 45211, Johnandirma@yahoo.com

Oct 20–24: 485th Bombardment Group in Charleston, SC. POC: Jim Scheib, 5360 N Calle Bujia, Tucson, AZ 85718–5217, 520–615–0397, jimannscheib@comcast.net, www.485thbg.org

Oct 20–24: USS Hornet Doolittle Raiders in Tucson, AZ. POC: Carl & Sandy Burket, Secretary,       PO Box 108, Roaring Spring, PA 16673, 814–224–5063, Fax: 814–224–0078, hornetcva@aol.com, http://www.usshornetassn.com/ All Doolittle Raiders personnel and their Families Welcomed.

Oct 21–25: 93rd Bomb Group (USAAF) in Savannah, GA. POC: John Marx, 109 Clearview Street, Beaver Falls, PA 15010, 724–843–3897, 109clearview@verizon.net, www.93bg.com
Oct 27–31: 390th SMWMA in San Antonio, TX. POC: John & Susan Lasher, 3377 N. Apache Plume Ct., Tucson, AZ 85750, 520–886–3430 or 520–886–7157 (Phone/Fax) redsnooty@comcast.net, 390smw.org

NOVEMBER 2010

Nov 3–7: 11th Bombardment Group Association (H) (7th AAF, 50th annual reunion) in Orlando, FL. POC: Brenda, 1–800–777–0485 or Phil, 11bga@cox.net 

Nov 3–7: 380th Bomb Group Association (WWII) in Branson, MO. POC: Barbara Gotham, 130 Colony Road, W Lafayette, IN 47906, bjgotham@gmail.com, http://380th.org/380.html
Nov 12–14: 4080/100 Strat. Recon. Wing (All personel involved in U-2 and Lightning bugs project) in Tucson, AZ. POC: Geo. Barnett, PO Box 30644, Tucson, AZ 85751, gebarnett@aol.com

Return to the Top of the Page.

US COAST GUARD

APRIL 2010       

Apr 15–18: USS Cambria APA–36 in Boston, MA. POC: Andrew Henry, Jr., 4412 Flintstone Rd, Alexandria, VA 22306; 703–660–8602; usscambria@gmail.com; www.mlrsinc.com/cambria

Apr 18–25: Vietnam and All Veterans of Brevard (all services, all wars) in Melbourne, FL. POC: Ralph Earrusso, 1125 W King Street, Cocoa, FL 32922, 321–453–7498, Daydrmr333@aol.com, www.vietnamandallveteransofbrevard.com

MAY 2010

May 3–5: The Carolinas LST State Chapter (Attendees are veterans of the Amphibious Forces of USN/USCG/Seabees of all wars) in Myrtle Beach, SC, POC: Buddy Benton, 843–902–7445, ccbenton@directv.net

May 12–16: All Icebreakers Muster (Polar and Harbor breakers) in Nashville, TN, POC: Louie LaRiccia, 3039 W. McRae Way, Phoenix, AZ 85027, 623–434–6805, icebreakermuster@yahoo.com , www.icebreakermuster.net

May 15: Western Great Lakes Coast Guard (49th Annual Reunion, any Coast Guard past or present, CG sea Veterans, & CG combat veterans) in Manitowoc, WI, POC: Bill Oldenburg, 4520 Weber Road, Sturgeon Bay, WI 54235, 920–743–1176, botse@dialez.net

May 17–22: C–123’s in SEA (USCG, VNAF, Air America, etc welcome) in Hampton, VA, POC: Sue Rice, 417–876–6723, www.c123sinsea.org

May 23–25: Coast Guard Air Reunion (AKA Cosmic Air) in Reno, NV, POC: Roger M. Schmidt, 5918 Ocean Hills Way, Livermore, CA 94551, 925–443–1449, rogngina@sbcglobal.net

JUNE 2010        

Jun 18–21: USS Wakefield AP–21 in Hagerstown, MD. POC: Dan Springer, 1415 S Potomac St, Hagerstown, MD 21740, 301–733–2959, vze5bcf41@verizon.net

Jun 24–26: Dept of MO, Korean War Veterans Assn (60th Anniversary) in Rolla, MO. POC: Paul Phyllips, 412 Adams Apt C, Kirkwood, MO 63122, 314–821–8451 or Don Gutmann, 11959 Glenvalley Dr, Maryland Hts, MO 63043, 314–739–7922, Phyldon24@att.net

Jun 24–27: Adm C F Hughes AP–124 in Minneapolis, MN. POC: Chuck Ulrich, 35 Oak Lane, New Hyde Park, NY 11040, 516–747–7426, cfu115@aol.com

Jun 24–27: Adm E W Eberle AP–123 in Minneapolis, MN. POC: Chuck Ulrich, 35 Oak Lane, New Hyde Park, NY 11040, 516–747–7426, cfu115@aol.com

Jun 24–27: Adm H T Mayo AP–125 in Minneapolis, MN. POC: Chuck Ulrich, 35 Oak Lane, New Hyde Park, NY 11040, 516–747–7426, cfu115@aol.com

Jun 24–27: Adm W L Capps AP–121 in Minneapolis, MN. POC: Chuck Ulrich, 35 Oak Lane, New Hyde Park, NY 11040, 516–747–7426, cfu115@aol.com

Jun 24–27: Gen. A W Brewster AP–155 in Minneapolis, MN. POC: Chuck Ulrich, 35 Oak Lane, New Hyde Park, NY 11040, 516–747–7426, cfu115@aol.com

Jun 24–27: Gen. A W Greely AP–141 in Minneapolis, MN. POC: Chuck Ulrich, 35 Oak Lane, New Hyde Park, NY 11040, 516–747–7426, cfu115@aol.com

Jun 24–27: Gen. H F Hodges AP–144 in Minneapolis, MN. POC: Chuck Ulrich, 35 Oak Lane, New Hyde Park, NY 11040, 516–747–7426, cfu115@aol.com

Jun 24–27: Gen. W H Gordon AP–117 in Minneapolis, MN. POC: Chuck Ulrich, 35 Oak Lane, New Hyde Park, NY 11040, 516–747–7426, cfu115@aol.com

Jun 24–27: Gen. W P Richardson AP–118 in Minneapolis, MN. POC: Chuck Ulrich, 35 Oak Lane, New Hyde Park, NY 11040, 516–747–7426, cfu115@aol.com

Jun 24–27: Gen. William Weigel AP–119 in Minneapolis, MN. POC: Chuck Ulrich, 35 Oak Lane, New Hyde Park, NY 11040, 516–747–7426, cfu115@aol.com

Jun 24–27: USS Monticello AP–61 in Minneapolis, MN. POC: Chuck Ulrich, 35 Oak Lane, New Hyde Park, NY 11040, 516–747–7426, cfu115@aol.com

JULY 2010

Jul 30–Aug 1: Portland Cutterman Reunion (Anyone who sailed on a cutter out of Portland, ME) in South Portland, ME. POC: Wes Splettstoesser, 207–799–5475, wespmca@maine.rr.com, www.portlandcutterman.Org

AUGUST 2010

Aug 12–15, Nebraska Vietnam Veterans Reunion in Norfolk, NE. POC: Dennis Larson, 1013 Village Green Drive #3, Norfolk, NE 68701, 402–640–7008, dlarson47_5@msn.com, www.vetsreunion.com

SEPTEMBER 2010

Sep 15–20: USCGC Duane Association in Myrtle Beach, SC. POC: Stan Barnes, 381 Stage Road, Sanbornton, NH 03269–2509, 603–286–7720, sbarnes@metrocast.net, http://home.comcast.net/~whec33/

Sep 16–18: Association of Retired Military Musicians in Huntsville, AL. POC: Bill von Kamp, 4106 Toftoy Drive, Huntsville, AL 35805, 256–533–1674, suevkamp@aol.com

Sep 17: Western Greatlakes (50th annual USCG Reunion) in Marinette WI. POC: William Oldenburg, 4520 Weber Road, Sturgeon Bay, WI 54235, 920–743–1176, botse@dialez.net

Sep 19–23: USS Cavalier APA–37 (crews, staffs & friends) in Las Vegas, NV. POC: Pres. Ed Kimble, Pahrump, NV, 775–751–0213, barbed41379@yahoo.com, http://www.microburmbi.net/index_0.html

Sep 22–26: Korean War Veterans Reunion in Camp Hill, PA. POC: Charles & Judith Egresitz, 6 Rosewood Drive, Harrisburg, PA 17109, 717–497–6971, apebble@aol.com

Sep 23–26: The Thailand Laos Cambodia Brotherhood (Anyone who served in these countries during the Vietnam War) in Atlanta, GA. POC: Tommy A. Odiorne, 208 Oakhaven Ct., Stockbridge, GA 30281, 678–232–3577, odiorneta@charter.net, www.tlc-brotherhood.org

Sep 30–Oct. 4: Spencer Association in Norfolk, VA. POC: Jack L. Shampine, 32 Carriage Lane, NW, Cartersville, GA 30120–4405, 770–336–2056, shampine32@comcast.net

OCTOBER 2010

Oct 7–9: Tan Son Nhut Association in San Antonio, TX. POC: George Plunkett, 587 Williams Circle, West Columbia, SC 29172, 803–463–7555, viet62@aol.com, TSNA.ORG

Oct 7–11: Veteran Communicators Reunion (VCR) in Charleston, SC. POC: Jose Garza, 9789 Paseo Montril, San Diego, CA 92129, 858–254–0175, dd527rm@gmail.com, www.veterancommunicators.org Open to all military communicators, all services, all eras, all ranks/paygrades, MARS members, ham radio operators .

Oct 8–10: Coast Guard Investigative Association in Portland, OR. POC: Tom Craig, 1133 Jefferson Street, Wenatchee, WA 98801, 509–663–4015, tc70photo@gmail.com

Oct 13–15: USCG Lightship Sailors Association (LSA) in Savannah, GA. POC: Dave Orszak, 7 Ridge Road, Palmer, MA 01069, 413–283–2841, PDORSZAK@COMCAST.NET, www.uscglightshipsailors.org

Oct 15–18: USCGC Mendota in Wrightsville Beach, NC. POC: Jack Wilson, 910–256–4383, JLWSRW@BELLSOUTH.NET

Oct 17–20: USS Edisto (Coast Guard & Navy crews) in Warwick, RI. POC: Glenn Smith, PO Box 747, Mims, FL 32754, 321 –269–5637, ussedisto@cfl.rr.com, www.windclass.org

Return to the Top of the Page.

JOINT SERVICES

APRIL 2010

Apr 18–25: Vietnam and All Veterans of Brevard (all services, all wars) in Melbourne, FL. POC: Ralph Earrusso, 1125 W King Street, Cocoa, FL 32922, 321–453–7498, Daydrmr333@aol.com, www.vietnamandallveteransofbrevard.com

Apr 30–May 1: US Embassy, SMA, DAO/AOSDA (all units) in San Francisco, CA. POC: John Guffey, 9700 S Anderson Road, Moore, OK 73165; 405–799–7379; john.guffey@netzero.net, www.saigonmsn.org Meets annually on the weekend closest to 30 April.

JUNE 2010

Jun 24–26: Dept of MO, Korean War Veterans Assn (60th Anniversary) in Rolla, MO. POC: Paul Phyllips, 412 Adams Apt C, Kirkwood, MO 63122; 314–821–8451 or Don Gutmann, 11959 Glenvalley Dr, Maryland Hts, MO 63043, 314–739–7922, Phyldon24@att.net

AUGUST 2010

Aug 12–15, Nebraska Vietnam Veterans Reunion in Norfolk, NE. POC: Dennis Larson, 1013 Village Green Drive #3, Norfolk, NE 68701, 402–640–7008, dlarson47_5@msn.com, www.vetsreunion.com

Aug 27–29: Korean Veterans Reunion Association Inc–NE (All veterans from all states and guests are welcome) in Kearney, NE. POC: Elmer Anderson, 501 A ST, Overton, NE 68863, 308–987–2333, ea42417@atcjet.net

SEPTEMBER 2010

Sep 16–18: Association of Retired Military Musicians in Huntsville, AL. POC: Bill von Kamp, 4106 Toftoy Drive, Huntsville, AL 35805, 256–533–1674, suevkamp@aol.com

Sep 22–26: Korean War Veterans Reunion in Camp Hill, PA. POC: Charles & Judith Egresitz, 6 Rosewood Drive, Harrisburg, PA 17109, 717–497–6971, apebble@aol.com

Sep 23–26: The Thailand Laos Cambodia Brotherhood (Anyone who served in these countries during the Vietnam War) in Atlanta, GA. POC: Tommy A. Odiorne, 208 Oakhaven Ct., Stockbridge, GA 30281, 678–232–3577, odiorneta@charter.net, www.tlc-brotherhood.org

OCTOBER 2010

Oct 7–9: Tan Son Nhut Association in San Antonio, TX. POC: George Plunkett, 587 Williams Circle, West Columbia, SC 29172, 803–463–7555, viet62@aol.com, TSNA.ORG

Oct 7–11: Veteran Communicators Reunion (VCR) in Charleston, SC. POC: Jose Garza, 9789 Paseo Montril, San Diego, CA 92129, 858–254–0175, dd527rm@gmail.com, www.veterancommunicators.org Open to all military communicators, all services, all eras, all ranks/paygrades, MARS members, ham radio operators .

Return to the Top of the Page.

   
   
   
   

| HOME |

 

hit counter
Outlet Store